High school schedules for April 15, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, April 14, 2019 | 9:11 PM


High Schools

Baseball

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland vs. Butler, Kelly Automotive Park, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Central Catholic, LaRoche College, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Norwin at Plum, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Baldwin at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Gateway at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Shaler, 4 p.m.; Moon at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; North Hills at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carrick at Albert Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Laurel Highlands, 4:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Yough, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem vs. Knoch, Kelly Automotive Park, 3:30 p.m.; Highlands at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Obama Academy, 4 p.m.; Beaver at New Castle, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Uniontown, 6:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Valley, 4 p.m.; East Allegheny at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.; Freedom at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Charleroi at Waynesburg, 3:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.; Brownsville at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Mohawk at Neshannock, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Jeannette, 3:30 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.; Carlynton at Northgate, 4 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, 4 p.m.; Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 2

California at Avella, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Geibel, 4 p.m.; Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, Hempfield Park, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Rochester vs. Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; West Greene at Washington, 4 p.m.

District 6

Nonconference

Ligonier Valley at North Star, 4 p.m.; United at Blacklick Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 3:45 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Butler, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.; Kiski Area at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hampton at Penn Hills, 3:45 p.m.; Mars at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Shaler at Plum, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Montour at South Fayette, 3:45 p.m.; Trinity at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Carrick at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m. (DH); Ringgold at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Knoch at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hopewell at Ellwood City, 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

South Park at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Brownsville, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Fort Cherry, 4:15 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Sto-Rox at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.; Frazier at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.; McGuffey at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Aliquippa at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.; Mohawk at Freedom, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at Laurel, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Leechburg at Jeannette, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Geibel, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver Falls at Cornell, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Carlynton at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Avonworth, ppd. ; Greensburg Central Catholic at DuBois Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at Quaker Valley, ppd.; Indiana at West Shamokin, 4:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Washington, 4 p.m.; Moon at Ambridge, 4:15 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Thomas Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.; North Catholic at Highlands, 4:15 p.m.; Steel Valley at Burrell, 4 p.m.; West Greene at Hundred, W. Va., 5 p.m.

District 6

Nonconference

Brookville Area at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at North Star, 4 p.m.; United at Blacklick Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsetion

Gateway at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Shaler, 7 p.m.; Moon at Hopewell, 7:15 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me