High school scores for Sept. 21, 2019

By:
Saturday, September 21, 2019 | 11:18 PM


High schools

Cross country

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA Foundation Invitational

at Hershey

Class AAA

Individual: 1. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 15:51; 2. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 16:29; 3. Joshua Lewin, WC East, 16:31; 4. Zack Marmol, Peters Township, 16:31; 5. Tyler Clifford, Perkiomen Valley, 16:40; 6. Patrick Theveny, Penncrest, 16:49; 7. Joey Litvin, Lower Merion, 16:51; 8. Josh Christianson, Scranton, 16:53; 9. Bruce Trimmer, Oxford Area, 16:55; 10. Noah Petersen, Seneca Valley, 16:59.

Team: 1. Lower Merion, 172; 2. North Allegheny, 198; 3. Owen J. Roberts, 226; 4. Perkiomen Valley, 258; 5. Downingtown East, 264.

Class AA

Individual: 1. Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 16:36; 2. Will Lamb, Beaver, 16:47; 3. Kendall Branan, Indiana, 16:52; 4. Cole Adams, York Suburban, 16:56; 5. Patrick Stevens, Meadville, 17:07; 6. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 17:09; 7. Jack Aulbach, Blackhawk, 17:11; 8. Aidan Doherty, Archbishop Carroll, 17:23; 9. Grant Kern, York Suburban, 17:23; 10. Shea Walsh, York Suburban, 17:26.

Team: 1. York Suburban, 93; 2. New Castle, 99; 3. Indiana, 154; 4. Danville, 169; 5. Ringgold, 206.

Class A

Individual: 1. Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 16:27; 2. Andrew Healey, Holy Cross, 16:30; 3. Brendan Colwell, Penns Valley, 16:38; 4. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 16:55; 5. Kemuel Laudermilch, Wyalusing Valley, 16:58; 6. Troy Hart, Reynolds, 17:04; 7. Luke Miller, Jenkintown, 17:06; 8. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 17:11; 9. Kevin Jumper, Holy Cross, 17:13; 10. Nathaniel Lerch, Clarion, 17:17.

Team: 1. Winchester Thurston, 70; 2. Wyalusing Valley, 83; 3. Jenkintown, 103; 4. Cranberry, 136; 5. Holy Cross, 170.

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA Foundation Invitational

at Hershey

Class AAA

Individual: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 18:21; 2. Hannah Lindgren, North Allegheny, 18:40; 3. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 18:53; 4. Michaela Schiele,, WC East, 19:18; 5. Kaylee McCullough, Neshaminy, 19:21; 6. Emily Schuler, Dallastown, 19:23; 7. Marisa Kilgarriff, Council Rock South, 19:27; 8. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 19:30; 9. Sonia Piombino, WC East, 19:36; 10. Allyson Clarke, WC East, 19:38.

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 97; 2. State College, 157; 3. Seneca Valley, 170; 4. Perkiomen Valley, 253; 5. WC East, 272.

Class AA

Individual: 1. Marlee Starliper, Northern, 17:40; 2. Cori McCormick, North Schuylkill, 19:04; 3. Molly DeMarzo, Cresstwood, 19:30; 4. Gianna Labbiento, Sharon, 19:37; 5. Abby Paczewski, Lake Lehman, 19:49; 6. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 20:12; 7. Ryley Schwalm, North Schuylkill, 20:15; 8. Lauren Iagnemma, South Fayette, 20:21; 9. Sammy Jo Barnes, Knoch, 20:36; 10. Sarah Clark, Villa Maria Academy, 20:38.

Team: 1. Northern, 76; 2. South Fayette, 79; 3. Lewisburg, 135; 4. Holy Redeemer, 160; 5. Pope John Paul II, 180.

Class A

Individual: 1. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 19:29; 2. Reagan Pender, Northern Lehigh, 19:53; 3. Grace Mason, Wilmington, 20:07; 4. Krista Jones, Elk Lake, 20:09; 5. Hannah Wagner, Reynolds, 20:50; 6. Hollie Walters, Vincentian, 21:02; 7. Grace Shartle, Camp Hill, 21:04; 8. Cyd Kennard, Winchester Thurston, 21:04; 9. Kelsey Hull, Penns Valley, 21:06; 10. Sadie Bosscher, Elk Lake, 21:09.

Team: 1. St. Joseph’s, 87; 2. Camp Hill, 97; 3. Vincentian, 116; 4. OLSH, 156; 5. Penns Valley, 175.

Football

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class A

Big 7

OLSH 10, Bishop Canevin 0 (Bishop Canevin forfeits)

Eastern

Leechburg 47, Riverview 0

Nonconference

Shaler 28, Franklin Regional 17

Saturday’s summaries

Class 5A

Nonconference

Shaler 28, Franklin Regional 17

Franklin Regional 10 0 7 0 —17

Shaler 0 14 7 7 —28

FR: Jacob Brand 38 field goal

FR: Trevor Brncic 1 run (Brand kick)

S: Jake Miller 4 run (kick failed)

S: Josh Miller 8 run (Jake Miller run)

S: Joey Impavido 12 pass from Darin Mizgorski (Sam Bens kick)

FR: Jeffrey Downs 12 pass from Brncic (Brand kick)

S: Jake Miller 4 run from Bens (Alex Klingonsmith )

Class A

Eastern

Leechburg 47, Riverview 0

Leechburg 20 7 8 12 —47

Riverview 0 0 0 0 —0

L: Jake Blumer 10 run (Jacob Shaw kick)

L: Blumer 6 run (Shaw kick)

L: Dalton Hamm 20 run (kick failed)

L: Hamm 5 run (Shaw kick)

L: Alexander Stramaski 10 run (Hamm run)

L: Braylon Lovelace 18 run (kick failed)

L: Lovelace 27 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: L, Braylon Lovelace 11-101, 2 TDs.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Allderdice 0

Pine-Richland 1, Fox Chapel 0

Seneca Valley 2, Central Catholic 0

Butler at Shaler, ppd.

Section 2

Baldwin 5, Brashear 3

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 2

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, ppd.

Section 3

Connellsville 5, Hempfield 1

Norwin 6, Penn Hills 1

Plum 4, Latrobe 0

Woodland Hills 4, Penn-Trafford 2

Class AAA

Section 1

Hampton 1, Knoch 0

Indiana 12, Armstrong 1

Mars 7, Kiski Area 0

North Hills 3, Highlands 1

Section 2

Ambridge 3, Beaver 0

Montour 7, Obama Academy 0

Moon 4, Blackhawk 3

Section 3

Belle Vernon 1, Ringgold 0

Laurel Highlands 8, Uniontown 1

Greensburg Salem at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Section 4

Franklin Regional 6, Gateway 0

Thomas Jefferson 1, Chartiers Valley 0

Class AA

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 9, South Allegheny 1

Section 2

Deer Lakes 6, Derry 0

Freeport 1, Burrell 0

Shady Side Academy 8, Valley 0

Section 3

Beth-Center 1, Brownsville 1 (2OT)

Charleroi 9, Southmoreland 4

Waynesburg 4, Yough 0

Section 4

Freedom 17, New Brighton 4

Hopewell 3, South Side 0

North Catholic 5, Central Valley 1

Class A

Section 1

Mohawk 1, Sewickley Academy 0

Neshannock 2, Quigley Catholic 2 (2OT)

Beaver County Christian at OLSH, ppd.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Serra Catholic 2

St. Joseph 3, Geibel 0

Trinity Christian 6, Jeannette 0

Section 3

Avonworth 6, Aquinas Academy 2

Carlynton 1, Springdale 0

Eden Christian 3, Vincentian Academy 2

Section 4

Bentworth 9, California 3

Bishop Canevin 8, Monessen 4

Brentwood 3, Chartiers-Houston 2

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 3, West Allegheny 2

3 goals or more: Brian Hustava, Bentworth (5); Austin Rocke, Mars (4); Brandyn Brock, Bishop Canevin; Dakoata Woytsek, Elizabeth Forward; Ethan Snyder, Norwin;

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Fox Chapel 6, North Hills 0

Section 2

Moon 3, Bethel Park 0

Class AAA

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 2, Ringgold 1

Class A

Section 1

Serra Catholic 8, Jeannette 1

Nonsection

Ambridge 3, Beaver 0

Bentworth 3, Trinity 2

Burrell 9, Knoch 1

Canon-McMillan 2, Penn-Trafford 0

Deer Lakes 3, Avonworth 0

Ellwood City 1, Neshannock 0

Freedom 2, Quaker Valley 1

Howland (Ohio) 2, North Allegheny 2 (2OT)

Keystone Oaks 8, Albert Gallatin 1

North Catholic 8, Springdale 0

Shady Side Academy 4, Western Reserve Academy (Ohio) 0

Upper St. Clair 4, Montour 0

Waynesburg 4, Belle Vernon 2

Baldwin at South Park, ppd.

Shaler at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

3 goals or more: Rhea Kijowski, Waynesburg

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me