High school scores, schedules for May 2, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Thursday, May 2, 2019 | 10:30 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 10, Butler 2

Section 2

Penn-Trafford 6, Latrobe 1

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 8, Fox Chapel 1

Kiski Area 10, Penn Hills 0 (5 inn.)

Section 2

Hampton 10, Moon 5

Section 3

West Allegheny 5, Trinity 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 18,, Indiana 4 (6 inn.)

Mt. Pleasant 3, Knoch 2

Section 2

Beaver 8, Quaker Valley 4

Central Valley 15, Obama Academy 3

Section 3

Belle Vernon 9, McKeesport 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport 3, South Allegheny 1

Section 2

New Brighton 7, Hopewell 5

Shady Side Academy 8, Beaver Falls 5

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 6, Charleroi 2

Waynesburg 17, Washington 2 (3 inn.)

Class 2A

Section 1

Carmichaels 10, Burgettstown 3

Chartiers-Houston 10, Frazier 4

Fort Cherry 10, Bentworth 2

Section 3

Brentwood 10, Apollo-Ridge 0

Serra Catholic 11, Riverview 0 (5 inn.)

Section 4

OLSH 6, Carlynton 5

Sewickley Academy 16, Sto-Rox 1

Class A

Section 1

Union 1, Cornell 0

Section 2

Monessen 6, Avella 1

Section 3

St. Joseph 17, Springdale 7 (5 inn.)

Nonsection

Derry 11, Southmoreland 4

Gateway 1, Norwin 0

West Greene 26, Clay-Battelle (W. Va.) 5

Albert Gallatin at Carmichaels, ppd.

Hundred (W. Va.) at Mapletown, ppd.

Monessen at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 5, Penns Manor 4

Saltsburg 8, Ligonier Valley 6

West Shamokin 9, Northern Cambria 2

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Allderdice, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hempfield at Connellsville, 4 p.m.; Plum at Norwin, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Canon-McMillan at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Shaler at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; South Fayette at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Montour at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Yough, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ringgold at South Park, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at Uniontown, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at Steel Valley, 3:45 p.m.; East Allegheny at Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Freedom vs. North Catholic at Pullman Park, 4 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.; Washington at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; Brownsville at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mohawk at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Shenango at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, 4 p.m.; Mapletown at Geibel, 4 p.m.; West Greene at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.; Leechburg at Clairton, 3:45 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at St. Joseph, 3:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at Burrell, 4 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston vs. Beth-Center at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m; Hopewell at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at North Star, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler 5, Fox Chapel 4

Shady Side Academy 7, North Allegheny 5

Class 2A

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 12, Winchester Thurston 2

Quaker Valley 18, Trinity 2

Sewickley Academy 5, Moon 4

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 15, Allderdice 1

Nonsection

Blackhawk 8, Franklin Regional 7

Quaker Valley 12, North Hills 8

Rugby

Boys

Thursday’s result

West Allegheny 49, Moon 19

Softball

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Norwin 13, Butler 0 (6 inn.)

Pine-Richland 5, Fox Chapel 3

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin 13, Armstrong 0 (5 inn.)

Connellsville 14, Armstrong 7

Penn-Trafford 4, Franklin Regional 0

Section 2

Hampton 4, Mars 2

Oakland Catholic 8, Woodland Hills 5

Plum 8, Gateway 2

Shaler 10, Penn Hills 0

Section 3

Moon 15, Montour 3 (5 inn.)

Class 4A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 10, Indiana 7

Mt. Pleasant 5, Highlands 0

Yough 9, Uniontown 0

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 5, Belle Vernon 3

Section 3

Knoch 9, Quaker Valley 1

New Castle 4, Ambridge 3

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 18, Valley 1

Freeport 16, East Allegheny 0

Section 2

Ellwood City 9, Hopewell 0

Section 3

South Park 9, Waynesburg 0

Waynesburg 5, Keystone Oaks 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 4, Brentwood 3

Fort Cherry 7, Carlynton 2

South Side Beaver 4, OLSH 2

Section 2

Northgate 27, Sto-Rox 4

Riverview 9, Apollo-Ridge 8

Vincentian Academy 12, Shady Side Academy 2

Section 3

Carmichaels 15, Charleroi 4 (5 inn.)

Section 4

Riverside 6, New Brighton 5

Laurel at Neshannock, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 8, Bishop Canevin 4

Section 2

Mapletown 7, Jefferson-Morgan 2

Monessen 9, Avella 0

Section 3

Leechburg 12-12, St. Joseph 1-0

Springdale 8-9, Ellis School 5-8

Nonsection

Beaver 14, Freedom 2

Brashear 16, Carrick 10

California 17, Washington 7

Western Beaver 16, Rochester 1

Freeport at Knoch, ppd

Jefferson-Morgan at Fort Cherry, ppd.

Keystone Oaks at Avonworth, ppd.

Mapletown at Carmichaels, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Uniontown at Brownsville, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Forest Hills 3, West Shamokin 2

Marion Center 2, Penns Manor 1

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Brashear at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 4:15 p.m.; Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Norwin at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.; Armstrong at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Shaler at Oakland Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; South Fayette at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

McKeesport at Ringgold, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Derry at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.; Steel Valley at South Park, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown at South Side Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Carlynton at OLSH, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mohawk at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Springdale at Geibel, 3:30 p.m. (DH)

Nonsection

Beaver at Ambridge, 4:15 p.m.; Fort Cherry at California, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Union, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair at Fox Chapel, 3:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Peters Township, 3:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s results

Highlands 3, Central Valley 2

Indiana 5, Ringgold 0

Mt. Pleasant 4, Keystone Oaks 1

Quaker Valley 5, Knoch 0

South Park 5, Neshannock 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, Riverside 0

Valley 5, Carlynton 0

Winchester Thurston 5, Greensburg Salem 0

City League doubles tournament

At Alpha Tennis

First round

Jay Patel/Shok Sultonov, Brashear, d. Kiyamee Johnson/Shelton Green, Westinghouse, 8-5; Andres Rojas/Roland Snyder, Brashear, d. Brandon Walker/Sean Russell, Westinghouse, 8-1; Corie Marzlack/Tim Bateman, Carrick, d. Wayne Thompson/Kierrah Grace, Perry, 8-2; Danny Antantis/Niraj Nepal, Carrick, d. Michael Poole/Kurshid Islomov, Brashear, 8-1; Lennell Hale/Ty Ford, Perry, d. Shawn Pendzich/Will Bowens, Carrick, 8-2

Byes: Jahari Owens-Dixon/Brendin Trowell (Perry), Emmanuel Olayiwola/Oday Abushaban (Obama Academy), Joey Forster/Maurice Dumas (Brashear)

Quarterfinals

Owens-Dixon/Trowell, Perry, d. Olayiwola/Abushaban, Obama Academy, 8-0; Rojas/Snyder, Brashear, d. Patel/Sultonov, Brashear, 8-4; Forster/Dumas, Brashear, d. Marzlack/Bateman, Carrick, 8-3; Antantis/Nepal, Carrick, d. Hale/Ford, Perry, 8-6

Semifinals

Owens-Dixon/Trowell, Perry, d. Rojas/Snyder, Brashear, 8-2; Forster/Dumas, Brashear, d. Antantis/Nepal, Carrick, 8-5

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Moon 0

Peters Township 3, Central Catholic 0

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin (n)

Section 2

Butler 3, North Hills 2

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 2

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel (n)

Section 3

Armstrong 3, Norwin 2

Hempfield 3, Plum 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge 3, Montour 0

Hopewell 3, Trinity 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 3, Gateway 1

Derry 3, North Catholic 0

Obama Academy 3, Mars 0

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Steel Valley 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 3, Seneca Valley 2

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Derry at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me