High school scores for Aug. 29, 2018
By:
Wednesday, August 29, 2018 | 10:24 PM
High schools
Golf
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Medalists: Anthony Bellotti (H), 37; Trent Kablach (N), 39
Section 2
Belle Vernon 217, Connellsville 233
Medalists: Jake Caldwell (BV), 39; Chase Richardson (C), 43
Section 3
North Allegheny 182, Butler 228
Medalists: Ryan Meyer (NA), 34; Brayden Setnar (B), 42
North Hills 214, Shaler 228
Medalists: Jacob Stuckert (NH), 37; Zach Hernon (S), 45
Section 4
Plum 202, Woodland Hills 203
Section 5
Blackhawk 216, Beaver 244
Medalist: Ryan Robinson (B), 41
West Allegheny 214, Ambridge 268
Medalist: Zac Ziolkowski (WA), 38
Section 6
Mt. Lebanon 211, Baldwin 220
Section 7
Peters Township 192, Trinity 213
Medalists: Parker Johnson (PT), 34; Milan Molinari (T), 41
Section 8
Medalist: Anthony Lobb (A), 38
Shady Side Academy 193, Knoch 232
Medalists: Adam Lauer (SSA), 31; Cory Voltz (K), 41
Class AA
Section 1
Medalist: David Gaspersic (F), 37
Leechburg 281, St. Joseph 295
Medalist: Cole Villa (L), 45
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic 222, Derry 238
Medalists: Ben Ritenour (GCC), 41; Aidan Bushey (D), 43
Section 3
Northgate 236, Vincentian Academy 293
Medalist: Zofia Gallick (N), 44
Section 6
South Side Beaver 226, Hopewell 245
Medalists: Logan English/Alex Jones (SSB), 42
Nonsection
Medalists: Luke Dziak (B), 37; Tyler Hoffman (F), 44
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Pine-Richland 179, Blackhawk 187
Medalists: Lauren Freyvogel (PR), 36; Sierra Richard (B), 44
Section 2
Peters Township 190, Oakland Catholic 202
Section 3
Franklin Regional 192, Norwin 213
Medalists: Baylee Horvath/Lila Shiling (FR), 46
Section 4
Medalists: Jocelyn Dias (A), 46; Emilee Miller (S), 48
Section 8
Shady Side Academy 193, Knoch 232
Medalists: Adam Lauer (SSA), 31; Cory Voltz (K), 41
Class AA
Section 1
Medalists: David Gaspersic (F), 37; Alex Vickers (J), 50
Greensburg Central Catholic 159, Elizabeth Forward 214
Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC), 36; Sarah Grossman (EF), 46
Section 3
Deer Lakes 262, Summit Academy 323
Medalist: Will Meyer (DL), 40
Nonsection
Indiana 205, Punxsutawney 205
Medalist: Jenny Todd (I), 50
Tennis
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Latrobe 5, Franklin Regional 0
Penn-Trafford 3, Connellsville 2
Section 2
Butler 5, North Hills 0
Shady Side Academy 5, Thomas Jefferson 0
Section 3
Fox Chapel 5, Penn Hills 0
Oakland Catholic 5, Woodland Hills 0
Section 4
Canon-McMillan 3, Montour 2
Peters Township 5, Chartiers Valley 0
Class AA
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Southmoreland 1
Greensburg Salem 4, South Park 1
Mt. Pleasant 4, West Mifflin 1
Section 2
Central Valley 3, Ellwood City 2
Section 3
Derry 5, North Catholic 0
Valley 5, Springdale 0
Section 4
Winchester Thurston 5, Vincentian Academy 0
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon 4, Moon 1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023