High school scores, schedules for Feb. 11, 2020
By:
Tuesday, February 11, 2020 | 11:12 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Feb. 18 schedule
Hempfield (12-10) vs. Peters Township (13-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.
Pine-Richland (14-8) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Central Catholic (12-10) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-8) at Norwin, 8 p.m.
Bethel Park (13-8) vs. North Allegheny (11-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.
Byes: Butler (17-4), Upper St. Clair (19-3), Fox Chapel (21-1), Mt. Lebanon (16-6)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 22 schedule
(Sites & times TBD)
Butler vs. Hempfield/Peters Township winner
Upper St. Clair vs. Pine-Richland/Connellsville winner
Fox Chapel vs. Central Catholic/Penn-Trafford winner
Mt. Lebanon vs. Bethel Park/North Allegheny winner
Class 5A
First round
Monday’s schedule
Laurel Highlands (13-8) vs. Hampton (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
McKeesport (12-10) vs. West Allegheny (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Shaler (13-9) vs. Gateway (10-11) at North Hills, 8 p.m.
South Fayette (15-7) vs. Franklin Regional (11-11) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Byes: Penn Hills (18-11), Thomas Jefferson (15-7), Chartiers Valley (18-4), Mars (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 21 schedule
Penn Hills vs. Laurel Highlands/Hampton winner
Thomas Jefferson vs. McKeesport/West Allegheny winner
Chartiers Valley vs. Shaler/Gateway winner
Mars vs. South Fayette/Franklin Regional winner
Class 4A
First round
Feb. 19 schedule
Ambridge (11-8) vs. Ringgold (13-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Blackhawk (11-10) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-13) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
New Castle (15-7) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Belle Vernon (16-6) vs. Derry (7-14) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Byes: Highlands (19-3), Uniontown (20-2), Quaker Valley (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 22 schedule
Highlands vs. Ambridge/Ringgold winner
Uniontown vs. Blackhawk/Elizabeth Forward winner
Knoch vs. New Castle/Mt. Pleasant winner
Quaker Valley vs. Belle Vernon/Derry winner
Class 3A
First round
Friday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Deer Lakes (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Washington (15-6) vs. Neshannock (15-7) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Seton LaSalle (15-6) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Trinity, 8 p.m.
Aliquippa (14-8) vs. Steel Valley (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
North Catholic (20-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Charleroi (16-6) vs. Carlynton (14-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
South Allegheny (21-1) vs. Avonworth (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.
Beaver Falls (13-7) vs. Southmoreland (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Saturday’s schedule
Serra Catholic (11-11) vs. South Side Beaver (11-11) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.
Springdale (19-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (9-12) at Shaler, 2:30 p.m.
Laurel (14-8) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-10) at Shaler, 1 p.m.
Apollo-Ridge (16-6) vs. Brentwood (17-5) at Fox Chapel, 2:30 p.m.
Shenango (17-5) vs. California (12-9) at North Hills, 2:30 p.m.
Byes: OLSH (21-1), Sto-Rox (16-6), Jeannette (15-7)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 21 schedule
OLSH vs. Serra Catholic/South Side Beaver winner
Springdale/Sewickley Academy winner vs. Laurel/Winchester Thurston winner
Sto-Rox vs. Apollo-Ridge/Brentwood winner
Jeannette vs. Shenango/California winner
Class A
First round
Saturday’s schedule
Leechburg (15-5) vs. Geibel (14-8) at Thomas Jefferson, 1 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (16-6) vs. Eden Christian (13-9) at Fox Chapel, 1 p.m.
Nazareth Prep (15-7) vs. Clairton (13-9) at Thomas Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.
Monessen (10-12) vs. Union (13-8) at North Hills, 1 p.m.
Imani Christian (14-8) vs. West Greene (8-12) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.
Byes: Vincentian Academy (18-4), Bishop Canevin (17-5), Cornell (16-6)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 20 schedule
Vincentian Academy vs. Leechburg/Geibel winner
Greensburg Central Catholic/Eden Christian winner vs. Nazareth Prep/Clairton winner
Bishop Canevin vs. Monessen/Union winner
Cornell vs. Imani Christian/West Greene winner
District 8
City League playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s results
Allderdice 89, Westinghouse 54
Obama Academy 57, Brashear 48
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (18-5) vs. Obama Academy (13-8) at Petersen Event Center, 2 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Feb. 21 schedule
(Sites & times TBA)
Bethel Park (19-2) vs. Fox Chapel (13-9)
Mt. Lebanon (17-5) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7)
North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Baldwin (12-9)
Norwin (18-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-7)
Class 5A
First round
Feb. 18 schedule
Penn Hills (11-11) vs. Plum (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Armstrong (12-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.
Moon (16-6) vs. Mars (15-7) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Gateway (16-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Oakland Catholic (16-6), Woodland Hills (18-4), Trinity (17-4)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 22 schedule
Chartiers Valley vs. Penn Hills/Plum winner
Oakland Catholic vs. Thomas Jefferson/Armstrong winner
Woodland Hills vs. Moon/Mars winner
Trinity vs. Gateway/Penn-Trafford winner
Class 4A
First round
Monday’s schedule
Quaker Valley (16-5) vs. West Mifflin (12-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
McKeesport (15-7) vs. Indiana (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Freeport (16-6) vs. Belle Vernon (16-6) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.
Knoch (16-6) vs. New Castle (13-9) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: North Catholic (21-1), Blackhawk (19-3), Southmoreland (22-0), Central Valley (17-3)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 20 schedule
North Catholic vs. Quaker Valley/West Mifflin winner
Blackhawk vs. McKeesport/Indiana winner
Southmoreland vs. Freeport/Belle Vernon winner
Central Valley vs. Knoch/New Castle winner
Class 3A
First round
Feb. 19 schedule
Seton LaSalle (14-7) vs. Deer Lakes (13-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Avonworth (16-6) vs. Brownsville (13-8) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
East Allegheny (12-10) vs. Charleroi (14-7), 6:30 p.m.
Derry (14-8) vs. Freedom (14-8) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Beaver (19-3), South Park (14-8), Mohawk (19-3), Carlynton (14-8)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 22 schedule
Beaver vs. Seton LaSalle/Deer Lakes winner
South Park vs. Avonworth/Brownsville winner
Mohawk vs. East Allegheny/Charleroi winner
Carlynton vs. Derry/Freedom winner
Class 2A
First round
Friday’s schedule
Chartiers-Houston (12-10) vs. Winchester Thurston (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
South Side (15-7) vs. Frazier (9-13) at Trinity, 6:30 p.m.
Burgettstown (16-6) vs. Riverview (14-8) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.
Ellis School (16-6) vs. Shenango (12-10) at Northgate, 8 p.m.
Byes: Serra Catholic (16-3), Laurel (15-7), Bishop Canevin (16-6), Ellis School (16-6)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 20 schedule
Serra Catholic vs. Chartiers-Houston/Winchester Thurston winner
Laurel vs. South Side/Frazier winner
Bishop Canevin vs. Burgettstown/Riverview winner
OLSH vs. Ellis School/Shenango winner
Class A
First round
Feb. 18 schedule
Monessen (15-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (9-11) at Peters Township, 5 p.m.
Clairton (18-3) vs. Eden Christian (8-12) at Northgate, 8 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (14-7) vs. California (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Avella (16-6) vs. Propel Andrew Street (8-14) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
Sewickley Academy (12-10) vs. St. Joseph (3-19) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.
Byes: Rochester (21-1), West Greene (22-0), Vincentian Academy (17-5)
Quarterfinals
Feb. 21 schedule
Rochester vs. Monessen/Aquinas Academy winner
Clairton/Eden Christian winner vs. Greensburg Central Catholic/California winner
West Greene vs. Avella/Propel Andrew Street winner
Vincentian Academy vs. Sewickley Academy/St. Joseph winner
District 8
City League playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s results
Allderdice 85, Carrick 14
Westinghouse 41, Obama Academy 30
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (21-2) vs. Westinghouse (15-5) at Petersen Event Center, noon
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class AAA
Canon-McMillan 4, Seneca Valley 1
Cathedral Prep 8, Upper St. Clair 4
Central Catholic at Peters Township (n)
Class AA
Southeast
Penn-Trafford 10, Franklin Regional 5
Nonconference
Kiski Area 9, Greensburg Salem 5
Westmont Hilltop 4, Wheeling Central Catholic (W. Va.) 2
North Catholic at Wheeling Park (W. Va.) (n)
3 goals or more: Jake Kruszewski, Cathedral Prep (4); Devin Rohrich, Upper St. Clair; Mason Pierce, Kiski Area; Michael Rayburg, Kiski Area
Rifle
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL team championships
At Dormont-Mt. Lebanon Sportsmen’s Club
1. Butler, 800-67x; 2. Trinity, 799-59x; 3. Penn-Trafford, 799-52x; 4. Waynesburg Central, 798-55x; 5. Hempfield, 797-64x; 6. West Greene, 797-55x; 7. Bethel Park, 796-52x
*Top four teams advance to state championships
Swimming & diving
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Hampton 84, Shady Side Academy 77
Montour 95, South Fayette 86
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Hampton 87, Shady Side Academy 75
South Fayette 100, Montour 73
Wrestling
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Avonworth 54, Central Catholic 24
Butler 78, Upper St. Clair 3
Franklin Regional 44, Hampton 36
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023