High school scores, schedules for Jan. 27, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, January 27, 2019 | 10:27 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Sunday’s results

WPIAL

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Montour

Lincoln Park 71, Highlands 57

Mars 77, Ambridge 58

Pine-Richland 82, Canon-McMillan 66

Sto-Rox 83, Beaver Falls 63

Vincentian Academy 82, Valley 61

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Brownsville at West Greene, 7:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Propel Montour at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Yough at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin at Homer-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Allegany, at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Central Valley at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.

Ellis School at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Carmichaels, 7:30 p.m.

Burgettstown at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian Academy at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Quigley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 7:30 p.m.

Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Propel Andrew Street at Clairton, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Imani Christian at Westinghouse, 6 p.m.

Hockey

Sunday’s results

PIHL All-Star Games

At RMU Island Sports Center

Class AAA

Team Blue 9, Team Gold 4

Class AA

Team Blue 13, Team Gold 10

Class A

Team Blue 10, Team Gold 3

Division II

Team Blue 5, Team Gold 1

Monday’s schedule

Class AAA

Butler at Mt. Lebanon, 9:10 p.m.

Class AA

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.; Hampton at Pine-Richland, 9 p.m.; Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 9 p.m.; Moon at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class A

Blackhawk at Deer Lakes, 7:10 p.m.; Freeport at West Allegheny, 8:30 p.m.; Indiana at Kiski Area, 8 p.m.; Meadville at Montour, 8:35 p.m.; South Fayette at Wheeling Central Catholic, 8 p.m.; Wheeling Park at Chartiers Valley, 7:10 p.m.

Division II

Bishop Canevin at Knoch, 9:10 p.m.; McDowell at Burrell, 9 p.m.

Wrestling

WPIAL Team Tournaments

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

At Canon-McMillan

Hampton vs. Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Franklin Regional, 7:15 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Indiana, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin vs. Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Kiski Area

North Allegheny vs. Connellsville; South Fayette/Indiana-winner vs. Kiski Area

At Canon-McMillan

Thomas Jefferson vs. Greensburg Salem; Peters Township/Franklin Regional-winner vs. Canon-McMillan

At Hempfield

Hampton/Chartiers Valley-winner vs. Hempfield; Mt. Lebanon vs. Waynesburg

At Seneca Valley

Norwin vs. Butler; West Mifflin/Trinity-winner vs. Seneca Valley

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Norwin, 4 and 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round (quarterfinal matches to follow)

Wednesday’s schedule

All first round matches start at 6 p.m.

At Burrell

McGuffey vs. Keystone Oaks

Bye: Burrell

At Beth-Center

Derry vs. South Park; Southmoreland vs. Beth-Center

At Quaker Valley

Quaker Valley vs. Valley; Laurel vs. Elizabeth Forward

At Burgettstown

Freedom vs. Washington; Hopewell vs. Burgettstown

Semifinals and championship

Saturday at Chartiers-Houston, noon and 2 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me