High school schedules for April 29, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, April 28, 2019 | 9:41 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Butler, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland vs. Central Catholic, LaRoche College, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Norwin, 4:15 p.m.

Latrobe at Plum, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 4:15 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hampton at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Mars at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Moon at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Montour vs. Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

West Allegheny at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Derry, 4 p.m.

Knoch at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Yough, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

New Castle at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

McKeesport at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.

South Park at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Valley, 4 p.m.

South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Freedom at Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

New Brighton at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Washington vs. Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Frazier at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Shenango at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

South Side Beaver at Laurel, 4:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Serra Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Brentwood at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Avonworth, 4:15 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian Academy at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Quigley Catholic at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mapletown at California, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Geibel, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Avella, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Leechburg at Vincentian Academy, 3:45 p.m.

St. Joseph at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Blackhawk at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.

District 6

Nonconference

Brookville at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.

Kiski School at West Shamokin, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at North Star, 4 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Brashear at Upper St. Clair, 4:15 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Peters Township at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Fox Chapel at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Armstrong at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Connellsville at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Kiski Area, 3 p.m.

Section 2

Gateway at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Hampton at Woodland Hills, 3:45 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Plum, 4 p.m.

Shaler at Mars, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Montour at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Moon at West Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Western Beaver, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Uniontown vs. Indiana, 4 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Section 2

McKeesport at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m.

West Mifflin at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 4:15 p.m.

Knoch at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Freeport at Derry, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

North Catholic at Ellwood City, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

South Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.

South Park at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Northgate at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Vincentian Academy at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Frazier at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Aliquippa at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Laurel at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 3:30 p.m.

Rochester at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.

Union at Quigley Catholic, 5 p.m.

Section 2

California at Avella, 4 p.m.

Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Jeannette at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.

Leechburg at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Brownsville at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.

Nonconference

Purchase Line at Curwensville, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Carrick at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Bishop Canevin, 5 p.m.

North Hills at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Ambridge, 6 p.m.

Trinity at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me