High school scores, schedules for Feb. 22, 2020

By:
Saturday, February 22, 2020 | 11:08 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Butler 78, Peters Township 76

Central Catholic 42 , Fox Chapel 34

Mt. Lebanon 70, Bethel Park 48

Upper St. Clair 62, Pine-Richland 59

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Butler (18-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (20-3)

Central Catholic (14-10) vs. Mt. Lebanon (17-6)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Laurel Highlands (15-8) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-7)

Chartiers Valley (19-4) vs. Mars (18-5)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Belle Vernon 66, Quaker Valley 61

Blackhawk 69, Uniontown 63

Highlands 80, Ringgold 57

New Castle 56, Knoch 50

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Highlands (20-3) vs. vs. Blackhawk (13-10)

New Castle (17-7) vs. Belle Vernon (18-6)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (20-4) vs. Aliquippa (16-8) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

North Catholic (22-2) vs. South Allegheny (23-1) at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

OLSH (22-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (12-11)

Sto-Rox (17-6) vs. Shenango (19-5)

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Vincentian Academy (19-4) vs. Nazareth Prep (17-7) at North Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (18-5) vs. Cornell (17-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.

PIAA

District 6 playoffs

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Johnstown 57, Hollidaysburg 53

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Huntingdon 49, Tyrone 48

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Ligonier Valley (21-2) vs. West Shamokin (18-5)

Westmont Hilltop (18-5) vs. Richland (15-7)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bishop Guilfoyle (20-2) vs. Homer-Center (16-7) at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.

West Branch (19-3) vs. Portage (19-4) at Tyrone MS, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Carroll (14-9) vs. Williamsburg (14-7) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Bethel Park (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-5)

North Allegheny (20-3) vs. Upper St. Clair (14-7)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Chartiers Valley 57, Penn Hills 37

Thomas Jefferson 56, Oakland Catholic 44

Trinity 47, Gateway 38

Woodland Hills 52, Moon 49

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Chartiers Valley (23-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (18-6)

Woodland Hills (18-4) vs. Trinity (19-4)

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Catholic (22-1) vs. Blackhawk (20-3) at North Hills, 6:15 p.m.

Southmoreland (23-0) vs. Central Valley (18-3) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Avonworth 52, South Park 38

Beaver 52, Seton LaSalle 17

Carlynton 42, Freedom 37

Mohawk 70, East Allegheny 58

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Beaver (20-3) vs. Avonworth (18-6)

Mohawk (20-3) vs. Carlynton (15-8)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (17-3) vs. Laurel (16-7) at Peters Township, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (17-6) vs. Ellis School (18-6) at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Rochester (22-1) vs. Clairton (20-3)

West Greene (23-0) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-10)

PIAA

District 6 playoffs

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Portage 75, Hollidaysburg 68

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Forest Hills 83, Huntingdon 44

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

(Sites & times TBD)

Tyrone (19-3) vs. United (20-3)

Cambria Heights (21-2) vs. Penn Cambria (14-9)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Bellwood-Antis (22-1) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (17-6) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Penns Manor (21-2) vs. Bishop McCort (14-9) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

Bishop Carroll 61, Purchase Line 39

St. Joseph’s Academy 53, Blacklick Valley 31

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

St. Joseph’s Academy (13-9) vs. Bishop Carroll (13-10) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.

Diving

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL individual championships

Class AAA

1. David Manelis, Fox Chapel, 524.90; 2. Trevor Elliot, Seneca Valley, 424.45; 3. Will Schenk, North Allegheny, 418.30; 4. Carson Yohe, Franklin Regional, 399.0; 5. Matthew Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 391.60; 6. Garrett Buzzelli, Peters Townships, 389.55; 7. Xander Lentz, Penn Trafford, 384.30; 8. Clay McClintock, Greater Latrobe, 371.20; 9. Koda Carslaw, Hampton, 347.70; 10. Jackson Patula, Penn Trafford, 345.95; 11. Lucas Rodgers, North Allegheny, 344.60; 12. Ethan Apaliski, Hampton, 343.80; 13. Aidan Ireland, Fox Chapel, 343.40; 14. Jake DePietro, Penn Trafford, 326.60; 15. Jeremiah Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 326.10; 16. Sam Skeen, Seneca Valley, 310.45; 17. Caleb Cacone, Penn Trafford, 219.60; 18. Ian Palaisa, Connellsville, 218.25; 19. Dylan McCabe, Pine-Richland, 191.15; 20. Nico Niapas, South Fayette, 182.75; 21. Michael Donahue, Moon, 117.55; 22. Ryan Apaliski, Hampton, 116.15; 23. Devin Thomas, Connellsville, 106.40; 24. Colby Mastowski, Connellsville, 93.65; 25. Tristen Vettier, Fox Chapel, 71.30; DQ: Odin Gamble, Franklin Regional, 53.35 (DQ in preliminary round due to two failed dives); DNP: Rylan Kouffman, Hampton

*Top 5 qualify for PIAAs

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL individual championships

Class AAA

1. Christina Shi, North Allegheny, 531.30; 2. Maya Ennis, North Allegheny, 473.65; 3. Zoe Ky, North Allegheny, 457.85; 4. MacKenzie Clark, Seneca Valley, 452.95; 5. Sadie Coda, Bethel Park, 401.40; 6. Ava Christy, Oakland Catholic, 391.25; 7. Paige Williams, Butler, 387.30; 8. Jordyn Miller, Greater Latrobe, 375.65; 9. Lauren Bisignani, Greater Latrobe, 368.90; 10. Ashley Feitsky, Seneca Valley 365.40; 11. Meghan Keppler, Seneca Valley, 362.95, 12. Rylie Smith, Seneca Valley, 360.05; 13. Delaney Lentz, Penn Trafford, 336.75; 14. Maddie Alexander, Pine-Richland, 336.05; 15. Sidney Duffy, Butler, 314.35; 16. Dalayne Waterbec, Butler, 299.85; 17. Ali Hays, Upper St. Clair, 237.00; 18. Maddie Mueller, Mars, 236.55; 19. Marissa Fabac, Penn Trafford, 228.40; 20. Emily Smallwood, Pine-Richland, 208.60; 21. Grace Nelson, Moon Area, 145.05; 22. Elizabeth Crow, Moon Area, 144.15; 23. Abigail Herrle, Baldwin, 139.95; 24. Kirsten Maybach, Mars, 136.80; 25. Annelise Craig, Hampton, 133.45; 26. Rachel Watson, Pine-Richland, 133.25; 27. Addison Burnette, Upper St. Clair, 132.75; 28. Lilly Settembrino, Pine-Richland, 128.75; 29. Morgan Lukaesko, Connellsville, 128.05; 30. Bailey Restilli, North Allegheny, 123.6; 31. Kaycie Cleric, North Hills, 118.00

*Top 5 qualify for PIAAs

Indoor track

Boys

Saturday’s results

Tri-State indoor championships

At Edinboro

Event champions

60 meter dash: Isaac Kane, Upper St. Clair, 7.12

200 meter dash: Isaac Kane, Upper St. Clair, 22.27

400 meter dash: Tom McDonough, North Hills, 50.27

800 meter dash: Kendall Branan, Indiana, 1:53.86

Mile run: Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 4:16.67

3000 meter run: Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 8:39.15

60 meter hurdles: Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 8.33

4×200 meter relay: Seneca Valley, 1:31.75

4×400 meter relay: Canon-McMillan, 3:32.94

4×800 meter relay: Butler, 8:24.39

Distance medley relay: Norwin, 10:41.28

High jump: Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge, 6-7

Long jump: Nathan Sciarro, Riverside, 21-11.5

Triple jump: Cam Mbalo, Shaler, 47-1.25

Pole Vault: Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-6

Shot put: Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 60-3.5

Girls

Saturday’s results

Tri-State indoor championships

At Edinboro

Event champions

60 meter dash: Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 7.76

200 meter dash: Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 25.87

400 meter dash: Amy Allen, South Fayette, 58.63

800 meter dash: Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:18.03

Mile run: Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 5:12.65

3000 meter run: Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 10:04.67

60 meter hurdles: Grace Parker, Villa Mara Academy, 9.27

4×200 meter relay: South Fayette, 1:46.82

4×400 meter relay: South Fayette, 4:08.75

4×800 meter relay: Bethel Park, 9:42.77

Distance medley relay: Bethel Park, 12:34.53

High jump: Giana Torri, Hempfield, 5-1

Long jump: Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 18-2.5

Triple jump: Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 36-8.5

Pole Vault: Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 11-4

Shot put: Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 42-11

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

PIAA Southwest Regional

At IUP’s Kovalchick Complex

Class 2A

106 pounds

First-place: Calan Bollman, Chestnut Ridge d. Coen Bainey, Bald Eagle Area, 6-4

Third-place: Nathan Pelesky, North Star def. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, 9-1 (2:26)

Fifth-place: Jaxon Matthews, Central-Martinsburg d. Colin Bartley, Laurel, 10-4

Seventh-place: Niko Ferra, Burrell p. Shane Momyer, Yough, 4:14

113 pounds

First-place: Joey Fischer, South Park d. Kal Burkett, Chestnut Ridge, 1-0

Third-place: Hunter Walk, Tyrone d. Easton Toth, Forest Hills, 8-3

Fifth-place: Zeke Dubler, Glendale d. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, 4-2

Seventh-place: Bryce Beatty, Mt. Union d. Trevor Donaldson, Meyersdale, 4-3

120 pounds

First-place: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward p. Roland Mills, Huntingdon, 3:58

Third-place: Nathan Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge d. Cooper Gilham, Bald Eagle Area, 6-2

Fifth-place: Nick Salerno, Burrell d. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, 9-3

Seventh-place: Kyle Mccollum, Beth-Center d. Mat Emerick, Bedford, 3-0

126 pounds

First-place: Jackson Arrington, Forest hills d. Tyler Cymmerman, Derry, 8-1

Third-place: Ross Dull, Chestnut Ridge d. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, 8-3

Fifth-place: Hunter Horton, Tussey Mountain wbf.

Seventh-place: Suds Dubler, Glendale m.d. Camden Koontz, Bedford, 8-0

132 pounds

First-place: Brock McMillen, Glendale d. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, 3-1 SV

Third-place: Noah Teeter, Forest Hills d. Nate Yagle, McGuffey, 7-2

Fifth-place: Amonn Ohl, St. Joseph’s Academy d. Kaleb Miller, Chestnut Ridge, 5-2

Seventh-place: Dion Lyons, Valley, wbf

138 pounds

First-place: Kaden Cassidy, Bedford d. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph’s Academy, 6-0

Third-place: Clayton Royer, Penns Valley d. Kenny Duschek, Freedom, 1-0

Fifth-place: Ian Sherlock, Northern Bedford p. Chase Chapman, Philipsburg-Osceola, 4:45

Seventh-place: Todd Fisher, Beth-Center, wbf

145 pounds

First-place: Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area d. Erik Gibson, Forest Hills, 5-4

Third-place: Tristan Pugh, Berlin-Brothersvalley d. Cooper Warshel, Richland, 3-2

Fifth-place: Noah Korenoski, Westmont Hilltop d. Tristan Rutter, Glendale, 3-0

Seventh-place: Gryphon Callihan, Chestnut Ridge p. Ethan Hemminger, Somerset, 4:19

152 pounds

First-place: Caleb Dowling, St. Joseph’s Academy d. A.J. Corrago, Burrell, 2-1

Third-place: Malachi Duvall, Philipsburg-Osceola m.d. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 8-0

Fifth-place: Ryan Weyandt, Forest Hills d. Luke Moore, Chestnut Ridge, 2-1

Seventh-place: Hudson Holbay, Westmont-Hilltop p. Drew Koleno, Bald Eagle Area, 2:31

160 pounds

First-place: Thayne Lawrence, Frazier p. Keegan Rothrock, St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:32

Third-place: Hunter Weitoish, Philipsburg-Osceola d. Alex Taylor, Bellwood-Antis, 5-0

Fifth-place: Ethan Barr, McGuffey d. Daniel Moore, Chestnut Ridge, 2-1

Seventh-place: Ethan Marcozzi, Bishop McCort d. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 10-3

170 pounds

First-place: Tyler Stoltzfus, St. Joseph’s Academy d. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, 6-4 SV

Third-place: Jacob Sabol, Richland d. Colby Imler, Northern Bedford, 4-0

Fifth-place: Drake Gindlesperger, Meyerdale p. Austin Pantaleo, Quaker Valley, 1:59

Seventh-place: D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown p. Alex Weaver, Tyrone Area, 2:21

182 pounds

First-place: Austin Walley, Ellwood City d. Patrick Cutchumber, Quaker Valley, 7-4

Third-place: Ricky Feroce, Burrell d. Andrew Sharer, Penns Valley, 6-2

Fifth-place: Ian Eckenrode, Cambria Heights d. Myles Baney, Huntingdon, 6-1

Seventh-place: Collin Milko, Carlynton d. Mason Muto, Westmont-Hilltop, 3-0

195 pounds

First-place: Parker Moore, Philipsburg-Osceola d. Tanner Dluhos, Westmont-Hilltop, 7-1

Third-place: Garrett Boone, McGuffey p. Ashton Dull, Bedford, 0:47

Fifth-place: Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward d. Bret Huffman, Southmoreland, 8-1

Seventh-place: Jake Most, Berlin-Brothersvalley inj. def. Seth Dudurich, Glendale, 0:00

220 pounds

First-place: Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge d. Cory Johnston, Glendale, 3-1 SV

Third-place: Jake Ryan, Mt. Union p. David Close, Bald Eagle Area, 1:54

Fifth-place: Robbie West, Fort Cherry p. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 1:19

Seventh-place: Logan Propst, Everett, wbf

285 pounds

First-place: Jalen Stephens, Meyersdale p. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 4:30

Third-place: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown p. Marvin Beatty, Marion Center, 2:04

Fifth-place: Evan Pellegrine, Bellwood-Antis d. Matt Watkins, Tussey Mountain, 7-3

Seventh-place: Kyle Jasper, Glendale, wbf

WPIAL sectionals

Class 3A

Section 1

At Kiski Area

106 pounds

First-place: Briar Priest, Hempfield d. Vincent Kilkeary, Latrobe, 5-4

Third-place: Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford d. Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area, 8-2

Fifth-place: Justin Bass, Franklin Regional d. Carson Handra, Norwin, 4-0

113 pounds

First-place: Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional d. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, 9-4

Third-place: Vince Citrano, Plum d. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area, 7-3

Fifth-place: Lucio Angelicchio, Latrobe d. Conner Henning, Norwin, 9-5

120 pounds

First-place: Nathan Roth, Latrobe m.d. Dom Giordano, Kiski Area, 16-5

Third-place: Evan Whiteside, Gateway m.d. Luke Passarelli, Norwin, 12-2

Fifth-place: Ethan Lebin, Hempfield d. Steve Tucibat, Penn Hills, 6-4

126 pounds

First-place: Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional d. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 2-0, SV

Third-place: Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield p. Cole Yocca, Plum, 3:46

Fifth-place: Ryan Auel, Penn-Trafford d. Nico Williams, Greensburg Salem, 8-2

132 pounds

First-place: Gabe Willochell, Latrobe m.d. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional, 12-0

Third-place: Hunter Shields, Penn Hills d. Cody Kaufman, Greensburg Salem, 1-0

Fifth-place: Colton Minerva, Norwin d. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford, 2-1

138 pounds

First-place: John Altieri, Norwin t.f. Lucas Paszek, Penn-Trafford, 19-4, 3:23

Third-place: Nathan Stone, Franklin Regional m.d. Colt Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem, 9-0

Fifth-place: Jaden Brown, Central Catholic m.d. Derek Choby, Hempfield, 10-2

145 pounds

First-place: Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield d. Mason Spears, Franklin Regional, 8-7

Third-place: Ricky Armstrong, Latrobe p. Luke Willett, Greensburg Salem, 2:09

Fifth-place: Andrew Claassen, Plum p. Tom Muha, Central Catholic, 1:40

152 pounds

First-place: Sammy Starr, Kiski Area p. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, 3:10

Third-place: Jack Pletcher, Latrobe p. Mike Devito, Penn Hills, 1:56

Fifth-place: Cooper Phillips, Greensburg Salem p. Floyd McKenna, Gateway, 3:55

160 pounds

First-place: Jack Blumer, Kiski Area d. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield, 7-2

Third-place: Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem d. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional, 4-3 SV

Fifth-place: Frankie Gill, Norwin d. Jarrod Citrano, Plum, 3-0

170 pounds

First-place: Nick Delp, Kiski Area d. Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford, 7-0

Third-place: Logan Zitterbart, Latrobe p. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem, 1:48

Fifth-place: Christo Marion, Franklin Regional p. Robert Harris, Penn Hills, 0:42

182 pounds

First-place: Jared Curcio, Kiski Area d. Justin Cramer, Hempfield, 3-1 SV

Third-place: Corey Boerlo, Latrobe p. Coby Stepanik, Hempfield, 3:29

Fifth-place: Josh Page, Norwin m.d. Luke Health, Plum, 9-1

195 pounds

First-place: Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area d. Justin Cramer, Hempfield, 3-1 SV

Third-place: Tyler Lynch, Latrobe p. A.J. Palumbo, Penn Hills, 0:48

Fifth-place: Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem p. Anthony Alesi, Franklin Regional, 0:39

220 pounds

First-place: John Meyers, Greensburg Salem d. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield, 3-2

Third-place: Tyler Ross, Latrobe d. Carter Dilts, Kiski Area, 6-4

Fifth-place: No match

285 pounds

First-place: Isaiah Vance, Hempfield d. William McChesney, Greensburg Salem, 1-0

Third-place: Jack Dilts, Kiski Area p. Peyton Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 3:54

Fifth-place: Chris Horton, Gateway p. Ian Lamia, Plum, 4:05

Section 2

At Thomas Jefferson

106 pounds

First-place: Chad Ozias, Connellsville p. Gabe Galioto, Thomas Jefferson, 0:34

Third-place: Henry Meyers, Peters Township p. Keith Holt, West Mifflin, 3:56

Fifth-place: Cody Garancsi, McKeesport p. Alex Simon, Albert Gallatin, 3:54

113 pounds

First-place: Mason Prinkey, Connellsville p. Jackson Spiteri, Peters Township, 1:13

Third-place: Ryan Fisher, West Mifflin p. Noah Mimidis, Ringgold, 2:28

Fifth-place: Xoren Radusewicz, Belle Vernon m.d. Aidan Stella, Thomas Jefferson, 11-1

120 pounds

First-place: Jace Ross, Connellsville p. Bryson Bench, Bethel Park, 0:30

Third-place: Grant Lindsey, Albert Gallatin d. Brady Willochell, McKeesport, 8-2

Fifth-place: Ryan Wells, Upper St. Clair d. Luca Attanucci, Peters Township, 8-1

126 pounds

First-place: Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township p. Hunter Claycomb, Connellsville, 1:45

Third-place: Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin d. Caleb Higdon, McKeesport, 4-3

Fifth-place: Louie Pietragallo, Mt. Lebanon d. John Starusko, Baldwin, 8-6

132 pounds

First-place: Ben Eckenrod, Thomas Jefferson m.d. Nyzair Burt, West Mifflin, 12-0

Third-place: Zach Bigam, Connellsville d. Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon, 4-2, SV

Fifth-place: Noah Schratz, Peters Township d. Phil Dennis, Albert Gallatin, 8-5

138 pounds

First-place: Kale Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson d. Tony Salopek, West Mifflin, 2-0, SV

Third-place: Parker Loera, Bethel Park d. Ben Cedar, Upper St. Clair, 1-0

Fifth-place: Will Kail, Peters Township p. Darvish Kapitonov, Mt. Lebanon, 1:34

145 pounds

First-place: Jared Keslar, Connellsville p. Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 2:59

Third-place: Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson p. Dan Kyle, Upper St. Clair, 2:53

Fifth-place: Justin Bochter, Baldwin p. Ross Weimer, McKeesport, 4:44

152 pounds

First-place: Jacob Duncan, Ringgold p. George Shultz, Connellsville, 3:11

Third-place: Jase Dorsey, Thomas Jefferson m.d. Luke Iovino, Mt. Lebanon, 8-0

Fifth-place: Nolan Piotrowski, McKeesport m.d. Kaden Jackson, Upper St. Clair, 15-2

160 pounds

First-place: Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson d. Casper Hinklie, Connellsville, 5-0

Third-place: Logan Hoffman, Belle Vernon d. Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, 4-2

Fifth-place: Clayton Holloway, McKeesport p. Logan Vickers, Ringgold, 2:51

170 pounds

First-place: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon m.d. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 12-4

Third-place: Frank Guzzi, West Mifflin p. Isaiah Siwik, Baldwin, 1:36

Fifth-place: Dennis Nichelson, Connellsville, won by DQ Brandon Hartman, Bethel Park, 2:13

182 pounds

First-place: Donovan McMillon, Peters Township d. Dakoda Rodgers, Connellsville, 1-0

Third-place: Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park p. Trystan Alava, Thomas Jefferson, 1:55

Fifth-place: Bolivar Compusano, McKeesport p. Jaden Keating, Upper St. Clair, 1:33

195 pounds

First-place: Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon d. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park, 5-0

Third-place: Howie Congdon, West Mifflin p. Jake Fisher, Thomas Jefferson, 2:42

Fifth-place: Jack Bryer, Belle Vernon d. Joe Black, Ringgold, 8-5

220 pounds

First-place: Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon d. Andy Mellinger, McKeesport, 5-1

Third-place: Denver Haynes, Thomas Jefferson d. Tyler Thimons, Bethel Park, 4-2

Fifth-place: Seth Kuhns, Connellsville p. Kade Capristo, Mt. Lebanon, 2:45

285 pounds

First-place: Logan Danielson, Thomas Jefferson d. Shawn Loring, Albert Gallatin, 5-1

Third-place: Andre Rhone, West Mifflin p. Ben Streiff, Mt. Lebanon, 2:52

Fifth-place: Nate Farley, Belle Vernon d. Dante Compagni, Ringgold, 6-2, TB2

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

106 pounds

First-place: Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley d. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland, 6-2

Third-place: Sam Horton, North Allegheny p. Derrick Falk, North Hills, 0:45

Fifth-place: Tyler Skalican, Indiana m.d. Matthew Frank, Knoch, 12-3

113 pounds

First-place: Nick Gorman, North Allegheny d. Hunter Swedish, Seneca Valley, 11-7, TB2

Third-place: Levi Donnel, Butler p. Rocco Darocy, Mars, 1:25

Fifth-place: Liam McFarlane, Indiana p. Shane Simpson, Pine-Richland, 2:31

120 pounds

First-place: Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley d. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, 2-0

Third-place: Michael Kinzey, Armstrong p. Brandon Krul, Mars, 4:05

Fifth-place: Ray Worsen, Fox Chapel d. Nick Schaukowitsch, Butler, 6-2

126 pounds

First-place: Zach Wright, Hampton p. Robert Palmieri, Pine-Richland, 1:24

Third-place: Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny d. Matt Sewatka, North Hills, 6-3

Fifth-place: Clayton Dressler, Butler p. Braeden Trumbull, Armstrong, 2:12

132 pounds

First-place: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley d. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, 5-0

Third-place: Daniel Turner, Indiana d. Jeremy MacPherson, North Hills, 6-3

Fifth-place: A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny d. Colton Spohn, Butler, 1-0

138 pounds

First-place: Sam Hillegas, North Hills m.d. Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley, 15-2

Third-place: Max Stedeford, North Allegheny p. Christian Scheller, Mars, 1:58

Fifth-place: Kameron Grassi, Knoch d. Jack Turner, Indiana, 8-2

145 pounds

First-place: Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland d. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley, 3-1

Third-place: Frederick Junko, North Allegheny d. Nate McMaster, Butler, 5-2

Fifth-place: Bradley Petras, Indiana p. Hunter Turner, Armstrong, 3:42

152 pounds

First-place: Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland p. Grant Mackay, North Allegheny, 5:45

Third-place: Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley d. Steven Green, Butler, 5-1

Fifth-place: Noah Cooper, Armstrong p. Jake Patterson, Fox Chapel, 1:34

160 pounds

First-place: Alex Wecht, Fox Chapel d. Guy Deleonardis, Knoch, 3-2

Third-place: Ian Branstetter, North Allegheny d. Sean Mcelhinney, Mars, 8-2

Fifth-place: Jacob Lukez, Pine-Richland, wbf

170 pounds

First-place: Tyler Kocak, Hampton p. Liam Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley, 1:55

Third-place: Cooper Baxter, Butler t.f. Ethan Mikovitz, North Hills, 16-1, 4:17

Fifth-place: Kyle Lauster, Knoch p. Luke Levendusky, Pine-Richland, 2:40

182 pounds

First-place: Justin Hart, Hampton d. Nick Marcenelle, North Allegheny, 3-2

Third-place: A.J. Ryan, Indiana t.f. Luke O’Conner, Fox Chapel, 18-1 (3:00)

Fifth-place: Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley p. Sam Freyermuth, Knoch, 4:59

195 pounds

First-place: Logan Harmon, Armstrong m.d. Caleb Hartung, Butler, 13-1

Third-place: Aaron Pepmeyer, North Hills d. Caden Leighty, Seneca Valley, 3-1

Fifth-place: Jayden Resch, Hampton p. Henry Gavazzi, Fox Chapel, 1:16

220 pounds

First-place: Dawson Dietz, Hampton p. Ed Farrell, Fox Chapel, 1:25

Third-place: Zach Shaver, Pine-Richland d. Damon Thompson, North Hills, 3-1

Fifth-place: Nick Funovits, Seneca Valley d. Luke Rumpler, North Allegheny, 7-4

285 pounds

First-place: Ben Grafton, North Allegheny m.d. Eli Reese, Knoch, 11-1

Third-place: Tanner Smith, Indiana p. Davin Beahm, Seneca Valley, 6:41

Fifth-place: Jordan White, Fox Chapel p. Zak Dillingham, Armstrong, 0:35

Section 4

At Chartiers Valley

106 pounds

First-place: Ty Watters, West Allegheny d. Mac Church, Waynesburg, 3-2

Third-place: Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan m.d. James Walzer, Montour, 13-1

Fifth-place: James Anderson, South Fayette p. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley, 2:31

113 pounds

First-place: Nico Taddy, West Allegheny p. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan, 5:23

Third-place: Nate Jones, Waynesburg d. Tyler Diggins, Moon, 4-0

Fifth-place: Cohlman Carpenter, South Fayette d. Nik Dettling, Montour, 6-2

120 pounds

First-place: Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan d. Peter Chacon, Montour, 8-2

Third-place: Luke Potts, West Allegheny d. Charles Trimber, Moon, 7-0

Fifth-place: Jacob Potts, South Fayette p. Gavin Novak, Chartiers Valley, 4:21

126 pounds

First-place: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg m.d. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, 9-1

Third-place: Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan p. Dawson Anderson, South Fayette, 0:20

Fifth-place: Tyler Holman, Ambridge d. Giovanni Carlucci, New Castle, 10-2, 3:55

132 pounds

First-place: Cole Homet, Waynesburg d. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny, 5-4, UTB

Third-place: Jonah Miller, New Castle d. Cody Trout, Chartiers Valley, 8-4

Fifth-place: Henry Orlandini, Montour, wbf

138 pounds

First-place: Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, wbf

Third-place: Aaron Deluca, Montour d. Tyler Soule, Canon-McMillan, 4-2, UTB

Fifth-place: Camden Harbert, West Allegheny p. Cameron Boyce, New Castle, 4:19

145 pounds

First-place: Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley p. Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg, 5:18

Third-place: Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan, p. Evan Bell, Trinity, 2:38

Fifth-place: Praicen Long, South Fayette p. Matt Luchovick, Montour, 0:51

152 pounds

First-place: Tanner Rohaley, Canon-McMillan d. Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge, 1-0

Third-place: Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg d. Luke Finestone, South Fayette, 7-0

Fifth-place: Gavin Joyce, New Castle m.d. Khojiakbar Sultanov, Chartiers Valley, 14-6

160 pounds

First-place: Luca Augustine, Waynesburg p. Drew Cain, Trinity, 3:44

Third-place: Aiden Deluca, Montour m.d. Shabur Karimov, Chartiers Valley, 13-1

Fifth-place: Jake Jones, West Allegheny m.d. Andrew Fedorchak, Canon-McMillan, 8-0

170 pounds

First-place: Eli Brinsky, South Fayette d. Matthew Furman, Canon-McMillan, 7-0

Third-place: Eli Makel, Waynesburg p. Malique Smith, Moon, 2:06

Fifth-place: Ben Koch, Montour p. Robert Slizik, Chartiers Valley, 0:41

182 pounds

First-place: Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan p. Darnell Johnson, Waynesburg, 1:53

Third-place: Murat Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley p. Brandon Halbedl, Montour, 2:23

Fifth-place: Noah Shields, New Castle d. Gabe Castner, Moon, 4-0

195 pounds

First-place: Noah Tustin, Waynesburg p. Tyler Rohaley, Canon-McMillan, 2:36

Third-place: Donovan O’Malley, Chartiers Valley d. Dalton Dobyns, Moon, 4-3

Fifth-place: Regis Seng, Trinity p. Christian Reynolds, West Allegheny, 2:26

220 pounds

First-place: Cole Whitmer, Trinity d. Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan, 4-1

Third-place: Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley p. Josh Sobeck, Montour, 2:43

285 pounds

First-place: Quentin Franklin, South Fayette d. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, 1-0

Third-place: Ryan Howard, Waynesburg p. Sennaca Harney, Moon, 0:40

Fifth-place: Jacob Traupman, Ambridge p. Micah Killion, New Castle, 1:51

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me