High school scores, schedules for Jan. 16, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Wednesday, January 16, 2019 | 11:21 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Avonworth 69, New Brighton 59

Brentwood 59, Riverview 55

California 75, Beth-Center 64

Hundred, W.Va. 73, Mapletown 40

South Allegheny 53, Carlynton 45

Southmoreland 78, Geibel Catholic 52

Steel Valley 68, Obama Academy 63

Upper St. Clair 58, Allderdice 51

Waynesburg 52, Charleroi 47

Winchester Thurston 74, St. Joseph 63

Springdale at Deer Lakes, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 91, Purchase Line 60

Penns Manor 58, United 55

Thursday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Fort Cherry at Keystone Oaks

Class 3A

Section 3

Valley at Steel Valley

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Quaker Valley; Carrick at South Park; Elizabeth Forward at Norwin; Geibel at Mt. Pleasant; Hopewell at Perry

Independent

Propel Montour at Aquinas Academy

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley 68, Thomas Jefferson 50

Class 2A

Section 2

Riverview 57, Springdale 8

Nonsection

Clairton 61, South Allegheny 18

Eden Christian 49, Sto-Rox 36

Ellwood City 44, Union 33

Lincoln Park 42, Westinghouse 41

Mapletown 37, Carmichaels 19

Monessen 49, Propel Andrew Street 34

Serra 79, St. Joseph 15

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, ppd.

Highlands at Blackhawk, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m. unless stated otherwise

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Butler; Norwin at Pine-Richland; Shaler at North Allegheny

Section 2

Baldwin at Peters Township; Connellsville at Mt. Lebanon; Hempfield at Bethel Park; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan

Class 5A

Section 1

Montour at South Fayette; Trinity at West Allegheny

Section 2

Gateway at Franklin Regional; Hampton at Armstrong; Kiski Area at Mars

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Latrobe; Oakland Catholic at Woodland Hills; Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford; Uniontown at Laurel Highlands

Class 4A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge at Burrell; Greensburg Salem at Freeport; Highlands at Knoch; North Catholic at Indiana

Section 2

Ambridge at Hopewell; Quaker Valley at New Castle

Section 3

McKeesport at Yough; Mt. Pleasant at Elizabeth Forward; Ringgold at Belle Vernon; West Mifflin at Southmoreland

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Avonworth; Mohawk at Riverside; Neshannock at Beaver

Section 2

Beth-Center at Seton LaSalle; Brownsville at Washington; Charleroi at Waynesburg; South Park at McGuffey

Section 3

Carlynton at Derry; South Allegheny at Deer Lakes; Steel Valley at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.; Valley at Shady Side Academy

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at OLSH; Laurel at Northgate; New Brighton at Shenango; South Side Beaver at Sto-Rox

Section 2

Brentwood at Winchester Thurston; Ellis School at Riverview; Jeannette at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Fort Cherry, 6 p.m.; Burgettstown at Bishop Canevin; Frazier at Chartiers-Houston

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian at Union; Rochester at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Geibel; California at Mapletown; Monessen at West Greene

Nonsection

Propel Montour at Imani Christian, 6 p.m.

Independent

Propel Braddock Hills at Aquinas Academy, 6 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Marion Center; Northern Cambria at Ligonier Valley; Purchase Line at Blairsville, 6 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIBL

Armstrong 5, Freeport 2

Carlynton 5, Montour 2

North Allegheny 7, Shaler 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Yough 0

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIBL

Armstrong 4, Freeport 3

Montour 7, Carlynton 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Yough 0

Shaler 7, North Allegheny 0

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

North Allegheny at Bethel Park, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Mars at Hempfield, 8:35 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Moon, 9:10 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Armstrong, 8:20 p.m.

Class A

Bishop McCort at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7:10 p.m.; Montour at Beaver, 6:45 p.m.

Division II

Ringgold at Central Valley, 8:45 p.m.; Trinity at Carrick, 8 p.m.

Swimming

Boys

Wednesday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Quaker Valley 81, Blackhawk 65

Girls

Wednesday’s result

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Quaker Valley 101, Blackhawk 70

Wrestling

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1A

Kiski Area 52, Franklin Regional 23

Norwin 65, Plum 13

Penn-Trafford 64, Central Catholic 6

Section 1B

Gateway 63, Woodland Hills 6

Hempfield 39, Greensburg Salem 21

Latrobe 69, Penn Hills 12

Section 2A

Thomas Jefferson 30, Connellsville 29

West Mifflin 59, Belle Vernon 18

McKeesport at Albert Gallatin (n)

Section 2B

Mt. Lebanon 36, Peters Township 33

Ringgold 40, Bethel Park 32

Upper St. Clair 45, Baldwin 6

Section 3A

Butler 42, Mars 12

Seneca Valley 59, Pine-Richland 13

Armstrong at Knoch (n)

Section 3B

Fox Chapel 47, North Hills 31

Indiana 52, Shaler 21

North Allegheny 39, Hampton 31

Section 4A

Ambridge 57, New Castle 24

Canon-McMillan 56, South Fayette 15

Section 4B

Chartiers Valley 53, Montour 14

Waynesburg 50, Trinity 24

Class AA

Section 1A

Burgettstown 66, Chartiers-Houston 15

Washington at Fort Cherry (n)

Section 1B

Bentworth 51, West Greene 24

Beth-Center 34, McGuffey 33

Section 2A

Blackhawk 33, Central Valley 22

Laurel 60, Ellwood City 15

Freedom at Beaver (n)

Section 2B

Hopewell 53, Carlynton 15

Keystone Oaks 67, South Side Beaver 12

Quaker Valley 45, Avonworth 36

Section 3A

Burrell 57, Valley 19

Highlands 60, Summit Academy 21

Section 3B

Derry 63, Mt. Pleasant 18

Elizabeth Forward 58, Yough 18

Southmoreland 60, Frazier 19

District 8

City League

Carrick 59, Obama Academy 18

Carrick 63, Westinghouse 18

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1A

Kiski Area 52, Franklin Regional 23

106: Carter Dibert (FR) t.f. Antonio Giordano, 18-0 (4:25)

113: Finn Sullivan (FR) p. Julian Jones, 3:45

120: Garrett Thompson (FR) d. Dom Giordano, 2-0

126: Colton Camacho (FR) p. Luke Lacaria, 0:28

132: Darren Miller (KA) m.d. Zach McCann, 8-0

138: Mason Spears (FR) d. Sammy Starr, 2-1

145: Collin Murray (KA) p. Mario Sarnic, 2:36

152: Cam Connor (KA) p. Colin Brady, 0:33

160: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Christo Marion, 0:31

170: Nick Delp (KA) p. Jacob Brand, 0:34

182: Dylan Mullen (KA) p. Charlie Hough, 1:16

195: Brayden Roscosky (KA) p. Auston Vance, 1:06

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) p. Dylan Singleton, 0:14

285: Stone Joseph wbf

Records: KA (9-0, 5-0), FR (3-2, 3-2)

*Match started at 285 pounds

Norwin 65, Plum 13

106: Vince Citrano (P) t.f. Conner Henning, 16-1

113: Luke Passarelli (N) t.f. Paul mcClintock, 16-0

120: Kurtis Phipps (N) p. Willem Powell, 0:22

126: Colton Minerva (N) wbf

132: Chase Kranitz (N) wbf

138: John Altieri (N) p. Evan Stinson, 4:00

145: Colin Stecik (P) d. Frankie Gill, 7-3

152: Jarrod Citrano (P) t.f. Tanner Babeo, 16-1 (1:10)

160: Luke Merkovsky (N) wbf

170: Bryce Long (N) p. Damon Bracco, 0:23

182: Clayton Morris (N) wbf

195: Jon Ireland (N) wbf

220: Ryan Weinsen (N) wbf

285: Zach Cypher (N) wbf

Records: N (8-2, 4-1), P (1-4, 1-4)

*Match started at 285 pounds

Penn-Trafford 64, Central Catholic 6

106: Troy Hohman (PT) wbf

113: Ryan Auel (PT) wbf

120: No match

126: Lucas Paszek (PT) m.d. Jake Meyers, 15-5

132: Tee Pecora (PT) wbf

138: Wesley Stull (PT) d. Dereck Gray, 8-3

145: Nick Coy (PT) p. Thomas Muha, 1:05

152: Ryan Bachar (PT) wbf

160: Tony Zona (PT) wbf

170: Lukas Johnson (PT) p. Steven Costa, 0:41

182: John Bachar (PT) p. John Ciferno, 1:30

195: Connor Shirey (PT) wbf

220: Peyton Kelly (PT) d. Michael Deluca, 12-10

285: Clarence Carlos (CC) wbf

Records: PT (2-3, 2-3), CC (1-13, 0-5)

*Match started at 126 pounds

Section 1B

Hempfield 39, Greensburg Salem 21

106: Briar Priest (H) wbf

113: Kyle Burkholder (H) wbf

120: Ethan Berginc (H) m.d. Cody Kaufman, 9-0.

126: Nolan Daerr (H) d. Nico Williams, 7-3.

132: Jared Brean (H) t.f. Colt Rubrecht, 16-1 (3:02).

138: Ty Linsenbigler (H) d. Dajauhn Hertzog, 8-2.

145: Zack Berginc (H) d. Derek DeForrest, 4-1.

152: Ian Ewing (GS) d. Trevor Verkleeren, 2-0.

160: Sage Parsley (GS) p. Magnus Speal, 5:21.

170: Julian Chillinsky (H) p. Jake Alwine, :45.

182: Caleb Chismar (GS) p. Daniel Beck, 4:45.

195: John Meyers (GS) d. Justin Cramer, 3-1 (SV).

220: Trent Patrick (GS) d. Dillon Ferretti, 3-1 (SV).

285: Isaiah Vance (H) d. Billy McChesney, 6-4.

Records: GS: 6-2, 4-1; H: 11-1, 5-0.

*Match started at 220 pounds

Latrobe 68, Penn Hills 12

106: Nate Cochran (L) wbf

113: Marino Angelicchio (L) wbf

120: Enzo Angelicchio (L) wbf

126: Hunter Shields (PH) p. Payton Henry, 5:03

132: Gabe Willochell (L) d. Justin Perkins, 3-2

138: Michael Divito (PH) p. Matt Hess, 3:53

145: Ricky Armstrong (L) wbf

152: Jack Pletcher(L) wbf

160: Logan Zitterbart (L) wbf

170: Mitch Tryon (L) wbf

182: AJ Rock (L) wbf

195: Tyler Ross (L) p. AJ Palumbo, 1:44

220: Colton Zimmerman (L) wbf

285: Hayden Piper (L) wbf

Records: L (4-2, 3-2), PH (1-11, 0-5)

*Match started at 170 pounds

Section 3B

Fox Chapel 47, North Hills 31

106 pounds: Matt Serwatka (NH) d. Ray Worsen, decision, 5-2

113: Jordana Matamoros (FC) wbf.

120: Scott Ross (NH) p. Maximus Lucco, 5:10

126: Jeremy MacPherson (NH) m.d. Jose Morales, 10-0

132: Andrew Szymczak (NH) p. Brendan Kost , 1:25

138: Sam Hillegas (NH) wbf.

145: Avery Bursick (FC) t.f. Ethan Mikovitz, 19-4, 4:42

152: Josh Miller (FC) wbf.

160: Alex Wecht (FC) p. Zach Slagel, 2:24

170: Sean Mahon (FC) wbf.

182: Steven Cano (FC) p. Daniel Huebner, 3:11

195: James Patterson (FC) wbf.

220: Eddie Farrell (FC) wbf.

285: Damon Thompson (NH) p. Jordan White, 1:29

*Match started at 138 pounds

Class 2A

Section 3A

Burrell 57, Valley 19

106: Shawn Szymanski (B) p. Jeniah Allen, 3:34.

113: Nick Salerno (B) d. Travis Lasko, 3-0.

120: Ian Oswalt (B) won by forfeit.

126: Trent Valovchik (B) p. Kain Stone, 5:08.

132: Logan Rose (V) wbf.

138: A.J. Corrado (B) p. Mikayla Sanchez, 0:48.

145: Noah Linderman (B) p. Evan McGinnis, 4:31.

152: Dominic Holmes (B) wbf.

160: Austin Mele (B) wbf.

170: Noah Hutcherson (V) m.d. Danny McCarthy, 8-0.

182: Ricky Feroce (B) wbf.

195: Zach Rupert (B) p. Andrew Hill, 0:59.

220: Matt Ashbaugh (V) d. Mason Slahtovsky, 5-4.

285: David Schuffert (V) p. Jason Templer, 0:20.

Records: B: 5-2, 5-0; V: 7-2, 4-1

*Match started at 285

Highlands 60, Summit Academy 21

106: Joseph Palmer (SA) wbf

113: Bryan Randolph (H) wbf

120: Jrake Burford (H) p. Johnathan Ortiz, 2:14

126: Andrw Meadowas (SA) p. Damen Verner, 0:41

132: Evan Henry (H) wbf

138: Blake Clark (H) p. Edward Milloy, 2:40

145: Chase D’Angelo (H) wbf

152: Salvador Sanchez (SA) d. Tyler Thompson, 17-10

160: John Vazquez (SA) wbf

171: Brock White (H) wbf

182: Jake Taliana (H) p. De’Carlo Powe, 0:58

195: Ethan Jones (H) p. Moises Quintanilla, 0:47

220: Jeremiah Saunders (H) p. Jahmir Lockhart, 1:37

285: Jeremiah Nelson (H) wbf

Records: H: (7-7, 3-2); SA: (2-5, 2-8)

*Match started at 132 pounds

Section 3B

Derry Area 63, Mt. Pleasant 18

106: no match

113: Kace Sabedra (D) p. Luke Geibig, 1:00.

120: Noah Gnibus (MP) p. Xavier Merlin, 1:11.

126: Ty Cymmerman (D) p. Noah Teeter, 2:38.

132: Jason Baker (D) d. Damian George, 9-6.

138: Nick Reeping (D) wbf

145: Garret Lenhart (D) wbf:152: Patrick Brewer (MP) p. Eric Catone, 2:33.

160: Trey Weinell (D) wbf

170: Mike Kelly (D) wbf

182: Dayton Pitzer (MP) p. Brayden Mickinac, 5;15.

195: Dave Smith (D) wbf

220: Dom DeLuca (D) wbf

285: Noah Cymmerman (D) wbf

Records: D; (9-3, 5-0); MP: (2-3)

Southmoreland 60, Frazier 19

106: Jake Thomas (F) m.d. Austin Hunker, 12-0

113: Jake Kordich (F) wbf

120: J.J. Bloom (S) wbf

126: Andrew Johnson (S) wbf

132: Chad Miller (S) wbf

138: Nick Yeskey (S) p. Alex Poorbaugh, 2:36

145: Brian Gardner (F) d. Tristen Lapinski, 1-0

152: Austin McBeth (S) p. Danny Barnett, 1:20

160: Thayne Lawrence (F) p. Josh Thoma, 1:35

170: Kullen McCoy (S) wbf

182: Brendan Moore (S) wbf

195: Anthony Govern (S) wbf

220: Bret Huffman (S) p. Matt Kordich, 1:23

285: Colt Harper (S) p. Dylan Slebodnik, 0:36

Records: S (7-2, 3-2), F (0-5, 0-5)

* Match started at 126

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me