High school scores, schedules for Feb. 21, 2019
By:
Thursday, February 21, 2019 | 10:43 PM
High Schools
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Pine-Richland (20-2) vs. Peters Township (16-7) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (19-3) vs. Butler (18-4) at Canon-McMillan, 1:30 p.m.; Latrobe (18-2) vs. Canon-McMillan (15-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (19-3) vs. Fox Chapel (16-7) at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Mars (21-1) vs. Shaler (16-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Woodland Hills (18-5) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-5) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Penn Hills (19-3) vs. Montour (15-8) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Moon (21-1) vs. Franklin Regional (17-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
New Castle (18-4) vs. Ringgold (14-8) at North Allegheny, noon; Uniontown (19-3) vs. Highlands (16-7) at Norwin, noon; Ambridge (14-8) vs. Blackhawk (10-13) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Quaker Valley (18-3) vs. Knoch (18-5) at North Hills, noon
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Aliquippa 68, Neshannock 65
Lincoln Park 82, Beaver Falls 54
North Catholic 74, Deer Lakes 65
Seton LaSalle 48, Washington 34
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Times, sites TBD
Lincoln Park (20-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (19-4); Aliquippa (16-7) vs. North Catholic (20-4)
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
OLSH (19-2) vs. Shenango (11-9) at Ambridge, 8 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (16-5) vs. South Side Beaver (17-6) at Northgate, 8 p.m.; Serra Catholic (18-3) vs. Sto-Rox (14-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (12-8) vs. Jeannette (13-10) at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Cornell 78, Greensburg Central Catholic 48
Monessen 79, St. Joseph 72
Nazareth Prep 49, Union 38
Vincentian Academy 58, Leechburg 49
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Times, sites TBD
Vincentian Academy (15-7) vs. Monessen (15-8); Cornell (19-4) vs. Nazareth Prep (17-3)
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Thursday’s results
Altoona vs. State College (n)
Class 5A
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Greater Johnstown (18-1) vs. Bellefonte (13-7) at Penn State Altoona, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Thursday’s results
Central Martinsburg 35, Tyrone 33
Juniata at Huntingdon (n)
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Forest Hills 52, Penns Valley 48
Saturday’s schedule
Central Cambria (8-13) at Ligoner Valley (20-2), 7 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (14-6) at West Shamokin (16-7), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (11-10) at Richland (16-5), 4 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Friday’s schedule
Northern Cambria (10-12) at Bishop Guilfoyle (18-2), 7 p.m.; Penns Manor (13-9) at Glendale (14-8), 7 p.m.; United (11-10) at West Branch (15-6), 7 p.m.; Bishop McCort (10-11) at Purchase Line (13-8), 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Blacklick Valley (15-6) at Bishop Carroll (17-3), 7:30 p.m.; Juniata Valley at St. Joseph’s Academy (17-4), 8 p.m.
District 8
City League playoffs
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (19-4) vs. Brashear (9-9) at Petersen Events Center, 2 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Peters Township (22-0) vs. Fox Chapel (15-7) at Mt. Lebanon, 6:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-7) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (21-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (11-11) at West Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (20-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (12-10) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Chartiers Valley (22-0) vs. Trinity (12-11) at Canon-McMillan, noon; Penn Hills (15-6) vs. Franklin Regional (17-6) at Norwin, 1:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (19-3) vs. Mars (18-5) at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.; Gateway (19-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-6) at Hampton, 2:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Blackhawk 61, Southmoreland 42
Central Valley 60, McKeesport 54
Elizabeth Forward 46, Quaker Valley 38
North Catholic 44, Keystone Oaks 29
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Saturday’s schedule
Neshannock (20-2) vs. Washington (19-4) at Sewickley Academy, 2:30 p.m.; Carlynton (19-4) vs. Avonworth (16-6) at Sewickley Academy, 1 p.m.; South Park (16-6) vs. Deer Lakes (17-6) at North Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (17-3) vs. Beaver (17-4) at Hampton, 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Brentwood 55, Winchester Thurston 28
Bishop Canevin 55, Ellis School 35
Laurel 40, South Side Beaver 32
OLSH 56, Serra Catholic 40
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Times, sites TBD
Bishop Canevin (21-2) vs. OLSH (19-4); Brentwood (18-3) vs. Laurel (20-4)
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
West Greene (20-2) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-7) at Canon-McMillan, 6:30 p.m.; Clairton (16-4) vs. Vincentian Academy (11-11) at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.; Rochester (16-6) vs. Avella (17-5) at Ambridge, 6:30 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (19-3) vs. Quigley Catholic (13-10) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
District 5/6
Class 4A
Semifinals
Thursday’s results
Bedford at Forest Hills (n)
Juniata at Huntingdon (n)
District 6 playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Thursday’s results
Altoona 50, State College 38
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Central Martinsburg (10-11) at Penns Valley (15-5), 7 p.m.; Cambria Heights (13-8) at Central Cambria (15-5), 7 p.m.; Marion Center (14-8) at Penn Cambria (16-5), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s results
United (14-8) at Tyrone (16-5), 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Bellwood-Antis 78, Bishop McCort 76 (OT)
Homer-Center at Penns Manor (n)
Bishop Guilfoyle at Blairsville (n)
Claysburg-Kimmel at Juniata Valley (n)
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Blacklick Valley (11-11) at Bishop Carroll (12-7), 1 p.m.; Purchase Line (12-10) at St. Joseph’s Academy (14-7), 6 p.m.
District 6, 8, 9 playoffs
Class 5A
Semifinals
Thursday’s results
Obama Academy 45, Portage 38
Friday’s schedule
DuBois (11-10) at Hollidaysburg (11-9), 7 p.m.
District 8
City League playoffs
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Allderdice (16-7) vs. Obama Academy (15-7) at Petersen Events Center, noon
Bowling
Girls
Thursday’s results
WPIBL singles championship
Top 40 bowlers qualify for PIAA western regionals
1. Mattie Mae White, Greensburg Salem, 600; 2. Rachel Lundy, Norwin, 582; 3. Abbe Bostedo, East Allegheny, 581; 4. Lydia Flanagan, Burrell, 553; 5. Reggan Malis, Butler, 545; t6. Jackie Clark, Freeport, 537; t6. Mary Cohen, McKeesport, 537; t6. Brianna Pilyih, Plum, 537; 9. Ashley Debich, Kiski Area, 533; 10. Spencer Putnam, Bishop Canevin, 529
Quarterfinals
Reegan Mlis, Butler, d. Lydia Flanagan, Burrell, 199-161; Abbe Bostedo, East Allegheny, d. Mary Cohen, McKeesport, 196-163
Semifinals
Mattie Mae White, Greensburg Salem, d. Reegan Malis, Butler, 205-158; Rachel Lundy, Norwin, d. Abbe Bostedo, East Allegheny, 201-157
Championship
Mattie Mae White, Greensburg Salem, d. Rachel Lundy, Norwin, 209-192
Hockey
Thursday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Cathedral Prep 5, Central Catholic 2
Class 2A
Pine-Richland at Quaker Valley (n)
Class A
Greensburg Salem 3, Kiski Area 2
Indiana 4, Bishop McCort 2
Sewickley Academy 6, Blackhawk 2
Division II
Morgantown 8, Bishop Canevin 0
McDowell at Carrick (n)
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023