High school scores, schedules for Feb. 20, 2019
By:
Wednesday, February 20, 2019 | 9:55 PM
High Schools
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Pine-Richland (20-2) vs. Peters Township (16-7) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (19-3) vs. Butler (18-4) at Canon-McMillan, 1:30 p.m.; Latrobe (18-2) vs. Canon-McMillan (15-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (19-3) vs. Fox Chapel (16-7) at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Mars (21-1) vs. Shaler (16-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (18-5) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-5) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Penn Hills (19-3) vs. Montour (15-8) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Moon (21-1) vs. Franklin Regional (17-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Class 4A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Highlands 75, Belle Vernon 67
Knoch 62, South Park 33
Uniontown 72, Beaver 53
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Times, sites TBD
New Castle (18-4) vs. Ringgold (14-8); Uniontown (19-3) vs. Highlands (16-7); Ambridge (14-8) vs. Blackhawk (10-13); Quaker Valley (18-3) vs. Knoch (18-5)
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (19-4) vs. Beaver Falls (10-13) at New Castle, 8 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (18-4) vs. Washington (14-8) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Aliquippa (15-7) vs. Neshannock (18-5) at New Castle, 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (19-4) vs. Deer Lakes (16-6) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
OLSH (19-2) vs. Shenango (11-9) at Ambridge, 8 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (16-5) vs. South Side Beaver (17-6) at Northgate, 8 p.m.; Serra Catholic (18-3) vs. Sto-Rox (14-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (12-8) vs. Jeannette (13-10) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Leechburg (13-9) vs. Vincentian Academy (14-7) at North Hills, 8 p.m.; St. Joseph (18-5) vs. Monessen (14-8) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (17-6) vs. Cornell (18-4) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Union (17-6) vs. Nazareth Prep (16-3) at Sewickley Academy, 8 p.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
State College (12-9) vs. Altoona (7-11) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Greater Johnstown (18-1) vs. Bellefonte (13-7) at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Thursday’s schedule
Juniata (10-12) at Huntingdon (22-0), 7:30 p.m.; Tyrone (13-8) at Central Martinsburg (16-4), 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Penns Valley (11-9) at Forest Hills (14-7), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Central Cambria (8-13) at Ligoner Valley (20-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-7), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 4 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Friday’s schedule
Northern Cambria (10-12) at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; United (11-10) at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Blacklick Valley (15-6) at Bishop Carroll (17-3), 7:30 p.m.; Juniata Valley at St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4), 8 p.m.
District 8
City League playoffs
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (19-4) vs. Brashear (9-9) at Petersen Events Center, 2 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Chartiers Valley (22-0) vs. Trinity (12-11) at Canon-McMillan, noon; Penn Hills (15-6) vs. Franklin Regional (17-6) at Norwin, 1:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (19-3) vs. Mars (18-5) at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.; Gateway (19-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-6) at Hampton, 2:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
North Catholic (19-3) vs. Keystone Oaks (14-8) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley (13-9) vs. Elizabeth Forward (16-7) at North Hills, 6:30 p.m.; Central Valley (20-1) vs. McKeesport (13-8) at Moon, 6:30 p.m.; Blackhawk (18-4) vs. Southmoreland (18-5) at Moon, 8 p.m.
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Avonworth 55, Beth-Center 34
Beaver 51, East Allegheny 42
Carlynton 44, Ellwood City 39
Deer Lakes 47, Seton LaSalle 32
Washington 58, Mohawk 45
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Times, sites TBD
Neshannock (20-2) vs. Washington (19-4); Carlynton (19-4) vs. Avonworth (16-6); South Park (16-6) vs. Deer Lakes (17-6); Shady Side Academy (17-3) vs. Beaver (17-4)
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Bishop Canevin (20-2) vs. Ellis School (16-7) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (18-4) vs. Serra Catholic (18-4) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-9) vs. Brentwood (17-3) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver (15-8) vs. Laurel (19-4) at Sewickley Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
West Greene (20-2) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-7) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Clairton (16-4) vs. Vincentian Academy (11-11) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.; Rochester (16-6) vs. Avella (17-5) at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3) vs. Quigley Catholic (13-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
District 5/6
Class 4A
Semifinals
Thursday’s schedule
Bedford (8-13) at Forest Hills (18-2), 6 p.m.; Juniata (12-10) at Huntingdon (13-6), 6 p.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
State College (16-5) vs. Altoona (13-7) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Central Martinsburg (10-11) at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
United (14-8) at Tyrone (16-5), 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Homer-Center (9-12) at Penns Manor (19-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (15-6) at Bellwood-Antis (18-3), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (12-9) at Blairsville (19-3), 7 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel (14-4) at Juniata Valley (18-2), 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Blacklick Valley (11-11) at Bishop Carroll (12-7), 1 p.m.; Purchase Line (12-10) at St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7), 6 p.m.
District 6, 8, 9 playoffs
Class 5A
Semifinals
Thursday’s schedule
Portage (14-7) at Obama Academy (12-7), 7 p.m.
Friday’s schedule
DuBois (11-10) at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.
District 8
City League playoffs
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (16-7) vs. Obama Academy (15-7) at Petersen Events Center, noon
Hockey
Wednesday’s result
PIHL
Class A
Thomas Jefferson 8, Wheeling Park 5
Thursday’s schedule
Class AAA
Central Catholic at Cathedral Prep, 8:30 p.m.
Class AA
Moon at Armstrong, 9 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Quaker Valley, 9:10 p.m.
Class A
Bishop McCort at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Greensburg Salem, 8:35 p.m.; Meadville at Freeport, 7 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Blackhawk, 6:45 p.m.
Division II
Bishop Canevin at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.; McDowell at Carrick, 8 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023