Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school boys basketball rankings for March 14, 2024

By:
Thursday, March 14, 2024 | 11:06 PM


The Road to Hershey is nearing the halfway point with two rounds in the books and three rounds remaining.

Usually there are big changes at this point, but the best of the best in boys basketball across the state continue to take care of business and are now headed to the elite eight.

There were eight changes in the Trib HSSN boys basketball state rankings from last week, with two teams dropping out in 6A, 3A and 2A and one team falling out of the Top 5 in 4A and A.

That leaves Class 5A intact from last week.

Also remaining the same from a week ago are five of the six top ranked teams with the only change coming in 6A with Lower Merion getting eliminated and Roman Catholic moving back to No. 1.

The other top teams in each classification remained the same with Imhotep Charter in 5A, Neumann-Goretti in 4A, Loyalsock Township in 3A, Constitution in 2A and Imani Christian in A still at No. 1.

Here is the latest Top 5 in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, district and last week’s ranking.

Class 6A

1. Roman Catholic (27-2) (12) (2)

2. Archbishop Wood (18-8) (12) (4)

3. Parkland (23-5) (11) (5)

4. Central York (23-3) (3) (NR)

5. Reading (19-9) (3) (NR)

Out: Lower Merion (1), Cumberland Valley (3)

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Institute Charter (26-3) (12) (1)

2. Abington Heights (26-0) (2) (2)

3. Moon (25-3) (7) (3)

4. Archbishop Ryan (19-9) (12) (4)

5. Unionville (25-2) (1) (5)

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Neumann-Goretti (24-3) (12) (1)

2. Lincoln Park (25-3) (7) (2)

3. Archbishop Carroll (19-8) (12) (4)

4. Hampton (24-4) (7) (5)

5. George Washington Carver E&S (21-6) (12) (NR)

Out: Allentown Central Catholic (11)

Class 3A

1. Loyalsock Township (28-1) (4) (1)

2. Girard (25-2) (10) (4)

3. Deer Lakes (23-4) (7) (5)

4. Executive Education (23-4) (11) (NR)

5. Math, Civics & Science (19-10) (12) (NR)

Out: Taylor Riverside (2), Troy (4)

Class 2A

1. Constitution (24-6) (12) (1)

2. Aliquippa (23-5) (7) (2)

3. Redbank Valley (24-3) (9) (4)

4. Holy Cross (22-3) (2) (NR)

5. Dock Mennonite (22-4) (1) (NR)

Out: Mahoney Area (11), West Branch (6)

Class A

1. Imani Christian (16-10) (7) (1)

2. Berlin Brothersvalley (26-2) (5) (2)

3. Linville Hill Christian (22-1) (3) (3)

4. Farrell (21-5) (10) (5)

5. Bishop Carroll (17-10) (6) (NR)

Out: Elk County Catholic (9)

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs