High school schedules for Feb. 17, 2020
By:
Sunday, February 16, 2020 | 9:44 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Hempfield (12-10) vs. Peters Township (13-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.
Pine-Richland (14-8) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Central Catholic (12-10) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Norwin, 8 p.m.
Bethel Park (13-8) vs. North Allegheny (11-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.
Byes: Butler (17-4), Upper St. Clair (19-3), Fox Chapel (21-1), Mt. Lebanon (16-6)
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Butler vs. Hempfield/Peters Township winner
Upper St. Clair vs. Pine-Richland/Connellsville winner
Fox Chapel vs. Central Catholic/Penn-Trafford winner
Mt. Lebanon vs. Bethel Park/North Allegheny winner
Class 5A
First round
Monday’s schedule
Laurel Highlands (13-8) vs. Hampton (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
McKeesport (12-10) vs. West Allegheny (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Shaler (13-9) vs. Gateway (10-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.
South Fayette (15-7) vs. Franklin Regional (11-11) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Byes: Penn Hills (18-11), Thomas Jefferson (15-7), Chartiers Valley (18-4), Mars (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Penn Hills vs. Laurel Highlands/Hampton winner
Thomas Jefferson vs. McKeesport/West Allegheny winner
Chartiers Valley vs. Shaler/Gateway winner
Mars vs. South Fayette/Franklin Regional winner
Class 4A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Ambridge (11-8) vs. Ringgold (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Blackhawk (11-10) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-13) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
New Castle (15-7) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Belle Vernon (16-6) vs. Derry (7-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Byes: Highlands (19-3), Uniontown (20-2), Knoch (19-3), Quaker Valley (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Highlands vs. Ambridge/Ringgold winner
Uniontown vs. Blackhawk/Elizabeth Forward winner
Knoch vs. New Castle/Mt. Pleasant winner
Quaker Valley vs. Belle Vernon/Derry winner
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Lincoln Park (19-4) vs. Neshannock (16-7)
Seton LaSalle (16-6) vs. Aliquippa (15-8)
North Catholic (21-2) vs. Carlynton (15-8)
South Allegheny (22-1) vs. Beaver Falls (14-7)
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
OLSH (21-1) vs. South Side (12-11)
Springdale (20-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (11-10)
Sto-Rox (16-6) vs. Brentwood (18-5)
Jeannette (15-7) vs. Shenango (18-5)
Class A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Vincentian Academy (18-4) vs. Geibel (15-8)
Eden Christian (14-9) vs. Nazareth Prep (16-7)
Bishop Canevin (17-5) vs. Union (14-8)
Cornell (16-6) vs. Imani Christian (15-8)
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Altoona (10-12) vs. State College (6-16) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Johnstown (18-3) vs. Hollidaysburg (14-8) at Mt. Aloysius, 1:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Penn Cambria (12-10) at Huntingdon (20-2), 7 p.m.
Central-Martinsburg (14-8) at Tyrone (20-2), 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Preliminary round
Tuesday’s schedule
Philipsburg-Osceola (10-12) at Cambria Heights (10-12), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Cambria Heights/Philipsburg-Osceola winner at Ligonier Valley (20-2), 7 p.m.
Penns Valley (14-8) at West Shamokin (17-5), 7 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis (11-10) at Westmont Hilltop (17-5), 7 p.m.
Mt. Union (13-9) at Richland (15-6), 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Preliminary round
Monday’s schedule
Claysburg-Kimmel (10-11) at United (10-12), 7 p.m.
Bishop McCort (7-15) at Penns Manor (11-10), 7 p.m.
First round
Thursday’s schedule
United/Claysburg-Kimmel winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (19-2), 7 p.m.
Southern Huntingdon (14-8) at Homer-Center (15-7), 7 p.m.
Penns Manor/Bishop McCort winner at West Branch (18-3), 7 p.m.
Purchase Line (12-9) at Portage (18-4), 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Blacklick Valley (5-17) at Bishop Carroll (13-9), 7 p.m.
Saltsburg (12-10) at Williamsburg (13-7), 7 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Friday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Bethel Park (19-2) vs. Fox Chapel (13-9)
Mt. Lebanon (17-5) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7)
North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Baldwin (12-9)
Norwin (18-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-7)
Class 5A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Penn Hills (11-11) vs. Plum (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Armstrong (12-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.
Moon (16-6) vs. Mars (15-7) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Gateway (16-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Oakland Catholic (16-6), Woodland Hills (18-4), Trinity (17-4)
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Chartiers Valley vs. Penn Hills/Plum winner
Oakland Catholic vs. Thomas Jefferson/Armstrong winner
Woodland Hills vs. Moon/Mars winner
Trinity vs. Gateway/Penn-Trafford winner
Class 4A
First round
Monday’s schedule
Quaker Valley (16-5) vs. West Mifflin (12-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
McKeesport (15-7) vs. Indiana (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Freeport (16-6) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Knoch (16-6) vs. New Castle (13-9) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: North Catholic (21-1), Blackhawk (19-3), Southmoreland (22-0), Central Valley (17-3)
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
North Catholic vs. Quaker Valley/West Mifflin winner
Blackhawk vs. McKeesport/Indiana winner
Southmoreland vs. Freeport/Belle Vernon winner
Central Valley vs. Knoch/New Castle winner
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Seton LaSalle (14-7) vs. Deer Lakes (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Avonworth (16-6) vs. Brownsville (13-8) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
East Allegheny (12-10) vs. Charleroi (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
Derry (14-8) vs. Freedom (14-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Beaver (19-3), South Park (14-8), Mohawk (19-3), Carlynton (14-8)
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Beaver vs. Seton LaSalle/Deer Lakes winner
South Park vs. Avonworth/Brownsville winner
Mohawk vs. East Allegheny/Charleroi winner
Carlynton vs. Derry/Freedom winner
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Serra Catholic (16-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (15-8)
Laurel (15-7) vs. South Side (16-7)
Bishop Canevin (16-6) vs. Riverview (15-8)
OLSH (16-6) vs. Ellis School (17-6)
Class A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Monessen (15-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (9-11) at Peters Township, 5 p.m.
Clairton (18-3) vs. Eden Christian (8-12) at Northgate, 8 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (14-7) vs. California (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Avella (16-6) vs. Propel Andrew Street (8-14) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
Sewickley Academy (12-10) vs. St. Joseph (3-19) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Rochester (21-1), West Greene (22-0), Vincentian Academy (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Rochester vs. Monessen/Aquinas Academy winner
Clairton/Eden Christian winner vs. Greensburg Central Catholic/California winner
West Greene vs. Avella/Propel Andrew Street winner
Vincentian Academy vs. Sewickley Academy/St. Joseph winner
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
State College (17-5) vs. Altoona (11-9) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
Bellefonte (10-12) at DuBois (12-10), 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday’s schedule
DuBois/Bellefonte-winner at Hollidaysburg (15-6), 7 p.m.
Obama Academy (10-9) at Portage (19-3), 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Bedford (12-10) at Forest Hills (22-0), 7 p.m.
Huntingdon (12-10) at Juniata (14-8), 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Preliminary round
Monday’s schedule
Mt. Union (10-11) at Penns Valley (10-12), 7 p.m.
Richland (9-13) at West Shamokin (13-9), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Penns Valley/Mt. Union-winner vs. Tyrone (18-3)
Central Cambria (15-7) at United (19-3), 7 p.m.
West Shamokin/Richland-winner at Cambria Heights (20-2), 7 p.m.
Penn Cambria (13-9) at Central-Martinsburg (17-5), 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Preliminary round
Monday’s schedule
Southern Huntingdon (11-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Glendale/Southern Huntingdon-winner at Bellwood-Antis (21-1), 7 p.m.
Homer-Center (17-5) at Bishop Guilfoyle (15-6), 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel (14-8) at Penns Manor (20-2), 7 p.m.
Juniata Valley (18-3) vs. Bishop McCort (13-9) at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Saltsburg (10-12) at St. Joseph’s Academy (11-9), 7 p.m.
Williamsburg (7-14) at Purchase Line (13-9), 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
St. Joseph’s Academy/Saltsburg-winner at Blacklick Valley (16-6), 4 p.m.
Purchase Line/Williamsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll (12-10), 3 p.m.
Hockey
Monday’s schedule
Class AAA
Butler at Upper St. Clair, Ice Castle, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at North Allegheny, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Baldwin at Montour, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.; Franklin Regional at West Allegheny, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.; Moon at Meadville, Meadville Area Rec Complex, 7:35 p.m.; Plum at South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.
Class A
South Park at Chartiers Valley, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Greensburg Salem, Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.
Class B
Bishop Canevin at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 7:15 p.m.; Central Valley at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 9 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Connellsville, Ice Mine, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Carrick, Ice Castle, 9 p.m.; Wilmington at Neshannock, Hess Ice Rink, 7 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023