High school scores, schedules for Feb. 13, 2019

By:
Wednesday, February 13, 2019 | 10:54 PM


High Schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s schedule

District 8

City League

Brashear at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.; Carrick at Westinghouse, 3:15 p.m.; Obama Academy at Perry, 3:15 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at Bedford, 7:30 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-8) vs. Peters Township (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Butler (17-4) vs. Connellsville (8-14) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-8) vs. North Allegheny (13-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (15-7) vs. Seneca Valley (11-10) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Byes: Pine-Richland (20-2), Latrobe (18-2), Mt. Lebanon (19-3), Upper St. Clair (19-3)

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (15-7) vs. McKeesport (11-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (17-5) vs. West Allegheny (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (16-5) vs. Albert Gallatin (5-14) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Montour (14-8) vs. Hampton (12-9) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-10) at Norwin, 8 p.m.

Byes: Mars (21-1), Penn Hills (19-3), Moon (21-1)

Class 4A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Freeport (11-9) vs. Ringgold (13-8) at Gateway, 8 p.m.; Uniontown (18-3) vs. Beaver (6-15) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Highlands (15-7) vs. Belle Vernon (8-14) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; Blackhawk (9-13) vs. Derry (12-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Knoch (17-5) vs. South Park (10-12) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

Byes: New Castle (18-4), Ambridge (14-8), Quaker Valley (18-3)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (18-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-11) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-7) vs. Beaver Falls (9-13) at Keystone Oaks, noon; Seton LaSalle (17-4) vs. Southmoreland (12-9) at Gateway, 1 p.m.; Washington (13-8) vs. Keystone Oaks (12-10) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Aliquippa (14-7) vs. Avonworth (12-9) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (17-5) vs. McGuffey (15-7) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (18-4) vs. Valley (8-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (15-6) vs. Charleroi (11-10) at Keystone Oaks, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Summit Academy (10-9) vs. Shenango (10-12) at Fox Chapel, noon; South Side Beaver (16-6) vs. Brentwood (11-11) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (13-7) vs. California (12-9) at Keystone Oaks, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette (12-10) vs. Springdale (12-8) at Gateway, 2:30 p.m.

Byes: OLSH (19-2), Serra Catholic (18-3), Sewickley Academy (12-8), Winchester Thurston (16-5)

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-7) vs. Leechburg (12-9) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; St. Joseph (17-5) vs. West Greene (7-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (16-6) vs. Geibel (11-11) at Charleroi, 8 p.m.; Union (16-6) vs. Clairton (9-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.

Byes: Vincentian Academy (14-7), Cornell (18-4), Nazareth Prep (16-3), Monessen (14-8)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Feb. 20 schedule

State College (12-9) vs. Altoona (7-11) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinal

Tuesday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (10-9) at Bellefonte (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bye: Greater Johnstown (18-1)

Championship

Feb. 25 schedule

Greater Johnstown vs. Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg-winner at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Juniata (10-12) at Huntingdon (22-0), 7 p.m.; Tyrone (13-8) at Central Martinsburg (16-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Cambria (7-13) at Mt. Union (10-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Central Cambria/Mt. Union-winner at Ligoner Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-6), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 7 p.m.; Penns Valley (11-9) at Forest Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (9-11) at Northern Cambria (9-12), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center (8-12) at United (10-10), 7 p.m.

First round

Feb. 21 schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel/Northern Cambria-winner at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; Homer-Center/United-winner at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Saltsburg (8-12) at Blacklick Valley (14-6), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (2-17) at Juniata Valley (14-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (17-3), St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Saltsburg/Blacklick Valley-winner at Bishop Carroll, 7:30 p.m.; Williamsburg/Juniata Valley-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 8 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s schedule

All games start at 3:15 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Brashear; Perry at Obama Academy; Westinghouse at Carrick

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Times, sites TBD

Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7); Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7); North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11); Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10)

Class 5A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Penn-Trafford (13-9) vs. Trinity (11-11) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-6) vs. South Fayette (13-9) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Mars (17-5) vs. Woodland Hills (12-10) at Hampton, 8 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (16-6) vs. Plum (11-1) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Chartiers Valley (22-0), Penn Hills (15-6), Oakland Catholic (19-3), Gateway (19-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (13-8) vs. Belle Vernon (14-8) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (18-4) vs. Quaker Valley (12-9) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (15-7) vs. Knoch (9-13) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (17-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (15-7) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: North Catholic (19-3), Central Valley (20-1), Blackhawk (18-4)

Class 3A

First round

Feb. 20 schedule

Washington (18-4) vs. Mohawk (7-15) at North Allehgeny, 6:30 p.m.; Carlynton (18-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-9) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-6) vs. Beth-Center (12-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Laks (16-6) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (16-4) vs. East Allegheny (14-7) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Neshannock (20-2), South Park (16-6), Shady Side Academy (17-3)

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Ellis School (15-7) vs. Aliquippa (7-15) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (17-4) vs. Burgettstown (12-10) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-4) vs. Sto-Rox (10-12) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; Frazier (14-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-9) at Charleroi, 6:30 p.m.; Laurel (18-4) vs. Chartiers-Houston (8-14) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (14-8) vs. Riverview (9-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Canevin (20-2), Brentwood (17-3)

Class A

First round

Feb. 19 schedule

Sewickley Academy (11-7) vs. California (10-10) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (10-11) vs. Leechburg (7-12) at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Avella (16-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-8) at Keystone Oaks, 6:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (12-10) vs. Mapletown (12-10) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (20-2), Clairton (16-4), Rochester (16-6), Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3)

District 5 & 6

Class 4A

Semifinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Bedford (8-13) at Forest Hills (18-2), 6 p.m.; Juniata (12-10) at Huntingdon (13-6), 6 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Feb. 20 schedule

State College (16-5) vs. Altoona (13-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Westmont Hilltop (9-11) at United (13-8), 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola (10-11) at Central Martinsburg (9-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Philipsburg-Osceola/Central Martinsburg-winner at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop/United-winner at Tyrone (16-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Homer-Center (8-12) at Moshannon Valley (12-7), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 20 schedule

Homer-Center/Moshannon Valley-winner at Penns Manor (19-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (15-6) at Bellwood-Antis (18-3), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (12-9) at Blairsville (19-3), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (14-4) at Juniata Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blacklick Valley (10-11) at Saltsburg (10-11), 7 p.m.; Williamsburg (7-12) at Purchase Line (11-10), 7 p.m.

Byes: Bishop Carroll (12-7), St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7)

Semifinals

Feb. 22 schedule

Blacklick Valley/Saltsburg-winner at Bishop Carroll, 6 p.m.; Williamsburg/Purchase Line-winner at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6, 8, 9 playoffs

Class 5A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Bellefonte (8-13) at DuBois (10-10), 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 21 schedule

Bellefonte/DuBois-winner at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.; Portage (14-7) at Obama Academy (12-7), 7 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIBL championship

1. Franklin Regional, 2728; 2. Norwin, 2652; 3. North Allegheny, 2628; 4. Hempfield, 2626; 5. Plum, 2596; 6. Kiski Area, 2466; 7. Butler, 2456; 8. Central Catholic, 2423; 9. McKeesport, 2419; 10. Armstrong, 2358

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Hampton at Moon, 9:10 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Baldwin, 6:40 p.m.

Class A

Freeport at Beaver, 8:45 p.m.; Norwin at Wheeling Park, 6:15 p.m.; South Park at Wheeling Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Greensburg Salem, 8:35 p.m.

Division II

Carrick at Central Valley, 6:45 p.m.; Neshannock at Bishop Canevin, 8:40 p.m.; Ringgold at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

Boys

Wednesday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Blackhawk 84, Beaver Falls 45

Girls

Wednesday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Blackhawk 81, Beaver Falls 59

Wrestling

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Butler 54, Bethel Park 27

Connellsville 65, Latrobe 3

Greensburg Salem 45, Penn-Trafford 27

Thomas Jefferson 51, North Allegheny 27

Wedensday’s summary

WPIAL

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem 45, Penn-Trafford 27

106: Troy Hohman (P-T) wbf

113: No match

120: Cody Kaufman (GS) d. Ryan Auel, 7-3

126: Mason Jobe (GS) wbf

132: Colt Rubrecht (GS) p. Lucas Paszek, 4:50

138: Nick Coy (P-T) d. Dajauhn Hertzog, 5-0

145: Ian Ewing (GS) p. Wesley Stull, 2:49

152: Sage Parsley (GS) p. Ryan Bachar, 3:29

160: Tony Zona (P-T) p. Wayne Clark, 3:29

170: Lukas Johnson (P-T) wbf

182: John Bachar (P-T) p. Caleb Chismar, 1:50

195: John Meyers (GS) p. Connor Shirey, 1:32

220: Trent Patrick (GS) p. Peyton Kelly, 1:11

285: William McChesney (GS) wbf

Records: GS (7-6), P-T (2-4)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me