High school scores, schedules for May 17, 2019

By:
Friday, May 17, 2019 | 9:35 PM


High Schools

Baseball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (16-3) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-6) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny (15-5) vs. Shaler (7-13) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-4) vs. Norwin (14-6) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 6:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (14-3) vs. Seneca Valley (13-6) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (18-2) vs. Mars (11-8) at Burkett Complex in Robinson, 6:30 p.m.; Gateway (13-6) vs. Shaler (12-7) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; Franklin Regional (16-1) vs. South Fayette (12-7) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Hampton (12-6) vs. Laurel Highlands (12-6) at Burkett Complex in Robinson, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem (14-2) vs. New Castle (9-9) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (14-4) vs. Mt. Pleasant (10-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; Yough (13-5) vs. South Park (14-7) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Highlands (11-8) vs. Beaver (11-7) at Pullman Park in Butler, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Freeport (13-5) vs. Waynesburg (12-5) at Latrobe, 6 p.m.; Steel Valley (10-8) vs. Beth-Center (8-9) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Hopewell (13-5) vs. Burrell (12-4) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (13-4) vs. Ellwood City (8-9) at Boyce Mayview Park in Upper St. Clair, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Shenango (19-2) vs. Laurel (11-6) at Pullman Park in Butler, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (16-2) vs. OLSH (18-2) at Burkett Complex in Robinson, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (18-2) vs. Avonworth (16-4) at Boyce Mayview in Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.; Neshannock (16-2) vs. Carmichaels (16-2) at Burkett Complex in Robinson, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

California (15-1) vs. Eden Christian (11-8) at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Quigley (12-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (10-8) at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (11-3) vs. Bishop Canevin (10-8) at Shaler, 4 p.m.; Union (13-3) vs. St. Joseph (8-7) at Pullman Park in Butler, 2 p.m.

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Friday’s results

Semifinal

State College 6, Mifflin County 2

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Altoona (10-6) vs. State College (8-10) at PNG Field, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Central Mountain (10-6) vs. Hollidaysburg (8-6) at PNG Field, Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinal

Friday’s results

Bellefonte 10, Greater Johnstown 1

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Somerset (13-3) vs. Bellefonte (14-5) at PNG Field, Altoona, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (8-10) at Tyrone (17-3); Ligonier Valley (14-3) at Mount Union (17-3); Philipsburg-Osceola (13-6) at Richland (13-4); Central (10-10) at Forest Hills (13-3)

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Northern Cambria (8-9) at West Shamokin (13-0); Homer-Center (13-6) at Portage (13-7); Claysburg-Kimmel (14-6) at Bishop Guilfoyle (11-5); Bellwood-Antis (11-7) at Southern Huntingdon (16-3)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Juniata Valley (10-9) at Bishop Carroll (7-9), 1:30 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Academy (6-8) at Saltsburg (7-6), 4 p.m.

Byes: Bishop McCort (13-6), Blacklick Valley (12-6)

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (12-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-5) at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (16-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (10-6) at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-3) vs. Freeport (9-7) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Hampton (14-2) vs. Quaker Valley (10-1) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (15-1) vs. Pine-Richland (12-4) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (14-2-1) vs. Mt. Lebanon (16-2-1) at Moon, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (13-0) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-3) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley (17-1) vs. Hampton (16-3) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

May 22 schedule

Sites, times TBD

North Allegheny (14-6) vs. Norwin (13-7); Seneca Valley (15-5) vs. Hempfield (14-6)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (17-1) vs. Albert Gallatin (11-7) at Seton Hill University, 5 p.m.; Connellsville (14-6) vs. Trinity (14-4) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Plum (15-3) vs. West Allegheny (9-7) at Hampton, 5 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Franklin Regional (12-7) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Pleasant (15-0) vs. Ringgold (8-8) at Seton Hill University, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (14-3) vs. Yough (13-5) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (14-3) vs. Indiana (12-8) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Knoch (16-1) vs. Greensburg Salem (7-11) at Hampton, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Avonworth (18-2) vs. Southmoreland (10-6) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; South Park (13-4) vs. Beaver (13-4) at Montour, 5 p.m.; South Allegheny (16-2) vs. Ellwood City (12-6) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Burrell (13-2) vs. Keystone Oaks (11-4) at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Chartiers-Houston (16-3) vs. Mohawk (12-6) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Vincentian Academy (15-1) vs. Frazier (15-3) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Neshannock (16-3) vs. Freedom (15-5) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; Laurel (17-2) vs. Carmichaels (14-5) at Montour, 3 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

West Greene (16-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-5) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (9-3) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (10-6) at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Leechburg (16-1) vs. Jeannette (9-5) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Union (10-5) vs. Springdale (13-3) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.

District 5 & 6 playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

May 23 schedule

Both games at 4 p.m.

Bellefonte (10-8) at Greater Johnstown (13-3); Tyrone (13-6) vs. Cambria Heights (12-6) at Mt. Aloysius, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Penns Valley (11-8) at Chestnut Ridge (17-2); Central (13-6) at Ligonier Valley (16-2); Mount Union (15-4) at Philipsburg-Osceola (14-4); Penn Cambria (10-7) at Bald Eagle (15-3)

District 6 playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mifflin County (9-8) vs. State College (10-9) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

United (3-13) at Bishop McCort (12-1); West Shamokin (9-6) at Northern Cambria (11-7); Blairsville (6-5) at Southern Huntingdon (12-6); Bellwood-Antis (8-11) at Marion Center (17-1)

Class A

First round

Monday’s schedule

All games at 4 p.m.

Blacklick Valley (6-8) at Glendale (17-3); Penns Manor (10-6) at Conemaugh Valley (10-4); Williamsburg (9-8) at Claysburg-Kimmel (15-4); West Branch (9-10) at Portage (14-4)

District 6 & 9 playoffs

Class 5A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

DuBois (11-8) vs. Central Mountain (10-9) at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 2:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

(local teams only)

All games at Hershey Racquet Club

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Unionville 4, Shady Side Academy 1

Fox Chapel 4, Conestoga 1

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Indiana 4, Wyoming Seminary 1

Lancaster Country Day 3, South Park 2

Pequea Valley 3, Quaker Valley 1

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL tournament

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

At Fox Chapel

North Allegheny (17-0) vs. Latrobe (15-1), 7:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (17-0) vs. Shaler (14-3), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

At North Allegheny

Derry (14-3) vs. Ambridge (12-3), 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (15-1) vs. OLSH (14-2), 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me