High school scores, schedules for April 10, 2021
By:
Saturday, April 10, 2021 | 11:10 PM
High schools
Baseball
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 2
Laurel 15, Aliquippa 0
Laurel 19, Aliquippa 2
Nonsection
Blackhawk 5, Ellwood City 4
South Park 9, McKeesport 2
Kiski Area 8, Freeport 4
Moon 8, Beaver 0
South Fayette 16, Central Valley 2
West Greene at Washington, ppd.
Gateway at Greensburg Salem, ppd.
City League
Obama Academy 21, Allderdice 3
Competitive spirit
Saturday’s results
PIAA championships at Hershey
Coed Varsity: 1. McDowell 89.97, 2. Butler 86.67, 3. East Stroudsburg 79.95, 4. Wallenpaupack 78.53, 5. State College 72.3
Class 3A Large: 1. St. Hubert’s Catholic 94.55, 2. Cumberland Valley 89.52, 3. Baldwin 88.7, 4. Hempfield 88.6, 5. Haverford 85.72
Class 3A Small: 1. South Fayette 90.37, 2. Avon Grove 86.03, 3. Garnet Valley 84.98, 4. Thomas Jefferson 80.5, 5. Springfield 80
Class 2A Large: 1. Bishop McCort 84.02, 2. Archbishop Wood 83.48, 3. Elk County Catholic 74.83, 4. Archbishop Ryan 63.35, 5. Karns City 67.1
Class 2A Small: 1. Landsdale Catholic 88.62, 2. Richland 84.43, 3. Pope John Paul II 83.95, 4. Greater Johnstown 77.15, 5. Bethlehem Catholic 76.07
Hockey
PIHL
Penguins Cup Playoffs
Semifinals
Class AAA
Monday’s schedule
Peters Township (16-4) vs. North Allegheny (14-5-0-2) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon (10-9-0-2) vs. Pine-Richland (15-6) at RMU, 8:30 p.m.
Class AA
Tuesday’s schedule
Baldwin (18-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-1-0-1) at Alpha Ice, 9 p.m.
Franklin Regional (12-6-0-1) vs. Montour (12-5-0-2) at Alpha Ice, 6:30 p.m.
Class A
Wednesday’s schedule
Indiana (18-0) vs. Freeport (15-3-1-0) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (13-4-1-1) vs. Kiski Area (15-3-1-0) at RMU, 8:30 p.m.
Class B
Thursday’s schedule
Ringgold (17-0-0-1) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-5-0-2) at RMU, 7:05 p.m.
Neshannock (14-3-0-2) vs. Wilmington (13-6) at RMU, 9:05 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Saturday’s result
Nonsection
Baldwin 9, Indiana 6
Softball
Saturday’s results
Nonsection
Blackhawk 11, New Brighton 1
Ellwood City 4, Union 1
Indiana 5, Highlands 2
Ligonier Valley 3, Belle Vernon 0
Serra Catholic 11, Greensburg Central Catholic 3
Southmoreland 10, South Park 5
North Allegheny 5, Mt. Lebanon 4
Waynesburg 9, Concord Christian (Tenn.) 1
Track and Field
Boys
Saturday’s results
South Hills Classic at Gateway
100-meter dash: 1. Rashawn Reid (Rochester), 10.85, 2. Nate Kirk (Mt. Lebanon), 11.18, 3. Carter Chui (Upper St. Clair) 11.15
200: 1. Rashawn Reid (Rochester), 23.0, 2. Nate Kirk (Mt. Lebanon), 23.39, 3. Colton Whyte (Burgettstown), 23.5
400: 1. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 52.04; 2. Quadir Thomas, Beaver Falls, 52.80; 3. Brendan Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 53.79
800: 1. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 1:58.04; 2. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 2:00.76; 3. Gabe Nichols, Grove City, 2:00.87
1,600: 1. Gabe Nichols (Grove City), 4:23.29, 2. Ryan Pajak (Ringgold), 4:33.36, 3. Andrew Brown (Cathedral Prep), 4:34.3
3,200: 1. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 9:55.85; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:58.15; 3. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 10:20.13
110 hurdles: 1. Haiden Lintwinovich (South Fayette), 15.37, 2. Jayson Jenkins (Gateway), 16.26, 3. Joe Starzynski (Baldwin), 16.46
300 hurdles: 1. Graham Kralic, Riverside, 43.55; 2. Brody Baron, Riverside, 44.11; 3. Jayson Jenkins, Gateway, 44.24
400 relay: 1. Aliquippa, 45.17, 2. McKeesport, 45.39, 3. Mt. Lebanon, 45.49
1,600 relay: 1. Riverside, 3:31.18; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 3:36.54; 3. Grove City, 3:37.55
3,200 relay: 1. Fairview, 8:29.6, 2. Allderdice, 8:29.71, 3. South Fayette, 8:41.2
High jump: 1. Josh Dreves (Grove City), 6-2, 2. Max Lewis (Chartiers Valley), 5-10, 3. Aaron Brula (Peters Township), 5-8
Long jump: 1. Colton Whyte, Burgettstown, 20-7.25; 2. Josh Dreves, Grove City, 20-2.75; 3. Mason Reed, Wilmington, 20-2.75
Triple jump: 1. Anthony Schullek, Peters Township, 42-4; 2. Mason Reed, Wilmington, 20-8.25; 3. Adam Helbling, South Fayette, 40-4.5
Shot put: 1. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 59-9, 2. Angelo Allen (Penn Hills), 56-9.5, 3. Colton Ferucci (Shenango) 57-5.5
Discus: 1. Colin Lyons (McKeesport), 160, 2. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington), 144-1, 3. Turner Lehman (Burgettstown), 133-1
Javelin: 1. Elijah White (Allderdice), 150-9, 2. David Ifedigbo (Moon), 145-3, 3. Colton Ferrucci (Shenango), 142-1
Pole vault: 1. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 13-0; 2. Teddy McHale, Riverside, 12-0; 3. Solomon Glavach, Wilmington, 11-6
Girls
Saturday’s results
South Hills Classic at Gateway
100-meter dash: 1. Dani Prunzik (Upper St. Clair), 12.35, 2. Alaina Koutsogiani (Peters Township), 12.53, 3. Maddi Raymond (South Park) 12.68
200: 1. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 25.90; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 26.02; 3. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 26.17
400: Amy Allen (South Fayette), 56.34, 2. Melissa Riggins (Shady Side Academy), 58.8, 3. Mara Whalen (Ft. Cherry), 59.51
800: 1. Mia Cochran (Moon), 2:19.14, 2. Maddison Hayes (Fairview), 2:22.85, 3. Grace Mason (Wilmington), 2:24.87
1,600: Melissa Riggins (Shady Side Academy), 4:75.86, 2. Mia Cochran (Moon), 5:01.97, 3. Logan St. John-Kletter (Mt. Lebanon), 5:10.92
3,200: 1. Meaera Shannon (Conneaut), 11:47.97, 2. Gina Bolla (Baldwin), 11:52.88, 3. Lauren Iagnemma (South Fayette), 12:05.84
100 hurdles: Amy Allen (South Fayette), 15.99, 2. Lindsay Martineau (Wilmington), 16.08, 3. Becca Santom (Grove City), 17.45
300 hurdles: 1. Becca Santom (Grove City), 48.86, 2. Abigail Nichols (Grove City), 49.21, 3. Amanda Marquis (South Fayette), 49.51
400 relay: 1. Peters Township, 51.28, 2t. Wilmington, 51.62; 2t. South Fayette, 51.62
1,600 relay: 1. South Fayette, 4:08.76, 2. Wilmington, 4:19.16, 3. Grove City, 4:22.86
3,200 relay: 1. South Fayette, 10:03.55, 2. Baldwin 10:11.76, 3. Upper St. Clair, 10:21.6
High jump: 1. Abby Herrle (Baldwin), 5-0, 2. Amanda Marquis (South Fayette), 5-0, 3. Elena Cavanagh (Laurel Highlands), 4-10
Long jump: 1. Matisse Gelblum (Mt. Lebanon), 17-03.75, 2. Melana Schumaker (South Fayette), 16-07.75, 3. Haley Morgan (Shenango), 16-04.25
Triple jump: 1. Hannah Yeykai (Shenango) 33-02.5, 2. Abigail Nichols (Grove City) 33-0.5, 3. Sarah Heisinger (Peters Township), 32-10.5
Shot put: 1. Emma Callihan (Shenango), 42-5, 2. Miranda Schramm (Burgettstown), 37-4.25, 3. Laura Miller (Grove City), 33-3.5
Discus: 1. Miranda Schramm (Burgettstown), 128-7, 2. Emma Callahan (Shenango), 116-1, 3. Abby Herrle (Baldwin), 89-8
Javelin: 1. Miranda Schramm (Burgettstown) 104, 2. Eden Rush (Burgettstown), 96-04, 3. Layla Killmeyer (Moon), 93-02
Pole vault: 1. Megan Malecki (Bethel Park), 11-6, 2. Melana Schumaker (South Fayette), 11-6, 3. Kathryn Hart (Mt. Lebanon), 11-0
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023