High school scores, schedules for Jan. 12, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Saturday, January 12, 2019 | 11:52 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Armstrong 51, Hollidaysburg 50

Carrick 69, Frazier 53

Kennedy Catholic 85, Franklin Regional 53

Laurel Highlands 66, Waynesburg 56

North Catholic 82, Monessen 70

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

Ron Galbreath Classic

At Westminster College

Mars vs. New Castle, 6:30 p.m.; Shenango vs. Neshannock, 8 p.m.

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Peters Township 90, Hempfield 56

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 58, Rush-Henrietta (N.Y.) 32

Ellwood City 61, Portersville Christian 20

New Castle 77, Highlands 17

Oakland Catholic 59, Gateway 47

Ringgold 54, Steel Valley 31

Sunday’s schedule

WPIAL

Play-By-Play Classic

At Jefferson University

Neshaminy vs. Mt. Lebanon, 10 a.m.

Ron Galbreath Classic

At Westminster College

Ambridge vs. West Middlesex, 2 p.m.

Competitive spirit

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

Large school division

1. Garnet Valley, 94.8; 2. Cumberland Valley, 89.57; 3. Bishop McCort, 88.07; 4. Baldwin, 87.98; 5. Pennsbury, 85.4.

Medium school division

1. St. Hubert’s Catholic, 89.17; 2. Thomas Jefferson, 88.97; 3. Shaler, 88.07; 4. North Allegheny, 85.1; 5. Exeter Township, 81.97.

Small school division

1. Bethel Park, 92.33; 2. South Park, 89.15; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 88.23; 4. Pine-Richland, 88.2; 5. Springfield, 85.63.

Coed division

1. Butler, 89.33; 2. McDowell, 88.68; 3. Downingtown West, 88.57; 4. Red Lion, 86.77; 5. New Oxford, 75.03

Wrestling

WPIAL

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1A

Kiski Area 84, Central Catholic 0

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 46, McGuffey 21

Kiski Area 61, Connellsville 12

Saturday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1A

Kiski Area 84, Central Catholic 0

106: Antonio Giordano (KA) won by forfeit

113: Julian Jones (KA) won by forfeit

120: Dom Giordano (KA) won by forfeit

126: Luke Lacaria (KA) p. Jake Meyers, 1:56

132: Darren Miller (KA) won by forfeit

138: Sammy Starr (KA) won by forfeit

145: Enzo Morlacci (KA) p. Thomas Muha, 0:19

152: Cam Connor (KA) won by forfeit

160: Jack Blumer (KA) won by forfeit

170: Nick Delp (KA) p. Steven Costa, 0:48

182: Hunter Dilts (KA) p. John Ciferno, 4:29

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) won by forfeit

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) p. Michael DeLuca, 0:29

285: Stone Joseph (KA) p. Clarence Carlos, 1:58

Records: KA: (8-0, 4-0); CC: (1-10, 0-4)

* Match started at 113 pounts

Nonsection

Kiski Area 61, Connellsville 12

106: Mason Prinkey (C) p. Antonio Giordano, 3:32

113: Julian Jones (KA) d. Shawn Thomas, 9-4

120: Dom Giordano (KA) m.d. Dylan Wilson, 12-2

126: Jared Keslar (C) over Luke Lacaria, 3:50

132: Darren Miller (KA) p. Kyle Trout, 1:24

138: Sammy Starr (KA) d. Josh Maruniak, 1-0

145: Enzo Morlacci (KA) p. Ayden Moore, 3:35

152: Cam Connor (KA) p. Casper Hinklie, 1:22

160: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Dakoda Rodgers, 2:51

170: Nick Delp (KA) p. Austin Lembo, 1:12

182: Hunter Dilts (KA) d.Seth Kuhns, 3-0

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) p. Jared Ozias, 3:38

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) won by forfeit

285: Stone Joseph (KA) p. Cameron King, 0:21

Records: KA: (8-0, 4-0); C: (8-3, 4-0)

Burgettstown tournament

106 pounds

Championship: Joey Fischer, South Park m.d. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, 14-2

Third place: John Hall, Beaver p. Ashton Sadowski, Chartiers Valley, 0:57

Fifth place: Shane Ilgenfritz, Burgettstown d. Shane Momyer, Yough, 9-5

113 pounds

Championship: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward d. Nick Onea, Pottsville, 1-0

Third place: Tony Montgomery, Chartiers Valley won by medical forfeit Bryce Hook, Bentworth, 5-0 (0:35)

Fifth place: Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown p. Kyle Slesh, Washington, 2:59

120 pounds

Championship: Ryan Sullivan, Shaler t.f. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, 26-11 (3:39)

Third place: Matthew Ross, Pottsville m.d. Dominick Reagan, Beaver, 13-3

Fifth place: Luke Potts, Chartiers Valley d. Collin Clough, Youngsville, 3-0

126 pounds

Championship: Peyton Blasko, Steubenville (Ohio) p. Wiley Kahler, Pottsville, 5:14

Third place: Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley p. Ty Mazutis, Chartiers-Houston, 2:34

Fifth place: Hunter Petchar, Shaler d. Noah Weston, Bentworth, 3-1

132 pounds

Championship: Brady Earhart, Beaver t.f. Austin Ryan, Burgettstown, 17-1 (3:14)

Third place: Cody Trout, Chartiers Valley p. Michael Pierce, Pottsville, 3:45

Fifth place: Vinny Riepole, Bethel Park won by forfeit

138 pounds

Championship: Jacson Muldrew, Steubenville (Ohio) d. Bryce Gonzalez, Pottsville, 8-2

Third place: Ian Scarberry, Shaler d. Zachary Macy, Chartiers Valley, 1-0

Fifth place: Matthew Ferraro, Noth Catholic d. Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 7-1

145 pounds

Championship: Alec Cook, Madonna (W.Va) m.d. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 10-2

Third place: Zane Minella, Steubenville (Ohio) d. Aidan Nichols, Upper St. Clair, 9-5

Fifth place: Noah Hunnell, Elizabeth Forward m.d. Nate Henriquez, Grove City, 13-4

152 pounds

Championship: Anthony Rice, Steubenville (Ohio) m.d. Sean Martin, Upper St. Clair, 21-8

Third place: Daiveon Say, Grove City p. Alex Lange, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:58

Fifth place: Aaron McIntyre, Fort Cherry m.d. Dominic Kimmerle, Keystone Oaks, 10-1

160 pounds

Championship: Thayne Lawrence, Frazier p. Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair, 4:00

Third place: Ethan Pappas, Steubenville (Ohio) d. Braden Goodman, Pottsville

Fifth place: Tyler Greer, Grove City p. Shabur Karimov, Chartiers Valley, 3:41

170 pounds

Championship: Shane Quick, Pottsville p. George Peroni, Beaver, 1:27

Third place: Murat Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley d. Jared Yantek, Bethel Park, 11-4

Fifth place: Mike Knafels, Grove City d. Charles Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 8-4

182 pounds

Championship: David Tuttle, Steubenville (Ohio) p. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, 0:54

Third place: Nick Whittington, Keystone Oaks p. Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park, 1:57

Fifth place: Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward d. Mike Zawaski, Pottsville, 3-0

195 pounds

Championship: John Vargo, Bentworth d. Harvey Rauch, Upper St. Clair, 6-1

Third place: Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park d. Keith Bodnar, Steubenville (Ohio), 9-4

Fifth place: Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson Morgan d. Tymothy Nevadomsky, Pottsville

220 pounds

Championship: Quinn Murray, Upper St. Clair p. R.J. Buchina, Elizabeth Forward, 1:38

Third place: Jake Dowell, Bethel Park p. Matthew Kordich, Frazier, 2:29

Fifth place: John Blackburn, South Park p. Chase Bruggeman, Chartiers Valley, 0:25

285 pounds

Championship: Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair m.d. Gerald Comedy, Washington, 11-0

Third place: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown p. R.J. Quinn, Pottsville, 0:11

Fifth place: Nate Homa, Elizabeth Forward p. Dana Shores, Keystone Oaks, 1:11

Team standings: 1. Pottsville, 190; 2. Steubenville (Ohio), 178; 3. Chartiers Valley, 158.5; 4. Upper St. Clair, 142; 5. Elizabeth Forward, 130.5; 6. Burgettstown, 128; 7. Bethel Park, 104.5; 8. Beaver, 89.5; 9. Keystone Oaks, 87; 10. Grove City, 81.5.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me