High school scores, schedules for March 14, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Friday, March 15, 2019 | 12:09 AM


High Schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge (24-4) vs. Methacton (22-7) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 1 p.m.; La Salle College (25-3) vs. Roman Catholic (24-4) at Archbishop Ryan, 2 p.m.; Chester (22-6) vs. Coatesville (28-2) at Spring-Ford, 1 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (24-3) vs. Mt. Lebanon (24-3) at Aliquippa, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Sun Valley (21-7) vs. Abington Heights (25-2) at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (18-8) vs. Pottsville (25-3) at Geigle Complex in Reading, 8 p.m.; Lower Dauphin (26-3) vs. Moon (25-2) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Mars (26-1) vs. Meadville (20-6) at Sharon, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Bonner Prendergast (20-5) vs. Archbishop Carroll (17-10) at Cardinal O’Hara, 7 p.m.; Lower Moreland (24-3) vs. Scranton Prep (24-3) at Bethlehem Freedom, 6 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (23-6) vs. Bishop McDevitt (24-3) at Geigle Complex in Reading, 6:30 p.m.; New Castle (23-4) vs. Hickory (26-1) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (21-7) vs. Bishop McDevitt (20-7) at Cardinal O’Hara, 2:30 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury (17-9) vs. Trinity-District 3 (24-3) at Geigle Complex in Reading, 2:30 p.m.; Richland (22-6) vs. Lincoln Park (24-4) at Hempfield, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (18-7) vs. Sharon (23-4) at Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Constitution (21-9) vs. Holy Cross (22-5) at Martz Hall in Pottsville, 2:30 p.m.; Math, Civics and Sciences Charter (20-9) vs. North Star (23-3) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.; OLSH (24-2) vs. Ridgway (24-3) at Oil City, 2:30 p.m.; Farrell (23-3) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (25-2) at Kiski Area, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Faith Christian (16-10) vs. Sankofa Freedom Academy (15-10) at Bensalem, 6 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (23-4) vs. Nativity BVM (15-11) at Hazleton, 7:30 p.m.; Nazareth Prep (21-3) vs. Monessen (17-9) at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (18-8) vs. Cornell (21-5) at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (27-1) vs. Council Rock North (21-6) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (15-11) vs. Neshaminy (24-4) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Abington (24-4) vs. Upper Dublin (24-4) at Bensalem, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin (23-2) vs. Peters Township (27-0) at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Maria (25-4) vs. Southern Lehigh (25-3) at Geigle Complex in Reading, 4 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (17-11) vs. Archbishop Carroll (23-5) at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.; Palmyra (18-10) vs. Thomas Jefferson (21-7) at Altoona, 1 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (27-0) vs. Oakland Catholic (22-4) at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Bonner Prendergast (18-9) vs. Bishop McDevitt (23-4) at Geigle Complex at Reading, 1 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (25-4) vs. Danville (24-4) at Hazleton, 2:30 p.m.; Mifflinburg (25-4) vs. Lancaster Catholic (30-0) at Cumberland Valley, 2:30 p.m.; North Catholic (24-3) vs. Villa Maria (22-3) at Oil City, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (20-8) vs. Dunmore (27-0) at Lehighton Elementary Center, 7 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (26-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (19-9) at Geigle Complex in Reading, 5 p.m.; Delone Catholic (23-4) vs. Neshannock (25-2) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Beaver (19-5) vs. Central Cambria (19-7) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Mahanoy Area (25-2) vs. Old Forge (20-6) at Hazleton, 6 p.m.; York Catholic (20-7) vs. Bellwood Antis (24-3) at Mifflin County, 7 p.m.; Allegheny-Clarion Valley (21-4) vs. Everett (23-3) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Kane (23-3) vs. West Middlesex (24-3) at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Jenkintown (26-1) vs. Susquehanna Community (21-6) at Hazleton, 1 p.m.; Weatherly (18-8) vs. Lourdes Regional (21-6) at Martz Hall in Pottsville, 1 p.m.; Shanksville (23-5) vs. Vincentian Academy (14-12) at Hempfield, noon; Berlin Brothersvalley (22-5) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-8) at Hempfield, 1:30 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

At RMU Island Sports Center

Thursday’s results

Peters Township 3, Mt. Lebanon 2 (2OT)

North Allegheny vs. Bethel Park (n)

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (20-0-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (16-3-2) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Center, 8:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Montour (20-1-0) vs. South Fayette (19-2-0) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 6 p.m.

Division II

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Burrell (21-1-0) vs. Ringgold (18-4-0) at UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 6 p.m.

Swimming & Diving

Boys

PIAA championships

At Bucknell University

Thursday’s results

Day 2

Class 2A

Meter diving: 1. Kyle Maziarz, North Catholic, 447.55; 2. Andrew Cestra, Beaver, 444.85; 3. Quinn Rollman, Shamokin, 424.8; 4. Jack Still, Boiling Springs, 419.3; 5. Giovanni Masters, Hickory, 400.85; 6. Jordan Morret, Boiling Springs, 394; 7. Noah Mauro, Saucon Valley, 386.7; 8. Carter Smith, Abington Heights, 377.55

100 freestyle: 1. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 45.39; 2. Josiah Lauver, Bishop McDevitt, 45.5; 3. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 45.98; 4. Christian Coleman, Lewisburg, 46.3; 5. Christian Coleman, Lewisburg, 46.3; 6. Michael Rahner, Cathedral Prep, 46.64; 7. Brenek Strawn, Bangor, 46.97 (Cardinal O’Hara’s Dan Bieter was disqualified)

500 freestyle: 1. Danny Berlitz, Marian Catholic, 4:24.07*; 2. Luke Mikesell, Clearfield, 4:24.52; 3. Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes, 4:41.95; 4. Andrew Pierre, Mars, 4:43.01; 5. Maron Irwin, Central Columbia, 4:43.82; 6. Noah Loper, Deer Lakes, 4:46.9; 7. Jack Fidanza, Bishop Shanahan, 4:46.90; 8. Leif Hoffman, Clearfield, 4:48.91

100 Backstroke: 1. Ethan Neff, Cathedral Prep, 51.02; 2. Zachary Titus, Titusville, 51.7; 3. Luke Stine, Danville, 51.87; 4. Sam Jordan, Montoursville, 52.38; 5. John Dorobish, Geibel, 52.91; 6. Zach Turnitza, Pottsville, 53.26; 7. Bryant Lacroix, Bloomsburg, 53.53; 8. Justin Pitassi, Susquehanna Township, 54.03

100 breaststroke: 1. Robert Spekis, Belle Vernon, 56.63; 2. Andrew Iannacone, Holy Ghost Prep, 56.98; 3. Zachary Sherk, Cocalico, 57.76; 4. William Crites, Greensburg Salem, 58.43; 5. Teddy Murphey, Fairview, 58.68; 6. John Paul Stark, Cathedral Prep, 59.04; 7. Alex Yoon, Lower Moreland, 59.98; 8. Francesco D’Avella, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 1:00.71

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop McDevitt, 3:08.89; 2. Central Columbia, 3:13.17; 3. Lower Moreland, 3:14.19; 4. Clearfield, 3:14.33; 5. Cathedral Prep, 3:15.89; 6. Indiana, 3:16.19; 7. Shady Side Academy, 3:18.22; 8. Springfield Township, 3:20.41

Team results

1. Cathedral Prep, 217; 2. Lower Moreland, 157; 3. Bishop McDevitt, 147.5; 4. Belle Vernon, 126; 5. Clearfield, 124.5; 6. Central Columbia, 111; 7. Indiana, 78.5; 8. Shady Side Academy, 70.

*PIAA record

Girls

PIAA championships

At Bucknell Univeristy

Thursday’s results

Day 2

Class 2A

100 freestyle: 1. Karen Siddoway, Northgate, 50.36; 2. Noel Fresa, Upper Perkiomen, 50.96; 3. Maura Fluehr, Springfield Township, 51.30; 4. Emma Wilson, Grove City, 51.51; 5. Kayla Lichtner, Nazareth Academy, 52.16; 6. Hannah Hurleman, Wyomissing, 52.28; 7. Skylar Roerig, Wyoming Seminary, 52.84; 8. Ellie Kraus, Fairview, 53.59

500 freestyle: 1. Abby Doss, Shamokin, 4:52.01; 2. Meghan French, West York, 4.59.50; 3. Trinity Schmidt, Springfield Township, 5:06.97; 4. Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forward, 5:08.13; 5. Megan Ehrnfeldt, Schuylkill Valley, 5:08.29; 6. Alexa Turco, Villa Maria, 5:08.34; 7. Melissa Leonard, Dallas, 5:08.68; 8. Gwen Elsey, Hickory, 5:14.26

100 backstroke: 1. Kate Luft, Northern York, 54.45; 2. Megan Maholic, Villa Maria, 54.98; 3. Marlee Rickert, Schuylkill Valley, 55.30; 4. Sydney Houtz, Juniata, 57.63; 5. Jordan O’Connor, Jersey Shore, 57.75; 6. Sophia Guyer, York Suburban, 58.5; 7. Bella Agresti, Villa Maria, 58.75; 8. Skylar Roerig, Wyoming Seminary, 59.2

100 breaststroke: 1. Annie O’Dare, Gwynedd Mercy, 1:01.8; 2. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:02.77; 3. Jessie McMurray, York Catholic, 1:03.29; t4. Margaret Walting, Holy Redeemer, 1:03.67; t4. Julia Strine, Shippensburg, 1:03.67; 6. Mary Claire Stark, Mercyhurst Prep, 1:03.86; 7. Meaghan Harnish, West York, 1:05.08; 8. Jordynn Park, Donegal, 1:05.4

400 freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 3:30.79; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 3:32.67; 3. Schuylkill Valley, 3:33.05; 4. Wyoming Seminary, 3:34.71; 5. Northern York, 3:35.44; 6. Villa Maria, 3:35.64; 7. Scranton Prep, 3:36.56; 8. Northgate, 3:37.56

Team results

1. Villa Maria, 178; 2. Schuylkill Valley, 141; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 129.5; 4. Scranton Prep, 123; 5. Fairview, 122; 6. Wyoming Seminary, 100; 7. Northern York, 96; 8. Grove City, 93.

Tennis

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Central Catholic 3, Quaker Valley 2

Mt. Pleasant 4, McGuffey 1

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mt. Pleasant 4, McGuffey 1

Singles: Josiah Newton (MG) d. Ryan Temple, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; Brad Tait (MP) d. Greg Westfall, 6-0, 6-1; Sam Napper (MP) d. Joel Yurkovich, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: Nick Yurechko/Caleb Pfeifer (MP) d. Joseph Longstreth/Dwight Logston, 6-0, 6-0; Noah Lawrence/Jack Shirley (MP) d. Noah Cline/Aiden Reems, 6-1, 6-0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me