This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/21/2011

By:
Monday, February 21, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The 2011 edition of the Battle to the Bluff continues this week ONLY here on the MSA Sports Network. The 2011 McDonalds/WPIAL boys and girls basketball playoffs move ahead with First Round and Quarterfinals action along with high school hardwood playoff games from District 6, regular and postseason mens and womens college roundball contests and plenty of mat postseason action with the WPIAL Class AAA Sectionals, the WPIAL Class AA Championships and District 6 Class AAA Championships, plus the PIHL Power Play Show, Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle and the WPIAL Roundball Report on the road all this week here at msasports.net

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 21st:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Penns Manor vs Northern Cambria at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Philipsburg-Osceola vs Martinsburg Central at 6:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Penns Manor vs Bishop Carroll at 6:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Hollidaysburg vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22nd:

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Central Cambria vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Blairsville vs Ligonier Valley at 6:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIHL High School Hockey – Plum vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at msasports.net

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: AMC Quarterfinals – Point Park vs Cedarville at 7:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 23rd:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 5:00pm on msasports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Fayette vs South Park at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Uniontown vs Mars at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – New Castle vs Trinity at 8:00pm on WKST-AM 1200 and on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Highlands vs Central Valley at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – West Mifflin vs West Allegheny at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Montour vs Thomas Jefferson at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Blackhawk vs Ringgold at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Greensburg-Salem vs Hampton at 8:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1 and on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Rochester vs Leechburg at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Cornell vs Clairton at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Mount Lebanon vs Pine-Richland at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Gateway vs Kiski Area at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Seton-LaSalle vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Washington vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Bishop Canevin vs Neshannock at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Avonworth vs Keystone Oaks at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Riverside vs Quaker Valley at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Charleroi vs Beaver Falls at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Deer Lakes vs Sto-Rox at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Jeannette vs Steel Valley at 6:30pm on msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Bellefonte vs Forest Hills at 7:30pm on WPHB-AM 1260

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: NCCAA East Regional Semifinals – Mount Vernon Nazarene vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Moon vs Butler at 8:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Connellsville vs Pine-Richland at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Shaler vs Plum at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Mount Lebanon vs Penn Hills at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Carlynton at 8:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Summit Academy vs Shady Side Academy at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Quaker Valley vs Bishop Canevin at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Sto-Rox vs Steel Valley at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Beaver Falls vs California at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Wilkinsburg vs Neshannock at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Monessen vs Ellwood City at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Jeannette vs Aliquippa at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Indiana vs West Allegheny at 6:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Kittanning vs Uniontown at 6:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Chartiers Valley vs Mount Pleasant at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Blackhawk vs Thomas Jefferson at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – New Castle vs Laurel Highlands at 6:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – West Mifflin vs South Fayette at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Park vs Hopewell at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Montour vs Ambridge at 6:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Vincentian Academy vs Cornell at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Rochester vs Riverview at 6:30pm on msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Martinsburg Central vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Penns Manor vs Williamsburg at 6:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Central Cambria vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Blacklick Valley vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – West Mifflin vs Montour at 8:00pm on KQV-AM 1410

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – South Fayette vs Uniontown at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – New Castle vs Central Valley at 8:00pm on WKST-AM 1200 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Blackhawk vs Hampton at 8:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Rochester vs Clairton at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Vincentian Academy vs Serra Catholic at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – North Catholic vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8:00pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net and on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Lincoln Park vs St. Joseph at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Mount Lebanon vs Gateway at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Oakland Catholic vs Baldwin at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Shaler vs Penn-Trafford at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Bethel Park vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Seton-LaSalle vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 6:30pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Bishop Canevin vs Avonworth at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Riverside vs Beaver Falls at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Deer Lakes vs Jeannette at 6:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 5:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys Class AA Diving Championships at 12:45pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls Class AA Diving Championships at 4:30pm on msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Homer-Center vs Bishop Carroll at 6:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Richland vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Bishop Guilfoyle vs Portage at 6:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 High School Wrestling Championships: Class AAA First Round and Quarterfinals at 5:15pm on WBLF-AM 970

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 26th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Shaler vs Butler at 3:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Gateway vs Upper St. Clair at 2:30pm on WBGG-AM 970 ESPN Radio

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Mount Lebanon vs Connellsville at 2:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – North Allegheny vs Chartiers Valley at 2:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Summit Academy at 2:30pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Quaker Valley vs Sto-Rox at 1:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460 and on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Beaver Falls vs Wilkinsburg at 3:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Monessen vs Jeannette at 2:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Indiana vs Uniontown at 1:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Mount Pleasant vs Blackhawk at 1:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – New Castle vs West Mifflin at 1:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Hopewell vs Ambridge at 12:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460 and on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Vincentian Academy vs Rochester at 1:00pm on WBGG-AM 970 ESPN Radio

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Fort Cherry vs Serra Catholic at 12:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Monessen vs St. Joseph at 1:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – North Catholic vs Aliquippa at 1:00pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 9:30am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net AND Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

WPIAL Individual Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 4 Qualifiers at 9:30am on WJPA-FM 95.3 and at 10:30am on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net AND Consolation and Championship Finals at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Boys Class AAA Diving Championships at 11:45am on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls Class AAA Diving Championships at 4:35pm on msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Hollidaysburg vs Altoona at 1:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Central Mountain vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Altoona vs DuBois at 3:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 High School Wrestling Championships: Class AAA Semifinals at 11:00am and Championship Finals at 4:45pm on WBLF-AM 970

College Mens Basketball – Edinboro vs Slippery Rock at 3:00pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

College Womens Basketball – Edinboro vs Slippery Rock at 1:00pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on msasports.net

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me