High school scores, schedules for April 15, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Monday, April 15, 2019 | 10:38 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 10, Butler 0 (5 inn.)

Allderdice at North Allegheny, ppd.

Seneca Valley vs. Central Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Connellsville at Hempfield, ppd.

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Norwin at Plum, ppd.

Section 3

Baldwin at Brashear, ppd.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, ppd.

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Fox Chapel, ppd.

Penn Hills at Franklin Regional, ppd.

Gateway at Kiski Area, ppd.

Section 2

Mars at Shaler, ppd.

Moon at Hampton, ppd.

North Hills at South Fayette, ppd.

Section 3

Carrick at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Chartiers Valley at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Yough, ppd.

Greensburg Salem vs. Knoch, ppd.

Highlands at Indiana, ppd.

Section 2

Ambridge at Obama Academy, ppd.

Beaver at New Castle, ppd.

Central Valley at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

McKeesport at Uniontown, ppd.

Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

West Mifflin at South Park, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 9, Steel Valley 6

Deer Lakes at Valley, ppd.

East Allegheny at Freeport, ppd.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at North Catholic, ppd.

Ellwood City at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Freedom at New Brighton, ppd.

Section 3

Charleroi at Waynesburg, ppd.

Keystone Oaks at Beth-Center, ppd.

McGuffey at Southmoreland, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Carmichaels, ppd.

Brownsville at Fort Cherry, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston at Burgettstown, ppd.

Section 2

Laurel at Riverside, ppd.

Mohawk at Neshannock, ppd.

South Side Beaver at Shenango, ppd.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Brentwood, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Riverview, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Jeannette, ppd.

Section 4

Avonworth at Summit Academy, ppd.

Carlynton at Northgate, ppd.

OLSH at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, ppd.

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian, ppd.

Section 2

California at Avella, ppd.

Jefferson-Morgan at Geibel, ppd.

Mapletown at Monessen, ppd.

Section 3

Clairton at Leechburg, ppd.

Springdale vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

St. Joseph at Vincentian Academy, ppd.

Nonsection

Washington 3, West Greene 1

Blackhawk at West Allegheny, ppd.

Rochester vs. Sewickley Academy, ppd.

District 6

Nonconference

Ligonier Valley at North Star, ppd.

United at Blacklick Valley, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Central Catholic at LaRoche College, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Moon at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Norwin at Plum, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Baldwin at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Gateway at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Moon at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Yough, 4 p.m.; Knoch at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; Highlands at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Obama Academy, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.; New Castle at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.; South Park at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Charleroi at Waynesburg, 3:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Frazier, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mohawk at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Seton LaSalle at Jeannette, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.; Union at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; St. Joseph at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Avella vs. Burgettstown at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.; Avonworth at Riverside, 4:15 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Purchase Line, 4 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.; Penns Manor at United, 4 p.m.; Saltsburg at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.; West Shamokin at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Monday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Quaker Valley 7, Seneca Valley 6 (OT)

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 18, Hempfield 3

Mt. Lebanon 15, Baldwin 0

Peters Township 12, Latrobe 6

Upper St. Clair 22, Bethel Park 7

Section 2

North Allegheny 21, Butler 13

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellis School 16, Franklin Regional 9

Oakland Catholic 13, Hampton 9

Section 2

Sewickley Academy 20, Shaler 9

Quaker Valley 20, Knoch 6

Softball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Peters Township at Bethel Park, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Section 2

Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, ppd.

North Hills at Hempfield, ppd.

Pine-Richland at Butler, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Norwin, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, ppd.

Kiski Area at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Latrobe at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, ppd.

Section 2

Hampton at Penn Hills, ppd.

Mars at Gateway, ppd.

Shaler at Plum, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Montour at South Fayette, ppd.

Trinity at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Carrick at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Ringgold at Belle Vernon, ppd.

West Mifflin at McKeesport, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 2

Hopewell at Ellwood City, ppd.

North Catholic at Avonworth, ppd.

Section 3

Southmoreland at Brownsville, ppd.

South Park at South Allegheny, ppd.

Waynesburg at Keystone Oaks, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

OLSH at Burgettstown, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Fort Cherry, ppd.

South Side Beaver at Brentwood, ppd.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 23, Sto-Rox 0 (3 inn.)

Vincentian Academy at Northgate, ppd.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Carmichaels, ppd.

Frazier at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

McGuffey at Bentworth, ppd.

Section 4

Mohawk at Freedom, ppd.

Neshannock at Aliquippa, ppd.

New Brighton at Laurel, ppd.

Riverside at Shenango, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 12, Bishop Canevin 10

Section 2

Avella at Monessen, ppd.

Section 3

Leechburg at Jeannette, ppd.

Springdale at Geibel, ppd.

St. Joseph at Ellis School, ppd.

Nonsection

Beaver Falls at Cornell, ppd.

Blackhawk at Beaver, ppd.

Carlynton at Rochester, ppd.

Central Valley at Avonworth, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic at DuBois Central Catholic, ppd.

Greensburg Salem at Freeport, ppd.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Indiana at West Shamokin, ppd.

Jefferson-Morgan at Washington, ppd.

Knoch at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Moon at Ambridge, ppd.

North Catholic at Highlands, ppd.

Steel Valley at Burrell, ppd.

West Greene at Hundred, W. Va., ppd.

District 6

Nonconference

United at Blacklick Valley, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

North Allegheny at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; North Hills at Hempfield, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Butler, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Shaler at Plum, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Montour, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Blackhawk at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.; New Castle at Ambridge, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.; North Catholic at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Seton LaSalle at Fort Cherry, 4:15 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Riverview at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mohawk at Freedom, 4 p.m.; Neshannock at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at Laurel, 5 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

California at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

St. Joseph at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.; Geibel at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.; Marion Center at Derry, 4:15 p.m.; Monessen at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.; Washington at California, 4 p.m.; Yough at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Purchase Line, 4 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.; Penns Manor at United, 4:30 p.m.; West Shamokin at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL singles tournament

Class 3A

At Oxford North Athletic Club

First round

Robby Shymansky, Fox Chapel, d. Soureesh Moturi, North Allegheny, 10-1; Sander Ham, Mt. Lebanon, d. Ven Naik, North Allegheny, 10-6; Naman Dua, Shady Side Academy, d. Dominc Robinson, Latrobe, 10-3; Jacob Patterson, South Fayette, d. Brian Lee, Penn-Trafford, 10-3; Arjan Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Ethan Estatico, Chartiers Valley, 10-2; Anup Nadesan, Franklin Regional, d. Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, 10-3; Philip Gorun, Mt. Lebanon, d. Nick Magnelli, Moon, 10-5; David Missry, Allderdice, d. Shrey Ramesh, Franklin Regional, 10-4

Quarterfinals

Shymansky, Fox Chapel, d. Ham, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1; Patterson, South Fayette, d. Dua, Shady Side Academy, 10-2; Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Nadesan, Franklin Regional, 10-3; Missry, Allderdice, d. Gorun, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1

Semifinals

Shymansky, Fox Chapel, d. Patterson, South Fayette, 6-0, 6-1; Missry, Allderdice, d. Bedi, Sewickley Academy, 7-6, 6-3

Class 2A

At Greensburg Racquet Club

First round

Yash Maheshwari, Thomas Jefferson, d. Ryan Hardek, Central Valley, 10-0; Michael Saliba, Valley, d. Kane Mateer, Beaver, 10-7; Michael Odrey, Valley, d. Josiah Newton, McGuffey, 10-4; Joey Toth, South Park, d. Justin Seth, Winchester Thurston, 10-8; Andres Hubsch, Quaker Valley, d. Eli Keller, Knoch, 10-4; Oscar Nigham, Winchester Thurston, d. Stone Ellis, South Park, 10-7; Mike Sirianni, Quaker Valley, d. Drew Dimidjian, Thomas Jefferson, 10-5; Zachary Palko, Indiana, d. Tyler Dollard, Seton LaSalle, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Maheshwari, Thomas Jefferson, d. Saliba, Valley, 10-0; Odrey, Valley, d. Toth, South Park, 10-0; Hubsch, Quaker Valley, d. Nigham, Winchester Thurston, 10-6; Palko, Indiana, d. Sirianni, Quaker Valley, 10-0

Semifinals

Maheshwari, Thomas Jefferson, d. Odrey, Valley, 6-1, 6-2; Palko, Indiana, d. Hubsch, Quaker Valley, 6-0, 6-0

Track and field

Boys

WPIAL

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 101, Penn-Trafford 49

Section 3

Butler 121, Shaler 29

Section 4

Mars 85, Hampton 65

Girls

WPIAL

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 124, Penn-Trafford 26

Section 3

Butler 127, Shaler 23

Section 4

Hampton 78.33, Mars 71.66

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 3, Central Catholic 0

Nonsetion

Baldwin 3, Gateway 0

Butler 3, Seton LaSalle 1

Shaler 3, Hempfield 1

Hopewell 3, Moon 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Moon at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; Shaler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Latrobe, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Plum, 7:15 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Beaver County Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Summit Academy at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me