High school scores, schedules for Feb. 9, 2019
By:
Saturday, February 9, 2019 | 11:12 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
Hoops for a Cure
At West Middlesex
Laurel 88, West Middlesex 45
Kennedy Catholic tournament
Erie 73, Highlands 64
Class 5A
Section 1
Penn Hills 58, Albert Gallatin 42
Class 4A
Section 2
New Castle 56, Ambridge 48
Class 2A
Section 1
Winchester Thurston 82, Riverview 32
Nonsection
Bethel Park 66, Obama Academy 62
Greensburg Central Catholic 58, Mt. Pleasant 36
Knoch 64, Beaver 36
McDowell 59, Shaler 40
Mt. Lebanon 52, Allderdice 50
North Hills 60, Gateway 45
Peters Township 62, North Catholic 55
Propel Andrew Street 51, West Greene 36
Seneca Valley 63, Blackhawk 54
Seton LaSalle 79, Monessen 59
South Fayette 73, Brownsville 58
South Park 55, Brentwood 53
Trinity Christian at Cornerstone Christian Prep, ppd.
Sunday’s schedule
WPIAL
Hoops for a Cure
At New Castle
Beaver Falls vs. New Castle, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Kiski Area, 3:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Hickory, 4:30 p.m.; Neshannock vs. Laurel, TBD; Our Saviour Lutheran (N.Y.) vs.Andrews Osbourne Academy (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.
Girls
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
Hoops for a Cure
At West Middlesex
Blackhawk 78, West Middlesex 51
Kennedy Catholic tournament
Kennedy Catholic 46, Winchester Thurston 33
OLSH 50, Butler 43
Pittsburgh Basketball Classic
At Ambridge
Ambridge 46, Seneca Valley 43
Canon-McMillan 48, Carlynton 38
Laurel 53, Westinghouse 37
Monessen 52, New Brighton 34
Obama Academy 63, Sto-Rox 38
Class 5A
Section 3
Penn Hills 48, Albert Gallatin 19
Class 3A
Section 1
Beaver 44, Mohawk 41
Section 2
South Park 80, Brownsville 49
Class A
Section 2
California 47, Jefferson-Morgan 33
Nonsection
Avella 57, Fort Cherry 44
Bishop Canevin 79, Seton LaSalle 29
Burgettstown 43, California 26
Central Valley 66, Mt. Pleasant 23
Deer Lakes 52, Highlands 14
Mt. Lebanon 50, Cumberland Valley 44 (OT)
Propel Andrew Street 46, Cornell 19
Woodland Hills 67, Vincentian Academy 56
Beaver Falls at Wilmington, ppd.
Swimming
Boys
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
MAC meet championships
at Moon
Team
1. Moon, 424; 2. West Allegheny, 303; 3. Riverside, 258; 4. Montour, 225; 5. Beaver, 177; 6. Mars, 159; 7. Central Valley, 148; 8. Quaker Valley, 111; 9. Carlynton, 96; 10. Blackhawk, 85; 11. Neshannock, 68; 12. Hopewell, 55; 13. New Castle, 37; 14. Cornell, 35; 15. Beaver Falls, 22.
Events
Meter diving: 1. Andrew Cestra, Beaver, 475.3; 2. Jaden Beckett, West Allegheny, 377.3; 3. Simon Iwanonkiw, Quaker Valley, 364.9; 4. Brandon Dale, West Allegheny, 308.25.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 21.84; 2. Donnie Paracca, Riverside, 22.60; 3. Scott Zanella, West Allegheny, 23.19; 4. Dan Tanaskovic, Central Valley, 23.4; 5. Joel Robertson, Moon, 23.49; 6. Liam McGann, Neshannock, 23.53.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Nick Settembrine, Moon, 52.35; 2. Alex May, Montour, 55.14; 3. Josiah Shaffer, Riverside, 56.25; 4. Liam McGann, Neshannock, 58.28; 5. Matthew Kuzmich, Central Valley, 58.62; 6. Ryan May, Montour, 59.96.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Zach Tomasic, Moon, 59.19; 2. Mitchell Gumbert, West Allegheny, 1:01.22; 3. John Kovacic, Hopewell, 1:02.38; 4. Kieran Ragoowansi, Quaker Valley, 1:05.77; 5. Anthony Sirbu, Moon, 1:06.23; 6. Logan Giles, Montour, 1:06.52.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Colton Diges, Moon, 51.85; 2. Anthony Colangelo, Moon, 55.7; 3. Luke Roberts, West Allegheny, 57,64; 4. Alex Roth, Riverside, 58.13; 5. Ryan May, Montour, 58.31; 6. Kenneth Krisovenski, West Allegheny, 58.53.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Connor McBeth, Neshannock, 47.77; 2. Zachary Bell, New Castle, 48.51; 3. Colton Diges, Moon, 48.71; 4. Donnie Paracca, Riverside, 50.92; 5. Joel Robertson, Moon, 51.17; 6. Kieran Ragoowanski, Quaker Valley, 51.33.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Zachary Bell, New Castle, 1:45.19; 2. Nick Settembrine, Moon, 1:46.82; 3. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 1:49.26; 4. Zach Leachman, Mars, 1:58.81; 5. Haden Kish, Blackhawk, 1:59.24; 6. Hunter Nulph, Riverside, 1:59.74.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Moon, 1:35.66; 2. Riverside, 1:36.02; 3. Beaver, 1:38.85; 4. Carlynton, 1:39.97; 5. West Allegheny, 1:41.23; 6. Montour, 1:42.43.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Zach Tomasic, Moon, 2:01.68; 2. Alex May, Montour, 2:01.91; 3. Mitchell Gumbert, West Allegheny, 2:03.77; 4. John Kovacic, Hopewell, 2:05.74; 5. Josiah Shaffer, Riverside, 2:06.9; 6. Anthony Colangelo, Moon, 2:07.11.
200-yard medley relay: 1. Moon, 1:38.82; 2. Riverside, 1:42.77; 3. West Allegheny, 1:45.3; 4. Montour, 1:45.63; 5. Central Valley, 1:47.32; 6. Beaver, 1:50.85.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Moon, 3:20.66; 2. Riverside, 3:25.4; 3. Montour, 3:27.74; 4. West Allegheny, 3:31.17; 5. Mars, 3:35.9; 6. Central Valley, 3:38.36.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 4:58.37; 2. Alex Roth, Riverside, 5:11.08; 3. Zach Leachman, Mars, 5:21.07; 4. Hayden Panek, Riverside, 5:23.69; 5. Thomas Ginocchi, West Allegheny, 5:24.59; 6. Cory Webster, Moon, 5:25.67.
Girls
Saturday’s results
WPIAL
MAC meet championships
at Moon
Team
1. Moon, 533; 2. West Allegheny, 289; 3. Mars 250; 4. Hopewell, 248; 5. Carlynton, 191; 6. Quaker Valley, 162; 7. Blackhawk, 147; 8. Central Valley, 101; 9. Riverside, 94; 10. Montour, 62; t11. Beaver, 61; t11. Beaver Falls, 61; 13. Neshannock, 33; 14. Cornell, 28; 15. New Castle, 4; 16. Mohawk, 1.
Events
Meter diving: 1. Alexa Gonczi, Central Valley, 373.7; 2. Katie Walzer, Neshannock, 318.65; 3. Alyssa Bruno, Central Valley, 317.8; 4. Maddie Mueller, Mars, 309.75; 5. Kristen Maybach, Mars, 268.75; 6. Kellen Fletcher, Mars, 267.4.
50-yard freestyle: 1. Jennifer DiVito, Moon, 24.83; 2. Emma Connors, Moon, 24.89; 3. Isabel Huang, Quaker Valley, 25.00; 4. Gabrielle Webster, Hopewell, 25.17; 5. Gabriella Minto, Beaver Falls, 25.38; 6. Caroline Stamper, Mars, 25.56.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Inde Patterson, Moon, 57.84; 2. Amanda Schlor, West Allegheny, 1:02.53; 3. Megan Smith, Mars, 1:02.6; 4. Gabrielle, Hopewell, 1:03.05; 5. Olivia Rohal, West Allegheny, 1:03,39; 6. Natali Lutsiv, Carlynton, 1:06.77.
100-yard breaststroke: 1. Leah Baker, Moon, 1:05.16; 2. Natalia Panizzi, Moon, 1:06.58; 3. Caroline Stamper, Mars, 1:12.2; 4. Abigail Scott, Mars, 1:12.68; 5. Sarah Hooper, Mars, 1:16.35; 6. Lydia Callaghan, Quaker Valley, 1:17.38.
100-yard butterfly: 1. Abby Beatty, Moon, 57.86; 2. Inde Patterson, Moon, 59.46; 3. Katie Kozy, Carlynton, 59.87; 4. Megan Tomasic, Moon, 1:00.54; 5. Olivia Rohal, West Allegheny, 1:01.72; 6. Rachel Kennedy, Hopewell, 1:03.16.
100-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Connors, Moon, 53.47; 2. Jennifer DiVito, Moon, 53.98; 3. Rachael Wallace, Hopewell, 54,35; 4. Gabriella Minto, Beaver Falls, 56,15; 5. Janiya Ransom, West Allegheny, 56.61; 6. Katie Kozy, Carlynton, 56.66.
200-yard freestyle: 1. Abby Beatty, Moon, 1:56.87; 2. Rachel Kennedy, Hopewell, 2:03.11; 3. Payton Herman, Moon, 2:04.98; 4. Halle Wagner, Quaker Valley, 2:05.34; 5. Caroline Bachowski, West Allegheny, 2:08.68; 6. Julia Stalling, West Allegheny, 2:08.87.
200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Moon, 1:40.59; 2. Hopewell, 1:43.64; 3. Mars, 1:44.01; 4. West Allegheny, 1:44.37; 5. Carlynton, 1:44.41; 6. Quaker Valley, 1:53.35.
200-yard individual medley: 1. Leah Baker, Moon, 2:09.34; 2. Isabel Huang, Quaker Valley, 2:11.08; 3. Rachael Wallace, Hopewell, 2:13.49; 4. Natalia Panizzi, Moon, 2:15.77; 5. Megan Smith, Mars, 2:16.94; 6. Lillie Archer, Moon, 2:18.04.
200-yard medley relay: 1. Moon, 1:46.23; 2. Mars, 1:56.63; 3. Carlynton, 1:57.98; 4. Blackhawk, 2:02.57; 5. West Allegheny, 2:02.85; 6. Hopewell, 2:04.58.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Moon, 3:37.97; 2. Hopewell, 3:46.29; 3. West Allegheny, 3:52.93; 4. Blackhawk, 4:05.1; 5. Carlynton, 4:09.52; 6. Mars, 4:12.89.
500-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Tomasic, Moon, 5:21.39; 2. Lillie Archer, Moon, 5:21.67; 3. Payton Herman, Moon, 5:37.34; 4. Caroline Bachowski, West Allegheny, 5:44.32; 5. Gina Ulizzi, Carlynton, 5:47.6; 6. Maddie Duncan, Blackhawk, 5:54.6.
Wrestling
PIAA team tournament
Saturday’s results
At Giant Center, Hershey
Class 3A
Championship
Bethlehem Catholic 31, Northampton 19
Consolation bracket
Round three
Cedar Cliff 32, Cathedral Prep 25
Canon-McMillan 39, Spring Ford 26
Consolation semifinals
Council Rock South 31, Cedar Cliff 23
Kiski Area 30, Canon-McMillan 24
Third place match
Kiski Area 34, Council Rock South 20
Class 2A
Championship
Reynolds 31, Southern Columbia 23
Consolation bracket
Round three
Brookville 36, Notre Dame-Green Pond 32
Burrell 38, Westmont Hilltop 12
Consolation semifinals
Brookville 33, Saucon Valley 32
Chestnut Ridge 32, Burrell 29
Third place match
Chestnut Ridge 46, Brookville 18
Saturday’s summaries
PIAA team tournament
Class 3A
Consolation semifinals
Kiski Area 30, Canon-McMillan 24
106: Jacob Houpt (CM) d. Antonio Giordano, 8-2
113: Costa Moore (CM) d. Julian Jones, 3-0
120: Jimmy Baxter (CM) d. Dom Giordano, 4-2 (SV)
126: Darren Miller (K) p. Brian Kinsey, :44
132: Key Hayman (CM) d. Sammy Starr, 2-1
138: Jared Curcio (K) d. Remington Ross, 3-2
145: Tanner Rohaley (CM) d. Collin Murray, 4-0
152: Enzo Morlacci (K) d. Blake Joseph, 4-0
160: Cam Conner (K) p. Jonathan Shanahan, 1:23
170: Jack Blumer (K) p. Tyler Rohaley, 1:36
182: Gerrit Nijenhuis (CM) m.d. Nick Delp, 13-5
195: Brayden Roscosky (K) d. Evan Miller, 7-1
220: Alec Hendal (CM) p. Troy Kuhn, 4:21
285: Stone Joseph (K) d. Giomar Ramos, 3-2 (UTB)
Third place match
Kiski Area 34, Council Rock South 20
106: Kyle Waterman (CRS) m.d. Antonio Giordano, 9-1
113: Maximino Mendez (CRS) m.d. Julian Jones, 12-4
120: Shane Hanson-Ashworth (CRS) d. Dom Giordano, 5-2
126: Darren Miller (K) t.f. Mohammed Savriddinov, 16-1 (3:42)
132: Sammy Starr (K) d. Braden Ricchini, 6-1
138: Josh Kahn (CRS) p. Jared Curcio, 1:48
145: Eric Woloshyn (CRS) d. Enzo Morlacci, 8-5
152: Cam Connor (K) m.d. Cole Flanagan, 11-1
160: Jake Blumer (K) d. Matt Colajezzi, 7-2
170: Nick Delp (K) d. Nick Korbich, 5-1
182: Hunter Dilts (K) d. Giani Gilch, 4-1
195: Brayden Roscosky (K) m.d. Peter Eklund, 10-2
220: Troy Kuhn (K) p. Oleksiy Chaban, :23
285: Stone Joseph (K) d. Dom Ditri, 3-1
Class 2A
Round three consolation
Burrell 38, Westmont Hilltop 12
106: Shawn Szymanski (B) m.d. Shawn Szymanski, 10-2
113: Nick Salerno (B) d. Tanner Kushner, 6-2
120: Trent Valovchik (B) d. Zane Blackburn, 3-0
126: Ian Oswalt (B) d. Conner Polacek, 6-2
132: Colby Christie (B) d. Roy Dunn, 4-3
138: Bryan Gaul (B) d. Noah Korenoski, 8-2
145: Ethan Kelly (WH) d. AJ Corrado, 2-1 (TB2)
152: Hudson Holbay (WH) d. Dominic Holmes, 8-4
160: Austin Mele (B) m.d. Camden Moors, 13-2
170: Daniel McCarthy (B) Mason Muto, 9-4
182: Ricky Feroce (B) d. Hunter Holbay, 5-2
195: Zach Rupert (B) p. Noah Gresh, 1:30
220: Mason Slahtovsky (B) d. Tanner Dluhos, 3-1
285: Max Yonko (WH) p. Jacob Bell, 4:31
Consolation semifinals
Chestnut Ridge 32, Burrell 29
106: Kai Burkett (CR) t.f. Aaron Edwards, 15-0 (3:45)
113: Nathan Holderbaum (CR) d. Nick Salerno, 12-8
120: Ross Dull (CR) d. Trent Valovchik, 10-8
126: Ian Oswalt (B) m.d. Gryphon Callihan, 15-6
132: Bryan Gaul (B) d. Trevor Weyandt, 2-0
138: AJ Corrado (B) m.d. David Bowser, 10-2
145: Noah Linderman (B) won by forfeit
152: Dominic Holmes (B) won by forfeit
160: Austin Mele (B) d. Seth Holderbaum, 9-3
170: Jared McGill (CR) t.f. Daniel McCarthy, 19-4 (4:34)
182: Austin Crouse (CR) m.d. Zach Rupert, 8-0
195: Ricky Feroce (B) d. Brodie Harbaugh, 5-2
220: Duane Knisely (CR) p. Mason Slahtovsky, 2:13
285: Dalton Seace (CR) p. Jacob Bell, 2:06
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023