High school scores for April 27, 2019
By:
Saturday, April 27, 2019 | 10:33 PM
High Schools
Baseball
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 11, Central Catholic 1
Section 2
Connellsville 5, Latrobe 4
Section 3
Peters Township 13, Brashear 1
Class 5A
Section 3
Albert Gallatin 5, Trinity 4
Montour at Chartiers Valley, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 3
Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, ppd.
South Park 9, Belle Vernon 2
Class 2A
Section 1
Chartiers-Houston at Frazier, ppd.
Section 3
Seton LaSalle 10, Serra Catholic 9 (8 inn.)
Nonsection
Brownsville at Uniontown, ppd.
Ellwood City at West Allegheny, ppd.
McKeesport at Gateway, ppd.
Steel Valley at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.
Basketball
Boys
Saturday’s results
PBC Roundball Classic
At Montour
USA all-stars 125, PA all-stars 92
USA all-stars (125)
Jaelyn Winters (Cleveland) 15, Quinn Slazinski (Dallas) 18, Lavar Allen (Richmond, Va.) 8,
Demar McRae (Richmond, Va.) 18, Terrion Murdix (Springfield, Ill.) 3, Xavier Prince (Columbus, Oh.) 6, Ngonadi Olisa (Fort Washington, Md.) 18, Michael Christmas (Virginia Beach) 12, Taj Anderson (Brooklyn) 16, Marvin Price (Baltimore) 11.
PA all-stars (92)
Maceo Austin (Kennedy Catholic) 10, Jackson Blaufield (Allderdice) 8, Ryan Stowers (Quaker Valley) 8, Justin Champagnie (Brooklyn) 14, Naim Miller (First Love Academy) 9, JaMier Fletcher (First Love Academy) 8, Dan Petcash (Pine-Richland) 6, Karim Coulibaly (Scotland School) 15, Keandre Bowles (Woodland Hills) 14.
WPIAL South 116, WPIAL North 114
WPIAL North (114)
Will Gipson (Aliquippa) 36, M.J. Devonshire (Aliquippa) 15, Aaron Hilzendeger (Ambridge)
3, Austin Ryan (Moon) 14, Connor Ryan (Moon) 10, Jioni Smith (Moon) 11, Ricco Tate (OLSH) 4,
Greg Shulkosky (Pine-Richland) 3, Khori Fusco (Mars) 8, Jaden Nelson (Montour) 10.
WPIAL South (116)
Dwayn Jones (Johnstown) 23, Andrew Recchia (Mars) 9, Casey Oliver (Lincoln Park) 9, C.J. Morrow (Keystone Oaks) 8, Bobby Clifford (Allderdice) 20, Ethan Beachey (Canon-McMillan) 5, Joe Pipilo (Chartiers Valley) 26, Darren DiMichele (OLSH) 16.
Softball
Saturday’s results
Central Mountain tournament
Hempfield 6, Philipsburg-Osceola 1
Hempfield 6, DuBois 3
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 4, Connellsville 3
Section 2
Plum 22, Penn Hills 3
Class 2A
Section 3
Nonsection
Baldwin at West Allegheny, ppd.
Kiski Area at Butler, ppd.
Mohawk at North Catholic, ppd.
Monessen at Uniontown, ppd.
Mt. Lebanon 16, Belle Vernon 3
Quaker Valley at New Brighton, ppd.
Shaler 14, Howland (Ohio) 4
Shaler 3, Jefferson (Ohio) 1
Steel Valley 7, Neshannock 4
Tennis
Boys
Saturday’s results
Nonsection
Fox Chapel 5, Erie Cathedral Prep 0
Track and field
Boys
Saturday’s results
Washington/Greene County Coaches Association meet
Event winners
100: Seth Phillis, Burgettstown, 11.57
200: Trenton Jubin, Canon-McMillan, 23.14
400: Jake Gorman, Ringgold, 52.08
800: Thomas Zukowski, Canon-McMillan, 2:04.31
1600: Zack Marmol, Peters Township, 4:32.35
Mile: Ethan Fine, Washington, 5:03.25
3200: Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 10:13.01
110 hurdles: Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 16.08
300 hurdles: James Choff, Burgettstown, 41.96
400 relay: Burgettstown (James Choff, Cyle Conley, Gage Monette, Seth Phillis), 44.84
1600 relay: Canon-McMillan (Trenton Jubin, Blake Lauper, Justin Egizio, Tanner Stewart), 3:32.81
3200 relay: Canon-McMillan (Jadon Rahman, Logan Ford, Josiah Wudkwych, Thomas Zukowski), 8:31.33
High jump: Michael Berdar, Beth-Center, 5-9
Pole vault: Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 13-2
Long jump: Jimmy Kartsonas, Peters Township, 21-1.75
Triple jump: CJ Cole, McGuffey, 42-10.5
Shot put: Brent Clutter, Trinity, 44-9.5
Discus: Jordan Blackburn, Beth-Center, 145-5
Javelin: Scott Benco, Waynesburg, 177-1
Westmoreland County Coaches Association meet
At Latrobe’s Memorial Stadium
100: 1. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 11.15; 2. Elliot Rost, Ligonier Vally, 11.33; 3. Bryce Kurpiel, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11.35.
200: 1. Elliot Rost, Ligonier Valley, 22.65; 2. Jared Bannon, Hempfield, 22.77; 3. Justin Huss, Derry, 23.15.
400: 1. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 50.35; 2. Justin Huss, Derry, 51.01; 3. Jeremy Kappel, Greensburg Salem, 51.73.
800: 1. Dylan Binda, Greensburg Salem, 2:00.65; 2. Jacob Hnath, Franklin Regional, 2:02.99; 3. Angelo Pisani, Kiski Area, 2:03.59.
1600: 1. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 4:24.14; 2. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem, 4:34.55; 3. Dominic Spatolisano, Norwin, 4:35.97.
3200: 1. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 9:52.46; 2. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 10:03.37; 3. Jake Folaron, Kiski Area, 10:12.26.
110 hurdles: 1. Jared Bannon, Hempfield, 14.74; 2. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 15.09; 3. Brenden Lewis, Greensburg Salem, 15.13.
300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 40.37; 2. Ryan Crooks, Hempfield, 40.86; 3. Jack Cardiff, Penn-Trafford, 41.67.
400 relay: 1. Latrobe, 43.94; 2. Franklin Regional, 44.77; 3. Ligonier Valley, 44.93.
1600 relay: 1. Latrobe, 3:30.03; 2. Hempfield, 3:31.96; 3. Greensburg Salem, 3:32.02.
3200 relay: 1. Greensburg Salem, 8:11.99; 2. Hempfield, 8:20.87; 3. Norwin, 8:37.94.
High jump: 1. Darnel Howell, Monessen, 6-5; 2. Chris Colligan, Penn-Trafford, 6-1; 3. Max Toops, Norwin, 5-9.
Pole valut: 1. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 13-2; 2. Lukas Kissel, Hempfield, 12-8; 3. Ben Newell, Franklin Regional, 12-2.
Long jump: 1. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 22-4; 2. Kameron Stevens, Latrobe, 21-2; 3. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 20-8.
Triple jump: 1. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 44-1; 2. Kameron Stevens, Latrobe, 43-0; 3. Anthony Hatok, Norwin, 42-4.
Shot put: 1. Jaylen Cooper, Kiski School, 50-10; 2. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 47-3; 3. Reice Morgan, Norwin, 45-8.
Discus: 1. Ryan Marek, Belle Vernon, 146-5; 2. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 136-2; 3. Evan McAllister, Penn-Traffod, 131-4.
Javelin: 1. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 156-11; 2. Jacob Boord, Hempfield, 156-8; 3. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 153-5.
Team score: 1. Hempfield 113; 2. Latrobe 80; 3. Greensburg Salem 72; 4. Norwin 55; 5. Belle Vernon 45.5.
Girls
Saturday’s results
Washington/Greene County Coaches Association meet
At Peters Township
Event winners
100: Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan, 12.95
200: Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan, 26.75
400: Tamara Mathis, Canon-McMillan, 59.26
800: Sydney Urbine, Beth-Center, 2:26.65
1600: Stephanie Keelon, Canon-McMillan, 5:39.77
Mile: Kayla Sauer, Canon-McMillan, 6:08.55
3200: Jennifer Massucci, Peters Township, 12:24.47
100 hurdles: Cerena McBride, Canon-McMillan, 15.92
300 hurdles: Cerena McBride, Canon-McMillan, 46.59
400 relay: Canon-McMillan (Trista Miller, Tamara Mathis, Skylar Sobansky, Cerena McBride), 50.11
1600 relay: Fort Cherry (McKenzie Faure, Jadyn Hartner, Alex Guerra, Mara Whalen), 4:13.55
3200 relay: Canon-McMillan (Rachel Kohler, Rachel Skoczlas, Audrey Karwowski, Stephanie Keelon), 10:24.52
High jump: Cerena McBride, Canon-McMillan, 5-0
Pole vault: Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 11-8
Long jump: Julia Chakos, Trinity, 17-4.25
Triple jump: Lily Simmons, Peters Township, 34-8
Shot put: Caroline Fyock, Peters Township, 36-6
Discus: Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 124-6
Javelin: Amber McCool, Canon-McMillan, 116-5
Westmoreland County Coaches Association meet
At Latrobe’s Memorial Stadium
100: 1. Serena Slusarcyk, Derry, 12.74; 2. Makayla Slack, Southmoreland, 12.87; 3. Lizzie Cermak, Penn-Trafford, 12.91.
200: 1. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 26.50; 2. Lizzie Cermak, Penn-Trafford, 27.02; 3. Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 27.07.
400: 1. Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 59.79; 2. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 1:02.09; 3. Lex Pynos, Latrobe, 1:03.08.
800: 1. Malia Anderson, Greensburg Salem, 2:18.52; 2. Maddy Murtland, Greensburg Salem, 2:26.35; 3. Julia Fasiczka, Norwin, 2:27.59.
1600: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 5:19.80; 2. Rachel Harter, Latrobe, 5:23.77; 3. Courtney Kosanovic, Norwin, 5:26.59.
3200: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 11:46.43; 2. Kierra Shreffler, Kiski Area, 11:55.78; 3. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 11:58.92.
100 hurdles: 1. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 15.56; 2. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 15.99; 3. Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell, 16.42.
300 hurdles: 1. Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell, 47.10; 2. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 48.62; 3. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 49.62.
400 relay: 1. Norwin, 50.09; 2. Latrobe, 51.34; 3. Burrell, 52.22.
1600 relay: 1. Greensburg Salem, 4:13.71; 2. Latrobe, 4:18.70; 3. Norwin, 4:21.19.
3200 relay: 1. Greensburg Salem, 9:53.24; 2. Kiski Area, 10:07.16; 3. Norwin, 10:19.40.
High jump: 1. Sadie Wetzel, Latrobe, 5-5; 2. Jenna Uncapher, 5-3; 3. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 5-1.
Pole vault: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 10-4; 2. Jo-Michelle Huczko, Franklin Regional, 10-4; 3. Erica Steele, Greensburg Salem, 8-10.
Long jump: 1. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 17-6; 2. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 3. 16-6; DeAisha James, Valley, 16-3.
Triple jump: 1. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 37-3; 2. Lexi Gray, Norwin, 37-2; 3. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 35-7.
Shot put: 1. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 44-5; 2. Jean Starr, Kiski Area, 38-9; 3. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 35-9.
Discus: 1. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 135-6; 2. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 120-7; 3. Jean Starr, Kiski Area, 116-4.
Javelin: 1. Casey Weightman, Belle Vernon, 116-2; 2. Riley Morningstar, Norwin, 109-10; 3. Mya Klejka, Mt. Pleasant, 105-8.
Team score: 1. Norwin 130; 2. Latrobe 57; 3. Hempfield 56; 4. Greensburg Salem 52; Kiski Area 49.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023