High school scores, schedules for April 17, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Thursday, April 18, 2019 | 12:03 AM


High Schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 2, Seneca Valley 1

Central Catholic 10, Allderdice 0

Pine-Richland 5, North Allegheny 4

Section 2

Connellsville 7, Plum 6 (9 inn.)

Latrobe 5, Hempfield 4

Section 3

Bethel Park 12, Baldwin 4

Upper St. Clair 3, Mt. Lebanon 2

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong 6, Kiski Area 2

Penn Hills 6, Woodland Hills 1

Franklin Regional 7, Gateway 4

Section 2

Hampton 5, Mars 3

Shaler 6, North Hills 0

South Fayette 4, Moon 2

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 4, Trinity 2

Laurel Highlands 5, Albert Gallatin 4

West Allegheny 6, Montour 0

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry 6, Indiana 5

Greensburg Salem 15, Mt. Pleasant 3 (5 inn.)

Highlands 4, Knoch 3

Section 2

Beaver 6, Blackhawk 2

Central Valley 5, New Castle 4

Quaker Valley 14, Ambridge 1

Section 3

Belle Vernon 5, Elizabeth Forward 4

McKeesport 6, South Park 5

Ringgold 9, Uniontown 0

Thomas Jefferson 9, West Mifflin 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 7, Valley 2

Deer Lakes 2, Freeport 1

South Allegheny at East Allegheny (n)

Section 2

Ellwood City 6, North Catholic 5

Hopewell 19, Freedom 0

New Brighton 8, Beaver Falls 6

Section 3

Beth-Center 4, Waynesburg 3

Charleroi 3, Southmoreland 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth 3, Frazier 2

Carmichaels 6, Brownsville 3

Chartiers-Houston 13, Fort Cherry 9

Section 2

Laurel 5, Neshannock 4

Shenango 7, Mohawk 5

South Side Beaver 12, Western Beaver 2

Section 3

Riverview 6, Apollo-Ridge 1

Serra Catholic 10, Jeannette 1

Seton LaSalle 11, Brentwood 3

Section 4

Avonworth 12, Northgate 2 (5 inn.)

Carlynton 10, Sto-Rox 0

OLSH 10, Sewickley Academy 0 (5 inn.)

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian 8, Cornell 0

Quigley Catholic 10, Rochester 4

Bishop Canevin at Aliquippa (n)

Section 2

Monessen 12, Jefferson-Morgan 8

West Greene 12, Mapletown 4

Geibel at California, ppd.

Section 3

Leechburg 6, St. Joseph 4

Vincentian Academy 29, Springdale 0 (3 inn.)

Nonsection

Carmichaels 6, Brownsville 3

Keystone Oaks 6, Yough 4

Ligonier Valley 8, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 14, Blairsville 3

Saltsburg 6, Northern Cambria 5

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Peters Township vs. Canon-McMillan at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 2

Moon at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; North Hills at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carrick at Albert Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Laurel Highlands, 4:15 p.m.; Montour vs. Trinity at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem vs. Knoch at Pullman Park, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at New Castle, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Uniontown, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at Charleroi, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.; Burgettstown at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

South Side Beaver at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Sto-Rox at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

California at Avella, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Burgettstown at Freedom, 4 p.m.; California at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.; Eden Christian at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; Fort Cherry at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.; Frazier vs. Beth-Center at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.; Hampton at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; Hempfield at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Hundred (W. Va.) at West Greene, 5 p.m.; Jeannette at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Leechburg at Kiski School, 4:45 p.m.; Mars at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Monessen at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Plum at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Penns Manor at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.; Purchase Line at United, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Northern Cambria at Cambria Heights, 4:15 p.m.

Lacrosse

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township 22, Hempfield 3

Upper St. Clair 23, Baldwin 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Aquinas Academy 15, Plum 9

Hampton 10, Franklin Regional 9

Section 2

Mars 21, Knoch 2

Softball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Canon-McMillan 10, Mt. Lebanon 3

Peters Township 13, Brashear 10

Section 2

North Allegheny 4, Hempfield 3

North Hills 9, Butler 3

Norwin 13, Fox Chapel 1 (5 inn.)

Seneca Valley 11, Pine-Richland 3

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville 8, Franklin Regional 0

Kiski Area 4, Laurel Highlands 0

Latrobe 10, Armstrong 0 (6 inn.)

Penn-Trafford 9, Albert Gallatin 8 (8 inn.)

Section 2

Gateway 12, Woodland Hills 0 (5 inn.)

Hampton 3, Shaler 1

Penn Hills 7, Oakland Catholic 0

Plum 3, Mars 1

Section 3

Montour 10, Chartiers Valley 0 (5 inn.)

Moon 4, South Fayette 3

Trinity 16, Western Beaver 0

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 15, Uniontown 0

Mt. Pleasant 6, Indiana 2

Yough 3, Highlands 0

Section 2

Ringgold 10, Carrick 0 (5 inn.)

Thomas Jefferson 12, McKeesport 1

West Mifflin 4, Belle Vernon 2

Section 3

Central Valley 12, New Castle 7

Knoch 14, Ambridge 1

Quaker Valley 17, Blackhawk 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 10, Freeport 9

Deer Lakes 17, East Allegheny 1 (3 inn.)

Derry 15, Valley 1 (5 inn.)

Section 2

Avonworth 10, Hopewell 0

Beaver 2, North Catholic 1

Section 3

South Park 15, Brownsville 0

Keystone Oaks 12, Southmoreland 6

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 11, Carlynton 0

OLSH 3, Brentwood 0

South Side Beaver 10, Fort Cherry 0 (5 inn.)

Section 2

Northgate 21-10, Shady Side Academy 20-20

Serra Catholic 18, Sto-Rox 0 (5 inn.)

Vincentian Academy 4, Apollo-Ridge 3 (9 inn.)

Section 3

Carmichaels 13, McGuffey 0 (5 inn.)

Chartiers-Houston 15, Charleroi 0 (4 inn.)

Frazier 11, Bentworth 0

Section 4

Laurel 12, Mohawk 1

Neshannock 5, Freedom 0

Riverside 25, Aliquippa 1

Shenango 11, New Brighton 2

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin 17, Rochester 2 (3 inn.)

Sewickley Academy 13, Quigley Catholic 0 (5 inn.)

Union 20, Cornell 0

Section 2

Mapletown 7, Avella 4

West Greene 20, California 2 (3 inn.)

Jefferson-Morgan at Monessen, ppd.

Section 3

Jeannette 8, Ellis School 0

Geibel at St. Joseph, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Penns Manor 4, United 2

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 3:45 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Norwin at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Trinity at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Montour, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Carrick at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m.; Carrick at Elizabeth Forward, 2:15 p.m.; Ringgold at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Knoch at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at Ellwood City, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

South Side Beaver at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Sto-Rox at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Riverside at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Butler, 4 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Beth-Center at California, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Burgettstown at Avella, 4 p.m.; Carlynton at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Carmichaels at Uniontown, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at West Greene, 4 p.m.; Cornell at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at Freedom, 4 p.m.; Indiana at West Shamokin, 4:30 p.m.; Karns City at Leechburg, 4 p.m.; Moon at Ambridge, 4:15 p.m.; North Allegheny at Penn-Trafford, 4:15 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.; Steel Valley at Burrell, 4 p.m.; Union at Shenango, 4 p.m.; Valley at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Penns Manor at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.; Purchase Line at United, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Gateway 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 3, Shady Side Academy 2

Section 4

Mt. Lebanon 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Peters Township 5, Canon-McMillan 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 4, Southmoreland 1

Section 2

Central Valley 5, Ellwood City 0

Neshannock 3, Beaver 2

Section 4

Carlynton 3, Ringgold 2

Washington 3, McGuffey 2

Nonsection

Butler 4, Hampton 1

Volleyball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 1

OLSH 3, Hopewell 0

Section 2

Derry 3, Summit Academy 0

Nonsection

Trinity 3, Steel Valley 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

North Catholic at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at Mars, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me