High school scores, schedules for Jan. 11, 2019
By:
Friday, January 11, 2019 | 11:39 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler 76, Central Catholic 57
North Allegheny 65, Seneca Valley 47
Pine-Richland 92, North Hills 67
Section 2
Canon-McMillan 77, Baldwin 56
Mt. Lebanon 61, Peters Township 49
Upper St. Clair 68, Bethel Park 64
Section 3
Connellsville 27, Hempfield 24
Fox Chapel 69, Penn-Trafford 54
Class 5A
Section 1
Albert Gallatin 51, Gateway 49
Greensburg Salem 51, Laurel Highlands 40
Penn Hills 81, McKeesport 48
Section 2
Montour 57, Chartiers Valley 49
Moon 78, Thomas Jefferson 47
South Fayette 60, West Mifflin 46
West Allegheny 55, Trinity 47
Section 3
Franklin Regional 62, Shaler 57
Class 4A
Section 1
Highlands 76, Mt. Pleasant 57
Section 2
Beaver 61, Hopewell 43
Blackhawk 70, Quaker Valley 69 (OT)
New Castle 67, Central Valley 54
Section 3
Ringgold 56, Belle Vernon 44
South Park 64, Waynesburg 41
Uniontown 77, Elizabeth Forward 46
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 69, New Brighton 27
Beaver Falls 69, Riverside 43
Ellwood City 58, Neshannock 55
Section 2
North Catholic 83, Keystone Oaks 42
Seton LaSalle 80, Carlynton 36
Section 3
Deer Lakes 61, Valley 43
East Allegheny 48, Shady Side Academy 47
Steel Valley 64, Burrell 45
Section 4
Southmoreland 55, Brownsville 45
Washington 56, Beth-Center 40
Class 2A
Section 1
Propel Braddock Hills 56, Northgate 53
Summit Academy 64, Springdale 58
Winchester Thurston 47, Apollo-Ridge 40
Section 2
California 75, Jeannette 70
Chartiers-Houston 85, Bentworth 44
Serra Catholic 64, Brentwood 47
Section 3
OLSH 83, Mohawk 23
Sewickley Academy 73, Laurel 48
Shenango 53, Burgettstown 50
Class A
Section 1
Cornell 79, Quigley Catholic 41
Nazareth Prep 76, Union 61
Vincentian Academy 77, Eden Christian 52
Western Beaver 64, Rochester 50
Section 2
Bishop Canevin 77, Geibel 68
Jefferson-Morgan 63, Avella 50
Monessen 76, West Greene 26
Section 3
Propel Andrew Street 38, Greensburg Central Catholic 36
St. Joseph 75, Trinity Christian 40
Nonsection
Carmichaels 70, Mapletown 25
Independent
Liberty Christian (N.C.) 48, Harvest Baptist 15
District 6
Nonsection
Blacklick Valley 53, United 49
District 8
City League
Allderdice 84, Carrick 45
Brashear 60, Obama Academy 43
Westinghouse 60, Perry 51
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Nonsection
Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.; Carrick at Frazier, 2:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.; Freeport at South Park, noon; Hollidaysburg at Armstrong, 2:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Waynesburg, 12:30 p.m.; North Catholic at Monessen, 2:30 p.m.
Sunday’s schedule
WPIAL
Ron Galbreath Classic
At Westminster College
Mars vs. New Castle, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango vs. Neshannock, 8 p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 56, Butler 24
Class 5A
Section 1
Chartiers Valley 62, Moon 31
Section 3
Penn-Trafford 70, Laurel Highlands 44
Nonsection
Armstrong 44, Indiana 28
Bishop Canevin 49, Bishop Kearney (N.Y.) 47
Clairton 52, California 22
Freedom 39, Burgettstown 30
District 8
City League
Allderdice 69, Carrick 12
Obama Academy 66, Brashear 37
Westinghouse 41, Perry 24
District 6
Heritage
Marion Center 48, Ligonier Valley 41
Penns Manor 51, United 31
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Hempfield at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Bishop Canevin at Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.), 2:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Portersville Christian, 4 p.m.; New Castle at Highlands, 11:30 a.m.; Oakland Catholic at Gateway, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Ringgold, 12:30 p.m.
Sunday’s schedule
WPIAL
Play-By-Play Classic
At Jefferson University
Neshaminy vs. Mt. Lebanon, 10 a.m.
Ron Galbreath Classic
At Westminster College
Ambridge vs. West Middlesex, 2 p.m.
Bowling
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIBL
Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIBL
Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0
Swimming
Boys
Friday’s result
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Franklin Regional 96, Plum 85
Girls
Friday’s reult
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Franklin Regional 97, Plum 81
Wrestling
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Kiski Area 45, Burrell 18
Peters Township 48, North Hills 24
Southmoreland 41, Ligonier Valley 40
Friday’s summaries
WPIAL
Nonsection
Kiski Area 45, Burrell 18
106: Shawn Szymanski (B) d. Antonio Giordano, 6-2
113: Nick Salerno (B) d. Julian Jones, 6-2
120: Ian Oswalt (B) wbf
126: Dom Giordano (KA) d. Trent Valovchik, 3-0
132: Darren Miller (KA) wbf
138: A.J. Corrado (B) d. Sammy Starr, 4-1
145: Enzo Morlacci (KA) p. Noah Linderman, 4:47
152: Cam Connor (KA) p. Dominic Holmes, 0:45
160: Jack Blumer (KA) d. Austin Mele, 6-0
170: Nick Delp (KA) d. Danny McCarthy, 7-0
182: Ricky Feroce (B) d. Hunter Dilts, 8-2
195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) p. Zach Rupert, 2:56
220: Troy Kuhn (KA) p. Mason Slahtovsky, 0:28
285: Stone Joseph (KA) p. Jason Templer, 0:13
Records: KA: (6-0); B: (4-2)
Southmoreland 41, Ligonier Valley 40
106: James Brown (LV) wbf
113: Austin Hunker (SM) p. Logan Foust, 1:45
120: Andrew Johnson (SM) wbf
126: Bjorn Sigurdsson (LV) wbf
132: Ryan Harbert (LV) wbf
138: Payton Matson (LV) p. Chad Miller, 4:40
145: Zach Pyle (LV) p. Nick Yeskey, 4:30
152: Austin McBeth (SM) p. Ben Abbott, 2:52
160: Clayton Matson (LV) p. Josh Thoma, 5:24
170: Kyrie Miller (LV) p. Kullen McCoy, 3:52
182: Brendan Moore (SM) wbf
195: Anthony Govern (SM) p. Jon DeSchepper, 1:20
220: Brett Huffman (SM) p. Robert Higgins, 2:30
285: Colt Harper (SM) p. Ben Balthaser, 1:02
Records: SM: (3-2); LV: (3-6)
* Match started at 120 lbs.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1A
Central Catholic at Kiski Area, 3 p.m.
Nonsection
Connellsville at Kiski Area, 1 p.m.; McGuffey at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023