High school scores, schedules for March 7, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Thursday, March 7, 2019 | 1:30 AM


High Schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

First round

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Abington (27-1) vs. Cumberland Valley (17-9) at Council Rock South, 4 p.m.; Lincoln (10-16) vs. Pennridge (22-4) at Southern, 5 p.m.; Boys Latin (22-5) vs. Norristown (21-6) at Lincoln, 5 p.m.; Hazleton (21-6) vs. Methacton (20-7) at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; William Allen (17-9) vs. Perkiomen Valley (17-8) at Freedom (Bethlehem), 6 p.m.; Reading (20-7) vs. LaSalle College (23-3) at Governor Mifflin, 3:30 p.m.; Lower Merion (24-3) vs. East Stroudsburg South (15-11) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 4 p.m.; Roman Catholic (22-4) vs. Spring-Ford (19-8) at Cardinal O’Hara, 5 p.m.; Harrisburg (19-6) vs. Downingtown East (16-10) at Cumberland Valley, 3 p.m.; Parkland (16-10) vs. Chester (20-6) at Freedom (Bethlehem), 4:30 p.m.; Coatesvile (26-2) vs. Emmaus (21-7) at Pottstown, 4 p.m.; Butler (20-5) vs. Chambersburg (20-7) at Canon-McMillan, 5 p.m.; Wilson (22-5) vs. Pine-Richland (21-3) at Milton Hershey, 4:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (22-3) vs. Fox Chapel (16-8) at Farrell, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (22-3) vs. Manheim Township (20-8) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (16-9) vs. Allderdice (21-5) at Mt. Lebanon, 3 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Sun Valley (19-7) vs. Garden Spot (16-12) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30 p.m.; Northern (22-5) vs. Southern Lehigh (18-8) at Red Land, 6:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (23-2) vs. Pottsgrove (15-11) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; Mastery North (19-6) vs. West Chester Rustin (18-8) at Southern, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (16-8) vs. Holy Ghost Prep (18-8) at Archbishop Carroll, 7 p.m.; Penncrest (22-7) vs. Wallenpaupack (18-7) at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6 p.m.; Crestwood (20-7) vs. Frankford (13-13) at Wilkes University, 6 p.m.; Pottsville (23-3) vs. Lampeter-Strasburg (23-4) at Blue Mountain, 7 p.m.; Lower Dauphin (24-3) vs. Franklin Regional (17-7) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Johnstown (19-2) vs. Elizabethtown (16-12) at Central Cambria, 7:30 p.m.; West Chester East (21-5) vs. Archbishop Ryan (13-10) at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.; Moon (23-2) vs. Northeastern (15-11) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Mars (24-1) vs. Milton Hershey (19-7) at Greensburg Salem, 6 p.m.; William Penn (23-4) vs. Chartiers Valley (18-6) at Chambersburg, 6 p.m.; Meadville (18-6) vs. Shaler (16-8) at Edinboro, 8 p.m.; Muhlenberg (18-9) vs. Penn Hills (20-4) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Bonner-Prendergast (18-5) vs. Littlestown (24-3) at St. Joseph’s Prep, 7 p.m.; Nanticoke (21-7) vs. Montoursville (19-8) at Wilkes University, 7:30 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (17-9) vs. Archbishop Carroll (15-10) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (16-10) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (13-12) at Conestoga Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (25-3) vs. Prep Charter (15-7) at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Lower Moreland (22-3) vs. John Bartram (11-14) at Council Rock South, 6 p.m.; Shamokin (16-9) vs. Wilson (17-9) at Shikellamy, 6 p.m.; Scranton Prep (22-3) vs. Susquehanna Township (13-13) at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (21-6) vs. Berks Catholic (22-6) at Lincoln, 7 p.m.; Danville (23-3) vs. Western Wayne (14-11) at Shilkellamy, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (22-3) vs. Ringgold (14-9) at Central Dauphin East, 6:30 p.m.; Clearfield (13-10) vs. Quaker Valley (20-4) at Punxsutawney, 7:30 p.m.; New Castle (21-4) vs. Titusville (18-5) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Bedford (12-12) vs. Grove City (16-9) at Somerset, 7 p.m.; Huntingdon (24-0) vs. Highlands (17-8) at Hollidaysburg, 8 p.m.; Hickory (24-1) vs. Ambridge (15-8) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (19-7) vs. Lancaster Mennoninte (14-12) at Father Judge, 5 p.m.; Wyoming Seminary (25-2) vs. String Theory (9-15) at Wilkes University, 4:30 p.m.; Camp Hill (19-6) vs. Bishop McDevitt (18-7) at Cumberland Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (26-1) vs. Palmerton (12-12) at Williamsport, 7 p.m.; New Hope (15-9) vs. Murrell Dobbins (11-13) at Upper Dublin, 4 p.m.; Science Leadership-Beeber vs. Kutztown (18-8) at Southern, 3:30 p.m.; Wellsboro (23-4) vs. Holy Redeemer (19-5) at Troy, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (22-3) vs. HS of the Future (12-10) at East Pennsboro, 4:30 p.m.; Richland (20-6) vs. Mt. Carmel (20-6) at Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (19-5) vs. Sharpsville (16-9) at North Hills, 6 p.m.; Fairview (18-7) vs. Aliquippa (16-8) at Edinboro University, 6 p.m.; Lincoln Park (22-4) vs. Bellwood-Antis (16-9) at New Castle, 4:30 p.m.; Brookville (16-8) vs. Deer Lakes (16-7) at Clearfield, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (21-5) vs. Forest Hills (16-9) at Northgate, 4:30 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (22-3) vs. Beaver Falls (10-14) at Johnstown, 4 p.m.; Sharon (21-4) vs. Washington (14-9) at Farrell, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Constitution (19-9) vs. Moravian Academy (21-3) at Father Judge, 3:30 p.m.; Northeast Bradford (16-10) vs. Antietam (17-7) at Troy, 5 p.m.; Holy Cross (20-5) vs. Bloomsburg (14-11) at Marywood, 7:30 p.m.; Delco Christian (16-10) vs. Strawberry Mansion (14-6) at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.; Executive Education (17-7) vs. Church Farm (12-10) at Easton, 3 p.m.; Steel High (10-12) vs. MCS Charter (18-9) at Central Dauphin East, 3 p.m.; Millville (24-1) vs. Northwest (15-10) at Williamsport, 5:30 p.m.; North Star (21-3) vs. Bishop McCort (12-12) at Pitt-Johnstown, 4:30 p.m.; OLSH (22-2) vs. West Middlesex (18-8) at North Hills, 3 p.m.; West Branch (18-7) vs. Lakeview (17-9) at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.; Wilmington (16-8) vs. Keystone (18-6) at Sharon, 4:30 p.m.; Ridgway (22-3) vs. Sewickley Academy (13-9) at St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.; Farrell (21-3) vs. Shenango (11-13) at Sharon, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (20-4) vs. Penns Manor (14-11) at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.; Coudersport (21-2) vs. South Side (18-7) at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (23-2) vs. Sto-Rox (14-10) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Lancaster Country Day (19-4) vs. Sullivan County (13-12) at Central Dauphin East, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame ES (17-5) vs. Faith Christian (14-10) at Lehighton Elementary, 7 p.m.; St. John Neumann (19-6) vs. Greenwood (17-8) at Williamsport, 8 p.m.; Sankofa Freedom Academy (13-10) vs. Conestoga Christian (19-6) at Southern, 6 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (21-4) vs. Mount Calvary (21-6) at Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.; Halifax (21-4) vs. Berlin (19-5) at Central Dauphin East, 8 p.m.; Nativity BVM (13-11) vs. Galeton (17-8) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; Girard College (14-4) vs. Berks Christian (21-6) at Bensalem, 6 p.m.; Nazareth Prep (19-3) vs. Johnsonburg (16-9) at Northgate, 6 p.m.; Shade (21-4) vs. Union (17-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 8 p.m.; North Clarion (21-3) vs. Bishop Carroll (19-5) at Kane, 7 p.m.; Jamestown (12-11) vs. Monessen (15-9) at Edinboro, 6:30 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (25-0) vs. Leechburg (13-10) at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (16-8) vs. St. Joseph’s Academy (19-5) at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Shanksville (21-5) vs. Cornell (19-5) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5 p.m.; Juniata Valley (18-5) vs. Clarion Limestone (21-3) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (25-1) vs. Cedar Crest (19-8) at Spring-Ford, 6 p.m.; Bethlehem Freedom (22-5) vs. Souderton (22-4) at Easton, 7:30 p.m.; Dallastown (24-3) vs. Downingtown East (18-8) at West York, 7:30 p.m.; Central (8-14) vs. Council Rock North (19-6) at Southern, 4:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (13-11) vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh (21-6) at Archbishop Carroll, 5:30 p.m.; Nazareth (21-6) vs. Spring-Ford (21-4) at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Hazleton (19-5) vs. Central Bucks West (18-9) at Berwick, 7 p.m.; Neshaminy (22-4) vs. Cedar Cliff (18-7) at Bensalem, 7:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley (22-4) vs. Fox Chapel (15-8) at Red Land, 5 p.m.; Abington (22-4) vs. Parkland (16-11) at Council Rock South, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (23-2) vs. Governor Mifflin (20-9) at Sewickley Academy, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (18-7) vs. Upper Dublin (22-4) at Milton Hershey, 8 p.m.; Northampton (24-4) vs. Methacton (21-6) at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Altoona (16-7) vs. Norwin (21-2) at Hollidaysburg, 6:30 p.m.; Peters Township (25-0) vs. Harrisburg (14-10) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.; State College (17-6) vs. Bethel Park (21-3) at Bald Eagle Area, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Maria (24-4) vs. Elizabethtown (17-10) at Spring-Ford, 6:30 p.m.; Twin Valley (20-6) vs. Palumbo (13-13) at Governor Mifflin, 5:30 p.m.; Mastery North (15-10) vs. Lower Dauphin (19-7) at Lincoln, 3:30 p.m.; Southern Lehigh (23-3) vs. Radnor (20-6) at Freedom, 3 p.m.; Abington Heights (21-5) vs. Mechanicsburg (20-6) at Marywood Univerisity, 6 p.m.; Springfield Delco (23-3) vs. Archbishop Wood (15-11) at Spring-Ford, 5 p.m.; Gettysburg (22-6) vs. West Chester Henderson (19-7) at West York, 3 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll (21-5) vs. Spring Grove (20-9) at Jefferson University, 5 p.m.; Palmyra (16-10) vs. Pope John Paul II (15-11) at Milton Hershey, 3 p.m.; Wyoming Valley West (16-10) vs. Bangor (17-8) at Pittston Area, 6 p.m.; Mount Saint Joseph (13-13) vs. Solanco (20-7) at Upper Dublin, 5:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (19-7) vs. Trinity (12-12) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (25-0) vs. General McLane (18-7) at Peters Township, 3 p.m.; Slippery Rock (19-5) vs. Obama Academy (15-8) at Sharon, 3 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (13-10) vs. Penn Hills (16-7) at Altoona, 4 p.m.; Warren (21-3) vs. Oakland Catholic (20-4) at Edinboro University, 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Bonner Prendie (16-9) vs. Bermudian Springs (18-8) at Cardinal O’Hara, 3:30 p.m.; Lake-Lehman (19-6) vs. Jersey Shore (13-12) at Pittston, 4:30 p.m.; Jim Thorpe (16-1) vs. Lansdale Catholic (15-10) at Martz Hall, 5 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (21-4) vs. Lower Moreland (18-7) at Central Dauphin East, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (23-4) vs. Carver E&S (12-8) at Easton, 4:30 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy Academy (15-10) vs. Oberbrook (13-9) at Plymouth Whitmarsh, 5:30 p.m.; Danville (22-4) vs. Tamaqua (21-5) at Shikellamy, 4 p.m.; Scranton Prep (24-1) vs. ELCO (21-7) at Marywood, 4:30 p.m.; Audenried (12-8) vs. Kennard-Dale (22-4) at Jefferson University, 3:30 p.m.; Mifflinburg (23-4) vs. Nanticoke (19-6) at Shikellamy, 7 p.m.; Lancaster Catholic (28-0) vs. Quaker Valley (13-10) at Warwick, 6:30 p.m.; Central Valley (22-2) vs. Huntingdon (14-9) at Mt. Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.; North Catholic (22-3) vs. McKeesport (13-9) at Northgate, 3 p.m.; Punxsutawney (22-1) vs. Blackhawk (19-5) at Clearfield, 4 p.m.; Forest Hills (19-3) vs. Keystone Oaks (14-9) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 7 p.m.; Villa Maria (20-3) vs. Elizabeth Forward (17-8) at Edinboro University, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (18-8) vs. Susquenita (21-4) at Jefferson University, 7 p.m.; Warrior Run (18-8) vs. Palmerton (11-13) at Williamsport, 5 p.m.; Dunmore (23-0) vs. Constitution (14-6) at Lackawanna College, 6 p.m.; St. Basil Academy (26-0) vs. West Catholic Prep (15-7) at Wissahickon, 6 p.m.; Trinity-District 3 (24-2) vs. PACS (13-6) at Red Land, 8 p.m.; Notre Dame Green Pond (23-3) vs. Motivation (14-6) at Easton, 6 p.m.; Imhotep (17-9) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (21-6) at Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (23-3) vs. Holy Redeemer (23-4) at Williamsport, 6:30 p.m.; Delone Catholic (21-4) vs. Lewisburg (16-9) at West York, 6 p.m.; Penn Cambria (20-6) vs. Washington (19-5) at Central Cambria, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (23-2) vs. Tyrone (18-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Fairview (18-6) vs. Avonworth (17-7) at Hagerty Events Center in Erie, 6 p.m.; Mercyhurst Prep (20-5) vs. Beaver (17-5) at Hagerty Events Center Erie, 7:30 p.m.; Penns Valley (19-6) vs. South Park (17-7) at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.; Brookville (19-5) vs. Central Cambria (17-7) at Punxsutawney, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (19-4) vs. Greenville (20-5) at Sewickley Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Mahanoy (23-2) vs. Southern Columbia (19-6) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Sacred Heart (15-8) vs. Paul Robeson (14-6) at Wissahickon, 7:30 p.m.; GAMP (6-16) vs. Old Forge (18-6) at St. Joseph’s Prep, 5:30 p.m.; Linden Hall (18-3) vs. Sayre (20-7) at Conestoga Valley, 6 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (8-14) vs. York Catholic (18-7) at Jefferson Univeristy, 5:30 p.m.; Holy Cross (17-8) vs. Marian Catholic (20-4) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Mt. Carmel (15-10) vs. Clarion (17-8) at Shamokin, 6 p.m.; Bellwood-Antis (22-3) vs. Windber (21-4) at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; OLSH (21-4) vs. Blairsville (20-6) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Allegany-Clarion Valley (19-4) vs. Cambridge Springs (20-5) at Keystone, 7 p.m.; Maplewood (17-9) vs. Bishop Canevin (21-3) at Edinboro University, 5 p.m.; Everett (21-3) vs. Serra Catholic (18-5) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6:30 p.m.; Kane (21-3) vs. Saegertown (13-13) at St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.; Brentwood (19-4) vs. Penns Manor (22-2) at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Juniata Valley (21-3) vs. Laurel (20-5) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; West Middlesex (22-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (11-10) at Sharon, 6 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Jenkintown (24-1) vs. Harrisburg Christian (21-6) at Council Rock South, 5:30 p.m.; Sullivan County (18-7) vs. Covenant Christian (18-6) at Williamsport, 4 p.m.; Greenwood (20-5) vs. Chester Charter (18-4) at East Pennsboro, 3 p.m.; Susquehanna Comm (19-6) vs. Millville (16-9) at Dunmore, 7 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (19-5) vs. Benton (15-10) at Warwick, 5 p.m.; The Christian Academy (19-5) vs. Weatherly (16-8) at Pottstown, 5:30 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (19-6) vs. Faith Chrisian (14-12) at Shikellamy, 5:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (17-7) vs. Veritas Academy (16-9) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Rochester (19-6) vs. Otto-Eldred (15-10) at New Castle, 3 p.m.; Shanksville (21-5) vs. Coudersport (19-5) at Pitt-Johnstown, 3 p.m.; Johnsonburg (19-5) vs. Vincentian Academy (12-12) at St. Mary’s, 4 p.m.; Purchase Line (14-11) vs. Tussey Mountain (17-8) at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Berlin (20-5) vs. Avella (17-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; West Greene (22-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (17-6) at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (14-11) vs. St. Joseph’s Academy (15-8) at North Hills, 4:30 p.m.; North Clarion (19-5) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-8) at Moniteau, 3 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

March 14 schedule

At RMU Island Sports Center

Peters Township (15-3-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (10-8-1), 7 p.m.; North Allegheny (15-4-0) vs. Bethel Park (14-5-0), 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

March 15 schedule

At RMU Island Sports Center

Pine-Richland (19-0-1) vs. Latrobe (15-4-1), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (15-3-2) vs. Franklin Regional (12-6-2), 9 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

At RMU Island Sports Center

Montour (19-1-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-3-0), 7 p.m.; South Fayette (18-2-0) vs. West Allegheny (17-3-0), 9 p.m.

Division II playoffs

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

At RMU Island Sports Center

Burrell (20-1-0) vs. Connellsville (15-3-2), 7:15 p.m.; Neshannock (17-3-1) vs. Ringgold (17-4-0), 9:15 p.m.

Wrestling

PIAA individual championships

(Local competitors only)

Class 3A

Thursday’s results

Preliminary round

106: Mason Prinkey (Connellsville) d. Noah Clawson (Carlisle), 7-3; Wyatt Fox (Red Land) d. Costa Moore (Canon McMillan), 2-1

113: Marino Angelicchio (Latrobe) d. Shane Reynolds (Spring Ford), 4-0; Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) p. Gavin Richard (Daniel Boone), 2:39

120: T.J. England (William Tennent) d. Ethan Berginc (Hempfield), 4-2; Cole Homet (Waynesburg) p. Jeffrey Russell (Shippensburg), 5:26

126: Kenny Hayman (Canon-McMillan) d. Trenton Donahue (Dubois), 6-0; Jared Keslar (Connellsville) d. Chase Barlow (Strath Haven), 4-1

132: Domenic Defalco (Quakertown) p. Zach Mccann (Franklin Regional), 3:30; L.J. Kahn (Council Rock South) d. Jason Geyer (Seneca Valley), 9-7

138: Jack McGill (Spring Ford) d. Daniel Yetsick (Ambridge), 3-2

145: Thomas Dressler (Spring Grove) d. Colin Franks (Connellsville), 5-2; Brendon Stocku (Penncrest) m.d. Tanner Rohaley (Canon-McMillan), 13-4

152: Luca Augustine (Waynesburg) p. Cole Flanagan (Council Rock South), 0:35; Coltin Jezioro (Peters Township) d. Seth Runshaw (Chambersburg), 5-2

160: Ty Mcgeary (West Allegheny) d. Luis Morales (Mariana Bracetti), 6-1

170: Jeff Markert (Peters Township) p. Evan Bingaman (Shikellamy), 1:06

182: Tyler Mousaw (Unionville) d. Brandon Matthews (Peters Township), 9-2

195: Justin Hart (Hampton) p. Hunter Hefflefinger (Big Spring), 1:29

220: Dylan Rodenhaber (Red Land) p. Trent Patrick (Greensburg Salem), 5:04; Dillon Ferretti (Hempfield) d. Bill Brosko (Marple Newtown), 13-11

285: Isaiah Vance (Hempfield) d. Sam Blevins (Oxford Area), 3-1; Quentin Franklin (South Fayette) d. Blaine Davis (Mifflin County), 5-2

First round

106: Mason Prinkey (Connellsville) d. Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North), 6-4 SV; Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) p. Dominic Findora (Downingtown West), 3:08; Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) m.d. Jacob Van dee (Erie Cathedral Prep), 13-3

113: Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) d. Tal-reese Flemming (Liberty), 4-2; Kyle Burkholder (Hempfield) p. Nathan Lucier (Coatesville), 1:16; Alejandro Herrera (Seneca Valley) p. Marino Angelicchio (Latrobe), 1:37

120: Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North) d. Logan Seliga (Belle Vernon), 8-1; Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) d. T.J. England (William Tennent), 4-2; Sean Pierson (Nazareth) m.d. Cole Homet (Waynesburg), 12-1

126: Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional) t.f. Mike Torres (Liberty), 16-1 (3:43); J.J. Wilson (Cedar Cliff) d. Jared Keslar (Connellsville), 6-4; Kenny Hayman (Canon-McMillan) d. Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg), 7-5 SV; Darren Miller (Kiski Area) p. David Krokowski (Wyoming), 4:53

132: Sam Hillegas (North Hills) d. Travis Brown (Liberty), 6-3; Gabe Willochell (Latrobe) d. Nick Tewell (Mechanicsburg), 6-2

138: Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield) d. Jeffrey Boyd (McDowell), 3-1; Dashawn Farber (Nazareth) d. Nathan Lukez (Pine-Richland), 9-3; Jack McGill (Spring Ford) d. Nick Coy (Penn-Trafford), 5-1

145: A.J. Tamburrino (William Tennent) d. Joe Mwete (Brashear), 11-6; Nick Barnhart (Avon Grove) d. Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley), 5-4; Brandon Connor (Wilson) d. Trey Howard (Waynesburg), 8-1

152: Cam Connor (Kiski Area) d. Luca Augustine (Waynesburg), 3-1 SV; Daniel Mancini (Owen J. Roberts) d. Alex Weber (Thomas Jefferson), 7-3; Cole Handlovic (Becahi) p. Coltin Jezioro (Peters Township), 4:33

160: Jake Richardson (Mars) m.d. Tyler Wileman (Juniata), 12-2; Connor Herceg (Nazareth) d. Colby Morris (Waynesburg), 3-2 UTB; Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) d. Ty Mcgeary (West Allegheny), 5-1; Jack Blumer (Kiski Area) p. Patrick O’Neill (North Penn), 1:31

170: James Lledo (Lower Merion) d. Jon Hoover (North Allegheny), 8-3; Nick Delp (Kiski Area) d. Dillon Keane (Bradford), 6-3; Maximus Hale (Downingtown West) d. Jeff Markert (Peters Township), 3-2; Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) d. Anthony Hinson (Spring Grove), 8-2

182: Scott Joll (Belle Vernon) d. Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley), 5-2; Joey Milano (Spring Ford) t.f. Cole Whitmer (Trinity), 16-1 (5:21); Luke Stout (Mt. Lebanon) t.f. Nick Baker (Penn Manor), 18-3 (6:00)

195: Jameel Coles (Northeast) d. Luke Montgomery (Bethel Park), 11-4; Kyle Swartz (Northern York) d. John Meyers (Greensburg Salem), 7-6; Damen Moyer (Liberty) p. Justin Hart (Hampton), 5:57; Max Shaw (Thomas Jefferson) d. Kareem Carson (Erie Cathedral Prep), 3-2

220: Ryan Weinzen (Norwin) d. Gus Dellinger (Hollidaysburg), 3-2; Shane Noonan (Hazleton) p. Dillon Ferretti (Hempfield), 1:16; Marques Holten (Central Dauphin) d. Ogden Atwood (Armstrong), 3-2

285: Raymond Christas (Dallastown) d. Nathan Hoaglund (Mt. Lebanon), 3-2 UTB; Isaiah Vance (Hempfield) d. Coltin Deery (Garnet Valley), 9-6; Michael Wolfgram (Central York) p. Quentin Franklin (South Fayette), 2:23; Jake Slinger (Upper St. Clair) F Jordan Espinosa (Governor Mifflin), 2:32

First round consolations

106: Jacob Van Dee (Erie Cathedral Prep) d. Costa Moore (Canon-McMillan), 7-1

120: Ethan Berginc (Hempfield) d. Christian Fisher (Mifflin County), 3-2; Corey Cope (Quakertown) p. Logan Seliga (Belle Vernon), 7:30

132: Nick Tewell (Mechanicsburg) d. Zach McCann (Franklin Regional), 4-2; Gunnar Fuss (Harry S. Truman) p. Jason Geyer (Seneca Valley), 2:24

138: Nathan Lukez (Pine Richland) d. Roberto Lesser (Harriton), 5-1; Jeffrey Boyd (McDowell) wbf Daniel Yetsick (Ambridge)

145: Colin Franks (Connellsville) d. Trey Howard (Waynesburg), 4-2; Tanner Rohaley (Canon-McMillan) d. Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley), 5-2; Eric Woloshyn (Council Rock South) m.d. Joe Mwete (Brashear), 14-2

152: Brett Breidor (Boyertown) p. Alex Weber (Thomas Jefferson), 2:46

160: Colby Morris (Waynesburg) d. Luis Morales (Mariana Bracetti), 3-1

170: Jon Hoover (North Allegheny) wbf Chase Smith (Spring Ford)

182: Brandon Matthews (Peters Township) d. Cole Whitmer (Trinity), 9-4

195: John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) p. Hunter Hefflefinger (Big Spring), 0:42; Luke Montgomery (Bethel Park) d. Tyler Neglia (Wallenpaupack), 7-0

220: Ogden Atwood (Armstrong) m.d. Trent Patrick (Greensburg Salem), 15-2

285: Nathan Hoaglund (Mt. Lebanon) d. Blaine Davis (Mifflin County), 5-1

Class 2A

Preliminary round

106: Mark Palmer (Brockway) d. Luke Geibig (Mt. Pleasant), 11-4

113: Nate Yagle (McGuffey) d. Jace Beegle (Pequea Valley), 6-5

120: Jimmy Gwyer (Beth-Center) d. Brandon Breidegan (Northern Lebanon), 3-2

126: Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg) p. Z.J. Ward (Freedom), 4:00

132: Donavin Chambers (Ellwood City) d. Eli Tuckey (Biglerville), 7-6; Conner Redinger (Quaker Valley) d. Zach Rupp (Upper Dauphin), 9-5

138: Kenny Dushek (Freedom) .d. Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley), 9-0; A.J. Corrado (Burrell) d. Nick Vonelli (Notre Dame-Green Pond), 3-2

145: Shane Kemper (Burgettstown) p. Chris Whiteman (Lehighton), 4:25; Jake Pail (Freedom) d. Marshall Marfinetz (Girard), 9-7

160: Austin Mele (Burrell) d. Hunter Thompson (Reynolds), 8-5

170: Noah Hutcherson (Valley) p. Kolt Schaeffer (Tri Valley), 2:51

195: John Vargo (Bentworth) d. Clay Green (Towanda), 10-3; Geoff Magin (Quaker Valley) p. Ben Cope (Upper Dauphin), 1:40

220: Connor Forrest (Hopewell) p. Joey King (Maplewood), 4:44

285: Gerald Comedy (Washington) d. Derek Hunter (Jim Thorpe), 3-2; Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) d. Owen Zechman (Midd-West), 8-1

First round

106: Joey Fischer (South Park) d. Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian), 8-1

113: Gable Strickland (Benton) m.d. Nate Yagle (McGuffey), 8-0; Ryan Michaels (Elizabeth Forward) p. Cole Bayless (Reynolds), 5:19

120: Ian Oswalt (Burrell) d. Blake Showers (Biglerville), 3-2; Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame-Green Pond) t.f. Jimmy Gwyer (Beth-Center), 17-2 (5:47); Nate Smith (Bishop McDevitt) d. Noah Teeter (Mt. Pleasant), 5-0

126: Tyler Cymmerman (Derry) m.d. Ben Heinrich (Hughesville), 15-3

132: Joshua Jones (Saucon Valley) t.f. Donavin Chambers (Ellwood City), 16-0 (4:12); Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) d. Conner Redinger (Quaker Valley), 13-6

138: Jacob Ealy (Hopewell) t.f. Shane Strausser (Hamburg), 19-4 (4:59); Avery Bassett (Midd-West) p. Kenny Dushek (Freedom Area), 1:26; Kenny Kiser (Saegertown) m.d. A.J. Corrado (Burrell), 9-0

145: Gavin Garcia (Southern Columbia) p. Shane Kemper (Burgettstown), 1:43; Johnrocco Kazalas (Quaker Valley) p. Kameron Kline (Midd-West), 3:27; Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley) d. Jake Pail (Freedom), 9-3

152: Trent Schultheis (Freedom) t.f. Chett Pesta (Williams Valley), 16-1 (4:56)

160: Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) p. Jacob Busch (Central Columbia), 0:30; Matthew Arciuolo (Saucon Valley) t.f. Austin Mele (Burrell), 18-2 (3:32)

170: Noah Hutcherson (Valley) d. Brady Gentile (Greenville), 10-8 SV; Christian Clutter (McGuffey) p. Cameron Whisner (Kane), 3:33

182: Austin Walley (Ellwood City) m.d. Kaleb Kamerer (Slippery Rock), 10-2; Bryson Miller (Freedom) d. Garrett Mcclintick (Brockway), 7-2; Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant) p. Teddy Race (Kane), 0:47

195: John Vargo (Bentworth) d. Cael Black (Eisenhower), 3-2; Geoff Magin (Quaker Valley) d. Colin Fegley (Mahanoy), 7-6

220: Dominic Deluca (Derry) p. Joey Coblentz (Pequea Valley), 0:32; Ethan Mordaunt (Jim Thorpe) t.f. Connor Forrest (Hopewell), 16-0 (3:44)

285: Ryan Weitz (North Schuylkill) d. Gerald Comedy (Washington), 2-1; Colby Whitehill (Brookville) p. Riley Kemper (Burgettstown), 1:46

First round consolations

106: Connor Brown (Littlestown) d. Luke Geibig (Mt. Pleasant), 3-0

120: Noah Teeter (Mt. Pleasant) d. Garrett Giedroc (Bald Eagle), 10-4

126: Z.J. Ward (Freedom) p. Ben Heinrich (Hughesville), 2:21

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me