High school scores schedules for April 2, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 | 10:25 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Charleroi 9, Washington 3

McGuffey 4, Keystone Oaks 2

Nonsection

Allderdice 16, Penn Hills 13 (9 inn.)

Baldwin 8, Mars 7

Brentwood 15, South Allegheny 0

Central Catholic 8, Chartiers Valley 4

Cornell 10, Carrick 5

Eden Christian 7, St. Joseph 1

Fort Cherry 4, Avella 1

Greensburg Salem 4, Southmoreland 0

Jeannette 12, Greensburg Central Catholic 10

Knoch 10, North Hills 0

Laurel 4, New Brighton 0

Monessen 12, Bentworth 2

Northgate 12, Springdale 8

OLSH 10, Burgettstown 0

Penn-Trafford 13, Pine-Richland 2

Shenango 16, New Castle 9

South Fayette 6, Trinity 5

Weir (W. Va.) 5, West Allegheny 4

Beaver Falls at South Side Beaver, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 11, Blairsville 1

United 5, Homer-Center 4

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Brashear at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong vs. Franklin Regional at Haymaker Park, 4 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Gateway at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carrick at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. West Allegheny at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.; Trinity at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry vs. Knoch, Pullman Park, 5:30 p.m.; Highlands at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; Yough at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at New Castle, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.; Obama Academy at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Uniontown, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Freeport, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Steel Valley at Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at Hopewell, 4 p.m.; Ellwood City at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks vs. Waynesburg at Meadowland Park, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brownsville at Frazier, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Freedom, 4 p.m.; Laurel at Shenango, 4 p.m.; Mohawk at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Sto-Rox, 4:15 p.m.; Carlynton at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.; Cornell at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Union at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Geibel, 4 p.m.; California at Monessen, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; Riverview at St. Joseph, 3:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Kiski School, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Mapletown at Bentworth, 4 p.m.; Montour at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.; North Hills vs. Central Catholic at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.; Norwin vs. Pine-Richland at Pullman Park, 4 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at South Fayette, 4 p.m.; Shaler vs. Butler at Pullman Park, 3:30 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

St. Joseph’s Academy at West Shamokin, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 15, Hempfield 4

Latrobe 9, Norwin 8

Upper St. Clair 9, Penn-Trafford 5

Class 2A

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 9, Sewickley Academy 2

North Hills 10, Seton LaSalle 2

Quaker Valley 8, Moon 7

Trinity 8, Winchester Thurston 4

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 4, Penn-Trafford 3

Mt. Lebanon 17, Canon-McMillan 5

Class 2A

Section 2

Mars 11, Blackhawk 10 (OT)

South Fayette 19, Knoch 10

Softball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 15, Peters Township 0 (4 inn.)

Bethel Park 16, Mt. Lebanon 3 (6 inn.)

Canon-McMillan 19, Brashear 0 (3 inn.)

Upper St. Clair 14, Allderdice 4

Section 2

Hempfield 2, Fox Chapel 1

Norwin 5, Butler 0

Pine-Richland 6, North Hills 5 (8 inn.)

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville 10, Armstrong 0 (6 inn.)

Franklin Regional 6, Laurel Highlands 1

Latrobe 3, Albert Gallatin 2

Penn-Trafford 14, Kiski Area 4 (5 inn.)

Section 2

Hampton 24, Oakland Catholic 0

Mars 14, Woodland Hills 1

Plum 13, Penn Hills 3 (5 inn.)

Shaler 3, Gateway 2 (9 inn.)

Section 3

Montour 17, Western Beaver 2 (4 inn.)

Moon 6, Chartiers Valley 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 8, Uniontown 2

Mt. Pleasant 4, Indiana 3 (8 inn.)

Yough 1, Highlands 0

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 13, Ringgold 0 (6 inn.)

Thomas Jefferson 10, Belle Vernon 6

West Mifflin 15, Carrick 0

Section 3

Knoch 10, Ambridge 9

New Castle 11, Central Valley 5

Quaker Valley 6, Blackhawk 5

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 1, East Allegheny 0

Derry 8, Valley 4

Burrell at Freeport, ppd.

Section 2

Avonworth 9, Hopewell 4

Beaver 11, North Catholic 1

Ellwood City 17, Beaver Falls 2

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 5, South Park 2

Southmoreland 11, Waynesburg 7

Steel Valley 7, Brownsville 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlyton 2, Brentwood 0

Fort Cherry 14, OLSH 4

South Side Beaver 4, Seton LaSalle 3

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 15, Shady Side Academy 11

Riverview 17, Sto-Rox 0 (3 inn.)

Vincentian Academy 3, Serra Catholic 0

Section 3

Bentworth 7, Charleroi 3

Frazier 3, Carmichaels 0

McGuffey 15, Beth-Center 0

Section 4

Freedom 4, New Brighton 1

Laurel 16, Shenango 0

Mohawk 15, Aliquippa 0

Neshannock at Riverside, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin 15, Rochester 3 (5 inn.)

Sewickley Academy 16, Quigley Catholic 6

Cornell at Union, ppd.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 13, Monessen 2

Mapletown 9, Avella 5

West Greene 18, California 0 (3 inn.)

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 14, Ellis School 1

Jeannette 17, Geibel 1

Springdale 11, St. Joseph 1 (6 inn.)

Nonsection

Leechburg 11, Northgate 1

South Fayette 15, Chartiers-Houston 2 (5 inn.)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 10, Blairsville 0 (6 inn.)

United 17, Homer-Center 10

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 3

West Allegheny at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Freeport, 4 p.m.; Derry at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.; Avella at Washington, 4:15 p.m.; Brownsville at California, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 4

Neshannock at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

West Greene at Monessen, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

United at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 5, Kiski School 0

Mt. Lebanon 4, Central Catholic 1

Track

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 104, Penn-Trafford 56

Norwin 103, Greensburg Salem 47

Section 2

Belle Vernon 108, Yough 31

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 92, South Fayette 58

Canon-McMillan 109, Upper St. Clair 41

South Fayette 83, Upper St. Clair 66

Section 7

Chartiers Valley 103, Ringgold 48

Class 2A

Section 6

Beth-Center 77, Brownsville 64

Brownsville 88, Charleroi 49

Waynesburg 91, California 59

Section 7

Deer Lakes 79, Apollo 62

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 101, Penn-Trafford 49

Norwin 112, Greensburg Salem 38

Section 2

Belle Vernon 111, Yough 21

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 94, Upper St. Clair 51

South Fayette 82, Canon-McMillan 68

South Fayette 105, Upper St. Clair 45

Section 7

Chartiers Valley 113, Ringgold 37

Class 2A

Section 6

Brownsville 105, Beth-Center 31

Brownsville 114, Charleroi 24

Waynesburg 95, California 53

Section 7

Deer Lakes 124, Apollo-Ridge 17

Volleyball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Baldwin 0

Moon 3, Central Catholic 0

Section 2

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

Shaler 3, Fox Chapel 0

Seneca Valley at North Hills (n)

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Latrobe 3, Plum 0

Armstrong at Penn Hills (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge 3, Trinity 0

Beaver County Christian 3, Hopewell 0

OLSH 3, Montour 0

Section 2

North Catholic 3, Mars 0

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Bishop Canevin 2

Keystone Oaks at Thomas Jefferson (n)

Nonsection

Obama Academy 3, Gateway 0

Steel Valley 3, Propel Andrew Street 0

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Obama Academy at Derry, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Cochranton at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.; Gateway at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me