High school scores and schedules: Jan. 13, 2018

By:
Saturday, January 13, 2018 | 10:57 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Saturday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Bethel Park 65, Connellsville 53

Mt. Lebanon 72, Peters Township 38

Class 5A

Section 1

Trinity 57, West Mifflin 41

Section 2

Moon 69, Knoch 44

South Fayette at Montour, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Beaver at New Castle, ppd

Section 3

McGuffey 64, Waynesburg 62

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette at Leechburg, ppd.

Section 3

Neshannock 53, Northgate 52

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Carrick, ppd.

Carmichaels at Avella, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Allderdice, ppd.

West Allegheny at Baldwin, ppd.

District 6

Nonsection

United at Westmont Hilltop (n)

SWCAC

Cheswick Christian Academy 59, Calvary Chapel 37

Girls

Saturday's results

Pittsburgh Classic (at Ambridge)

Bethel Park vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, ppd.

Monessen vs. Sto-Rox, ppd.

OLSH vs. Lincoln Park, ppd.

South Fayette vs. Obama Academy, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Ambridge, ppd.

Winchester Thurston vs. Vincentian Academy, ppd.

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Waynesburg 27, McGuffey 24

Class 2A

Section 1

Shenango at Washington, ppd.

Nonsection

Altoona 53, Norwin 52

North Allegheny at Central Dauphin East, ppd.

South Side Beaver at Geibel, ppd.

West Allegheny at Baldwin, ppd.

SWCAC

Calvary Baptist at Cheswick Christian Academy (n)

Wrestling

Saturday's results

Burgettstown Invitational

Championship bouts

106: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, d. Matt Ross, Pottsville, 8-7

113: Nick Onea, Pottsville, d. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 5-2

120: Wiley Kahler, Pottsville, d. Jordan Devine, Elizabeth Forward, 2-1

126: Mike Kiester, Elizabeth Forward, d. Tyler Curtiss, Upper St. Clair, 6-2

132: Nick Candelore, Fort Cherry, p. PJ Smith, Burgettstown, 3:48

138: Tommy Kyle, Upper St. Clair, d. Matthew Ferraro, North Catholic, 3-0

145: Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair, p. Aaron Morris, Youngsville, 1:58

152: Braden Goodman, Pottsville, p. Sean Martin, Upper St. Clair, 0:03

160: Mike Zawaski, Pottsville, d. Robbie West, Avella, 6-4

170: Jason Montgomery, Bethel Park, d. Cole Painter, Pottsville, 4-3

182: John Vargo, Bentworth, p. Max Struwe, Beaver, 5:26

195: Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair, p. Tym Nevadomsky, Pottsville, 3:21

220: Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair, p. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, 3:10

285: Mike Saint Juste, Pottsville, d. Tyler Caragein, Keystone Oaks,4-3

Team results

1.Pottsville, 220.5; 2.Upper St. Clair, 193; 3.Elizabeth Forward, 134; 4.Burgettstown, 133; 5.Bethel Park, 113.5; 6.Fort Cherry, 91.5; 7.Beaver, 84.5; 8.Bentworth,72; 9.Keystone Oaks, 67; 10.Youngsville, 55; 11.Chartiers-Houston, 42; 12.Avella, 32; 13.North Catholic, 22; 14.Washington, 17; 15. Frazier, 4.

Jersey Shore Duals

Cedar Cliff 39, Greensburg Salem 25

Dubois 41, Greensburg Salem 28

Greensburg Salem 65, Jersey Shore 6

Greensburg Salem 61, Glendale 18

Northern York 39, Greensburg Salem 25

South Side Beaver Duels

Team results

Ellwood City 36, West Greene 18

Hampton 66, Ellwood City 13

Independence 45, Ellwood City 18

Lakeview 39, Ellwood City 20

Sharon 42, Ellwood City 34

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me