High school scores for Aug. 22, 2019
By:
Thursday, August 22, 2019 | 10:47 PM
High schools
Football
Friday’s schedule
WPIAL
Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase
At the Wolvarena, Turtle Creek
Avalon (Md.) vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; York William Penn vs. Central Catholic, 8 p.m.
Nonconference
Allderdice at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 7 p.m.; Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.; Beaver at Brashear, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; Brownsville at Bentworth, 7 p.m.; Burrell at Valley, 7 p.m.; California at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Carrick at Bishop Carroll, 7 p.m.; Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Ringgold, 7 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.; Connellsville at Uniontown, 7 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Springdale, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Freedom at Hopewell, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Hampton at Knoch, 7 p.m.; Indiana at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Brentwood, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Derry, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; Mohawk at Laurel, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Moon at Montour, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Neshannock at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Shaler, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; Plum at Highlands, 7 p.m.; Rochester at New Brighton, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at McDowell, 7 p.m.; Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Frazier, 7 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.; University Prep at Farrell, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at South Fayette, 7 p.m.; Washington at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at Mars, 7 p.m.; Yough at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.
District 6
Heritage Conference
Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Blairsville, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at Marion Center, 7 p.m.; United at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase
At the Wolvarena, Turtle Creek
Calvert Hall (Md.) at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.; National Christian Academy (Md.) vs. Imani Christian, 11 a.m.; Westinghouse vs. OLSH, 2 p.m.; Woodrow Wilson (D.C) vs. McKeesport, 5 p.m.
Nonconference
Aliquippa at Clairton, 6 p.m.; Northgate at Perry, 4 p.m.; Western Beaver at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
Golf
Boys
Thursday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 2
Belle Vernon 199, Laurel Highlands 248
Medalists: Jake Caldwell (BV), 32; Tyler Mocello (BV), 36; Jeff Golembiewski (LH), 37; Patrick Bush (BV), 39
Ringgold 262, Albert Gallatin 271
Section 3
Pine-Richland 191, Butler 236
Medalists: Matt Lennon (P-R), 33; Donnie Professori (P-R), 35
Seneca Valley 185, North Hills 227
Medalist: Tyler Manfred (NH), 39
Section 4
Fox Chapel 197, Penn Hills 253
Medalist: Brevin Urso (FC), 39
Fox Chapel 197, Woodland Hills 296
Medalist: Brevin Urso (FC), 39
Section 5
Blackhawk 195, West Allegheny 211
Medalists: Ryan Robinson (B), 35; Michael Hixenbaugh (B), 38
Section 7
Peters Township 190, Canon-McMillan 225
Medalists: Andrew Poon (PT), 37; Christian Schreiber (PT), 37; Jude O’Bryan (C-M), 38; Dustin Bleiweis (PT), 38; Ellian Ascencio (PT), 38; Nick Luniewski (PT), 38
Section 8
Medalists: Matt Ruzomberka (H), 37; Harry Hamlin (H), 38; Cory Voltz (K), 39; Jake Twerdok (H), 40
Class AA
Section 1
Medalists: Chase Conroy (R), 41; Jack Harden (R), 41
Section 2
Mt. Pleasant 197, Geibel 319
Medalist: Tim Pisula (MP), 33
Section 4
Bentworth 248, Bishop Canevin 265
Meadlist: Cameron Puskarich (Bent), 41
Section 9
Quaker valley 219, Seton LaSalle 257
Medalist: Aidan Bulger (QV), 37
Nonsection
Franklin Regional 200, Greensburg Salem 209
Medalists: Mike Wareham (FR), 35; Jeff Mankins (GS), 37; Ben Thomas (GS), 39; Connor Helm (FR), 39
Norwin 201, Greensburg Central Catholic 228
Medalists: Jon Lamanti (N), 38; Logan Divald (N), 39; Trent Kablach (N), 39
Girls
Thursday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Blackhawk 183, Mars 193
Medalist: Sierra Richard (B), 43
Franklin Regional 174, Connellsville 266
Medalists: Caroline Tragesser (FR), 38; Lila Shilling (FR), 39
North Allegheny 188, Seneca Valley 213
Medalists: Katie Rankin (NA), 40; Esha Vaidya (NA), 40
Section 2
Mt. Lebanon 181, South Fayette 194
Medalists: Lindsey Powanda (ML), 37; Caroline McConnell (SF), 40
Class AA
Section 1
Derry 236, Mt. Pleasant 236*
Medalist: Gianna Copelli (D), 53
Elizabeth Forward 203, Southmoreland 237
Medalist: Sarah Grossman (EF), 40
Nonsection
Butler 172, Armstrong 241
Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 33
*Derry defeated Mt. Pleasant in two-hole playoff, 19-26
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023