High school schedules for Feb. 24, 2020

By:
Sunday, February 23, 2020 | 9:18 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Butler (18-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (20-3) at Robert Morris, 8 p.m.

Central Catholic (14-10) vs. Mt. Lebanon (17-6) at Robert Morris, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (19-4) vs. Mars (18-5) at Moon, 8 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (15-8) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-7) at Woodland Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Highlands (20-3) vs. vs. Blackhawk (13-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

New Castle (17-7) vs. Belle Vernon (18-6) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (20-4) vs. Aliquippa (16-8) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

North Catholic (22-2) vs. South Allegheny (23-1) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

OLSH (22-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (12-11) at North Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Sto-Rox (17-6) vs. Shenango (19-5) at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (18-5) vs. Cornell (17-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Vincentian Academy (19-4) vs. Nazareth Prep (17-7) at North Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley (21-2) vs. Penns Valley (15-8) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Westmont Hilltop (18-5) vs. Richland (15-7) at Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bishop Guilfoyle (20-2) vs. Homer-Center (16-7) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

West Branch (19-3) vs. Portage (19-4) at Tyrone MS, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Carroll (14-9) vs. Williamsburg (14-7) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-5) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

North Allegheny (20-3) vs. Upper St. Clair (14-7) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (23-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (18-6) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

Woodland Hills (18-4) vs. Trinity (19-4) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Catholic (22-1) vs. Blackhawk (20-3) at North Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Southmoreland (23-0) vs. Central Valley (18-3) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Beaver (20-3) vs. Avonworth (18-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Mohawk (20-3) vs. Carlynton (15-8) at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (17-3) vs. Laurel (16-7) at Peters Township, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (17-6) vs. Ellis School (18-6) at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Rochester (22-1) vs. Clairton (20-3) at Moon, 6:15 p.m.

West Greene (23-0) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:15 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Tyrone (19-3) vs. United (20-3)

Cambria Heights (21-2) vs. Penn Cambria (14-9)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (22-1) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (17-6) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Penns Manor (21-2) vs. Bishop McCort (14-9) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

St. Joseph’s Academy (13-9) vs. Bishop Carroll (13-10) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class AAA

Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.; North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Franklin Regional at Latrobe, Kirk Nevin Arena, 8:35 p.m.; Hempfield at Hampton, Frozen Pond Arena, 9:10 p.m.; Mars at Moon, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.; Montour at Penn-Trafford, Center Ice Arena, 7:20 p.m.; South Fayette at Baldwin, Ice Castle Arena, 7 p.m.

Class A

Beaver at Sewickley Academy, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at North Hills, RMU Island Center, 7:15 p.m.

Class B

Avonworth at Wilmington, Hess Ice Rink, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.; McDowell at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 9 p.m.; Ringgold at Carrick, Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me