High school scores, schedules for March 25, 2019
By:
Monday, March 25, 2019 | 10:34 PM
High Schools
Baseball
WPIAL
Monday’s results
Ripken Experience tournament
In Myrtle Beach
Upper St. Clair 5, Fordham Prep (N.Y.) 3
WPIAL
Nonsection
Armstrong 4, Ellwood City 1
Butler 18, New Castle 1 (3 inn.)
Franklin Regional 10, Medina (Ohio) 5
Greensburg Salem 13, North Hills 2
McGuffey 4, Chartiers-Houston 1
Neshannock 13, Grove City 3
New Brighton 16, Ambridge 5
Seton LaSalle 7, Indian Hill (Ohio) 2
Shenango 9, Beaver 2
Steel Valley 11, Greensburg Central Catholic 4
Westerville North 11, Connellsville 6
Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, ppd.
California at Frazier, ppd.
Carrick at Woodland Hills, ppd.
Clairton at Bishop Canevin, ppd.
Baldwin at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.
Brentwood at Eden Christian Academy, ppd.
Brownsville at West Mifflin, ppd.
Burrell at Kiski Area, ppd.
Fort Cherry at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.
Hundred (W. Va.) at West Greene, ppd.
Rochester at Beaver Falls, ppd.
Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, ppd.
South Allegheny at McKeesport, ppd.
Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.
St. Joseph at Highlands, ppd.
Valley at Springdale, ppd.
Washington vs. Uniontown, ppd.
Waynesburg at Carmichaels, ppd.
Weir (W. Va.) at West Allegheny, ppd.
Western Beaver at Quigley Catholic, ppd.
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 1
Burrell at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Class 4A
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.; Baldwin at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
Laurel at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Shenango at Ellwood City, 4 p.m.; Western Beaver at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Laurel Higlands vs. McGuffey at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 3
Leechburg at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.
Nonsection
Burgettstown at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; California at Frazier, 4:15 p.m; Carlynton at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.; Cornell at Northgate, 4 p.m.; Brownsville at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Eden Christian at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Plum, 4:15 p.m; Hampton at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Indiana at Norwin, 4:15 p.m.; Mars at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Monessen at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.; Penn Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Knoch, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Springdale at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Western Beaver at Union, 4 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville at Northern Cambria, 4 p.m.; Penns Manor at Ligonier Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.; Saltsburg at West Shamokin, 4 p.m.; United at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Monday’s result
WPIAL
Nonsection
Fox Chapel 16, Norwin 3
Girls
Monday’s results
WPIAL
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon 12, Hampton 7
North Allegheny 19, Franklin Regional 9
Pine-Richland 11, Peters Township 2
Seton LaSalle 15, Bethel Park 13
South Fayette 18, Greensburg Central Catholic 5
Softball
Monday’s schedule
Disney tournament
In Orlando
Elizabeth Forward 4, Central of Clay County (Ala.) 1
Historic Dodgertown tournament
In Vero Beach, Fla.
South Park 12, James Madison Memorial (Wisc.) 0
South Park 9, Olentangy Orange (Ohio) 3
Ripken Experience tournament
In Myrtle Beach
South Allegheny 11, Buckeye (Ohio) 0
South Allegheny 5, Padua Francisca (Ohio) 2
St. Franics (Ill.) 14, OLSH 0
WPIAL
Nonsection
Ambridge 7, New Brighton 0
Beaver Falls 7, Rochester 6
Ellwood City 15, Blackhawk 0
Freeport 13, Armstrong 2
West Mifflin 11, Laurel Highlands 2
Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, ppd.
Canon-McMillan at Trinity, ppd.
Carrick at Springdale, ppd.
Carlynton at Quaker Valley, ppd.
Central Valley at South Side Beaver, ppd.
Charleroi at California, ppd.
Chartiers Valley at Baldwin, ppd.
Derry at Greensburg Salem, ppd.
Hollidaysburg at Indiana, ppd.
Jefferson-Morgan at Hundred (W. Va.), ppd.
Monessen at Carmichaels, ppd.
Norwin at Fox Chapel, ppd.
Penn-Trafford at Gateway, ppd.
Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.
Serra Catholic at East Allegheny, ppd.
St. Joseph at Washington, ppd.
Steel Valley at Belle Vernon, ppd.
Vincentian Academy at Bishop Canevin, ppd.
West Greene at Clay-Battelle, ppd.
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Allderdice at Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Brashear at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 4:15 p.m.
Section 2
Butler at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.; Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Hempfield at North Hills, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Norwin, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Albert Gallatin at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Armstrong at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Latrobe, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Gateway at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; Hampton at Penn Hills, 3:45 p.m.; Plum at Shaler, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 4 p.m.; South Fayette at Montour, 4 p.m.; Western Beaver at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 2
Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 4 p.m.; McKeesport at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
Hopewell at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Brentwood at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown at OLSH, 5 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.; Northgate at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
Bentworth at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.; Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Frazier, 4 p.m.
Section 4
Freedom at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.; Laurel at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.; Neshannock at Aliquippa, 3:30 p.m.; Shenango at Riverside, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 3
Geibel at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.; Jeannette at Leechburg, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Avella at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.;Burrell at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.; Charleroi at Monessen, 4 p.m.; Hundred (W. Va.) at West Greene, 5 p.m.; Indiana at DuBois, 4:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; Union at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.; Washington at Carlynton, 4 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
Monday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 2
Seneca Valley 4, Mars 1
Sewickley Academy 5, Butler 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Thomas Jefferson 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Track and field
Boys
Tuesday’s result
WPIAL
Nonsection
Butler 125, McDowell 25
Girls
Tuesday’s result
WPIAL
Nonsection
Butler 111, McDowell 39
Volleyball
Boys
Monday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 2
North Allegheny 3, Fox Chapel 0
Nonsection
Canon-McMillan 3, Montour 0
North Catholic 3, Trinity 1
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Central Catholic at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Peters Township at Moon, 7:15 p.m.
Section 2
Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Armstrong at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 2
Deer Lakes at Obama Academy, 6 p.m.; Summit Academy at Mars, 7 p.m.
Nonsection
Ambridge at Derry, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Gateway, 7 p.m.; OLSH at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at North Hills, 7:15 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023