This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/28/2011

By:
Monday, February 28, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The 2011 edition of the Battle to the Bluff concludes as we say so long to February and hello to March this week ONLY here on the MSA Sports Network. The 2011 McDonalds/WPIAL boys and girls basketball playoffs move to the finish with Semifinals and Championship Game action along with high school hardwood playoff games from District 6, postseason mens college roundball contests and plenty of mat postseason action with the WPIAL Class AAA Championships, the PIAA Class AA Southwest and Class AAA Northwest Championship Tournaments, as well as the start of the high school hockey playoffs, plus the PIHL Power Play Show, Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle and a special day for the WPIAL Roundball Report all this week here at msasports.net

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on msasports.net

TUESDAY, MARCH 1st:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – South Fayette vs New Castle at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 and on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – Montour vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – Clairton vs Vincentian Academy at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – North Catholic vs Lincoln Park at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460 and on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Mount Lebanon vs Oakland Catholic at 6:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Shaler vs Bethel Park at 6:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Seton-LaSalle vs Bishop Canevin at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Beaver Falls vs Jeannette at 6:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WHJB-FM 107.1

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – Conemaugh Valley vs Bishop Guilfoyle at 6:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – Penns Manor vs Homer-Center at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: PSAC Quarterfinals – Slippery Rock vs Mercyhurst at 7:00pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2nd:

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Butler vs Gateway at 8:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Semifinals – Mount Lebanon vs Chartiers Valley at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Sto-Rox at 8:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Wilkinsburg vs Monessen at 8:00pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – Indiana vs Blackhawk at 6:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450 and on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – New Castle vs Ambridge at 6:00pm on WKST-AM 1200 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – Rochester vs Fort Cherry at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Semifinals – Monessen vs North Catholic at 6:00pm on msasports.net and on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Bishop McCort vs Penns Valley at 6:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Champpionship Game – State College vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290 and on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Championship Game – State College vs Altoona at 6:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Forest Hills vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: USCAA National Tournament First Round – Southern Maine Community College vs Penn State-Fayette at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

THURSDAY, MARCH 3rd:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 7:30pm on msasports.net

WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries at 5:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

2011 WPIAL Class AA Boys and Girls Swimming Championships – Day One Events at 10:00am on msasports.net

2011 WPIAL Class AAA Boys and Girls Swimming Championships – Day One Events at 3:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Open Class Nailers Cup Championship Game – John Marshall vs Harbor Creek at 7:15pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Open Class Chiefs Cup Championship Game – Kiski Area vs Ford City at 9:20pm on msasports.net

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: NCCAA East Regional Semifinals – Mount Vernon Nazarene vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

FRIDAY, MARCH 4th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Game – South Fayette vs Montour at 9:00pm on KQV-AM 1410 and on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Championship Game – Vincentian Academy vs Lincoln Park at 7:00pm on KQV-AM 1410 and on WBVP-AM 1230 and on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Championship Game – Seton-LaSalle vs Jeannette at 5:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Consolation – Penns Manor vs Conemaugh Valley at 6:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Championship Game – Homer-Center vs Bishop Guilfoyle at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and on WFBG-AM 1290

WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Quarterfinals at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 5:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 4:45pm on WBLF-AM 970

2011 WPIAL Class AA Boys and Girls Swimming Championships – Day Two Events at 10:00am on msasports.net

2011 WPIAL Class AAA Boys and Girls Swimming Championships – Day Two Events at 3:00pm on msasports.net

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: PSAC Semifinals – Slippery Rock vs Cheyney at 5:30pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

SATURDAY, MARCH 5th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Championship Game – Gateway vs Chartiers Valley at 9:00pm on KQV-AM 1410 and on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Championship Game – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Monessen at 1:00pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Championship Game – Mount Lebanon vs Shaler at 7:00pm on KQV-AM 1410

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Game – Blackhawk vs Ambridge at 3:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 and WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Championship Game – Fort Cherry vs North Catholic at 11:00am on the North Catholic Sports Network at msasports.net and on tape delay at 1:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 10:30am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships: Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Consolation Finals at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Championship Finals at 10:15am on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene County Sports Network-2 at msasports.net

PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Semifinals at 12:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

PIAA Class AAA Northwest Regional Individual Wrestling Championships: Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:15pm on WBLF-AM 970

College Mens Basketball Playoffs: PSAC Championship Game – Slippery Rock vs IUP or East Stroudsburg at 7:00pm on MSA-SRU at msasports.net

SUNDAY, MARCH 6th:

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Open Cup Championship Game – John Marshall vs Kiski Area at 6:45pm on msasports.net

MONDAY, MARCH 7th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA First Round – Hempfield vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 7:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA First Round – Erie Cathedral Prep vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on msasports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Freeport vs Central Valley at 7:00pm on msasports.net

College Baseball – Geneva vs Southeastern at 6:00pm on MSA-Gen at msasports.net

click me