High school scores, schedules for Jan. 11, 2019

By:
Friday, January 11, 2019 | 11:39 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 76, Central Catholic 57

North Allegheny 65, Seneca Valley 47

Pine-Richland 92, North Hills 67

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 77, Baldwin 56

Mt. Lebanon 61, Peters Township 49

Upper St. Clair 68, Bethel Park 64

Section 3

Connellsville 27, Hempfield 24

Fox Chapel 69, Penn-Trafford 54

Latrobe 80, Norwin 51

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin 51, Gateway 49

Greensburg Salem 51, Laurel Highlands 40

Penn Hills 81, McKeesport 48

Section 2

Montour 57, Chartiers Valley 49

Moon 78, Thomas Jefferson 47

South Fayette 60, West Mifflin 46

West Allegheny 55, Trinity 47

Section 3

Franklin Regional 62, Shaler 57

Hampton 65, Armstrong 49

Plum 69, Indiana 53

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 61, Yough 56

Highlands 76, Mt. Pleasant 57

Knoch 85, Derry 41

Section 2

Beaver 61, Hopewell 43

Blackhawk 70, Quaker Valley 69 (OT)

New Castle 67, Central Valley 54

Section 3

Ringgold 56, Belle Vernon 44

South Park 64, Waynesburg 41

Uniontown 77, Elizabeth Forward 46

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 69, New Brighton 27

Beaver Falls 69, Riverside 43

Ellwood City 58, Neshannock 55

Section 2

North Catholic 83, Keystone Oaks 42

Seton LaSalle 80, Carlynton 36

Section 3

Deer Lakes 61, Valley 43

East Allegheny 48, Shady Side Academy 47

Steel Valley 64, Burrell 45

Section 4

Charleroi 50, McGuffey 39

Southmoreland 55, Brownsville 45

Washington 56, Beth-Center 40

Class 2A

Section 1

Propel Braddock Hills 56, Northgate 53

Sto-Rox 85, Riverview 64

Summit Academy 64, Springdale 58

Winchester Thurston 47, Apollo-Ridge 40

Section 2

California 75, Jeannette 70

Chartiers-Houston 85, Bentworth 44

Serra Catholic 64, Brentwood 47

Section 3

OLSH 83, Mohawk 23

Sewickley Academy 73, Laurel 48

Shenango 53, Burgettstown 50

Class A

Section 1

Cornell 79, Quigley Catholic 41

Nazareth Prep 76, Union 61

Vincentian Academy 77, Eden Christian 52

Western Beaver 64, Rochester 50

Section 2

Bishop Canevin 77, Geibel 68

Jefferson-Morgan 63, Avella 50

Monessen 76, West Greene 26

Section 3

Leechburg 60, Clairton 54

Propel Andrew Street 38, Greensburg Central Catholic 36

St. Joseph 75, Trinity Christian 40

Nonsection

Carmichaels 70, Mapletown 25

Independent

Liberty Christian (N.C.) 48, Harvest Baptist 15

District 6

Nonsection

Blacklick Valley 53, United 49

District 8

City League

Allderdice 84, Carrick 45

Brashear 60, Obama Academy 43

Westinghouse 60, Perry 51

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.; Carrick at Frazier, 2:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Kennedy Catholic, 4:30 p.m.; Freeport at South Park, noon; Hollidaysburg at Armstrong, 2:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Waynesburg, 12:30 p.m.; North Catholic at Monessen, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

Ron Galbreath Classic

At Westminster College

Mars vs. New Castle, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango vs. Neshannock, 8 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 56, Butler 24

Norwin 49, Shaler 27

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley 62, Moon 31

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 70, Laurel Highlands 44

Nonsection

Armstrong 44, Indiana 28

Bishop Canevin 49, Bishop Kearney (N.Y.) 47

Clairton 52, California 22

Freedom 39, Burgettstown 30

District 8

City League

Allderdice 69, Carrick 12

Obama Academy 66, Brashear 37

Westinghouse 41, Perry 24

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 48, Ligonier Valley 41

Penns Manor 51, United 31

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Hempfield at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.), 2:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Portersville Christian, 4 p.m.; New Castle at Highlands, 11:30 a.m.; Oakland Catholic at Gateway, 1:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Ringgold, 12:30 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

Play-By-Play Classic

At Jefferson University

Neshaminy vs. Mt. Lebanon, 10 a.m.

Ron Galbreath Classic

At Westminster College

Ambridge vs. West Middlesex, 2 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIBL

Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIBL

Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0

Swimming

Boys

Friday’s result

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 96, Plum 85

Girls

Friday’s reult

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 97, Plum 81

Wrestling

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Kiski Area 45, Burrell 18

Peters Township 48, North Hills 24

Southmoreland 41, Ligonier Valley 40

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Kiski Area 45, Burrell 18

106: Shawn Szymanski (B) d. Antonio Giordano, 6-2

113: Nick Salerno (B) d. Julian Jones, 6-2

120: Ian Oswalt (B) wbf

126: Dom Giordano (KA) d. Trent Valovchik, 3-0

132: Darren Miller (KA) wbf

138: A.J. Corrado (B) d. Sammy Starr, 4-1

145: Enzo Morlacci (KA) p. Noah Linderman, 4:47

152: Cam Connor (KA) p. Dominic Holmes, 0:45

160: Jack Blumer (KA) d. Austin Mele, 6-0

170: Nick Delp (KA) d. Danny McCarthy, 7-0

182: Ricky Feroce (B) d. Hunter Dilts, 8-2

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) p. Zach Rupert, 2:56

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) p. Mason Slahtovsky, 0:28

285: Stone Joseph (KA) p. Jason Templer, 0:13

Records: KA: (6-0); B: (4-2)

Southmoreland 41, Ligonier Valley 40

106: James Brown (LV) wbf

113: Austin Hunker (SM) p. Logan Foust, 1:45

120: Andrew Johnson (SM) wbf

126: Bjorn Sigurdsson (LV) wbf

132: Ryan Harbert (LV) wbf

138: Payton Matson (LV) p. Chad Miller, 4:40

145: Zach Pyle (LV) p. Nick Yeskey, 4:30

152: Austin McBeth (SM) p. Ben Abbott, 2:52

160: Clayton Matson (LV) p. Josh Thoma, 5:24

170: Kyrie Miller (LV) p. Kullen McCoy, 3:52

182: Brendan Moore (SM) wbf

195: Anthony Govern (SM) p. Jon DeSchepper, 1:20

220: Brett Huffman (SM) p. Robert Higgins, 2:30

285: Colt Harper (SM) p. Ben Balthaser, 1:02

Records: SM: (3-2); LV: (3-6)

* Match started at 120 lbs.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1A

Central Catholic at Kiski Area, 3 p.m.

Nonsection

Connellsville at Kiski Area, 1 p.m.; McGuffey at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me