High school scores, schedules for April 29, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Monday, April 29, 2019 | 11:07 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice 6, Seneca Valley 1

North Allegheny 12, Butler 0

Pine-Richland 9, Central Catholic 1

Section 2

Hempfield 7, Penn-Trafford 6

Norwin 11, Connellsville 4

Plum 5, Latrobe 0

Section 3

Mt. Lebanon 5, Baldwin 0

Peters Township 5, Bethel Park 4 (10 inn.)

Upper St. Clair 10, Brashear 2

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 8, Woodland Hills 5

Franklin Regional 9, Kiski Area 1

Penn Hills 3, Armstrong 2

Section 2

Hampton 5, Shaler 3

Moon 9, North Hills 3

South Fayette 6, Mars 5 (8 inn.)

Section 3

Montour 9, Albert Gallatin 1

West Allegheny 12, Carrick 1 (5 inn.)

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 4, Derry 1

Knoch 13, Indiana 1 (5 inn.)

Yough 8, Mt. Pleasant 5

Section 2

Beaver 8, Ambridge 3

Quaker Valley 10, New Castle 0 (5 inn.)

Blackhawk 18, Obama Academy 0

Section 3

Belle Vernon 9, West Mifflin 0

Elizabeth Forward 7, McKeesport 3

Ringgold 6, Thomas Jefferson 5 (10 inn.)

South Park 8, Uniontown 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 10, East Allegheny 0 (5 inn.)

Freeport 7, Valley 1

Steel Valley 12, South Allegheny 5

Section 2

Ellwood City 5, Freedom 4

Hopewell 6, Shady Side Academy 3

New Brighton 6, North Catholic 0

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 15, Washington 0 (4 inn.)

McGuffey 4, Beth-Center 2

Waynesburg 9, Southmoreland 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 5, Frazier 4

Carmichaels 8, Fort Cherry 4

Chartiers-Houston 6, Bentworth 5

Section 2

Laurel 15, South Side Beaver 5 (5 inn.)

Neshannock 8, Shenango 7

Riverside 7, Western Beaver 1

Section 3

Jeannette 3, Brentwood 2

Serra Catholic 11, Apollo-Ridge 0 (5 inn.)

Seton LaSalle 11, Riverview 0 (5 inn.)

Section 4

Avonworth 3, OLSH 2

Northgate 14, Sto-Rox 2

Sewickley Academy 10, Summit Academy 5

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin 5, Eden Christian 1

Quigley Catholic 16, Aliquippa 4 (5 inn.)

Union 13, Rochester 3 (6 inn.)

Section 2

California 15, Mapletown 0 (3 inn.)

Monessen 17, Geibel 0

West Greene at Avella, ppd.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, St. Joseph 0

Springdale 4, Clairton 2

Vincentian Academy 10, Leechburg 0 (5 inn.)

Nonsection

Blackhawk 18, Obama Academy 0

Mohawk 10, Carlynton 1

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin 14, United 0 (5 inn.)

Nonconference

Brookville 5, Marion Center 3

Kiski School at West Shamokin, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Shaler at Moon, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley vs. Trinity at Washington & Jefferson University, 4 p.m.; West Allegheny at Albert Gallatin, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Yough at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Steel Valley at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Hopewell at New Brighton, 11 a.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston at Frazier, 3 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; West Greene at Avella, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Springdale at St. Joseph, 3:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at United, 4:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Blairsville, 4 p.m.; Marion Center at Purchase Line, 4 p.m.; Northern Cambria at Penns Manor, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Pine-Richland 19, Shaler 1

Class 2A

Section 2

Moon 16, Trinity 2

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 22, Norwin 7

Canon-McMillan 16, Penn-Trafford 10

Peters Township 17, Baldwin 3

Upper St. Clair 20, Hempfield 1

Section 2

Fox Chapel 9, Seneca Valley 8

Hampton 13, Mars 12

Shady Side Academy 18, Butler 5

Shaler 19, Freeport 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellis School 15, Aquinas Academy 14 (OT)

Softball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 17, Mt. Lebanon 1 (5 inn.)

Canon-McMillan 9, Bethel Park 5

Peters Township 15, Allderdice 0 (3 inn.)

Upper St. Clair 17, Brashear 3

Section 2

Hempfield 4, Seneca Valley 1

North Allegheny 3, Butler 1

North Hills 4, Fox Chapel 1

Norwin 13, Pine-Richland 3

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville 7, Laurel Highlands 2

Frankin Regional 4, Albert Gallatin 3 (8 inn.)

Kiski Area 8, Latrobe 7

Penn-Trafford 12, Armstrong 1 (5 inn.)

Section 2

Gateway 16, Penn Hills 5 (6 inn.)

Hampton 15, Woodland Hills 0 (5 inn.)

Mars 7, Shaler 6

Plum 15, Oakland Catholic 0 (4 inn.)

Section 3

South Fayette 16, Western Beaver 1 (4 inn.)

Trinity 12, Montour 5

West Allegheny 13, Moon 3 (6 inn.)

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 7, Highlands 2

Indiana 5, Uniontown 1

Mt. Pleasant 4, Yough 3

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 4, Thomas Jefferson 2

McKeesport 22, Carrick 0

Ringgold 8, West Mifflin 5

Section 3

Ambridge 13, Blackhawk 3 (5 inn.)

Knoch 5, Central Valley 0

New Castle 10, Quaker Valley 6

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 5, Deer Lakes 4

Freeport 11, Derry 0 (5 inn.)

Valley 8, East Allegheny 3

Section 2

Avonworth 4, Beaver 3

Ellwood City 9, North Catholic 6

Hopewell 18, Beaver Falls 0 (4 inn.)

Section 3

South Allegheny 17, Keystone Oaks 4 (6 inn.)

South Park 7, Southmoreland 3

Waynesburg 6, Steel Valley 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 2, Fort Cherry 1

Seton LaSalle 6, Carlynton 1

OLSH at South Side Beaver, ppd.

Section 2

Riverview 13, Shady Side Academy 9

Serra Catholic 10, Northgate 6

Vincentian Academy 21, Sto-Rox 0 (3 inn.)

Section 3

Charleroi 16, Beth-Center 6

Chartiers-Houston 2, Carmichaels 0

Frazier 16, McGuffey 0 (4 inn.)

Section 4

Freedom 2, Shenango 1

Neshannock 8, Mohawk 5

Laurel at Riverside, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin 18, Cornell 0 (3 inn.)

Sewickley Academy 16, Rochester 1 (4 inn.)

Union 11, Quigley Catholic 4

Section 2

Monessen 6, Mapletown 5

California at Avella, ppd.

Section 3

Jeannette 5, St. Joseph 2

Springdale 13, Greensburg Central Catholic 3 (5 inn.)

Leechburg at Geibel, ppd.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge 12, Leechburg 5

Bentworth 8, Brownsville 6

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin 7, Northern Cambria 1

Nonconference

Ligonier Valley 13, North Star 0 (5 inn.)

Curwensville 15, Purchase Line 0 (3 inn.)

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Fox Chapel at Butler, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.; Laurel Highlands vs. Penn-Trafford at Seton Hill University, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Oakland Catholic, 3:30 p.m.; Plum at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Yough, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Carrick at Thomas Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Knoch at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Waynesburg at South Park, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; OLSH at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carmichaels at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Aliquippa at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Union at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ellis School at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Beth-Center at California, 2 p.m.; Brentwood at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Montour, 4 p.m.; DuBois Central Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at United, 4:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Blairsville, 4 p.m.; Marion Center at Purchase Line, 4 p.m.; Northern Cambria at Penns Manor, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL doubles tournament

Class 3A

At North Allegheny

First round

Nathan Dua/Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Atharva Sumant/Rohan Cawlagl, North Allegheny, 10-0; Ethan Farmer/Ryan Salus, Peters Township, d. Brian Lee/Adam Yamrick, Penn-Trafford, 10-2; Ven Naik/Soureesh Moturi, North Allegheny, d. Advait Kulkarni/Vineet Madduru, Franklin Regional, 10-3; Kazuma Parkinson/Sammy Nayhouse, Allderdice, d. Sander Ham/Philip Gorun, Mt. Lebanon, 10-3; Adup Nadesan/Shrey Ramesh, Franklin Regional, d. Kang-Young Kim/Eliot Alexander, Pine-Richland, 10-3; Jay Kashyap/Brandon Wei, Fox Chapel, d. Jason Stentz/Owen Descalzi, Mt. Lebanon, 10-2; Jared Nord/Milo Baron, Fox Chapel, d. Nick Magnelli/Avant Sheety, Moon, 10-3; Connor Bruce/Elian Ascencio, Peters Township, d. Mason Harbaugh/Aidan Kelly, Hempfield, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Farmer/Salus, Peters Township, 10-5; Parkinson/Nayhouse, Allderdice, d. Naik/Moturi, North Allegheny, 10-1; Kashyap/Wei, Fox Chapel, d. Nadesan/Ramesh, Franklin Regional, 10-3; Bruce/Ascencio, Peters Township, d. Nord/Baron, Fox Chapel, 10-7

Semifinals

Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Parkinson/Nayhouse, Allderdice, 6-3, 6-1; Bruce/Ascencio, Peters Township, d. Kashyap/Wei, Fox Chapel, 6-0, 6-2

Class 2A

At Shady Side Academy

First round

Zach Albert/John Watters, Quaker Valley, d. Noah Stillwagon/Dylan Cora, Ringgold, 10-1; Sammy Szep/Evan Ray, Indiana, d. Chris Marinchek/Jack Maruca, Greensburg Salem, 10-0; Michael Saliba/Aiden Johnson, Valley, d. Dan Tanaskovic/Christian Kosinski, Chartiers Valley, 10-6; Joey Toth/Stone Ellis, South Park, d. Joe Guzzo/Sam Barca, Valley, 10-3; Potter Oliver/Will Sirianni, Quaker Valley, d. Oliver Massery/Cameron Willson, Keystone Oaks, 10-3; Frank Stumpo/Mark Ragan, Keystone Oaks, d. Drew Dimidjian/Ryan O’Leary, Thomas Jefferson, 11-10 (6); Justin Seth/Oscar Nigam, Winchester Thurston, d. Richie Lyons/Chase Conroy, Riverview, 10-8; Andy Griffiths/Chad Gress, Thomas Jefferson, d. Caden Garbany/Brett Nesbitt, Neshannock, 10-4

Quarterfinals

Albert/Watters, Quaker Valley, d. Szep/Ray, Indiana, 11-9; Toth/Ellis, South Park, d. Saliba/Johnson, Valley, 10-7; Oliver/Sirianni, Quaker Valley, d. Stump/Ragan, Keystone Oaks, 10-2; Griffiths/Gress, Thomas Jefferson, d. Seth/Nigam, Winchester Thurston, 10-7

Semifinals

Albert/Watters, Quaker Valley, d. Toth/Ellis, South Park, 6-2, 7-5; Oliver/Sirianni, Quaker Valley, d. Griffiths/Gress, Thomas Jefferson, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2

City League singles tournament

At Alpha Tennis

First round

Khurskid Islomov, Brashear, d. Michael Poole, Brashear, 8-2; Andres Rojas, Brashear, d. William Bowens, Carrick, 8-3; Niraj Nepal, Carrick, d. Shelton Green, Westinghouse, 8-0; Sean Russell, Westinghouse, d. Wayne Thompson, Perry, 8-4; Tim Bateman, Carrick, d. Jay Patel, Brashear, 8-0; Jahari Owens Dixon, Perry, d. Emmanuel Olayiwola, Obama Academy, 8-0; Oday Abushaban, Obama Academy, d. Roland Snyder, Brashear, 8-4; Danny Antantis, Carrick, d. Shakhjakhan Sultonov, Brashear, 8-1; Tyshawn Ford, Perry, d. Corie Marzlack, Carrick, 8-5; Kiyamee Johnson, Westinghouse, d. Jeff Petrick, Carrick, 8-3; Brendin Trowell, Perry, d. Shawn Pendizch, Carrick, 8-0

Bye: Sachin Thiagarajan, Obama Academy; Maurice Dumas, Brashear; Michael Varlotta, Brashear; Joey Forster, Brashear

Second round

Sachin, Obama Academy, d. Islomov, Brashear, 8-0; Nepal, Carrick, d. Rojas, Brashear, 8-1; Dumas, Brashear, d. Russell, Westinghouse, 8-2; Owens Dixon, Perry, d. Bateman, Carrick, 8-3; Varlotta, Brashear, d. Abushaban, Obama Academy, 8-4; Antantis, Carrick, wbf; Forster, Brashear, d. Ford, Perry, 8-1; Johnson, Westinghouse, d. Trowell, Perry, 9-7

Quarterfinals

Sachin, Obama Academy, d. Nepal, Carrick, 8-0; Owens Dixon, Perry, d. Dumas, Brashear, 8-7; Varlotta, Brashear, d. Antantis, Carrick, 8-0; Johnson, Westinghouse, d. Forster, Brashear, 8-6

Dual matches

WPIAL

Nonsection

Upper St. Clair 4, Hampton 1

Track and field

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Scott Frederick Mid Mon Classic

At Charleroi

Event winners

100: Jake Gorman, Ringgold, 11.42

200: Jake Gorman, Ringgold, 23.08

400: Jake Gorman, Ringgold, 53.46

800: Isaac Evans, Belle Vernon, 2:04.38

1600: Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 4:45.85

3200: Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 10:15.58

110 hurdles: Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 15.12

300 hurdles: Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 42.46

400 relay: Beth-Center, 46.58

1600 relay: Ringgold, 3:39.75

3200 relay: Ringgold, 8:40.01

High jump: Darnel Howell, Monessen, 6-3

Long jump: Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 20-7.5

Triple jump: Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 42-6.5

Shot put: Jelani Stafford, California, 46-7

Discus: Jordan Blackburn, Beth-Center, 147-4

Javelin: Harry Lallier, California, 137-5

Team standings: 1. Belle Vernon, 160; 2. Ringgold, 132; 3. Beth-Center, 82; 4. Brownsville, 58; 5. California, 43

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Scott Frederick Mid Mon Classic

At Charleroi

Event winners

100: Jamilah Copeland, Brownsville, 12.83

200: Jamilah Copeland, Brownsville, 26.84

400: Hannah Seitzinger, Belle Vernon, 1:01.16

800: Sydney Urbine, Beth-Center, 2:40.34

1600: Sydney Urbine, Beth-Center, 5:52.30

3200: Taylor Leonetti, Bentworth, 13.18.56

100 hurdles: Sydney Baciak, Belle Vernon, 16.33

300 hurdles: Mikayla Boda, California, 48.69

400 relay: Brownsville, 53.78

1600 relay: Ringgold, 4:31.27

3200 relay: Elizabeth Forward, 10:49.69

High jump: Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5-1

Long jump: Aniya Tarpley, Brownsville, 15-2.5

Triple jump: Aniya Tarpley, Brownsville, 34-7

Shot put: Hannah Hughes, Elizabeth Forward, 36-4

Discus: Ezra Johnson, Belle Vernon, 110-4

Javelin: Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 139-9

Team standings: 1. Elizabeth Forward, 116.5; 2. Brownsville, 92; 3. Belle Vernon, 79; 4. Ringgold, 78; 5. California, 62

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin 3, Central Catholic 0

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 3, Keystone Oaks 0

North Allegheny 3, Norwin 0

North Hills 3, Mars 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Penn-Trafford 1

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Moon, 7:15 p.m.; Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Central Catholic at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Armstrong at Plum, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.; Norwin at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at OLSH, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Hopewell, 6 p.m.; Trinity at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Gateway at Derry, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Summit Academy at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me