High school scores, schedules for Feb. 5, 2019
By:
Tuesday, February 5, 2019 | 11:06 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler 86, Seneca Valley 81
Pine-Richland 79, Central Catholic 56
Section 2
Bethel Park 66, Baldwin 55
Peters Township 62, Canon-McMillan 58
Upper St. Clair 71, Mt. Lebanon 45
Section 3
Fox Chapel 60, Connellsville 48
Penn-Trafford 59, Norwin 47
Class 5A
Section 1
Albert Gallatin 44, Gateway 38
Laurel Highlands 70, Greensburg Salem 53
Penn Hills 65, McKeesport 52
Section 2
Montour 59, Chartiers Valley 54
Moon 60, Thomas Jefferson 34
South Fayette 66, West Mifflin 34
West Allegheny 67, Trinity 51
Section 3
Franklin Regional 57, Shaler 49
Mars 93, Kiski Area 64
Class 4A
Section 1
Yough 64, Mt. Pleasant 44
Section 2
Beaver 59, Hopewell 42
New Castle 69, Central Valley 50
Quaker Valley 75, Blackhawk 61
Section 3
Belle Vernon 72, Elizabeth Forward 64
Ringgold 60, South Park 49
Uniontown 82, Waynesburg 65
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 89, New Brighton 58
Beaver Falls 68, Riverside 39
Neshannock 66, Ellwood City 43
Section 2
North Catholic 86, Keystone Oaks 59
Seton LaSalle 74, Carlynton 41
Section 3
Deer Lakes 71, Valley 64
Shady Side Academy 47, East Allegheny 25
Steel Valley 54, Burrell 40
Section 4
Southmoreland 62, Brownsville 58
Washington 56, Beth-Center 28
Class 2A
Section 1
Propel Braddock Hills 49, Northgate 34
Springdale 43, Summit Academy 40
Winchester Thurston 48, Apollo-Ridge 40
Section 2
Chartiers-Houston 78, Bentworth 51
Serra 72, Brentwood 32
Jeannette 56, California 50
Section 3
Burgettstown 54, Shenango 52
OLSH 78, Mohawk 41
Sewickley Academy 55, Laurel 39
Class A
Section 1
Cornell 67, Quigley Catholic 28
Nazareth Prep 74, Union 41
Vincentian Academy 65, Eden Christian 50
Western Beaver 80, Rochester 48
Section 2
Bishop Canevin 63, Geibel 52
Jefferson-Morgan 56, Avella 46
Monessen 87, West Greene 47
Section 3
Greensburg Central Catholic 54, Propel Andrew Street 49
St. Joseph 69, Trinity Christian 44
Nonsection
Hempfield 69, North Hills 58
Latrobe 74, Kiski School 62
Propel Montour 67, Imani Christian 42
District 6
Heritage semifinals
Ligonier Valley 80, Purchase Line 58
West Shamokin 65, United 62
District 8
City League
Allderdice 75, Carrick 61
Brashear 69, Obama Academy 61
Westinghouse 76, Perry 68
Wednesday’s schedule
All games start at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise
WPIAL
Hoops for a Cure tournament
Vincentian Academy at Lincoln Park
Class 4A
Section 1
Section 3
Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown
Class 3A
Section 2
Section 4
Frazier at Brownsville, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Apollo-Ridge at Springdale; Northgate at Summit Academy,; Propel Braddock Hills at Sto-Rox, 6:30 p.m.
Section 2
Chartiers-Houston at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Eden Christian at Western Beaver
Nonsection
Avella at Propel Montour, 5:30 p.m.; Avonworth at South Side Beaver; Baldwin at Fox Chapel; Carmichaels at Beth-Center; Fort Cherry at Brentwood; Freedom at Quigley Catholic; New Brighton at Blackhawk; Riverside at Mohawk; South Allegheny at Yough; St. Joseph at Geibel
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 2
Plum 45, Kiski Area 32
Section 3
Latrobe 71, Uniontown 27
Oakland Catholic 48, Penn Hills 43
Class 4A
Section 1
Section 3
West Mifflin 59, Mt. Pleasant 50
Class 3A
Section 2
Seton LaSalle 38, Charleroi 33
Section 3
Carlynton 47, Shady Side Academy 45
Class 2A
Section 1
New Brighton 57, Northgate 53 (OT)
OLSH 73, Sto-Rox 16
Section 2
Serra 2, Springdale 0, forfeit
Section 3
Burgettstown 51, Carmichaels 36
Class A
Section 2
Nonsection
Gateway 42, McKeesport 36
Jeannette 50, Steel Valley 45
Quaker Valley 43, Montour 42
Upper St. Clair 45, Trinity 37
District 8
City League
Allderdice 66, Carrick 26
Obama 72, Brashear 30
Westinghouse 57, Perry 34
Wednesday’s schedule
All games at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise
WPIAL
Hoops for a Cure tournament
At Lincoln Park
Rochester at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Class 6A
Section 1
Section 2
Peters Township at Canon-McMillan
Class 5A
Section 1
Lincoln Park at Montour; West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley
Section 3
Woodland Hills at Penn-Trafford
Class 3A
Section 2
McGuffey at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at South Park
Section 3
Derry at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.; South Allegheny at Valley
Class 2A
Section 1
Nonsection
Brentwood at Franklin Regional; Charleroi at Uniontown; Freedom at Quigley Catholic, 5:30 p.m.; Freeport at Fox Chapel; Geibel at Leechburg; Greensburg Central Catholic at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Moon at North Hills; St. Joseph at Riverview; Winchester Thurston at Northgate; Yough at California
District 8
Nonsection
Allderdice at Hollidaysburg
Bowling
Tuesday’s result
WPIBL
Kiski Area 7, Apollo-Ridge 0
Girls
Tuesday’s result
WPIBL
Kiski Area 7, Apollo-Ridge 0
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class 2A
Upper St. Clair 8, Penn-Trafford 3
Division II
Central Valley 7, McDowell 5
Morgantown at Trinity (n)
Rifle
Tuesday’s result
WPIAL
Section 3
Hempfield 799-55x, Plum 783-37x
Swimming
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 2
Blackhawk 53, Hopewell 22
Section 5
Belle Vernon 70, Elizabeth Forward 65
Nonsection
Hampton 98, Shady Side Academy 77
Moon 93, Montour 71
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 97, Latrobe 87
Class 2A
Section 2
Hopewell 57, Blackhawk 35
Section 5
Elizabeth Forward 86, Belle Vernon 64
Nonsection
Hampton 106, Shady Side Academy 63
Moon 90, Montour 61
Wrestling
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Butler 65, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 12
Norwin 59, Freedom 12
Pine-Richland 43, Hickory 27
South Fayette 36, Peters Township 26
Upper St. Clair 45, Chartiers-Houston 18
Wednesday’s schedule
All matches start at 7 p.m.
WPIAL
Nonsection
Beaver at Ambridge; Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston; Connellsville at Greensburg Salem; Elizabeth at Gateway; Fort Cherry at Ellwood City; Mt. Lebanon at Hampton; North Allegheny at Bethel Park; North Hills at Mars; Penn Hills at McKeesport; Riverview at Avonworth; Shaler at Knoch; Slippery Rock a Ringgold
PIAA tournament
Class 3A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
At Giant Center, Hershey
6 p.m. matches
Council Rock South vs. Hazleton; Father Judge vs. Dallastown; Mifflin County vs. Seneca Valley; Bethlehem Catholic vs. Boyertown
8 p.m. matches
Kiski Area vs. Owen J. Roberts; Cathedral Prep vs. Spring Ford; Selinsgrove vs. Northampton; Cedar Cliff vs. Canon-McMillan
Class 2A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
At Giant Center, Hershey
2 p.m. matches
Hamburg vs. Huntingdon; Chestnut Ridge vs. Freedom; Brookville vs. Lake Lehman; Southern Columbia vs. Conneaut
4 p.m. matches
Burrell vs. Newport; Saucon Valley vs. Muncy; Westmont Hilltop vs. Faith Christian; Reynolds vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023