Trib HSSN broadcasts for Week of March 2-8

By:
Sunday, March 1, 2020 | 9:30 PM


For 70 district basketball teams, it’s time to hop on the Road to Hershey as the PIAA playoffs begin this week on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

The PIAA hoops postseason tips off this weekend, and HSSN tips off our coverage with plenty of hardwood audio action across Western Pa. on Friday and Saturday.

Also, the puck drops on the PIHL Penguins Cup playoffs, and HSSN has 13 quarterfinals games on video and audio streams Monday and Tuesday.

Plus, we have coverage of the PIAA Class AAA and AA individual wrestling championships from Giant Center in Hershey from Thursday through Saturday and the Rebel Yell podcast sponsored by Essey Tires four times this week only on Trib HSSN.

Monday, Mar. 2

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class AA Quarterfinals: Montour/West Allegheny vs. Mars at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class AA Quarterfinals: Meadville/Quaker Valley vs. Baldwin at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class AA Quarterfinals: Hempfield vs. Plum at 8 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class B Quarterfinals: Elizabeth Forward vs. Avonworth at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class B Quarterfinals: Burrell vs. Carrick at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Tuesday, Mar. 3

Rebel Yell Podcast — Preview of PIAA boys and girls basketball first round state playoff games for Friday on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class AAA Quarterfinals: Cathedral Prep vs. Peters Township at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class AAA Quarterfinals: Bethel Park vs. North Allegheny at 8:30 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class AAA Quarterfinals: Pine-Richland vs. Canon-McMillan at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class AAA Quarterfinals: Seneca Valley vs. Upper St. Clair at 9 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class A Quarterfinals: Blackhawk vs. Thomas Jefferson at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Live Video Stream Class A Quarterfinals: South Park vs. North Catholic at 7 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIHL playoffs — Class A Quarterfinals: Norwin vs. Kiski Area at 8:10 p.m. on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Wednesday, Mar. 4

No broadcasts

Thursday, Mar. 5

Rebel Yell Podcast — Preview of PIAA boys and girls basketball first round state playoff games for Saturday on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AA Preliminaries at 9 a.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AAA Preliminaries at 4 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

Friday, Mar. 6

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AA Quarterfinals at 9 a.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AAA Quarterfinals at 2:15 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AA Semifinals at 7:30 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 5A First Round: Laurel Highlands vs. York Suburban at 6 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 4A First Round: Hickory vs. New Castle at 7:30 p.m. on WKST-AM 1200

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 4A First Round: Lancaster Catholic vs. Ringgold at 7 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class A First Round: Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. Geibel Catholic at 8 p.m. on WMBS-AM 590, WMBS-FM 101.1

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class 6A First Round: North Allegheny vs Manheim Township at 6 p.m. on the North Allegheny Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class 3A First Round: Brookville vs. Penn Cambria at 6:30 p.m. on WKQL-FM 103.3

Saturday, Mar. 7

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AAA Semifinals at 9 a.m. on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AA Championship and Consolation Finals at 2 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450, WBLF-AM 970 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA individual wrestling playoffs — Class AAA Championship and Consolation Finals at 7 p.m. on WJPA-AM 1450 and on the Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 6A First Round: Butler vs. Central Dauphin at 2:30 p.m. on WBUT-AM 1050

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 3A First Round: Brookville vs. Neshannock at 6:30 p.m. on WKQL-FM 103.3

PIAA boys basketball playoffs — Class 2A First Round: North Star vs. Homer-Center at 2:30 p.m. on WCCS-AM 1160, WCCS-FM 101.1

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class 5A First Round: Trinity vs Penn Hills at 4:30 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class 4A First Round: Lancaster Catholic vs. Indiana at 2:30 p.m. on WDAD-AM 1450, WDAD-FM 100.3

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class 4A First Round: Punxsutawney vs. Central Valley at 2:30 p.m. on WECZ-FM 100.9, WECZ-AM 1540

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class A First Round: West Greene vs. Kennedy Catholic at 2:30 p.m. on Greene Sports Network at TribHSSN.TribLive.com

PIAA girls basketball playoffs — Class A First Round: Coudersport vs. Avella at 2 p.m. on WJPA-FM 95.3

Sunday, Mar. 8

Rebel Yell Podcast — Recap of PIAA boys and girls basketball first round games on TribHSSN.TribLive.com

More Basketball

Senior spotlight: Highlands’ speedy Sarah Sawhook selects Seton Hill
Chartiers Valley’s Aislin Malcolm named Trib HSSN Girls Basketball Player of the Year
Plum’s Kennedie Montue named Valley News Dispatch Girls Basketball Player of the Year
Highlands’ Johnny Crise named Valley News Dispatch Boys Basketball Player of the Year
Southmoreland’s Gracie Spadaro wins Tribune-Review Westmoreland Girls Basketball Player of the Year honors

click me