High school scores, schedules for May 1, 2019
By:
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 | 10:50 PM
High Schools
Baseball
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler 5, Central Catholic 1
North Allegheny 4, Seneca Valley 3
Pine-Richland 9, Allderdice 0
Section 2
Connellsville 8, Latrobe 7
Penn-Trafford 2, Plum 0
Section 3
Baldwin 3, Canon-McMillan 2
Mt. Lebanon 10, Brashear 0
Upper St. Clair 9, Bethel Park 3
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 6, Penn Hills 2
Gateway 7, Armstrong 6 (11 inn.)
Kiski Area 17, Woodland Hills 1
Section 2
North Hills 6, Hampton 5
Shaler 10, South Fayette 8
Section 3
Albert Gallatin 4, Chartiers Valley 2
West Allegheny 13, Laurel Highlands 3 (5 inn.)
Class 4A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 11, Yough 6
Highlands 7, Derry 6 (11 inn.)
Mt. Pleasant 8, Indiana 2
Section 2
Beaver 10, Obama Academy 0 (6 inn.)
Central Valley 3, Ambridge 1
Quaker Valley 9, Blackhawk 1
Section 3
Belle Vernon 4, Ringgold 3
Elizabeth Forward 4, South Park 1
McKeesport 1, West Mifflin 0
Thomas Jefferson 2, Uniontown 0
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 2, Deer Lakes 0
Steel Valley 28, East Allegheny 1 (4 inn.)
Valley 6, South Allegheny 3
Section 2
Beaver Falls 10, Ellwood City 2
Hopewell 3, North Catholic 2
Shady Side Academy 12, Freedom 2
Section 3
Beth-Center 13, Charleroi 2
Keystone Oaks 4, McGuffey 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Brownsville 10, Chartiers-Houston 5
Burgettstown 12, Bentworth 0 (5 inn.)
Frazier 4, Fort Cherry 3
Section 2
Laurel 9, Mohawk 0
Neshannock 8, Western Beaver 0
Riverside 9, South Side Beaver 4
Section 3
Seton LaSalle 16-13, Apollo-Ridge 0-3
Serra Catholic 15, Brentwood 3 (5 inn.)
Section 4
Northgate 16, Sewickley Academy 2 (5 inn.)
OLSH 17, Summit Academy 2 (3 inn.)
Class A
Section 1
Quigley Catholic 10, Union 2
Rochester 13, Bishop Canevin 3 (6 inn.)
Section 2
California 6, Jefferson-Morgan 1
West Greene 7, Geibel 0
Section 3
Clairton 7, St. Joseph 0
Leechburg 11, Springdale 1 (5 inn.)
Vincentian Academy 8, Greensburg Central Catholic 2
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 6, Homer-Center 4
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Section 3
Trinity at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Knoch, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Obama Academy at Central Valley, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Belle Vernon at McKeesport, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
South Allegheny at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.
Section 2
Beaver Falls at Shady Side Academy, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Charleroi vs. Keystone Oaks at Point Park Field, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg vs. Washington at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 3
Brentwood at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.
Section 4
Carlynton at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
Section 3
St. Joseph at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.
Nonsection
Albert Gallatin at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.; Clay-Battelle (W. Va.) at West Greene, 5 p.m.; Gateway at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Hundred (W. Va.) at Mapletown, 5 p.m.; Monessen at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Derry, 4 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.; Penns Manor at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.; Saltsburg at Ligonier Valley, 4:30 p.m.; West Shamokin at Northern Cambria, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Mt. Lebanon 19, Penn-Trafford 7
Class 2A
Section 1
Franklin Regional 9, Plum 5
Hampton 19, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Section 2
Seton LaSalle 13, Mars 10
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Bethel Park 18, Allderdice 0
Mt. Lebanon 18, Penn-Trafford 2
Peters Township 18, Norwin 2
Class 2A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Winchester Thurston 8 (OT)
Section 2
Seton LaSalle 13, Mars 10
South Fayette 15, Trinity 12
Softball
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Bethel Park 25, Brashear 1
Canon-McMillan 10, Baldwin 4
Mt. Leabanon 13, Allderdice 0 (5 inn.)
Upper St. Clair 9, Peters Township 1
Section 2
Hempfield 10, Butler 0 (6 inn.)
North Hills 6, Norwin 5
Pine-Richland 5, North Allegheny 0
Seneca Valley 13, Fox Chapel 2
Class 5A
Section 1
Albert Gallatin 6, Connellsville 0
Armstrong 13, Laurel Highlands 9
Franklin Regional 11, Kiski Area 7
Penn-Trafford 12, Latrobe 2 (5 inn.)
Section 2
Gateway 11, Oakland Catholic 0
Penn Hills 17, Mars 16
Plum 14, Hampton 6
Shaler 16, Woodland Hills 1
Section 3
Chartiers Valley 18, Western Beaver 8
South Fayette 6, West Allegheny 5 (7 inn.)
Trinity 11, Moon 3
Class 4A
Section 1
Indiana 6, Highlands 5
Mt. Pleasant 5, Uniontown 0
Yough 1, Greensburg Salem 0
Section 2
Belle Vernon 15, Carrick 0 (4 inn.)
Elizabeth Forward 13, McKeesport 0 (6 inn.)
Thomas Jefferson 7, Ringgold 3
Section 3
Ambridge 10, Quaker Valley 2
Central Valley 23, Blackhawk 5 (5 inn.)
Knoch 10, New Castle 0 (5 inn.)
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 10, Valley 2
Freeport 2, Deer Lakes 0
Derry at East Allegheny, ppd.
Section 2
Avonworth 9, North Catholic 5
Beaver 12, Beaver Falls 2
Section 3
Keystone Oaks 12, Brownsville 0
South Allegheny 10, Waynesburg 0 (5 inn.)
Southmoreland 5, Steel Valley 4
Class 2A
Section 1
Carlynton 4, South Side Beaver 2
Fort Cherry 7, Brentwood 2
Seton LaSalle 11, Burgettstown 0
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge 5, Serra Catholic 4
Shady Side Academy 15, Sto-Rox 0
Section 3
Bentworth 2, Carmichaels 0
Chartiers-Houston 9, Beth-Center 0
McGuffey 5, Charleroi 3
Section 4
Laurel 12, Freedom 0
Neshannock 17, Aliquippa 0
Neshannock 9, New Brighton 2
Shenango 17, Aliquippa 0
Class A
Section 1
Union 11, Bishop Canevin 0 (5 inn.)
Sewickley Academy at Cornell, ppd.
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 3, Mapletown 0
Monessen 16, California 1 (3 inn.)
West Greene 15-14, Avella 0-0
Section 3
Greensburg Central Catholic 17, St. Joseph 7 (6 inn.)
Geibel at Ellis School, ppd.
Nonsection
Frazier 5, West Mifflin 4
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 10, Homer-Center 3
Nonsection
Central Martinsburg 8, Ligonier Valley 2
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Norwin at Butler, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Hampton at Mars, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
Moon at Montour, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant at Highlands, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Yough, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Knoch at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
Ellwood City at Hopewell, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Fort Cherry at Carlynton, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Northgate at Sto-Rox, 4 p.m.
Section 4
Laurel at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.; New Brighton at Riverside, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Sewickley Academy at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Mapletown at Jefferson-Morgan, 4:15 p.m.; Monessen at Avella, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Springdale at Ellis School, 3 p.m. (DH); St. Joseph at Leechburg, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Brashear at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; California at Washington, 4 p.m.; Freeport at Knoch, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.; Rochester at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Brownsville, 4 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Penns Manor at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
WPIAL team tournament
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s results
Allderdice 4, Moon 1
Fox Chapel 5, Latrobe 0
Franklin Regional 5, Chartiers Valley 0
Mt. Lebanon 5, Penn-Trafford 0
North Allegheny 5, Hempfield 0
Peters Township 4, Central Catholic 1
Shady Side Academy 5, Pine-Richland 0
Upper St. Clair 3, Sewickley Academy 2
Class 2A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
All matches at 3:30 p.m.
Ringgold at Indiana; Highlands at Central Valley; Riverside at Thomas Jefferson; Greensburg Salem at Winchester Thurston; Neshannock at South Park; Carlynton at Valley; Mt. Pleasant at Keystone Oaks; Knoch at Quaker Valley
Volleyball
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Norwin 3, Latrobe 2
Class 2A
Section 1
Montour 3, Hopewell 0
Nonsection
Keystone Oaks 3, Brashear 0
OLSH 3, Beaver County Christian 0
Seton LaSalle 3, North Catholic 1
Thursday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Moon at Canon-McMillan, 7:15 p.m.; Peters Township at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; Shaler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Norwin at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.; Plum at Hempfield, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Hopewell at Trinity, 6 p.m.; Montour at Ambridge, 6 p.m.
Section 2
Deer Lakes at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Derry at North Catholic, 7 p.m.; Obama Academy at Mars, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Bishop Canevin at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.
Nonsection
Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023