High school scores for Dec. 7, 2019

By:
Saturday, December 7, 2019 | 11:57 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Aquinas Academy tournament

Championship

Aquinas Academy 84, Neighborhood Academy 65

Consolation

First Baptist Christian vs. Cornerstone Prep (n)

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament

At Baldwin

Baldwin 49, Seton LaSalle 48

At Peters Township

Central Catholic 57, Plum 45

Thomas Jefferson 53, Peters Township 42

Brentwood tournament

Championship

Brentwood 44, Carrick 39

Consolation

Northgate 69, Propel Montour 20

Brownsville tournament

Championship

Yough 48, Chartiers-Houston 45

Consolation

Brownsville 54, West Greene 40

Butler tournament

Butler 88, Youngstown Chaney (Ohio) 73

Knoch 68, Woodland Hills 50

California tournament

Championship

Charleroi 58, California 56

Consolation

Beth-Center 58, Avella 40

Canon-McMillan tournament

Championship

Trinity 72, Canon-McMillan 64

Consolation

Perry vs. Latrobe (n)

Carlynton tournament

Championship

Carlynton 59, Eden Christian 40

Consolation

New Brighton 76, Jefferson-Morgan 59

Derry tournament

Ligonier Valley 66, Kiski Area 47

Nazareth Prep 78, Derry 56

Fayette County Coaches tournament

At Penn State Fayette

Connellsville 54, Laurel Highlands 46

Uniontown 60, Albert Gallatin 52

Freeport tournament

Mars 72, Burrell 26

Shaler 63, Freeport 38

Geibel tournament

Championship

Geibel 63, Riverview 61

Consolation

Carmichaels 77, Mapletown 38

Hempfield tournament

Greensburg Salem 54, Franklin Regional 51

McKeesport 68, Jeannette 49

North Allegheny 61, Hempfield 58

Penn-Trafford 76, Belle Vernon 71

Highlands tournament

Championship

Highlands 78, Gateway 56

Consolation

Imani Christian 59, Armstrong 41

Homer-Center tournament

Championship

Berlin Brothersvalley vs. Homer-Center (n)

Consolation

Bishop Canevin 59, Juniata Valley 14

Indiana tournament

Championship

Hollidaysburg 72, Indiana 39

Consolation

Valley vs. Purchase Line (n)

Keystone Oaks tournament

Keystone Oaks 62, Steel Valley 54

OLSH 79, Brashear 60

Laurel tournmanet

Riverside 54, Wilmington 52

Laurel 74, Mercer 42

Leechburg tournament

Championship

Leechburg 76, Saltsburg 73

Consolation

Apollo-Ridge 45, Winchester Thurston 33

Lincoln Park Hall-of-Fame Classic

At Geneva College

Beaver Falls 55, Blackhawk 42

Lincoln Park 76, Hickory 63

Pine-Richland 66, Penn Hills 65

Quaker Valley 68, Sharpsville 44

Sto-Rox 55, Sewickley Academy 44

McGuffey tournament

Championship

McGuffey 47, Waynesburg 36

Consolation

Fort Cherry 66, Burgettstown 51

Mohawk tournament

Ellwood City 76, East Palestine (Ohio) 40

Hopewell 49, Mohawk 24

Union 60, Freedom 56

Mt. Lebanon tournament

Championship

Mt. Lebanon 73, Altoona 36

Consolation

Montour 65, Obama Academy 56

Neshannock tournament

Championship

Shenango 75, Mercyhurst Prep 73

Consolation

Neshannock 68, Beaver 60

New Castle tournament

New Castle 71, Sharon 51

North Hills tournament

Championship

Fox Chapel 55, Bethel Park 48

Consolation

Hampton 71, North Hills 51

Serra Catholic tournament

East Allegheny 58, Propel Andrew Street 56

Serra Catholic 48, Shady Side Academy 46

South Park tournament

Championship

South Fayette 61, South Park 60

Consolation

Cornell 76, Frazier 56

South Side tournament

South Side 90, Rochester 50

West Allegheny 77, Western Beaver 61

Springdale tournament

Championship

Springdale 68, Greensburg Central Catholic 49

Consolation

Avonworth 64, Quigley Catholic 53

St. Joseph tournament

Championship

Deer Lakes 60, St. Joseph 24

Consolation

Summit Academy vs. Propel Braddock Hills (n)

State College tournament

North Catholic 81, Bishop Shanahan 54

West Chester East 74, State College 60

Tom Traynor tournament

At Mt. Pleasant

Championship

Norwin 59, Mt. Pleasant 47

Consolation

Ringgold 79, Southmoreland 44

Upper St. Clair tournament

Championship

Upper St. Clair 74, Allderdice 61

Consolation

Seneca Valley 78, Chartiers Valley 73

West Mifflin tournament

Championship

South Allegheny 63, Elizabeth Forward 35

Consolation

Monessen 53, West Mifflin 48

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Ambridge tournament

Neshannock 69, Quigley Catholic 31

Pine-Richland 49, Ambridge 30

Shaler 65, West Allegheny 5

Aquinas Academy tournament

Championship

Winchester Thurston 31, Aquinas Academy 20

Consolation

Portersville Christian 55, Nazareth Prep 22

Armstrong tournament

Championship

Armstrong 48, Butler 46

Consolation

Knoch 51, West Shamokin 49

Avella tournament

Championship

Burgettstown 52, Avella 36

Consolation

McGuffey 57, Mapletown 10

Baldwin/Peters Township tournament

At Baldwin

Baldwin 66, Elizabeth Forward 24

Woodlands Hills 52, South Park 32

At Peters Township

Peters Township 57, Thomas Jefferson 45

Brentwood tournament

Championship

West Mifflin 55, Brentwood 41

Consolation

Steel Valley 48, Northgate 46

Brownsville tournament

Championship

Brownsville 39, Chartiers-Houston 26

Consolation

Bentworth 24, Geibel 15

Butler tournament

Armstrong 48, Butler 46

California tournament

Championship

Washington 51, Waynesburg 41

Consolation

California 57, Frazier 20

Carlynton tournament

Championship

Quaker Valley 34, Upper St. Clair 24

Consolation

Fox Chapel 50, Carlynton 48

Charleroi tournament

Championship

Charleroi 51, Carmichaels 24

Consolation

Clairton 72, Propel Montour 24

Deer Lakes tournament

Avonworth 44, Deer Lakes 25

Avonworth 52, Riverview 23

Fayette County Coaches Association tournament

At Penn State Fayette

Connellsville 48, Laurel Highlands 19

Franklin Regional 58, Greensburg Central Catholic 34

Gateway 60, Uniontown 25

Freedom tournament

Championship

Freedom 39, Sewickley Academy 38

Consolation

Beth-Center 58, Eden Christian 26

Greensburg Salem tournament

Greensburg Salem 41, Derry 37

Ligonier Valley 45, Mt. Pleasant 23

Indiana tournament

Championship

Punxsutawney 57, Indiana 53

Consolation

Latrobe 73, Blairsville 61

Keystone Oaks tournament

Fort Cherry 59, Cornell 8

Keystone Oaks 59, New Brighton 42

Leechburg tournament

Saltsburg 63, Leechburg 15

Marion Center tournament

Championship

Marion Center 54, DuBois Central Catholic 52

McKeesport tournament

Belle Vernon 61, Sto-Rox 27

McKeesport 53, Penn-Trafford 45

Monessen tournament

Imani Christian 39, Propel Andrew Street 35

Monessen 62, Carrick 23

Montour tournament

Ellwood City 49, Brashear 29

Montour 53, Ringgold 42

Moon tournament

Championship

Moon 69, Mohawk 44

Consolation

Plum 51, Aliquippa 36

New Castle tournament

New Castle 47, Laurel 34

Riverside 58, Shenango 53

North Allegheny tournament

Bethel Park 54, State College 35

North Allegheny 46, Penn Hills 29

Oakland Catholic tournament

Championship

Chartiers Valley 80, Oakland Catholic 42

Consolation

Mt. Lebanon 68, Seton LaSalle 20

Seneca Valley tournament

Championship

Rochester 49, McDowell 45

Consolation

Seneca Valley 41, Hampton 32

Serra Catholic tournament

Allderdice 81, South Alleghny 6

Serra Catholic 67, East Allegheny 40

Sharon tournament

Championship

Sharpsville at Sharon (n)

Consolation

Hickory 54, Union 42

Slippery Rock tournament

Championship

Mars 63, Slippery Rock 57

Consolation

Hempfield 60, Keystone 38

South Fayette tournament

Championship

Beaver 50, South Fayette 38

Consolation

North Hills 48, Obama Academy 46

South Side tournament

Championship

Hopewell 58, South Side 48

Consolation

Ellis School 43, Beaver Falls 41

Southmoreland tournament

Albert Gallatin 45, Yough 19

Southmoreland 63, Freeport 23

West Greene 74, Burrell 47

Springdale tournament

Championship

Lincoln Park 65, Apollo-Ridge 35

Consolation

Valley 49, Springdale 26

St. Joseph tournament

Championship

Vincentian Academy 70, Shady Side Academy 35

Consolation

Highlands 38, St. Joseph 35

Trinity tournament

Championship

Blackhawk 64, Trinity 58

Consolation

OLSH 53, Canon-McMillan 32

Villa Maria tournament

Cornerstone Christian (Ohio) 69, Bishop Canevin 32

Nonsection

Westinghouse 58, Philadelphia Constitution 51

Philadelphia Audenried 43, Westinghouse 39

Football

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Class 6A

Saturday’s result

St. Joseph’s Prep 35, Central Dauphin 13

Class 3A

Saturday’s result

Wyoming Area 21, Central Valley 14

Hockey

Saturday’s results

PIHL

Nonconference

Cathedral Prep 5, DeMatha (Md.) 2

Cathedral Prep 7, Rocky River (Ohio) 6

Monday’s schedule

Class AAA

Mt. Lebanon vs. Upper St. Clair at Ice Castle Arena, Castle Shannon, 9 p.m.; Pine-Richland vs. North Allegheny at Baierl Ice Complex, Warrendale, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Butler at Frozen Pond Arena, Valencia, 9:10 p.m.

Nonconference

Avonworth vs. Elizabeth Forward at Rostraver Ice Garden, Belle Vernon, 7:15 p.m.; Bishop McCort vs. Thomas Jefferson at Ice Castle Arena, Castle Shannon, 7 p.m.; Connellsville vs. Neshannock at Hess Ice Rink, New Castle, 7 p.m.; Hampton vs. Baldwin at Ice Castle Arena, Castle Shannon, 9 p.m.; Hempfield vs. Plum at Pittsburgh Ice Arena, New Kensington, 9 p.m.; Kiski Area at Chartiers Valley at Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, Pittsburgh, 7:10 p.m.; Latrobe vs. West Allegheny at Robert Morris Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.; Shaler vs. Montour at Robert Morris Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.; South Park vs. Wheeling Central Catholic (W. Va.) at Wesbanco Arena, Wheeling, W. Va. 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Hampton Duals

Fox Chapel 45, Ligonier Valley 27

Fox Chapel 42, Quaker Valley 36

Fox Chapel 57, Yough 24

Hempfield 60, Fox Chapel 16

Mt. Pleasant 37, Fox Chapel 35

Chartiers-Houston Invitational

Championship

106: Anthony Ferrao, Pine-Richland d. James Anderson, South Fayette, 8-3

113: Levi Donnel, Butler p. Ashton Sadowski, Chartiers Valley, 2-0 (1:15)

120: Matt Inman, Annville-Cleona d. Clayton Lamb, Oak Glen (W. Va.), 5-4

126: Ryan Michaels. Elizabeth Forward p. Bryace Wilkes, Peters Township, 0-0 (2:42)

132: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley d. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, 3-1

138: Sam Hillegas, North Hills p. Will Kail, Peters Township, 7-0 (1:10)

145: Kenny Duschek, Freedom d. Jonathan Creese, Oak Glen (W. Va.), 7-3

152: Peyton Hall, Oak Glen (W. Va.) d. Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland, 6-2

160: Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland m.d. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 9-0

170: Eli Brinsky, South Fayette d. Daiveon Say, Grove City, 5-0

182: Donovan McMillon, Peters Township d. Trenet Schultheis, Freedom, 10-6 SV

195: Logan Harmon, Armstrong m.d. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, 17-7

220: Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley, d. Damon Thompson, North Hills, 4-3

285: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, p. Cameron Carter-Greene, Washington, 2-0 (1:38)

Third place

106: Camden Barr, Oak Glen (W. Va.) d. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley, 1-0

113: Chase Brandebura, Carlynton p. Joey Holmes, Beth-Center, 5-0 (1:59)

120: Joey Spentipal, Burgettstown p Braeden Trumbull, Armstrong, 6-0 (4:20)

126: Matt Sewatka, North Hills p Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, 0-0 (1:32)

132: Colton Spohn, Butler d. Collin Hearn, Conneaut Area, 8-6

138: Ben Cedar, Upper St. Clair d. Todd Fisher, Beth-Center, 3-2

145: Nate McMaster, Butler p Eddie Huehn, Carlynton 3-0 (2:37)

152: Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley m.d. Steven Green, Butler, 13-5

160: Alex Lange, Beth-Center p. Mike Ewing, Washington, 14-2 (3:41)

170: Dylan Heinrich, Oak Glen (W. Va.) d. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, 6-4 SV

182: Cooper Baxter, Butler m.d. Collin Milko, Carlynton, 8-0

195: Caleb Hartung, Butler p. Trevor Tursky, Conneaut Area, 11-2 (4:31)

220: Robbie West, Fort Cherry p. Zach Shaver, Pine-Richland, 2-2 (2:55)

285: Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward p. Shawn Loring, Albert Gallatin, 0-0 (1:48)

Fifth place

106: Henry Meyers, Peters Township d. Austin Wilson, Elizabeth Forward, 5-3 TB2

113: Kyle Lantz, Conneaut d. Cohlman Carpender, South Fayette, 4-0

120: Nick Shaukowitsch, Butler d. Tanner Milwood, Freedom, 8-2

126: Robert Palmieri, Pine-Richland d. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, 4-1

132: Jrake Burford, Highlands p. Jeremy MacPherson, North Hills, 2-0 (2:10)

138: Noah Weston, Bentworth p. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong, 7-0 (2:14)

145: Jonny O’Niel, Conneaut Area p. Ryan Green, Burgettstown, 7-0 (3:22)

152: Hunter Turner, Armstrong p. Andrew Szymczak, North Hills, 3-0 (2:53)

160: Nate McDonald, Butler d. Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry, 3-1

170: Owen Petrisek, Bentworth d. Charles Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 3-1

182: Donovan O’Malley, Chartiers Valley d. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 2-1

195: Ethan Wolfe, Freedom m.d. Caiden Adams, Oak Glen (W. Va.), 15-5

220: Joshua Shaner, Armstrong p. Jake Pomykata, Butler, 1-2 2:07

285: Jeremiah Nelson, Highlands d. Tim Pollock, Upper St. Clair, 5-4

Top team results: Butler, 184; Pine-Richland, 164.5; Burgettstown, 161.5; Chartiers Valley, 157.5; Armstrong, 149

Eastern Area Invitational

Championship

106: Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford d. Chad Ozias, Connellsville, 5-2

113: Vince Citrano, Plum d. Sulayman Bah, Kiski School, 8-2

120: Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional t.f. Evan Whiteside, Gateway, 17-1 (5:25)

126: Dom Giordano, Kiski Area d. Damion Finnegan, Altoona, 6-5

132: Matt Sarbo, Altoona m.d. Trenton Donahue, DuBois, 11-3

138: Nathan Stone, Franklin Regional d. Parker Loera, Bethel Park, 2-0

145: Jared Keslar, Connellsville d. Mason Spears, Franklin Regional, 4-1

152: Ed Scott, DuBois d. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area, 5-1

160: Jack Blumer, Kiski Area p. Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, 2:49

170: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon d. Nick Delp, Kiski Area, 12-5

182: Dakota Rodgers, Connellsville d. Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park, 6-4

195: Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon d. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park, 11-4

220: Jack Dilts, Kiski Area d. Ty Banco, Trinity, 13-6

285: D.J. Moehring, McKeesport p. Adam Port, Altoona, :18

Third place

106: Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area p. Micah Hughes, Valley, 2:28

113: Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area p. Rocco Darocy, Mars, 2:38

120: Mason Prinkey, Connellsville d. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny, 8-3

126: Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin d. Luke Potts, West Allegheny, 6-2

132: Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional m.d. Hunter Shields, Penn Hills, 12-2

138: Chandler Ho, DuBois d. Christian Scheller, Mars, 8-1

145: Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon d. Tony Salopek, West Mifflin, 3-0

152: Sam Starr, Kiski Area p. Wesley Stull, Penn-Trafford, 4:44

160: George Schultz, Connellsville d. Gauge Gulvas, DuBois, 15-8

170: Casper Hinklie, Connellsville p. Frank Guzzi, West Mifflin, 2:22

182: Jared Curcio, Kiski Area d. Garrett Starr, DuBois, 3-2

195: Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area d. Cole Whitmer, Trinity, 7-5

220: Gavin Prebish, Indiana p. Howard Congdon, West Mifflin, 1:29

285: Stone Joseph, Kiski Area d. Alex O’Harah, DuBois, 5-2

Fifth place

106: Lane Whitmer, Trinity p. Christian Guido, Kiski Area, :34

113: Jordan Carlucci, Altoona d. Kam Stevenson, DuBois, 7-4

120: Boaz Chishko, Penn-Trafford m.d. Travis Lasko, Valley, 8-0

126: Ryan Auel, Penn-Trafford d. Brock Petras, Indiana, 7-4

132: Danny Turner, Indiana d. Hunter Claycomb, Connellsville, 5-2

138: Ethan Connor, Kiski Area d. Darvish Kapitonov, Mt. Lebanon, 9-5

145: Micah Finley, Trinity m.d. Ryan Gildersleeve, DuBois, 13-3

152: Bradley Petrs, Indiana won by default over Ethan Ansell, Connellsville

160: J.T. Porter, Trinity d. Jarrod Citrano, Plum. 10-6

170: Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford d. Sean McElhinny, Mars, 2-0

182: Colin Allmond, Altoona p. Bolivar Campusano, McKeesport, :35

195: Seth Kuhns, Connellsville p. Antonio Stabile Kiski School, 1:20

220: Ty Thimonns, Bethel Park p. Kade Capristo, Mt. Lebanon, 4:30

285: Tyson Brophy, Trinity p. Tanner Smith, Indiana, 4:03

Top team results: Kiski Area, 274; Connellsville, 202; DuBois, 179; Franklin Regional, 155.5; Mt. Lebanon, 143

Outstanding wrestler: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon

Saturday’s summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 45, Ligonier Valley 27

106: Josh Harbert (LV) p. Henry Byrne, 0:41

113: Rigel Madden (LV) p. Donald Cooley, 0:22

120: Bruce Krieger (LV) wbf

126: Ray Worsen (FC) d. James Brown, 7-6

132: Jose Morales (FC) p. Tucker Klotz, 0:28

138: Ryan Harbert (LV) p. Dakoda Pisano, 3:02

145: Brendan Kost (FC) d. Klaidon Drury, 5-3 SV

152: Josh Miller (FC) p. Payton Matson, 0:03

160: Alex Wecht (FC) p. Conner Kelly, 0:31

170: Kyrie Miller (LV) d. Trevor Katz, 9-3

182: Luke O’Connor (FC) p. Isaac Piper, 1:32

195: Zane Gavazzi (FC) p. Ryan Jones, 0:41

220: Eddie Farrell (FC) p. Killian McWhorter, 0:40

285: Jordan White (FC) d. Finnaeus Bradley, 3-1 SV

Records: Fox Chapel (1-1), Ligonier Valley (0-1)

*Match started at 132 pounds

Fox Chapel 42, Quaker Valley 36

106: Christian Brown (QV) p. Henry Byrne, 0:25

113: Logan Richey (QV) p. Donald Cooley, 0:45

120: Double Forfeit

126: Ray Worsen (FC) wbf

132: Justin Richey (QV) p. Jose Morales, 3:18

138: Dakoda Pisano (FC) p. Cole White, 1:58

145: Brendan Kost (FC) wbf

152: Josh Miller (FC) p. Liam Cain, 0:32

160: Conner Redinger (QV) wbf

170: Alex Wecht (FC) p. Mason Diemert, 5:18

182: Donovan Cutchember (QV) p. Trevor Katz, 2:48

195: Austin Pantaleo (QV) p. Luke O’Connor, 2:34

220: Henry Gavazzi (FC) wbf

285: Eddie Farrell (FC) wbf

Records: Fox Chapel (2-2), Quaker Valley (0-1)

*Match started at 132 pounds

Fox Chapel 57, Yough 24

106: Shane Momyer (Y) p. Donald Cooley, 0:23

113: William Radford (Y) p. Henry Byrne, 1:48

120: Nathaniel Jones (Y) wbf

126: Ray Worsen (FC) wbf

132: Jose Morales (FC) p. Bryan Caulkett, 3:48

138: Dakoda Pisano (FC) p. Lee Ritzer, 2:58

145: Brendan Kost (FC) d. Cole Kastronis, 8-5

152: Josh Miller (FC) p. Javen Gunther, 0:49

160: Alex Wecht (FC) p. Ian Sarver, 0:22

170: Glenn Christner (Y) p. Trevor Katz, 5:21

182: Luke O’Connor (FC) p. Issac Gavaghan, 1:41

195: Zane Gavazzi (FC) p. Arthur Hoak, 4:26

220: Eddie Farrell (FC) p. Vincent Martin, 1:04

285: Jordan White (FC) p. Tanner Jarmon, 0:16

Records: Fox Chapel (3-2), Yough (0-1)

*Match started at 120 pounds

Hempfield 60, Fox Chapel 16

106: Ethan Lebin (H) wbf

113: Briar Priest (H) wbf

120: Ethan Berginc (H) wbf

126: Lucas Kapusta (H) t.f. Ray Worsen, 19-4 (2:05)

132: Nolan Daerr (H) t.f. Jose Morales, 18-3 (0:00)

138: Dakoda Pisano (FC) p. Derek Choby, 1:32

145: Ty Linsenbigler (H) p. Brendan Kost, 0:46

152: Brett Birch (H) t.f. Josh Miller, 19-3 (5:32)

160: Alex Wecht (FC) p. Sam Choby, 0:42

170: Julian Chillinsky (H) p. Trevor Katz, 2:14

182: Luke O’Connor (FC) d. Daniel Beck, 3-0

195: Justin Cramer (H) wbf

220: Dillon Ferretti (H) d. Eddie Farrell, 5-4

285: Isaiah Vance (H) p. Jordan White, 1:03

Records: Hempfield (1-0), Fox Chapel (0-1)

*Match started at 113 pounds

Mt. Pleasant 37, Fox Chapel 35

106: Sean Cain (MP) p. Henry Byrne, 0:36

113: Luke Geibig (MP) wbf

120: Luke Geibig (MP) wbf

126: Damian George (MP) p. Ray Worsen, 2:06

132: Lucas Shaulis (MP) d. Jose Morales, 4-3

138: Noah Gnibus (MP) m.d. Dakoda Pisano, 12-1

145: Nicholas Laughner (MP) p. Brendan Kost, 0:49

152: Josh Miller (FC) p. Zachary Sellinger, 2:57

160: Jacob Levendusky (MP) p. Jake Patterson, 8-3

170: Alex Wecht (FC) t.f. Patrick Brewer, 20-5 (5:54)

182: Luke O’Connor (FC) wbf

195: Zane Gavazzi (FC) wbf

220: Eddie Farrell (FC) p. Jacob Procter, 1:04

**285: Jordan White (FC) d. Colton Zelmore (DQ)

Records: Mt. Pleasant (1-0), Fox Chapel (1-2)

*Match started at 120 pounds

**Lost three points for flagerant misconduct (biting)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me