High school scores, schedules for Jan. 15, 2019
By:
Tuesday, January 15, 2019 | 10:57 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler 82, Seneca Valley 67
North Allegheny 75, North Hills 45
Pine-Richland 66, Central Catholic 63
Section 2
Baldwin 73, Bethel Park 67
Canon-McMillan 66, Peters Township 44
Mt. Lebanon 56, Upper St. Clair 46
Section 3
Fox Chapel 60, Connellsville 30
Penn-Trafford 65, Norwin 43
Class 5A
Section 1
Laurel Highlands 77, Albert Gallatin 62
McKeesport 77, Gateway 62
Penn Hills 79, Woodland Hills 57
Section 2
Chartiers Valley 64, West Allegheny 58
Thomas Jefferson 68, West Mifflin 52
Trinity 48, South Fayette 40
Section 3
Franklin Regional 69, Kiski Area 54
Class 4A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 46, Yough 45
Section 2
Ambridge 72, Quaker Valley 67 (2OT)
Beaver 51, Blackhawk 45
Central Valley 52, Hopewell 46
Section 3
Belle Vernon 77, Elizabeth Forward 48
Ringgold 56, South Park 49
Uniontown 81, Waynesburg 47
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 66, Beaver Falls 62
Lincoln Park 76, Neshannock 63
Riverside 57, Ellwood City 33
Section 2
Carlynton 51, Fort Cherry 42
North Catholic 73, Avonworth 29
Seton LaSalle 80, Keystone Oaks 75 (OT)
Section 3
Burrell 49, Valley 42
Deer Lakes 62, Shady Side Academy 45
South Allegheny 45, East Allegheny 42
Section 4
Beth-Center 67, Brownsville 58
Southmoreland 71, Frazier 65
Washington 51, McGuffey 42
Class 2A
Section 1
Apollo-Ridge 73, Propel Braddock Hills 38
Riverview 59, Springdale 39
Summit Academy 38, Winchester Thurston 33
Section 2
California 89, Bentworth 31
Chartiers-Houston 59, Carmichaels 35
Serra Catholic 68, Jeannette 37
Section 3
OLSH 77, Sewickley Academy 69
Shenango 76, Laurel 52
South Side Beaver 60, Burgettstown 52
Class A
Section 1
Cornell 84, Vincentian Academy 75
Nazareth Prep 68, Eden Christian 53
Quigley Catholic 48, Rochester 37
Union 81, Western Beaver 58
Section 2
Bishop Canevin 71, Avella 40
West Greene 71, Jefferson-Morgan 40
Section 3
Clairton 64, Greensburg Central Catholic 48
Imani Christian 68, Trinity Christian 45
Leechburg 59, St. Joseph 46
Nonsection
New Castle 74, Erie 68
Independent
SWCAC
Cheswick Christian 62, Mt. Carmel Christian 27
District 6
Nonsection
Ligonier Valley 83, Berlin Brothersvalley 63
District 8
City League
Allderdice 62, Obama Academy 52
Brashear 69, Westinghouse 46
Carrick 63, Perry 47
Wednesday’s schedule
All games at 7:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Allderdice at Upper St. Clair; California at Beth-Center; Carlynton at South Allegheny; New Brighton at Avonworth; Obama Academy at Steel Valley; Riverview at Brentwood; Southmoreland at Geibel Catholic; Springdale at Deer Lakes; St. Joseph at Winchester Thurston; Trinity Christian at Quigley Catholic; Waynesburg at Charleroi
District 6
Heritage
Marion Center at Homer-Center; Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, 6 p.m.; Saltsburg at Northern Cambria, 7:15 p.m.; United at Penns Manor
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny 63, North Hills 21
Norwin 63, Fox Chapel 39
Class 5A
Section 1
West Allegheny 66, Lincoln Park 36
Section 2
Franklin Regional 65, Kiski Area 35
Section 3
Penn Hills 68, Woodland Hills 41
Nonsection
Brownsville 49, Albert Gallatin 41
Brentwood 53, Vincentian Academy 50
Brookville 46, Indiana 35
Frazier 61, Wilson Christian 35
Waynesburg 21, Chartiers-Houston 15
Valley at Burrell, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
United 60, Marion Center 46
West Shamokin 54, Ligonier Valley 30
District 8
City League
Allderdice 55, Obama Academy 46
Carrick 44, Perry 26
Westinghouse 44, Brashear 42
Wednesday’s schedule
All games at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 1
Thomas Jefferson at Chartiers Valley
Class 2A
Section 2
Springdale at Riverview, 6:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg; Highlands at Blackhawk; Ligonier Valley at Belle Vernon; Mapletown at Carmichaels; Propel Andrew Street at Monessen, 6:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Clairton; St. Joseph at Serra; Sto-Rox at Eden Christian; Union at Ellwood City; Westinghouse at Lincoln Park
Bowling
Boys
Tuesday’s result
WPIBL
Moon 7, North Hills 0
Girls
Tuesday’s result
WPIBL
Moon 7, North Hills 0
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Peters Township 5, Seneca Valley 2
Central Catholic at Canon-McMillan (n)
Class A
Fox Chapel 6, Deer Lakes 3
Division II
Connellsville 5, Neshannock 3
Morgantown at Knoch (n)
Rifle
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Section 1
West Greene 795-57x, Avella 786-54x
Mt. Lebanon 793-54x, Upper St. Clair 791-47x
Section 3
Hempfield 799-65x, Penn-Trafford 788-45x
Swimming
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Hempfield 92, Norwin 84
Penn-Trafford 91, Armstrong 36
Nonsection
Plum 89, Deer Lakes 62
South Fayette 91, Canon-McMillan 83
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Hempfield 86, Norwin 78
Penn-Trafford 94, Armsrtong 51
Nonsection
Derry 89, Uniontown 74
Plum 77, Deer Lakes 29
South Fayette 100, Canon-McMillan 74
Wrestling
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 1B
West Greene 42, Jefferson-Morgan 24
Section 3A
South Allegheny 36, Riverview 18
District 6
Nonsection
United 24, Conemaugh Township 18
Wednesday’s schedule
All matches at 7 p.m. unless stated otherwise
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1A
Franklin Regional at Kiski Area
Penn-Trafford at Central Catholic
Plum at Norwin
Section 1B
Gateway at Woodland Hills
Latrobe at Penn Hills
Greensburg Salem at Hempfield
Section 2A
McKeesport at Albert Gallatin
Thomas Jefferson at Connellsville
West Mifflin at Belle Vernon
Section 2B
Baldwin at Upper St. Clair
Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township
Section 3A
Armstrong at Knoch
Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley
Section 3B
Fox Chapel at North Hills
Hampton at North Allegheny
Indiana at Shaler
Section 4A
Canon-McMillan at South Fayette
Section 4B
Chartiers Valley at Montour
Trinity at Waynesburg
Class AA
Section 1A
Burgettstown at Chartiers-Houston
Section 1B
Bentworth at West Greene
Beth-Center at McGuffey
Section 2A
Blackhawk at Central Valley
Freedom at Beaver
Laurel at Ellwood City
Section 2B
Carlynton at Hopewell
Quaker Valley at Avonworth
South Side Beaver at Keystone Oaks
Section 3A
Burrell at Valley
Highlands at Summit Academy
Section 3B
Mt. Pleasant at Derry
Southmoreland at Frazier
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley at Marion Center
District 8
City League
Brashear at Perry, 4 p.m.; Obama Academy at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023