High school scores, schedules for May 13, 2019
By:
Monday, May 13, 2019 | 10:59 PM
High Schools
Baseball
WPIAL Playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Upper St. Clair (12-6) vs. Hempfield (11-9) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Peters Township (13-6) vs. Butler (6-13) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Norwin (13-6) vs. Mt. Lebanon (10-10) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Seneca Valley (12-6) vs. Connellsville (9-6) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.
Byes: Penn-Trafford (16-3), Pine-Richland (15-4), Bethel Park (14-3), North Allegheny (15-5)
Class 5A
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Mars (10-8) vs. Fox Chapel (10-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. Trinity (10-10) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Fayette (11-7) vs. Montour (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (9-10) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.
Byes: West Allegheny (18-2), Franklin Regional (16-1), Hampton (12-6), Gateway (13-6)
Class 4A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Elizabeth Forward (11-7) vs. New Castle (8-9) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (13-4) vs. Knoch (10-7) at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.; Ringgold (12-5) vs. Mt. Pleasant (9-8) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.; Yough (12-5) vs. Central Valley, 7-8) at Shaler, 4 p.m.; South Park (13-7) vs. Quaker Valley (11-6) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-5) vs. Highlands (10-8) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Beaver (10-7) vs. Belle Vernn (10-7) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.
Bye: Greensburg Salem (14-2)
Class 3A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Waynesburg (11-5) vs. Freedom (9-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; New Brighton (11-6) vs. Beth-Center (7-9) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burrell (11-4) vs. McGuffey (10-5) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (11-8) vs. Ellwood City (7-9) at Neshannock, 4 p.m.
Byes: Freeport (13-5), Hopewell (13-5), Keystone Oaks (13-4), Steel Valley (10-8)
Class 2A
Preliminary round
Tuesday’s schedule
Brentwood (7-8) vs. Summit Academy (5-8) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Shenango (18-2) vs. Brentwood/Summit Academy-winner at Chippewa Park in Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (13-4) vs. Laurel (10-6) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (15-2) vs. Mohawk (9-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; OLSH (17-3) vs. Riverside (7-8) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-2) vs. Fort Cherry (9-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-4) vs. Brownsville (12-4) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 6:30 p.m.; Neshannock (15-2) vs. Carlynton (7-10) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Jeannette (9-7) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.
Class A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Eden Christian (10-8) vs. West Greene (11-7) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (11-6) vs. Leechburg (7-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (9-8) vs. Rochester (8-7) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (9-8) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (7-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Monessen (12-5) vs. St. Joseph (7-7) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.
Byes: California (15-1), Vincentian Academy (11-3), Union (13-3)
District 6
Heritage Conference championship
Wednesday’s schedule
West Shamokin (13-0) vs. Ligonier Valley (13-2) at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
WPIAL Playoffs
Class 3A
First round
Monday’s results
Bethel Park 19, Latrobe 2
Fox Chapel 12, Upper St. Clair 4
Peters Township 10, Butler 9 (OT)
Seneca Valley 12, Canon-McMillan 8
Byes: North Allegheny (11-2), Pine-Richland (15-2), Shady Side Academy (9-6), Mt. Lebanon (10-5)
Class 2A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
All games start at 7 p.m.
South Fayette (8-6) at Franklin Regional (6-7); Freeport (7-7) at Chartiers Valley (7-6); Sewickley Academy (3-6) at Gateway (9-4); Knoch (4-9) vs. North Hills (8-4)
Byes: Mars (14-3), Hampton (13-2), Quaker Valley (9-1), Moon (9-5)
Girls
WPIAL Playoffs
Class 3A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Canon-McMillan (13-7) at North Allegheny (10-6), 7 p.m.; Norwin (7-6) at Pine-Richland (11-4) 7 p.m.; Peters Township at Sewickley Academy (9-5) 3:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley (10-7) at Mt. Lebanon (14-2-1), 7 p.m.
Byes: Upper St. Clair (14-1), Shady Side Academy (13-2-1), Fox Chapel (10-4), Bethel Park (11-4)
Class 2A
First round
Monday’s results
Blackhawk 14, Aquinas Academy 5
Franklin Regional 17, Chartiers Valley 6
Mars 18, Plum 6
North Catholic 19, Ellis School 15
Byes: Oakland Catholic (12-0), Quaker Valley (16-1), Hampton (15-3), Seton LaSalle (10-3)
Softball
WPIAL Playoffs
Class 6A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
North Allegheny (13-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-6) at South Fayette, 5 p.m.; Bethel Park (12-3) vs. Norwin (12-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (12-4) vs. Seneca Valley (14-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Hempfield (13-6) vs. Baldwin (12-3) at Gateway, 6 p.m.
Class 5A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
South Fayette (11-7) vs. Albert Gallatin (10-7) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; Connellsville (13-6) vs. Mars (7-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Trinity (13-4) vs. Gateway (10-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. West Allegheny (8-7) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) vs. Latrobe (12-6) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional (11-7) vs. Montour (9-8) at Hampton, 6 p.m.
Byes: Penn-Trafford (17-1), Plum (15-3)
Class 4A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
New Castle (6-8) vs. Ringgold (7-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Yough (12-5) vs. Central Valley (6-9) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin (13-7) vs. Indiana (11-8) at Latrobe, 6 p.m.; Ambridge (13-3) vs. Greensburg-Salem (6-11)
Byes: Mt. Pleasant (15-0), Elizabeth Forward (14-3), Knoch (16-1), Thomas Jefferson (14-3)
Class 3A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Deer Lakes (9-8) vs. Southmoreland (9-6) at Shaler, 5 p.m.; Beaver (12-4) vs. Derry (9-10); Freeport (10-3) vs. Ellwood City (11-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (10-4) vs. North Catholic (7-9) at Hampton, 4 p.m.
Byes: Avonworth (17-2), South Allegheny (16-2), Burrell (13-2), South Park (13-4)
Class 2A
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Chartiers-Houston (15-3) vs. OLSH (6-9) at South Fayette, 3 p.m.; South Side Beaver (10-4) vs. Mohawk (11-6) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (14-1) vs. Burgettstown (8-9) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Frazier (14-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (9-4) at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Neshannock (15-3) vs. Bentworth (9-11) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-4) vs. Freedom (14-5) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Laurel (16-2) vs. Riverview (8-5) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (11-5) vs. Carmichaels (13-5) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.
Class A
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Bishop Canevin (6-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (9-7) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (8-3) vs. Monessen (6-9) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (9-6) vs. Rochester (3-13); Mapletown (10-5) vs. Jeannette (8-5) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Springdale (12-3) vs. Quigley (3-8) at Shaler, 3 p.m.
Byes: West Greene (16-4), Leechburg (15-1), Union (10-5)
District 6
Heritage Conference championship
Wednesday’s schedule
Marion Center (14-0) at Ligonier Valley (12-2), 7 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
PIAA tournament
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
(Local teams only)
Class AAA
Perry vs. Shady Side Academy at Oxford Athletic Club, 10:30 a.m.; Cathedral Prep vs. Peters Township at Westwood Racquet Club, Erie, noon; Fox Chapel vs. State College at Oxford Athletic Club, 11:30 a.m.
Class AA
St. Marys vs. South Park at Oxford Athletic Club, 12:30 p.m.; Indiana vs. Mercyhurst Prep at Oxford Athletic Club, 1;30 p.m.; Juniata vs. Quaker Valley at Gorilla House Gym, Altoona, noon
Volleyball
Boys
WPIAL tournament
First round
Tuesday’s schedule
Class AAA
Penn-Trafford (8-8) vs. Canon-McMillan (12-4) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Baldwin (9-7) at Seneca Valley (10-6), 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (6-8) at Norwin (9-6), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (9-8) at Hempfield (11-4), 7:30 p.m.
Byes: North Allegheny (16-0), Bethel Park (16-0), Shaler (13-3), Latrobe (14-1)
Class AA
Obama Academy (10-4) vs. Trinity (5-9) at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Steel Valley (4-8) at Ambridge (11-3), 7:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (6-7) at Bishop Canevin (9-5), 7:30 p.m.; Beaver County Christian (7-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (4-9) at Ambridge, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (10-7) vs. Keystone Oaks (3-10) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.
Byes: Derry (13-3), Seton LaSalle (14-1), OLSH (13-2)
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023