High school scores, schedules for April 30, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 | 10:42 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Butler (n)

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Woodland Hills 4, Armstrong 0

Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, ppd.

Section 2

South Fayette 6, Mars 5 (8 inn.)

Shaler at Moon, ppd.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 3, Trinity 0

West Allegheny 19, Albert Gallatin 3

Class 4A

Section 1

Yough 4, Knoch 1

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward 16, Uniontown 3

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at East Allegheny, ppd.

Steel Valley at Freeport, ppd.

Section 2

Hopewell at New Brighton, ppd.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 13, Southmoreland 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston at Frazier, ppd.

Section 4

Carlynton at OLSH, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 27, Mapletown 0 (3 inn.)

West Greene at Avella, ppd.

Section 3

Springdale at St. Joseph, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 17, Purchase Line 5 (5 inn.)

Penns Manor 5, Northern Cambria 3

Homer-Center at United, ppd.

Ligonier Valley at Blairsville, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler vs. Central Catholic at LaRoche College, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Latrobe at Connellsville, 4 p.m.; Norwin at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Plum, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Baldwin vs. Canon-McMillan at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.; Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.; Kiski Area at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Moon, 4:15 p.m.; North Hills at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Shaler at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.; Carrick at Montour, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Highlands, 4 p.m.; Indiana at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; Yough at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Central Valley, 4 p.m.; Obama Academy at Beaver, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at South Park, 4 p.m.; McKeesport at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.; Uniontown at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.; Valley at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; North Catholic at Hopewell, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks at Point Park Field, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Bentworth, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Brownsville, 4 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.; Neshannock at Western Beaver, 3:30 p.m.; Riverside at South Side Beaver, 4:30 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Carlynton, 4:15 p.m.; Northgate at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at OLSH, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Union at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; California at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.; Geibel at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; St. Joseph at Clairton, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Purchase Line at Harmony, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Upper St. Clair 7, Canon-McMillan 4

Section 2

Pine-Richland 16, Central Catholic 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Hampton 19, Freeport 3

Mars 22, Greensburg Central Catholic 6

Section 2

North Hills 9, Sewickley Academy 2

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township 16, Allderdice 1

Softball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Section 2

Butler 2, Fox Chapel 0

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville at Armstrong, ppd.

Laurel Highlands vs. Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Section 2

Plum 20, Woodland Hills 0 (3 inn.)

Mars at Oakland Catholic, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Uniontown at Yough, ppd.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at McKeesport, ppd.

Carrick at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Section 3

Knoch at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Freeport, ppd.

Section 3

Waynesburg at South Park, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Burgettstown, ppd.

OLSH at South Side Beaver, ppd.

Section 2

Riverview vs. Sto-Rox, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Vincentian Academy vs. Northgate, ppd.

Section 3

Carmichaels at Charleroi, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston vs. Bentworth, ppd.

Section 4

Laurel at Riverside, ppd.

Aliquippa at Neshannock, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Rochester, ppd.

Union at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Section 3

Leechburg 12, Springdale 2 (5 inn.)

Ellis School at St. Joseph, ppd.

Nonsection

Beth-Center 16, California 10 (6 inn.)

Canon-McMillan at North Allegheny, ppd.

Brentwood at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Central Valley at Montour, ppd.

DuBois Central Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Penns Manor 4, Northern Cambria 3

Homer-Center at United, ppd.

Ligonier Valley at Blairsville, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.; Bethel Park at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hempfield at Butler, 4 p.m.; North Hills at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Kiski Area at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Penn Hills, 3:45 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Plum at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Trinity at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at South Fayette, 3:45 p.m.; Western Beaver at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem at Yough, 4 p.m.; Indiana at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Carrick at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Central Valley at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.; New Castle at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.; Derry at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at North Catholic, 4 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at Brownsville, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Steel Valley, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Fort Cherry at Brentwood, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Carlynton, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Riverview at Northgate, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.; Carmichaels at Bentworth, 4 p.m.; McGuffey at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Laurel at Freedom, 3:30 p.m.; Neshannock at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.; Riverside at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.; Shenango at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Union, 4 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at West Greene, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; Monessen at California, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Geibel at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.; St. Joseph at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

West Mifflin at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at Central Martinsburg, 4:30 p.m.; Purchase Line at Harmony, 4:30 p.m.; Redbank Valley at West Shamokin, 4:30 p.m.; United at Bishop McCort, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL doubles tournaments

At Oxford Athletic Club

Class 3A

Championship

Naman Dua/Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Connor Bruce/Elian Ascencio, Peters Township, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation

Jay Kashyap/Brandon Wei, Fox Chapel, d. Kazuma Parkinson/Sammy Nayhouse, Allderdice, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(4)

Class 2A

Championship

Zach Albert/John Watters, Quaker Valley, d. Potter Oliver/Will Sirianni, Quaker Valley, 6-3, 6-2

Consolation

Joey Toth/Stone Ellis, South Park, d. Andy Griffiths/Chad Gress, Thomas Jefferson, 6-2, 6-2

WPIAL team tournament

Wednesday’s schedule

All matches at 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Latrobe at Fox Chapel; Sewickley Academy at Upper St. Clair; Chartiers Valley at Franklin Regional; Central Catholic at Peters Township; Moon at Allderdice; Hempfield at North Allegheny; Penn-Trafford at Mt. Lebanon; Pine-Richland at Shady Side Academy

City League singles tournament

Tuesday’s results

At Mellon Bubble

Semifinals

Sachin Thiagarajan, Obama Academy, d. Jahari Owens Dixon, Perry, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Varlotta, Brashear, d. Kiyamee Johnson, Westinghouse, 6-1, 6-1

Championship

Thiagarajan, Obama Academy, d. Varlotta, Brashear, 6-1, 6-2

Track and field

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL team championships

Semifinals

Class 3A

At Baldwin

Hempfield 87, Baldwin 63

Hempfield 134, Laurel Highlands 15

Hempfield 122, Franklin Regional 28

Baldwin 105, Franklin Regional 45

Baldwin 131, Laurel Highlands 14

Franklin Regional 97, Laurel Highlands 44

*Hempfield advances

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny 111, Kiski Area 30

North Allegheny 121, Moon 20

Kiski Area 93, Moon 47

*North Allegheny advances

At Norwin

Mt. Lebanon 110, Central Catholic 40

Mt. Lebanon 105, Connellsville 45

Mt. Lebanon 79, Norwin 71

Norwin 121.5, Central Catholic 27.5

Norwin 112, Connellsville 37

Connellsville 75, Central Catholic 62

*Mt. Lebanon advances

At Seneca Valley

Seneca Valley 105, Mars 45

Seneca Valley 111, Chartiers Valley 39

Seneca Valley 111, New Castle 34

Chartiers Valley 76, Mars 74

Chartiers Valley 88, New Castle 61

Mars 85, New Castle 65

*Seneca Valley advances

Class 2A

At Riverside

Riverside 110, Derry 40

Riverside 111.5, Freedom 38.5

Riverside 116, Shady Side Academy 30

Freedom 78, Derry 72

Freedom 88, Shady Side Academy 61

Derry 89.5, Shady Side Academy 60.5

*Riverside advances

At Shenango

Shenango 97, Apollo-Ridge 53

Shenango 113.5, Hopewell 36.5

Shenango 80.5, Riverview 69.5

Riverview 85, Apollo-Ridge 65

Riverview 92.5, Apollo-Ridge 57.5

Apollo-Ridge 98, Hopewell 52

*Shenango advances

At South Park

South Park 99, Beth-Center 58

South Park 92, Deer Lakes 58

South Park 76, Elizabeth Forward 74

Elizabeth Forward 99, Bishop Canevin 58

Elizabeth Forward 83, Deer Lakes 57

Deer Lakes 83, Bishop Canevin 58

*South Park advances

At Waynesburg

Waynesburg 94, Chartiers-Houston 55

Waynesburg 120, South Side Beaver 29.5

Waynesburg 86, Southmoreland 64

Chartiers-Houston 98, South Side Beaver 48

Chartiers-Houston 77, Southmoreland 72

Southmoreland 116, South Side Beaver 34

*Waynesburg advances

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL team championships

Semifinals

Class 3A

At Baldwin

Butler 118, West Allegheny 42

Butler 112, Latrobe 38

Butler 108, Franklin Regional 32

West Allegheny 86, Franklin Regional 64

West Allegheny 89, Latrobe 59

Latrobe 75.5, Franklin Regional 74.5

*Butler advances

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny 112.66, Kiski Area 37.33

North Allegheny 113.5, Moon 36.5

North Allegheny 87, South Fayette 63

South Fayette 100, Kiski Area 50

South Fayette 102, Moon 48

Moon 78.33, Kiski Area 71.66

*North Allegheny advances

At Norwin

Norwin 133.5, Connellsville 15.5

Norwin 85, Mt. Lebanon 65

Norwin 126, Thomas Jefferson 24

Mt. Lebanon 113, Connellsville 32

Mt. Lebanon 112, Thomas Jefferson 38

Thomas Jefferson 78, Connellsville 59

*Norwin advances

At Seneca Valley

Seneca Valley 110, Belle Vernon 66

Seneca Valley 113.66, Chartiers Valley 36.33

Seneca Valley 108, Hampton 42

Chartiers Valley 83, Belle Vernon 66

Chartiers Valley 77, Hampton 72

Hampton 83, Belle Vernon 52

*Seneca Valley advances

Class 2A

At Riverside

Mohawk 83, Burrell 67

Mohawk 89, Derry 61

Mohawk 114, Shady Side Academy 34

Burrell 76.5, Derry 73.5

Burrell 102, Shady Side Academy 48

Derry 102, Shady Side Academy 46

*Mohawk advances

At Shenango

Shenango 105, Riverview 45

Shenango 78, Hopewell 72

Hopewell 98, Riverview 52

*Shenango advances

At South Park

South Park 117, Brownsville 33

South Park 102, Deer Lakes 48

South Park 127, Greensburg Central Catholic 23

Deer Lakes 90, Brownsville 50

Deer Lakes 97, Greensburg Central Catholic 48

Brownsville 74, Greensburg Central Catholic 68

*South Park advances

At Waynesburg

Fort Cherry 84, Beaver 66

Fort Cherry 114, South Side Beaver 36

Fort Cherry 99, Waynesburg 51

Beaver 122, South Side Beaver 28

Beaver 114, Waynesburg 49

Waynesburg 96, South Side Beaver 53

*Fort Cherry advances

Volleyball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin 3, Moon 0

Bethel Park 3, Peters Township 0

Central Catholic at Upper St. Clair (n)

Section 2

Seneca Valley 3, Pine-Richland 0

Shaler 3, Butler 0

Fox Chapel at North Hills (n)

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Penn Hills 0

Armstrong at Plum (n)

Norwin at Latrobe (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

OLSH 3, Ambridge 1

Montour at Hopewell (n)

Trinity at Beaver County Christian (n)

Section 2

Derry 3, Gateway 0

North Catholic at Obama Academy (n)

Summit Academy at Deer Lakes (n)

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Steel Valley 3, Keystone Oaks 2

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Brashear at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.; Mars at OLSH, 7 p.m.; Summit Academy at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me