High school scores, schedules for June 1, 2018
By:
Friday, June 1, 2018 | 10:15 PM
High schools
Baseball
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Monday's schedule
Bensalem vs. Parkland at Methacton, 4 p.m.; Williamsport vs. Downingtown East at Central Columbia, 6 p.m.; Freedom-District 11 vs. Red Lion at Easton Area, 4:30 p.m.; La Salle College vs. Conestoga at Archbishop Wood, 4 p.m.; Council Rock North vs. Frankford at Widener University, 4 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Downingtown West at Northern York, 4:30 p.m.; Erie McDowell vs. North Allegheny at UPMC Park, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan vs. Dallastown at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
First round
Monday's schedule
West Chester Henderson vs. Lower Dauphin at Immaculata University, 4 p.m.; North Pocono vs. Wissahickon at University of Scranton, 5 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. West Chester Rustin at La Salle College HS, 4 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Cedar Cliff at Walter Stump Stadium, 7 p.m.; Marple Newtown vs. Boys Latin at Neumann University, 4 p.m.; Ephrata vs. Mars at Red Lion, 4:30 p.m.; Cathedral Prep vs. West Allegheny at UPMC Park, 1 p.m.; North Hills vs. Red Land at Wild Things Park, 2 p.m.
Class 4A
First round
Monday's schedule
Berks Catholic vs. Nueva Esperanza at Muhlenberg, 4:30 p.m.; Lewisburg vs. Valley View at Central Columbia, 3:30 p.m.; Lower Moreland vs. West Perry at Great Valley, 4 p.m.; Bonner Prendergast vs. Northwestern Lehigh at George Washington, 3:30 p.m.; Bellefonte vs. East Pennsboro at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Meadville at Washington & Jefferson, 3 p.m.; St. Mary's vs. Ringgold at Kuntz Field, 3 p.m.; Grove City vs. Hopewell at Slippery Rock University, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
First round
Monday's schedule
Lancaster Catholic vs. String Theory Charter at Wenger Field, 4:30 p.m.; North Schuylkill vs. Mid Valley at Walter Stump Stadium, 4:15 p.m.; Lakeland vs. Montoursville at Marywood University, 4 p.m.; Conwell-Egan vs. Oley Valley at Archbishop Wood, 1 p.m.; Brownsville vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Washington & Jefferson, 1 p.m.; Moniteau vs. Bald Eagle at Showers Field, 5:30 p.m.; Greenville vs. South Side Beaver at Slippery Rock University, 2:30 p.m.; Huntingdon vs. Avonworth at Mt. Aloysius College, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Monday's schedule
South Williamsport vs. Bellwood-Antis at Central Columbia, 1 p.m.; Northwest vs. Camp Hill at Pittston Area, 4:30 p.m.; Schuylkill Haven vs. Wellsboro at Pottsville, 7 p.m.; Dock Mennonite vs. Neumann Goretti at North Penn, 4 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs. Union City at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Conemaugh Township vs. Johnsonburg at Somerset, 4 p.m.; Southern Huntingdon vs. Serra Catholic at Hollidaysburg, 4 p.m.; Rocky Grove vs. Neshannock at Slippery Rock, noon
Class A
First round
Monday's schedule
Greenwood vs. Sayre at Newport, 6 p.m.; Girard Academic Music Program vs. Faith Christian at La Salle College HS, 1 p.m.; Tri Valley vs. High Point at Pottsville, 4:15 p.m.; Southern Fulton vs. St. Joseph's at Everett, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy vs. Jamestown at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Oswayo Valley vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley at Showers Field, 3 p.m.; Homer-Center vs. Union at White Township Park, 4 p.m.; DuBois Central Catholic vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Kuntz Field, 5:30 p.m.
Softball
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Monday's schedule
Central Buucks South vs. Neshaminy at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.; Hazleton vs. Garnet Valley at Wilkes University, 2 p.m.; St. Hubert's vs. North Penn at Arcadia University, 1:30 p.m.; Parklnad vs. Central York at Patriots Park, 5 p.m.; Council Rock North vs. Nazareth at Methacton, 3:30 p.m.; Central Dauphin vs. Latrobe at Millersville University, 4:30 p.m.; Hempfield vs. Warwick at Latrobe, 5 p.m.; Mifflin County vs. Baldwin at Penn State, 11:30 a.m.
Class 5A
First round
Monday's schedule
Bishop Shanahan vs. Solanco at Immaculata College, 5 p.m.; Pittston Area vs. West Chester Henderson at University of Scranton, 4 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. Spring Grove at Arcadia University, 5:30 p.m.; Lampeter Strasburg vs. Penncrest at Millersville University, 6:30 p.m.; Interboro vs. String Theory Charter at Immaculata College, 3 p.m.; Twin Valley vs. Thomas Jefferson at Lyons Park, 5 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Donegal at Latrobe, 3 p.m.; DuBois vs. Albert Gallatin at DuBois City Park, 1 p.m.
Class 4A
First round
Monday's schedule
Tunkhannock vs. Bishop McDevitt at Wilkes University, 4 p.m.; Jersey Shore vs. Bethlehem Catholic at Moser Complex, 5 p.m.; Bonner Prendergast vs. East Pennsboro at Arcadia University, 3:30 p.m.; Upper Perkiomen vs. Nanticoke Area at Methacton, 5:30 p.m.; West Perry vs. Benjamin Rush at Carlisle, 4:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney vs. Elizabeth Forward at DuBois City Park, 5 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Bellefonte at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Slippery Rock vs. Mt. Pleasant at Allegheny College, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
First round
Monday's schedule
Loyalsock vs. Holy Redeemer at Moser Complex, 5 p.m.; Springfield-District 1 vs. Masterman at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; North Schuylkill vs. Swenson at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Brandywine Heights vs. Warrior Run at Lyons Field, 7 p.m.; Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Delone Catholic at Penn State, 7:30 p.m.; Karns City vs. South Park at DuBois City Park, 3 p.m.; Hickory vs. Avonworth at Allegheny College, 2 p.m.; Southmoreland vs. Central Martinsburg at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.
Class 2A
First round
Monday's schedule
Conwell-Egan vs. Bristol at Arcadia University, 11:30 a.m.; Wyalusing vs. Holy Cross at Moser Complex, 3 p.m.; Minersville vs. Philadelphia Academy Charter at Blue Mountain, 5 p.m.; Upper Dauphin vs. Conemaugh Township at Lebanon Valley College, 5 p.m.; Laurel vs. Cochranton at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Cranberry vs. Mohawk at Clarion-Limestone, 1 p.m.; Mt. Union vs. Frazier at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.; Saegertown vs. Chartiers-Houston at Penn State Behrend, 4 p.m.
Class A
First round
Monday's schedule
Northeast Bradford vs. Williams Valley at Moser Complex, 3 p.m.; Greenwood vs. Faith Christian at Lebanon Valley College, 3 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Sullivan County at Penn State, 5 p.m.; Meyersdale vs. DuBois Central Catholic at Somerset, 4 p.m.; West Greene vs. Glendale at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Coudersport vs. McConnellsburg at Brockway, 2 p.m.; Elk County Catholic vs. Union at Brockway, 4:30 p.m.; Cambridge Springs vs. Monessen at Penn State Behrend, 2 p.m.
Volleyball
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Today's schedule
Northeastern (18-0) vs. Dock Mennonite (16-4) at Exeter Township, 2 p.m.; Holy Redeemer (16-0) vs. Palmyra (16-4) at Minersville, 1 p.m.; Manheim Central (18-1) vs. Ambridge (15-3) at Bald Eagle, 3 p.m.; Cambridge Springs (15-1) vs. Derry (14-4) at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 4:30 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023