High school scores, schedules for May 15, 2019

By:
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 10:35 PM


High Schools

Baseball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (12-6) vs. Hempfield (11-9) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Peters Township (13-6) vs. Butler (6-13) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Norwin (13-6) vs. Mt. Lebanon (10-10) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Seneca Valley (12-6) vs. Connellsville (10-8-1) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Byes: Penn-Trafford (16-3), Pine-Richland (15-4), Bethel Park (14-3), North Allegheny (15-5)

Class 5A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (10-8) vs. Fox Chapel (10-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. Trinity (10-10) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Fayette (11-7) vs. Montour (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (9-10) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.

Byes: West Allegheny (18-2), Franklin Regional (16-1), Hampton (12-6), Gateway (13-6)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Beaver 5, Belle Vernon 0

Blackhawk 4, Knoch 0

Highlands 6, Thomas Jefferson 4

Mt. Pleasant 8, Ringgold 0

New Castle 8, Elizabeth Forward 1

South Park 2, Quaker Valley 1

Yough 4, Central Valley 3

Bye: Greensburg Salem (14-2)

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Beth-Center 4, New Brighton 3

Burrell 10, McGuffey 2

Ellwood City 2, Deer Lakes 1

Waynesburg 8, Freedom 1

Byes: Freeport (13-5), Hopewell (13-5), Keystone Oaks (13-4), Steel Valley (10-8)

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Shenango (18-2) vs. Brentwood (8-8) at Chippewa Park in Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (13-4) vs. Laurel (10-6) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (15-2) vs. Mohawk (9-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; OLSH (17-3) vs. Riverside (7-8) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (17-2) vs. Fort Cherry (9-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-4) vs. Brownsville (12-4) at Burkett Complex in McKees Rocks, 6:30 p.m.; Neshannock (15-2) vs. Carlynton (7-10) at Seneca Valley, 2 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Jeannette (9-7) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Eden Christian 7, West Greene 5

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Rochester 3

Quigley Catholic 2, Leechburg 0

St. Joseph 10, Monessen 1

Byes: California (15-1), Vincentian Academy (11-3), Union (13-3)

District 6

Heritage Conference

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Ligonier Valley 4, West Shamokin 2

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Semifinal

State College (7-10) at Mifflin County (8-10), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Altoona (10-6) vs. Mifflin County/State College-winner, TBD

Class 5A

Championship

May 22 schedule

Central Mountain (10-6) vs. Hollidaysburg (8-6), TBD

Class 4A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Greater Johnstown (6-8) at Bellefonte (13-5), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Somerset (13-3) vs. Bellefonte/Greater Johnstown-winner, TBD

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (8-10) at Tyrone (17-3); Ligonier Valley (13-2) at Mount Union (17-3); Philipsburg-Osceola (13-6) at Richland (13-4); Central (10-10) at Forest Hills (13-3)

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Northern Cambria (8-9) at West Shamokin (13-0); Homer-Center (13-6) at Portage (13-7); Claysburg-Kimmel (14-6) at Bishop Guilfoyle (11-5); Bellwood-Antis (11-7) at Southern Huntingdon (16-3)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Juniata Valley (10-9) at Bishop Carroll (7-9), 1:30 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Academy (6-8) at Saltsburg (7-6), 4 p.m.

Byes: Bishop McCort (13-6), Blacklick Valley (12-6)

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 16, Bethel Park 6

North Allegheny 10, Seneca Valley 3

Pine-Richland 19, Peters Township 4

Shady Side Academy 13, Fox Chapel 7

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

At Mars

Mars (14-3) vs. Franklin Regional (7-7), 8 p.m.; Moon (9-5) vs. Freeport (7-8), 6 p.m.

At Hampton

Hampton (13-2) vs. Gateway (10-4), 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-1) vs. North Hills (9-4), 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

At Upper St. Clair

Upper St. Clair (14-1) vs. North Allegheny (11-6), 7:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (11-4) vs. Pine-Richland (12-4), 6 p.m.

At Shady Side Academy

Shady Side Academy (13-2-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (10-5), 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel (10-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (15-2-1), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Oakland Catholic 17, North Catholic 7

Seton LaSalle 10, Mars 8

Hampton 6, Blackhawk 4

Quaker Valley 14, Frankin Regional 9

Softball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Hempfield 2, Baldwin 1

North Allegheny 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Norwin 15, Bethel Park 6

Seneca Valley 8, Canon-McMillan 4

Class 5A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Connellsville (13-6) vs. Mars (7-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional (11-7) vs. Montour (9-8) at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) vs. Latrobe (12-6) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Shaler (11-7) vs. West Allegheny (8-7) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Trinity (13-4) vs. Gateway (10-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Byes: Penn-Trafford (17-1), Plum (15-3)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Greensburg Salem 10, Ambridge 3

Indiana 7, West Mifflin 5

Ringgold 9, New Castle 3

Yough 7, Central Valley 0

Byes: Mt. Pleasant (15-0), Elizabeth Forward (14-3), Knoch (16-1), Thomas Jefferson (14-3)

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (9-8) vs. Southmoreland (9-6) at Shaler, 5 p.m.; Freeport (10-3) vs. Ellwood City (11-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (10-4) vs. North Catholic (7-9) at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Byes: Avonworth (17-2), South Allegheny (16-2), Burrell (13-2), South Park (13-4)

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Carmichaels 12, Seton LaSalle 4

Chartiers-Houston 15, OLSH 0 (3 inn.)

Frazier 8, Apollo-Ridge 2

Freedom 7, Serra Catholic 0

Laurel 16, Riverview 1 (4 inn.)

Mohawk 11, South Side Beaver 2

Neshannock 10, Bentworth 4

Vincentian Academy 10, Burgettstown 2

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Springdale (12-3) vs. Quigley (3-8) at Shaler, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Sites, times TBD

West Greene (16-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-5); Sewickley Academy (9-3) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (10-6); Leechburg (16-1) vs. Jeannette (9-5); Union (10-5) vs. Springdale/Quigley-winner

District 5 & 6

Class 4A

Semifinals

May 23 schedule

Both games at 4 p.m.

Bellefonte (10-8) at Greater Johnstown (13-3), 4 p.m.; Tyrone (13-6) vs. Cambria Heights (12-6) at Mt. Aloysius, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (11-8) at Chestnut Ridge (17-2); Central (13-6) at Ligonier Valley (16-2); Mount Union (15-4) at Philipsburg-Osceola (14-4); Penn Cambria (10-7) at Bald Eagle (15-3)

District 6

Heritage Conference

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Ligonier Valley 8, Marion Center 4

Class 6A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Altoona (1-16) at State College (9-9), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

Mifflin County (9-8) vs. Altoona/State College-winner at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

United (3-13) at Bishop McCort (12-1); West Shamokin (9-6) at Northern Cambria (11-7); Blairsville (6-5) at Southern Huntingdon (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (8-11) at Marion Center (17-1)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Blacklick Valley (6-8) at Glendale (17-3); Penns Manor (10-6) at Conemaugh Valley (10-4); Williamsburg (9-8) at Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4); West Branch (9-10) at Portage (14-4)

District 6 & 9

Class 5A

Semifinal

Friday’s schedule

Hollidaysburg (3-13) at Central Mountain (9-9), 4 p.m.

Championship

May 22 schedule

DuBois (11-8) vs. Hollidaysburg/Central Mountain-winner at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 2:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

(local teams only)

All games at Hershey Racquet Club

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Unionville vs. Shady Side Academy, 2 p.m.; Fox Chapel vs. Conestoga, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Lancaster Country Day vs. South Park, 8 a.m.; Wyoming Seminary vs. Indiana, 11 a.m.; Pequea Valley vs. Quaker Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

At North Allegheny

North Allegheny (16-0) vs. Penn-Trafford (9-8), 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe (14-1) vs. Seneca Valley (11-6), 6 p.m.

At Bethel Park

Bethel Park (16-0) vs. Pine-Richland (7-8), 7:30 p.m.; Shaler (13-3) vs. Hempfield (12-4), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

At Derry

Derry (13-3) vs. Trinity (6-9), 7:30 p.m.; Ambridge (12-3) vs. Bishop Canevin (10-5), 6 p.m.;

At Seton LaSalle

Seton LaSalle (14-1) vs. Beaver County Christian (8-5); OLSH (13-2) vs. North Catholic (11-7), 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me