High school scores, schedules for May 14, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 10:42 PM


High Schools

Baseball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (12-6) vs. Hempfield (11-9) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Peters Township (13-6) vs. Butler (6-13) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Norwin (13-6) vs. Mt. Lebanon (10-10) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Seneca Valley (12-6) vs. Connellsville (10-8-1) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Byes: Penn-Trafford (16-3), Pine-Richland (15-4), Bethel Park (14-3), North Allegheny (15-5)

Class 5A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (10-8) vs. Fox Chapel (10-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. Trinity (10-10) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Fayette (11-7) vs. Montour (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (9-10) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.

Byes: West Allegheny (18-2), Franklin Regional (16-1), Hampton (12-6), Gateway (13-6)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (11-7) vs. New Castle (8-9) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (13-4) vs. Knoch (13-7) at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.; Ringgold (12-5) vs. Mt. Pleasant (9-8) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.; Yough (12-5) vs. Central Valley, 7-8) at Shaler, 4 p.m.; South Park (13-7) vs. Quaker Valley (11-6) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-5) vs. Highlands (10-8) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Beaver (10-7) vs. Belle Vernon (10-7) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Bye: Greensburg Salem (14-2)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Waynesburg (11-5) vs. Freedom (9-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; New Brighton (11-6) vs. Beth-Center (7-9) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burrell (11-4) vs. McGuffey (10-5) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Deer Lakes (11-8) vs. Ellwood City (7-9) at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Byes: Freeport (13-5), Hopewell (13-5), Keystone Oaks (13-4), Steel Valley (10-8)

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s result

Brentwood 8, Summit Academy 1

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Shenango (18-2) vs. Brentwood (8-8) at Chippewa Park in Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (13-4) vs. Laurel (10-6) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (15-2) vs. Mohawk (9-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; OLSH (17-3) vs. Riverside (7-8) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-2) vs. Fort Cherry (9-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-4) vs. Brownsville (12-4) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 6:30 p.m.; Neshannock (15-2) vs. Carlynton (7-10) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Jeannette (9-7) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Eden Christian (10-8) vs. West Greene (11-7) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Quigley Catholic (11-6) vs. Leechburg (7-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (9-8) vs. Rochester (8-7) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (9-8) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (7-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Monessen (12-5) vs. St. Joseph (7-7) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.

Byes: California (15-1), Vincentian Academy (11-3), Union (13-3)

District 6

Heritage Conference

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

West Shamokin (13-0) vs. Ligonier Valley (13-2) at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.

Class 6A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

State College (7-10) at Mifflin County (8-10), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Altoona (10-6) vs. Mifflin County/State College-winner, TBD

Class 5A

Championship

May 22 schedule

Central Mountain (10-6) vs. Hollidaysburg (8-6), TBD

Class 4A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Greater Johnstown (6-8) at Bellefonte (13-5), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Somerset (13-3) vs. Bellefonte/Greater Johnstown-winner, TBD

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (8-10) at Tyrone (17-3); Ligonier Valley (13-2) at Mount Union (17-3); Philipsburg-Osceola (13-6) at Richland (13-4); Central (10-10) at Forest Hills (13-3)

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Northern Cambria (8-9) at West Shamokin (13-0); Homer-Center (13-6) at Portage (13-7); Claysburg-Kimmel (14-6) at Bishop Guilfoyle (11-5); Bellwood-Antis (11-7) at Southern Huntingdon (16-3)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Juniata Valley (10-9) at Bishop Carroll (7-9), 1:30 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Academy (6-8) at Saltsburg (7-6), 4 p.m.

Byes: Bishop McCort (13-6), Blacklick Valley (12-6)

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny (11-2) vs. Seneca Valley (8-6), 8 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (10-5) vs. Bethel Park (13-5), 6 p.m.

At Pine-Richland

Pine-Richland (15-2) vs. Peters Township (8-9), 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-6) vs. Fox Chapel (9-6), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Franklin Regional 9, South Fayette 7

Freeport 11, Chartiers Valley 10 (OT)

Gateway 11, Sewickley Academy 3

North Hills 8, Knoch 3

Byes: Mars (14-3), Hampton (13-2), Quaker Valley (9-1), Moon (9-5)

Girls

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 18, Seneca Valley 8

North Allegheny 18, Canon-McMillan 8

Pine-Richland 16, Norwin 5

Sewickley Academy 19, Peters Township 6

Byes: Upper St. Clair (14-1), Shady Side Academy (13-2-1), Fox Chapel (10-4), Bethel Park (11-4)

Class 2A

First round

Wednesdy’s schedule

At Seneca Valley

Oakland Catholic (12-0) vs. North Catholic (10-6), 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (10-3) vs. Mars (11-5), 6 p.m.

At Quaker Valley

Quaker Valley (16-1) vs. Frankin Regional (9-6), 7:30 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) vs. Blackhawk (13-3), 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (13-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-6) at South Fayette, 5 p.m.; Bethel Park (12-3) vs. Norwin (12-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (12-4) vs. Seneca Valley (14-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Hempfield (13-6) vs. Baldwin (12-3) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Albert Gallatin 2, South Fayette 0

Connellsville vs. Mars, ppd.

Franklin Regional vs. Montour, ppd.

Hampton vs. Latrobe, ppd.

Shaler vs. West Allegheny, ppd.

Trinity vs. Gateway, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Connellsville (13-6) vs. Mars (7-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional (11-7) vs. Montour (9-8) at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) vs. Latrobe (12-6) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. West Allegheny (8-7) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Trinity (13-4) vs. Gateway (10-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Byes: Penn-Trafford (17-1), Plum (15-3)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

New Castle (6-8) vs. Ringgold (7-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Yough (12-5) vs. Central Valley (6-9) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin (13-7) vs. Indiana (11-8) at Latrobe, 6 p.m.; Ambridge (13-3) vs. Greensburg-Salem (6-11)

Byes: Mt. Pleasant (15-0), Elizabeth Forward (14-3), Knoch (16-1), Thomas Jefferson (14-3)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Beaver 18, Derry 3 (3 inn.)

Deer Lakes vs. Southmoreland, ppd.

Freeport vs. Ellwood City, ppd.

Keystone Oaks vs. North Catholic, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (9-8) vs. Southmoreland (9-6) at Shaler, 5 p.m.; Freeport (10-3) vs. Ellwood City (11-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (10-4) vs. North Catholic (7-9) at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Byes: Avonworth (17-2), South Allegheny (16-2), Burrell (13-2), South Park (13-4)

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers-Houston (15-3) vs. OLSH (6-9) at South Fayette, 3 p.m.; South Side Beaver (10-4) vs. Mohawk (11-6) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (14-1) vs. Burgettstown (8-9) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Frazier (14-3) vs. Apollo-Ridge (9-4) at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Neshannock (15-3) vs. Bentworth (9-11) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-4) vs. Freedom (14-5) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Laurel (16-2) vs. Riverview (8-5) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (11-5) vs. Carmichaels (13-5) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 13, Greensburg Central Catholic 3 (6 inn.)

Jeannette 7, Mapletown 3

Jefferson-Morgan 15, Rochester 1

Sewickley Academy 5, Monessen 4

Springdale vs. Quigley, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Springdale (12-3) vs. Quigley (3-8) at Shaler, 3 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (16-4), Leechburg (15-1), Union (10-5)

District 5 & 6 playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

May 23 schedule

Bellefonte (10-8) at Greater Johnstown (13-3), 4 p.m.; Tyrone (13-6) at Cambria Heights (12-6), 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (11-8) at Chestnut Ridge (17-2); Central (13-6) at Ligonier Valley (16-2); Mount Union (15-4) at Philipsburg-Osceola (14-4); Penn Cambria (10-7) at Bald Eagle (15-3)

District 6

Heritage Conference

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Marion Center (14-0) at Ligonier Valley (12-2), 7 p.m.

Class 6A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Altoona (1-16) at State College (9-9), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Mifflin County (9-8) vs. Altoona/State College-winner at St. Francis (Pa.) University, TBD

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

United (3-13) at Bishop McCort (12-1); West Shamokin (9-6) at Northern Cambria (11-7); Blairsville (6-5) at Southern Huntingdon (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (8-11) at Marion Center (17-1)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Blacklick Valley (6-8) at Glendale (17-3); Penns Manor (10-6) at Conemaugh Valley (10-4); Williamsburg (9-8) at Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4); West Branch (9-10) at Portage (14-4)

District 6 & 9

Class 5A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (3-13) at Central Mountain (9-9), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

DuBois (11-8) vs. Hollidaysburg/Central Mountain-winner at St. Francis (Pa.) University, TBD

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

First round

Tuesday’s results

(Local teams only)

Class AAA

Cathedral Prep 3, Peters Township 2

Fox Chapel 5, State College 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Perry 0

Class AA

Indiana 3, Mercyhurst Prep 2

Quaker Valley 5, Juniata 0

South Park 5, St. Marys 0

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL tournament

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Penn-Trafford 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Pine-Richland 3, Norwin 1

Seneca Valley 3, Baldwin 0

Hempfield 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Byes: North Allegheny (16-0), Bethel Park (16-0), Shaler (13-3), Latrobe (14-1)

Class AA

Ambridge 3, Steel Valley 0

Beaver County Christian 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Bishop Canevin 3, Deer Lakes 0

North Catholic 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Trinity 3, Obama Academy 1

Byes: Derry (13-3), Seton LaSalle (14-1), OLSH (13-2)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me