High school scores, schedules for March 5, 2020

By:
Thursday, March 5, 2020 | 11:01 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

First round

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Methacton (24-2) vs. Harrisburg (15-10) at Norristown HS, 7:30 p.m.; Abraham Lincoln (13-10) vs. Bensalem (19-7) at South Philadelphia, 2:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (16-10) vs. Coatesville (20-6) at Cardinal O’Hara, 2:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre (16-10) vs. Pennridge (18-8) at Wilkes University, 4 p.m.; Freedom (18-8) vs. Downingtown East (15-12) at William Allen, 4 p.m.; Reading (18-8) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (13-11) at Kutztown University, 1 p.m.; Chester (21-4) vs. William Allen (23-5) at Oxford, 5:30 p.m.; Simon Gratz (23-5) vs. Garnet Valley (23-3) at Abraham Lincoln, 5 p.m.; Wilson (27-1) vs. North Penn (12-15) at Kutztown University, 4 p.m.; Northampton (16-9) vs. Lower Merion (19-7) at William Allen, 2:30 p.m.; Cheltenham (23-3) vs. Easton (17-9) at Council Rock South, 1 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (18-7) vs. Cedar Crest (23-5) at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.; Central York (23-4) vs. Central Catholic (14-11) at West York, 4 p.m.; McDowell (21-3) vs. Peters Township (14-10) at Edinboro, 4 p.m.; Butler (20-4) vs. Central Dauphin (22-6) at North Allegheny, 2:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (20-4) vs. Allderdice (19-7) at Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

West Chester East (23-2) vs. Gettysburg (23-4) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Northern (20-6) vs. Pottsville (21-5) at West York, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack (23-2) vs. West Chester Rustin (17-8) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; Martin Luther King (18-7) vs. Unionville (19-7) at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (20-5) vs. Strath Haven (17-9) at Bonner Prendergast, 7 p.m.; Penncrest (20-6) vs. Pittston Area (17-9) at Souderton, 7:30 p.m.; Dallas (19-7) vs. Frankford (7-17) at Berwick, 6 p.m.; Southern Lehigh (22-4) vs. William Penn York (20-7) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Muhlenberg (21-6) vs. South Fayette (16-8) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Greater Johnstown (22-3) vs. Shippensburg (19-8) at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Wood (16-9) vs. Archbishop Ryan (17-8) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Mars (19-6) vs. Elizabethtown (19-9) at Valley, 6 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (17-8) vs. York Suburban (21-7) at Greensburg Salem, 6 p.m.; New Oxford (21-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-8) at Dallastown, 6 p.m.; Obama Academy (15-8) vs. Penn Hills (18-5) at Brashear, 7 p.m.; Milton Hershey (20-4) vs. Chartiers Valley (19-5) at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Bonner-Prednergast (18-5) vs. Eastern York (16-9) at St. Joseph’s Prep, 7 p.m.; Valley View (17-8) vs. Athens (19-7) at Lackawanna College, 6 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (15-11) vs. Archbishop Carroll (16-9) at William Allen, 6 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (22-5) vs. Wilson (17-9) at Steelton-Highspire, 8 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (23-4) vs. South Philadelphia (16-6) at William Allen, 7:30 p.m.; Pope John Paul II (18-5) vs. John Bartram (10-14) at Coatesville, 7:30 p.m.; Danville (20-7) vs. Tamaqua Area (19-7) at Shamokin Area, 8 p.m.; Scranton Prep (19-6) vs. Susquehanna Township (15-9) at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (19-8) vs. Eastern Lebanon County (20-6) at Abraham Lincoln, 7 p.m.; Montoursville (20-5) vs. Nanticoke (8-17) at Williamsport, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (23-3) vs. Ringgold (14-10) at Warwick, 7 p.m.; Clearfield (15-8) vs. Belle Vernon (19-7) at St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.; Highlands (22-3) vs. Harbor Creek (17-8) at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Bedford (17-7) vs. Grove City (16-9) at Windber, 7 p.m.; Huntingdon (22-2) vs. Blackhawk (13-11) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Hickory (21-4) vs. New Castle (17-8) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (22-4) vs. Brandywine Heights (17-9) at Archbishop Wood, 2:30 p.m.; Holy Redeemer (18-6) vs. Science Leadership Academy-Beeber (18-8) at Wilkes University, 1 p.m.; Camp Hill (17-7) vs. Bishop McDevitt (17-7) at Milton Hershey, 2:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (26-1) vs. Notre Dame-Green Pond (15-11) at Williamsport, 1 p.m.; Panther Valley (13-11) vs. Murrell Dobbins (11-13) at Martz Hall, 4 p.m.; High School of the Future (15-11) vs. Columbia (18-8) at South Philadelphia, 1 p.m.; Central Columbia (19-6) vs. Riverside at Shamokin Area, 1 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (21-3) vs. Parkway Center City (14-6) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.; Richland (17-7) vs. Warrior Run (15-10) at Greater Johnstown, 2:30 p.m.; South Allegheny (23-2) vs. Franklin (18-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Sharon (16-9) vs. Aliquippa (16-9) at Farrell, 4 p.m.; North Catholic (24-2) vs. Westmont Hilltop (19-7) at Kiski Area, 3 p.m.; Brookville (17-7) vs. Neshannock (16-8) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Lincoln Park (21-5) vs. Penns Valley (16-8) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (23-3) vs. Carlynton (15-9) at Greater Johnstown, 1 p.m.; Fairview (23-2) vs. Beaver Falls (14-8) at Edinboro University, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Math, Civics & Science (22-5) vs. Schuylkill Haven (20-5) at Archbishop Ryan, 1 p.m.; Wyalusing (18-7) vs. Millersburg (18-6) at Towanda, 2:30 p.m.; Holy Cross (22-2) vs. Savre (13-12) at Lackawanna College, 2:30 p.m.; Dock Mennonite Academy (20-4) vs. Strawberry Mansion (8-14) at Neshaminy, 1 p.m.; Executive Education (16-6) vs. Church Farm School (10-10) at Northwestern Lehigh, 2 p.m.; York Catholic (12-12) vs. Constitution (10-12) at West York, 1 p.m.; Bloomsburg (18-7) vs. Mountain View (13-11) at Shamokin Area, 2:30 p.m.; North Star (22-3) vs. Homer-Center (17-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 2:30 p.m.; OLSH (24-1) vs. Youngsville (19-7) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Portage (20-6) vs. Cambridge Springs (21-4) at Mt. Aloysius College, 2:30 p.m.; Farrell (16-8) vs. Coudersport (20-4) at Sharon, 2:30 p.m.; Ridgway (19-7) vs. Shenango (19-6) at Clarion University, 4:30 p.m.; Lakeview (18-8) vs. South Side (12-12) at Sharon HS, 1 p.m.; Sto-Rox (18-7) vs. West Branch (19-7) at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Clarion (16-9) vs. Winchester Thurston (12-12) at Keystone, 2 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (23-3) vs. Brentwood (18-6) at Mt. Aloysius College, 4 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Mt. Calvary Christian (25-2) vs. North Penn-Liberty (20-5) at Steelton-Highspire, 5 p.m.; Nativity Blessed Virgin Mary (18-7) vs. The Christian Academy (20-4) at Blue Mountain, 7:30 p.m.; Northumberland Christian (13-8) vs. Lancaster County Christian (17-7) at Milton, 6 p.m.; Sankofa Freedom (8-14) vs. Linville Hill Christian (12-8) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann (21-4) vs. Conestoga Christian (17-10) at Milton, 7:30 p.m.; Halifax (17-9) vs. Southern Fulton (17-8) at Milton Hershey, 8 p.m.; Notre Dame East Stroudsburg (12-13) vs. Sullivan County (19-6) at Blue Mountain, 6 p.m.; Chester Charter (18-5) vs. Greenwood (15-12) at Coatesville, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (21-4) vs. Allegheny Clarion Valley (16-9) at Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Berlin Brothersvalley (26-1) vs. Geibel (15-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 8 p.m.; Cameron County (20-5) vs. Williamsburg (15-8) at St. Marys, 6 p.m.; Commodore Perry (3-20) vs. Bishop Canevin (18-6) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (26-1) vs. Imani Christian (15-9) at Clarion University, 8 p.m.; Cornell (18-7) vs. Saltsburg (13-11) at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.; Shade (24-3) vs. Nazareth Prep (17-8) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (15-9) vs. Clarion-Limestone (21-5) at Richland, 6 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

First round

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Central Bucks West (23-3) vs. Hempfield-District 3 (19-8) at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom-District 11 (22-5) vs. North Penn (18-8) at Easton MS, 7:30 p.m.; Central York (21-5) vs. Methacton (21-5) at West York HS, 6 p.m.; Central (11-10) vs. Central Bucks East (18-9) at South Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (19-6) vs. Souderton (19-8) at Bonner-Predergast, 5:30 p.m.; Parkland (16-10) vs. Spring-Ford (21-5) at Easton MS, 6 p.m.; Hazleton (21-5) vs. Owen J. Roberts (19-8) at Berwick, 7:30 p.m.; Pennsbury (21-5) vs. Red Lion (21-7) at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (26-1) vs. Baldwin (12-10) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Plymouth-Whitemarsh (23-3) vs. Pocono Mountain West (15-10) at Souderton, 6 p.m.; Bethel Park (21-3) vs. Governor Mifflin (22-5) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (19-4) vs. Upper Dublin (19-7) at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Nazareth (24-4) vs. Downingtown East (19-8) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Altoona (13-10) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-6) at Mt. Aloysius College, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (22-3) vs. Manheim Township (19-8) at Sewickley Academy, 6 p.m.; State College vs. Upper St. Clair (14-8) at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Springfield Delco (21-4) vs. Lower Dauphin (15-9) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Mechanicsburg (24-3) vs. Freire Charter (1-22) at Cumberland Valley, 3 p.m.; Mastery North (19-8) vs. York Suburban (18-8) vs. Abraham Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.; Blue Mountain (15-9) vs. Villa Maria (18-7) at Martz Hall, 2:30 p.m.; West Scranton (16-9) vs. Spring Grove (18-8) at Lackawanna College, 5:30 p.m.; Mt. St. Joseph (18-7) vs. Archbishop Carroll (14-10) at Methacton, 1 p.m.; Twin Valley (21-7) vs. Radnor (16-10) vs. Kutztown University, 2:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (19-7) vs. Berks Catholic (17-11) at Archbishop Ryan, 2:30 p.m.; Gettysburg (26-3) vs. West Chester East (18-8) at Cumberland Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (19-5) vs. Bangor (18-7) at Lackawanna College, 1 p.m.; Great Valley (22-4) vs. West York (21-6) at Methacton, 2:30 p.m.; Trinity (19-5) vs. Penn Hills (12-12) at South Fayette, 4:30 p.m.; Slippery Rock (18-7) vs. Hollidaysburg (17-7) at Farrell, 2:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (25-0) vs. Warren (17-8) at South Fayette, 3 p.m.; Portage (23-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (18-7) at Mt. Aloysius College, 1 p.m.; Grove City (22-3) vs. Woodland Hills (19-5) at Farrell, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Lansdale Catholic (22-3) vs. Bermudian Springs (20-6) at Archbishop Wood, 1 p.m.; Dallas (22-5) vs. Shamokin Area (16-9) at Wilkes University, 2:30 p.m.; Jim Thorpe (23-4) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (8-16) at Lehighton Elementary, 2 p.m.; Eastern York (18-8) vs. Villa Joseph Marie (12-12) at West York, 2:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (27-0) vs. Prep Charter (15-4) at William Allen, 1 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy Academy (15-9) vs. Carver Engineering & Science (12-2) at Neshaminy, 2:30 p.m.; Athens (22-5) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (14-10) at Towanda, 1 p.m.; Scranton Prep (26-0) vs. Susquehanna Township (18-7) at Lackawanna College, 4 p.m.; Universal Audenreid (8-17) vs. Northern Lebanon (22-4) at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.; Danville (24-3) vs. Berwick (16-9) at Shamokin Area, 4 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (25-3) vs. Indiana (14-10) at Warwick, 2:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (24-1) vs. Huntingdon Area (13-11) at Greensburg Salem, 2 p.m.; North Catholic (24-1) vs. Freeport (17-7) at Kiski Area, 1:30 p.m.; Punxsutawney (19-4) vs. Central Valley (18-4) at Clarion University, 2:30 p.m.; Forest Hills (24-1) vs. Quaker Valley (17-6) at Altoona, 4 p.m.; Villa Maria (19-4) vs. Blackhawk (20-4) at Edinboro University, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

West Catholic (17-9) vs. Susquenita (20-7) at Archbishop Wood, 7 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (23-4) vs. Notre Dame Green Pond (24-2) at Williamsport, 6 p.m.; Dunmore (23-1) vs. Constitution (12-11) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; St. Basil Academy (22-2) vs. Neumann-Goretti (16-9) at Lower Moreland, 7:30 p.m.; Delone Catholic (24-1) vs. Philadelphia Charter Academy (7-9) at Dallastown, 7:30 p.m.; North Schuylkill (21-5) vs. Motivation (10-3) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (14-13) vs. Pequea Valley (22-7) at Abraham Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.; Bloomsburg (21-5) vs. Holy Redeemer (20-6) at Shamokin Area, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity-District 2 (19-6) vs. Central Columbia (16-10) at Steelton-Highspire, 6:30 p.m.; Cambria Heights (23-3) vs. East Allegheny (13-11) at Central Cambria, 7:30 p.m.; Mohawk (22-3) vs. United (20-6) at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.; Greenville (19-6) vs. Carlynton (15-9) at Farrell, 6 p.m.; Mercyhurst Prep (21-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (15-8) at Hagerty Events Center, Erie, 7:30 p.m.; Tyrone (20-4) vs. Avonworth (18-7) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Brookville (12-11) vs. Penn Cambria (15-10) at Clarion University, 6:30 p.m.; Beaver (21-4) vs. Northwestern (17-7) at Sewickley Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Mahoney Area (20-5) vs. Southern Colubmia (15-10) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Sacred Heart Academy (7-16) vs. Tacony Acadmey Charter (10-10) at Lower Moreland, 6 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (11-13) vs. Holy Cross (16-9) at Archbishop Wood, 5:30 p.m.; Linden Hall (20-2) vs. South Williamsport (14-11) at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Parkway Northwest (18-5) vs. Steelton-Highspire (14-8) at St. Joseph’s Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Old Forge (18-6) vs. Moravian Academy (19-8) at Dunmore, 7 p.m.; Mt. Carmel Area (20-5) vs. Clarion (15-10) at Shamokin Area, 5 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (20-6) vs. Windber (18-7) at Mt. Aloysius College, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (19-6) vs. Bishop McCort (14-11) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone (17-8) vs. Cambridge Springs (18-6) at Moniteau, 7 p.m.; Maplewood (22-3) vs. Ellis School (18-7) at Hagerty Events Center, Erie, 6 p.m.; Everett (19-6) vs. Riverview (15-9) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6:30 p.m.; Redbank Valley (19-7) vs. Cochranton (16-10) at Clarion University, 5 p.m.; Laurel (17-6) vs. Bellwood-Antis (24-2) at New Castle, 6 p.m.; Penns Manor (23-3) vs. Serra Catholic (17-4) at Central Cambria, 6 p.m.; West Middlesex (18-6) vs. South Side (16-8) at Farrell, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Jenkintown (25-0) vs. Halifax (14-11) at Council Rock South, 2:30 p.m.; Millville (19-6) vs. Christian School of York (24-3) at Milton, 1 p.m.; Greenwood (20-7) vs. Morrisville (12-13) at Milton Hershey, 1 p.m.; Nativity BVM (18-6) vs. Sullivan County (20-5) at Martz Hall, 1 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (22-4) vs. Northeast Bradford (19-6) at Warwick, 1 p.m.; Chester Charter (17-5) vs. Susquehanna Community (17-8) at Oxford, 7 p.m.; Northumberland Christian (18-4) vs. Faith Christian (19-5) at Milton, 2:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (14-10) vs. Lebanon Catholic (12-13) at Altoona, 2:30 p.m.; Rochester (24-1) vs. Otto-Eldred (16-8) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; Tussey Mountain (19-6) vs. Elk County Catholic (16-11) at Pitt-Johnstown, 1 p.m.; North Clarion (24-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (14-11) at Clarion University, 1 p.m.; St. Joseph’s (13-10) vs. Berlin Brothersvalle (15-9) at Altoona, 1 p.m.; Shanksville (23-4) vs. Aquinas Academy (10-12) at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.; West Greene (24-1) vs. Kennedy Catholic (20-3) at Peters Township, 2:30 p.m.; Clairton (20-4) vs. Blacklick Valley (17-7) at Greensburg Salem, 3:30 p.m.; Coudersport (21-4) vs. Avella (17-7) at St. Marys, 2 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

March 12 schedule

North Allegheny (16-4-1) vs. Pine-Richland (13-6-2) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley (12-7-2) vs. Peters Township (15-6-0) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Semifinals

March 11 schedule

Mars (11-8-0) vs. Baldwin (18-1-0) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 9 p.m.; Hempfield (12-7-0) vs. Latrobe (17-1-1) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Catholic (18-2-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (20-1-0) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 9 p.m.; Kiski Area (13-7-1) vs. Indiana (12-6-3) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Class B playoffs

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Neshannock (16-2-0) vs. Carrick (16-1-2) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 9 p.m.; Ringgold (18-0-1) vs. Elizabeth Forward (11-7-1) at Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Thursday’s results

PIAA individual championships

Class AAA

Second round

106: Jake Vandee, Cathedral Prep d. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, 7-1; Mac Church, Waynesburg d. Cavan Kinne, Council Rock South, 7-2; Tyler Kasak, Bethleham Catholic d. Ty Watters, West Allegheny, 5-0; Vincent Kilkeary, Latrobe p. Dominic Flatt, Solanco, 2:40.

113: Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional m.d. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, 9-0; Nico Taddy, West Allegheny d. Matthew Martin, Upper Perkiomen, 6-2; Ethan Berginc, Hempfield d. Ben Monn, Cumberland Valley, 3-2.

120: Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley d. Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan, 1-0; Jace Ross, Connellsville p. Jamale Crockett, Cathedral Prep, 1:27; Will Betancourt, Manheim Central d. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, 7-0.

126: Kurtis Phipps, Norwin t.f. Andrew Harmon, Bethleham Catholic, 16-1 (5:00); Josh Miller, Central Dauphin d. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, 4-1; Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg m.d. Arik Harnish, Lampeter-Strasburg, 15-4; Luke Lucerne, Council Rock North d. Zach Wright, Hampton, 9-2.

132: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley m.d. Chase Barlow, Strath Haven, 9-1; Patrick Nooan, Stroudsburg d. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny, 7-1; Gabe Willochell, Latrobe d. Ethan Szerencsits, Northampton, 6-0; Cole Homet, Waynesburg d. Matt Sarbo, Altoona, 9-6.

138: Sam Hillegas, North Hills d. Christian Hodes, Lower Merion, 5-0; John Altieri, Norwin d. Dominic Frontino, Shippensburg, 7-2; Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley m.d.d Kibwe McNair, Methacton, 16-6; Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg d. Steven Storm, Pocono Mountain East, 9-3.

145: Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield m.d. Dylan Coleman, Penn Manor, 13-3; Jared Keslar, Connellsville d. Antonio Petrucelli, Owen J. Roberts, 5-0; Mason Spears, Franklin Regional d. Sam Hayes, Council Rock North, 5-2; Paniro Johnson, Cathedral Prep d. Antonio Amello, Seneca Valley, 7-4

152: Ed Scott, DuBois p. Grant MacKay, North Allegheny, 0:57; Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland d. Ethan Baney, South Western, 9-2; Marques McClorin, Cathedral Prep p. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, 0:35; Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth d. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, 4-3.

160: Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin m.d. Guy DeLeonardis, Knoch, 16-7; Luca Augustine, Waynesburg d. Campbell Walls, Hollidaysburg, 7-0; Jake Blumer, Kiski Area d. James Lledo, Lower Merin, 9-2.

170: Trey Kibe, Mifflin County d. Nick Delp, Kiski Area, 3-1; Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon p. Andrew Vogelbacher, J.P. McCaskey, 5:36; Eli Brinsky, South Fayette d. Lance Urbas, State College, 7-1; Tyler Kocak, Hampton d. Gunner Spain, Neshaminy, 9-3.

182: Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan p. Jake Marnell, Hazleton, 1:43; Nick Baker, Penn Manor p. Nick Marcenelle, North Allegheny, 1:01; Donovan McMillon, Peters Township d. Max Gourley, Gettysburg, 6-5; Maximus Hale, Downingtown West d. Justin Hart, Hampton, 7-4.

195: Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon p. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, 4:22; Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park p. Logan Green, Pennridge, 4:41; Jake Lucas, Cumberland Valley d. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, 3-1 SV.

220: Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon p. T.J. Moore, Cedar Crest, 5:57; Stephen Schott, Nazareth p. Evan Miller, Canon-McMilloan, 3:57; Chase Mielnik, Downingtown West p. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, 3:46.

285: William McChesney, Greensburg Salem d. Oliver Billotte, Clearfield, 3-1; Ben Grafton, North Allegheny d. Karam Chakif, Dieruff, 3-2; Isaiah Vance, Hempfield d. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette, 3-0.

First round

106: Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford d. Caden Dobbins, Dallastown, 6-4 SV; Ty Watters, West Allegheny m.d. Dominic Ortlip, Spring-Ford, 8-0.

113: Mason Prinkey, Connellsville p. Ryan Loraw, Downingtown East, 3:00; Ethan Berginc, Hempfield p. Javien Deleon, Liberty, 3:43.

120: Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan d. Kevin Puliti, Garnet Valley, 7-0; Dylan Coy, North Allegheny d. Cadden Kucek, Wyoming Valley West, 6-4.

126: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley d. Taylor Weaver, Central Mountain, 11-4; Zach Wright, Hampton p. Griffin Hollingsworth, Garnet Valley, 1:12.

132: Jordan Watters, West Allegheny d. Mason Myers, Central York, 3-2; Cole Homet, Waynesburg p. Quinn Tobin, Spring-Ford, 2:26.

138: Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley d. Bryce Buckman, Central Dauphin, 11-5.

145: Jared Keslar, Connellsville t.f. Jake Dressler, Nazareth, 20-4 (5:52); Antonio Amello, Seneca Valley p. Jason Rezac, Liberty, 4:42.

152: Grant MacKay, North Allegheny d. Liam O’Toole, Archishop Ryan, 9-3.

160: Guy DeLeonardis, Knoch m.d. Roman Moser, Methacton, 14-2; Matt Colajezzi, Council Rock South d. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 7-6.

170: Nick Delp, Kiski Area p. Jarret Niedosik, North Penn, 2:50.

182: Nick Marcenelle, North Allegheny d. Garrett Starr, DuBois, 3-2; Justin Hart, Hampton m.d. Gabe Federico, Strath Haven, 13-4.

195: Logan Harmon, Armstrong p. Quinn Collins, Central Bucks East, 3:32; Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area p. Isaac Kassis, Dieruff, 0:57.

220: Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan d. Logan Flynn, Hatboro Horsham, 4-3; Dawson Dietz, Hampton p. Dontey Rogan, Cumberland Valley, 2:28.

285: Quentin Franklin, South Fayette d. John Klewin, Bensalem, 6-3.

Consolation bracket

First round

152: Sammy Starr, Kiski Area p. Liam O’Toole, Archbishop Ryan, 2:47; Chase Kranitz, Norwin m.d. Domenic D’Agostino, Interboro, 15-2.

160: Campbell Walls, Holldaysburg d. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 4-3.

Class AA

Second round

106: Evan Maag, Notre Dame-Green Pond p. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, 0:27.

113: Brett Ungar, Notre Dame-Green Pond t.f. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, 15-0 (4:34); Joey Fischer, South Park m.d. Deegan Ross, Lackawanna Trail, 14-4.

120: Ryan Michaels, Elizabeth Forward p. Michael Myers, Williams Valley, 2:48.

126: Tyler Cymmerman, Derry p. Braedon Johnson, Port Allegany, 5:03.

132: Kyler Crawford, Milton d. Nate Yagle, McGuffey, 9-6; Ian Oswalt, Burrell p. Hayden Ward, Canton, 5:06.

138: Jacob Jones, Saucon Valley d. Kenny Duschek, Freedom, 14-7; Patrick Demark, Trinity d. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph’s Academy, 4-3.

152: Wesley Barnes, Southern Columbia d. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, 8-1; A.J. Corrado, Burrell d. Christian Good, Muncy, 5-1.

160: Thayne Lawrence, Frazier p. Noah Bash, Brockway, 1:37; Andrew Cerniglia, Notre Dame-Green Pond p. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, 0:34.

170: Trent Schultheis, Freedom p. Timmy Ward, Canton, 4:55.

182: Austin Walley, Ellwood City t.f. Vito Pilosi, Slippery Rock, 21-6 (4:41); Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley p. Ethan Finch, Sheffield, 1:21; Ricky Feroce, Burrell d. Cameron Whisner, Kane, 4-3.

195: Garrett Storch, Canton p. Garrett Boone, McGuffey, 1:33.

220: Nathan Taylor, Brookville p. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, 2:20.

285: Riley Kemper, Burgettstown p. Emmanuel Ulrich, Mifflinburg, 6:50; Dawson Brown, Northeast Bradford d. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 3-1 SV.

First round

106: Ryan Kelly, Conwell Egan d. Colin Bartley, Laurel, 6-0; Chase Brandebura, Carlynton p. Owen Lehman, Northern Lebanon, 1:10.

113: Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant d. Connor Saylor, Hickory, 2-0.

120: Chase McLaughin, Jamestown p. Nick Salerno, Burrell, 0:25.

126: David Kreidler, Allentown Central Catholic d. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, 5-3 SV; Justice Hockenberry-Folk, West Perry d. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, 5-4.

132: Nate Yagle, McGuffey d. Ayden Dillon, Littlestown, 10-5; Kenny Duschek, Freedom p. Attikos Clifford, Allentown Central Catholic, 5:01.

152: Shane Kemper, Burgettstown d. Jonathan Lentvorsky, West Perry, 2-0.

160: Ethan Barr, McGuffey d. Hadyn Packer, Jersey Shore, 4-3.

170: Brant Mason, Hamburg def. Austin Pantaleo, Quaker Valley, 14-3 (4:00).

195: Braydyn Lugardo, Saucon Valley d. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, 4-2 SV; Trevor Tursky, Conneaut p. Bret Huffman, Southmoreland, 2:30.

220: Robbie West, Fort Cherry d. Zach Poust, Benton, 5-3; Deyvn Clair, Bishop McDevitt d. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 8-3.

Consolation bracket

First round

120: Kole Biscoe, Southern Columbia d. Nick Salerno, Burrell, 4-0.

120: Nate Holderbaum, Chestnut Ridge d. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, 6-0.

126: Gabe Gramly, Mifflinburg d. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, 9-2; Braedon Johnson, Port Allegany d. Damian George, Mt. Pleasant, 5-0.

170: Austin Pantaleo, Quaker Valley p. Sean Getty, Camp Hill, 2:26.

195: Garrett Boone, McGuffey p. Adam Reinhart, Catasauqua, 3:22; Eric Johnson, Brockway p. Ethan Cain, Elizabeth Forward, 4:01; Marshall Vantassel, Union City t.f. Bret Huffman, Southmoreland, 16-0 (2:02).

220: Savauri Shelton, Bermudian Springs p. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, 0:53.

285: Mitch Miles, Laurel p. Jake Moyer, Fairfield, 1:00.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020

click me