High school scores, schedules for May 25, 2018
By:
Friday, May 25, 2018 | 11:12 PM
High schools
Baseball
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Canon-McMillan (16-5) vs. North Allegheny (13-10) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Mars (15-5) vs. North Hills (19-3) at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Hampton (16-5) vs. West Allegheny (13-2) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Ringgold (16-3) vs. South Fayette (16-5) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Greensburg Salem (13-6) vs. Hopewell (13-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Brownsville (14-2) vs. Avonworth (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Riverside (16-2) vs. South Side Beaver (13-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Serra Catholic (21-1) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (17-5) at Wild Things Park, 5 p.m.
Consolation
Wednesday's schedule
Shenango (14-8) vs. Neshannock (18-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Tuesday's schedule
Vincentian Academy (15-4) vs. Union (14-3) at Wild Things Park, 2:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Jeannette (13-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (13-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAA
Championship
Friday's result
Peters Township 9, North Allegheny 7
Consolation
Friday's result
Pine-Richland 8, Mt. Lebanon 6
Class AA
Championship
Friday's result
Softball
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Hempfield (19-3) vs. Latrobe (12-3) at Seton Hill University, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Norwin (12-7) vs. Baldwin (11-5) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
West Allegheny (19-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-5) at Seton Hill University, 4:30 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Connellsville (13-7) vs. Albert Gallatin (12-4) at Seton Hill University, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Belle Vernon (20-3) vs. Elizabeth Forward (19-3) at Seton Hill University, 2:15 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Mt. Pleasant (16-1) vs. Yough (16-4) at Seton Hill University, 2 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
South Park (16-1) vs. Southmoreland (9-7) at Seton Hill University, 2:15 p.m.
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Avonworth (13-7) vs. Freeport (13-1) at Hampton, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Wednesday's schedule
Frazier (16-5) vs. Laurel (12-3) at Seton Hill University, noon
Class A
Championship
Thursday's schedule
West Greene (18-4) vs. Monessen (15-3) at Seton Hill University, noon
Consolation
Tuesday's schedule
Union (16-3) vs. Leechburg (13-5) at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
PIAA playoffs
At Hershey Racquet Club
Singles
Class AAA
First round
Sameer Gangoli, Great Valley, d. Ben Clary, Palmyra, 6-0, 6-1; Andrew Lutschaunig, La Salle College, d. Connor Bruce, Peters Township, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-4; Matt DeMarco, Cathedral prep, d. Jackson Muraika, Cedar Crest, 6-1, 6-2; Tristan Bradley, Unionville, d. Sean Jaegaer, Emmaus, 6-2, 6-2; Robby Shymansky, Fox Chapel, d. Cole Groetsch, Central Bucks South, 7-6 (1), 6-4; Kevin Zhang, Williamsport, d. Krishnan Alagar, Obama Academy, 6-2, 6-0; Andrew tran, Wissahickon, d. Nick Vanden, State College, 6-0, 6-2; Holden Koons, Dallastown, d. Brett Graybill, Downingtown West, 6-1, 6-0
Quarterfinals
Friday's results
Gangoli, Great Valley, d. Lutschaunig, La Salle College, 6-4, 6-4; Bradley, Unionville, d. DeMarco, Cathedral Prep, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Shymansky, Fox Chapel, d. Zheng, Williamsport, 6-0, 6-0; Koons, Dallastown, d. Tran, Wissahickon, 7-6 (6), 6-4
Semifinals
Saturday's schedule
Gangoli, Great Valley vs. Bradley, Unionville, 9 a.m.; Shymansky, Fox Chapel vs. Koons, 9 a.m.
Class AA
First round
Friday's results
Nonpawitt Sirirungruangsarn, Wyomissing, d. John Duncan, Central Columbia, 6-0, 6-1; Lenny Maiocco, Western Wayne, d. Nishant Purewal, Sewickley Academy, 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Kozar, Windber Area, d. Daniel Elmi, Moravian Academy, 6-1, 6-3; Jonathan Nottingham, Masterman, d. Yash Maheshwari, Thomas Jefferson, 6-0, 6-1; Arjan Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Parker Lando, York Suburban, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1; Matt Blose, Punxsutawney, Carter Casimir, Lewisburg, 6-0, 6-1; Adam Kush, Westmont Hilltop, d. Joseph Kvint, Lower Moreland, 6-1, 6-0; Jonah Rebert, Lancaster Country Day, d. Jake Geiger, Fairview, 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals
Friday's results
Sirirungruangsarn, Wyomissing, d. Maiocco, Western Wayne, 6-2, 6-1; Nottingham, Masterman, d. Kozar, Windber Area, 6-2, 6-0; Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Blose, Punxsutawney, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2; Kush, Westmont Hilltop, d. Rebert, Lancaster Country Day, 6-3, 6-1
Semifinals
Saturday's schedule
Sirirungruangsarn, Wyomissing vs. Nottingham, Masterman, 11 a.m.; Bedi, Sewickley Academy vs. Kush, Westmont Hilltop, 11 a.m.
Doubles
Class AAA
First round
Friday's results
Matt Whalen/Chris DiMedio, Council Rock North, d. J.T. Mullins/Nate Shaw, Hershey, 6-1, 6-2; Ben Ringeisen/Ted Donegan, Hampton, d. Dan Porreca/Owen DeAngelis, La Salle College, 6-4, 6-1; Joe DeMarco/Alec Thomas, Cathedral Prep, d. Jason Kline/Sammy Schwab, Central Dauphin, 6-0, 6-0; Clay Gaieski/Phinneas L'Armand, Strath Haven, d. Louis Gruber/David Lynn, Liberty, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Naman Dua/Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Frank Yanni/Ansh Sharma, North Penn, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5; Tomas Reese/Chris vibert, Delaware Valley, d. Rajan Alagar/Sachin Thiagarajan, Obama Academy, 7-5, 6-2; Ethan bradley/Victor Li, Unionville, d. Owen Lloyd/Drew Cagle, State College, 6-3, 6-2; Nikhil Gangoli/Sam Kesti, Great Valley, d. Dante Falcucci/Andy Cohen, hershey, 6-1, 6-2
Quarterfinals
Friday's results
Whalen/DiMedio, Council Rock North, d. Ringeisen/Donegan, Hampton, 6-3, 6-4; DeMarco/Thomas, Cathedral Prep, d. Gaieski/L'Armand, Strath Haven, 6-2, 7-5; Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Reese/Vibert, 6-0, 6-1; Gangoli/Kesti, Great Valley, d. Bradley/Li, Unionville, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Semifinals
Saturday's schedule
Whalen/DiMedio, Council Rock North vs. DeMarco/Thomas, Cathedral Prep, 9 a.m.; Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy vs. Gangoli/Kesti, Great Valley, 9 a.m.
Class AA
First round
Friday's results
Will Schreck/James Pottieger, Wyomissing, d. Avery Pruden/Conor Ryan, Central Columbia, 6-0, 6-0; Jack habeeb/Rhys Kelly, Scranton Prep, d. Alex Ward/Michael Odrey, Valley, 6-2, 6-2; Caleb Beidle/Jess Hampton, Bedford, d. Cyrus Elmi/Robbie Shaff, Moravian Academy, 6-2, 6-7 (1), 6-3; Anthony Chaiditya/Kailash Natarajan, Masterman, d. Cole Luther/Saarang Mulukutia, Sewickley Academy, 6-2, 7-5; Will Nocito/Dylan Parda, Sewickley Academy, d. Spencer Landis/Alex Landis, Camp Hill, 6-4, 6-4; Drew King/Peter Kinnaman, Lewisburg, d. Ryan Newton/Isaac Wortman, Elk County Catholic, 6-0, 6-2; Paul Lemaire/Ethan Vipond, Tyrone, d. Josh Arno/Andrew Movsesian, Lower Moreland, 6-1, 6-1; Mason Wagner/Adam Warren, Trinity (District 3), d. Neil Chen/Nick Mecca, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-4, 6-4
Quarterfinals
Friday's results
Schreck/Pottieger, Wyomissing, d. Habeeb/Kelly, Scranton Prep, 6-3, 6-1; Chaiditya/Natarajan, Masterman, d. Beidle/Hampton, Bedford, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Nocito/Parda, Sewickley Academy, d. King/Kinnaman, Lewisburg, 6-0, 6-1; Lemaire/Vipond, Tyrone, d. Wagner/Warren, Trinity (District 3), 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Semifinals
Saturday's schedule
Schreck/Pottieger, Wyomissing vs. Chaiditya/Natarajan, Masterman, 11 a.m.; Nocito/Parda, Sewickley Academy vs. Lemaire/Vipond, Tyrone, 11 a.m.
Track and field
PIAA championships
At Shippensburg University
Friday's results
Boys
Class AAA
Triple jump: 1. Akeem Cooper, Imhotep Charter, 48-4.5; 2. Dayo Abeeb, Strath Haven, 47-8; 3. Lance Hamilton, State College, 46-11.75; 4. Jakari Lomax, Harrisburg, 46-11; 5. Ky'ron Harbin, Scranton Prep, 46-6.75; Naheem Moore, Coatesville, 46-1.5; Jacob Shedd, Franklin Regional, 45-9.5; 8. D.J. Hamilton, Northeastern, 45-6.75
Pole vault: 1. Payton Morris, East Pennsboro, 16-0; 2. Charles Dever, West Chester Rustin, 15-6; 3. Randy Shoemaker, William Tennent, 15-0; 4. Dalton Burnham, Hershey, 14-6; T5. Jack Codispot, Butler, 14-6; T5. Tyler Delozier, Altoona Area, 14-6; 7. Luke Knipe, State College, 14-6; 8. Bryant Durant, North Penn, 14-6
Shot Put: 1. John Eakin, Bradford Area, 58-1.75; 2. Nickolas Hyde, Somerset Area, 57-7.75; 3. Bailey O'Malley, Baldwin, 55-9.25; 4. Jeff Kline, Fleetwood, 54-6.75; 5. Keith Dreese, Selinsgrove, 54-1.5; 6. Derek Moore, Chambersburg, 53-1; 7. Brandon George, Berks Catholic, 51-8.75; 8. Zach Gehm, Seneca Valley, 50-7
Class AA
Long jump: 1. Joe Jardine, Schuykill Valley, 23-0.25; 2. Austin Kratz, Dock Mennonite, 22-8; 3. Brendan Sparr, Schuyklill Valley, 22-1; 4. John Reichenbach, Salisbury Township, 21-5.75; 5. Jason Kraner, Shenango, 21-1.5; 6. Thomas Bhangdia, Lewisburg, 21-0.25; 7. Bryan Dworek, Brookville, 20-1; 8. Brian Glen, West Shore Christian, 20-1
Javelin throw: 1. Etahn Dobbs, Richland, 217-6; 2. Noah Drudy, Hopewell, 215-0; 3. Josh Dinges, Montoursville, 191-6; 4. Hunter Niedrowski, Wyomissing, 187-8; 5. John Paronish, Northern Cambria, 184-4; 6. Gavin Darcy, Dunmore, 183-8; 7. Jared Mowery, Danville Area, 183-7; 8. Riley Hummell, Clarion Limeston, 182-0
High jump: 1. Darius Johnson, Valley, 6-7; 2. Dantae Ranieri, Hopewell, 6-6; 3. John Reichenbach, Salisbury Township, 6-4; 4. Kolt Byers, Bermudian, 6-4; 5. Connor Hess, Canton Area, 6-4; 6. Dominick Caputo, Montoursville, 6-2; T7. Noah Berry, Quaker Valley, 6-2; T7. Samuel Hetrick, Redbank Valley, 6-2
Discus throw: 1. Brock Grundy, Hickory, 163-4; 2. Dante Manetta, Trinity (District 3), 157-6; 3. D.J. Dippre, Lakeland, 156-9; 4. James Parenti, Moniteau, 155-1; 5. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 153-5; 6. Alex Martin, Dock Mennonite, 151-11; 7. Darien Yeager, Danville Area, 150-7; 8. Bailey Blint, Kane Area, 144-5
Girls
Class AAA
Pole vault: 1. Mackenzie Horn, Manheim Township, 13-3; 2. Abby Norwillo, Pittston Area, 12-6; 3. Sydney Horn, Manheim Township, 12-0; 4. Carena Nottoli, Hempfield (District 3), 12-0; 5. Danielle Heine, Abington Heights, 12-0; 6. Victoria Atkinson, Scranton Prep, 11-6; 7. Lily Plute, State College, 11-6; 8. Molly DeBone, Hempfield, 11-6
Shot Put: Payden Montana, Berwick, 51-0; 2. Keeley Suzenski, Berks Catholic, 44-5.75; 3. Piper Klinger, Selinsgrove, 41-0.25; 4. Abby Whitaker, Corry Area, 40-8.25; 5. Maria Deaviz, Souderton, 40-3; 6. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 40-2.25; 7. Laurel Bristow, Baldwin, 39-9; 8. Airika McCaskill, Spring Grove, 39-3
Triple jump: Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 40-11.25; 2. Ayanna Burrell, Stroudsburg, 39-1.75; 3. Madison Langley-Walker, Upper Dublin, 38-11.25; 4. Natalie Kwortnik, North Penn, 38-7.5; 5. Tesia Thomas, West York, 38-1; 6. Karina Long, Lower Dauphin, 37-9; 7. Taylor Givens, State College, 37-6.5; 8. Miazziah Rose, Pottsgrove, 37-3.75
Class AA
High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier, Palisades, 5-8; 2. Emily Lunger, Athens Area, 5-4; 3. Lauren Michina, Penn Cambria, 5-4; T4. Emma Pavalak, Beaver, 5-4; T4. Taylor Newton, Elk County, 5-4; 6. Michaela Bracken, United, 5-4; 7. Leah Miller, Punxsutawney, 5-4; T8. Rachel Spangler, Bermudian, 5-2; T8. Amelia Skowron, Quaker Valley, 5-2
Discus throw: 1. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 139-1; 2. Sam Dyson, Punxsutawney, 136-4; 3. Mallory Kauffman, Greenwood, 136-3; 4. Michael Burkhauser, Hickory, 131-1; 5. Trinity Clark, Kane Area, 127-3; 6. Emma McClafferty, Marian Catholic, 125-1; 7. Adrian Page, Coudersport, 123-0; 8. Molly Piso, Hickory, 121-8
Long jump: 1. Breana Gambrell, Athens Area, 19-11; 2. Brenna Cavanaugh, Bentworth, 17-1,5; 3. Zoe Roush, Forest Hills, 17-9.75; 4. Sara McKean, Oswayo Valley, 17-9; 5. Lydia Bottelier, Palisades, 17-4.25; 6. Tara Gologram, Hopewell, 17-4; 7. Lyric Janosik, Penn Cambria, 17-1.75; 8. Sophia Gardner, Loyalsock Township, 16-1.5
Javelin throw: Trinity Clark, Kane Area, 146-9; 2. Skylar Sherry, Johnsonburg, 140-2; 3. Lillian Hill, North East, 137-0; 4. Marissa Bitonti, California, 134-4; 5. Cambria Campbell, Moniteau, 130-1; Madison Hawthorne, Greenville, 130-5; 7. Maura Huwalt, South park, 130-1; 8. Jocilyn Thompson, Marion Center, 125-7
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023