High school scores, schedules for Feb. 9, 2020
By:
Sunday, February 9, 2020 | 9:33 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Sunday’s results
Bash with the Bronx (at Lincoln Park)
Central Valley 69, Cornell 46
New Castle 73, Lincoln Park 65
Obama Academy 45, Brooklyn Tech, N.Y. 25
Monday’s schedule
WPIAL
Nonsection
Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.
Beaver at South Side, 7 p.m.
Bishop Canevin at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.
California at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.
Carlynton at Sto-Rox, 6:30 p.m.
Central Valley at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 7:30 p.m.
Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Clairton, 4 p.m.
Freedom at Western Beaver, 8 p.m.
Geibel at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.
Greensburg Salem at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.
Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.
Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7:30 p.m.
Kiski Area at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.
McGuffey at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Neighborhood Academy at Cornell, 7 p.m.
Neshannock at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.
North Allegheny at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.
OLSH at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Plum at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.
Propel Braddock Hills at Propel Andrew Street, 7:30 p.m.
Ringgold at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.
Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.
Summit Academy at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Trinity at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 7:30 p.m.
Nonconference
DuBois at West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
Sunday’s result
Bash with the Bronx (at Lincoln Park)
Lincoln Park 70, Ambridge 35
Monday’s schedule
Nonsection
Armstrong at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Avonworth at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.
Beaver at South Side, 5:30 p.m.
Bethel Park at North Catholic, 6 p.m.
Brownsville at California, 7:30 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.
Carlynton at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.
Clairton at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.
Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Freeport, 6 p.m.
Ellwood City at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.
Fort Cherry at Quigley Catholic, 7 p.m.
Franklin Regional at Trinity, 7:15 p.m.
Freedom at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic at Monessen, 7 p.m.
Mohawk at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.
North Allegheny at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.
Northgate at Ellis School, 7:30 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Propel Braddock Hills at Propel Andrew Street, 4:30 p.m.
Rochester at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.
South Park at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
Sto-Rox at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.
Washington at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 6 p.m.
Nonconference
Shanksville-Stonycreek at Blairsville, 7:30 p.m.
Hockey
Monday’s schedule
Class AAA
Bethel Park at North Allegheny, Bairel Ice Complex, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Butler, Frozen Pond Arena, 9:10 p.m.
Class AA
Hempfield at South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.; Mars at Meadville, Meadville Area Rec Complex, 7:35 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Latrobe, Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.; Shaler at Plum, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 9 p.m.; West Allegheny at Baldwin, Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.
Class A
Bishop McCort at South Park, Ice Castle Arena, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.; Indiana at Sewickley Academy, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.; Norwin at North Hills, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.
Class B
Burrell at Wilmington, Hess Ice Rink, 7 p.m.; Central Valley at Avonworth, Bairel Ice Complex, 9 p.m.; Connellsville at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 7:15 p.m.
Wrestling
Monday’s schedule
Nonsection
Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Mars, 7 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023