High school scores, schedules for May 3, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Friday, May 3, 2019 | 10:47 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, ppd.

North Allegheny at Allderdice, ppd.

Section 2

Hempfield 5, Connellsville 2

Norwin 5, Plum 0

Section 3

Canon-McMillan 3, Brashear 2

Upper St. Clair 5, Peters Township 1 (11 inn.)

Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 4, Gateway 3

Franklin Regional 3, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

Mars 3, Shaler 0

South Fayette at North Hills, ppd.

Section 3

Montour 2, Laurel Highlands 1

Chartiers Valley at Carrick, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Yough 5, Highlands 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 8, New Castle 2

Section 3

South Park 6, Ringgold 4

Thomas Jefferson 17, Elizabeth Forward 4

West Mifflin at Uniontown, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Steel Valley 13, Deer Lakes 5

East Allegheny at Valley, ppd.

Section 2

Freedom 10, North Catholic 1

Section 3

Waynesburg 5, McGuffey 1 (6 inn.)

Washington at Southmoreland (DH), ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Carmichaels 3, Frazier 2

Brownsville at Burgettstown, ppd.

Section 2

Mohawk at Riverside, ppd.

Shenango at Western Beaver, ppd.

South Side Beaver at Neshannock, ppd.

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 9, Jeannette 2

Section 4

Carlynton at Summit Academy (n)

Class A

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 5, Avella 0

Mapletown 18-11, Geibel 1-4

Monessen 3, West Greene 2

Section 3

Vincentian Academy 9, St. Joseph 7

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, ppd.

Nonsection

West Allegheny 12, Hopewell 2 (5 inn.)

Ambridge at Burrell, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston vs. Beth-Center (n)

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 17, United 7 (5 inn.)

Marion Center 10, Blairsville 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 7, North Star 2

Northern Cambria 10, West Branch 5

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Allderdice, 11 a.m.

Class 5A

Section 3

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Steel Valley at Freeport, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Mohawk at Riverside, 3 p.m.; Shenango at Western Beaver, noon

Section 4

Northgate at Summit Academy, 3 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Eden Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Belle Vernon vs. Trinity at Washington & Jefferson College, 1 p.m.; Brentwood at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 1 p.m.; Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Saltsburg, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Friday’s result

Nonsection

Norwin 15, Chartiers Valley 9

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy 18, Hempfield 6

Ellis School 15, Chartiers Valley 3

North Cathlic 12, Canon-McMillan 8

Seneca Valley 16, Mars 11

Softball

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 1, Bethel Park 0

Brashear at Allderdice, ppd.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Section 2

North Hills 5, North Allegheny 3

Norwin 4, Hempfield 3

Seneca Valley 12, Butler 0 (5 inn.)

Class 5A

Section 1

Albert Gallatin 14, Laurel Highlands 6

Armstrong 5, Kiski Area 0

Connellsville 5, Latrobe 0

Section 2

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Shaler at Oakland Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, ppd.

South Fayette at Trinity, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Thomas Jefferson 8, West Mifflin 3

McKeesport at Ringgold, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Derry at East Allegheny, ppd.

Section 3

South Park 5, Steel Valley 4

Waynesburg 13, Brownsville 4

Class 2A

Section 1

Seton LaSalle 10, Brentwood 1

Burgettstown at South Side Beaver, ppd.

Carlynton at OLSH, ppd.

Section 3

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, ppd.

Section 4

Shenango 6, Mohawk 3

Class A

Section 2

West Greene 10, Mapletown 0

Section 3

Jeannette 10, Greensburg Central Catholic 8

Springdale 17-21, Geibel 2-1

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 8, Indiana 2

Beaver at Ambridge, ppd.

Fort Cherry at California, ppd.

Riverside at Union, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 12, United 5

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 1

Union at Bishop Canevin, TBA

Section 3

Geibel at Greensburg Central Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Montour, 12:30 p.m.; Charleroi at Frazier, 4 p.m.; Hempfield at Latrobe, 2 p.m.; OLSH at Avella, noon; Washington at Burgettstown, 11 a.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All matches are at 3:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Fox Chapel; Franklin Regional at Peters Township; North Allegheny at Allderdice; Mt. Lebanon at Shady Side Academy

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All matches are at 3:30 p.m.

Highlands at Indiana; Thomas Jefferson at Winchester Thurston; Valley at South Park; Mt. Pleasant at Quaker Valley

City League doubles tournament

At Mellon Park

Championship

Joey Forster/Maurice Dumas, Brashear, d. Jahari Owens-Dixon/Brendin Trowell, Perry, 6-2, 6-3

Track and field

Boys

Friday’s results

46th annual Baldwin Invitational

100: 1. M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa, 10.73; 2. Bryan Dworek, Brookville, 10.76; 3. Ian Thrush, Brookville, 10.83.

200: 1. M.J. Devonshire, Aliquippa, 21.8; 2. Ian Thrush, Brookville, 21.9; 3. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 22.3

400: 1. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 49.61; 2. Nana Adusepokua, Gateway, 50.07; 3. Isaac Kane, Upper St. Clair, 50.73.

800: 1. Jake Schneider, Seneca, 1:57.42; 2. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:58.25; 3. John Ziegler, Baldwin, 1:59.22

1,600: 1. Chris Manel, Harbor Creek, 4:31.63; 2. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 4:35.60; 3. Noah Nernarding, Meadville, 4:37.60.

MiKinney Mile: 1. Dom Spatolisano, Norwin, 4:40.46; 2. Matt Beveridge, Meadville, 4:30.49; 3. Nate Price, General McLane, 4:40.98.

3,200: 1. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 9:25.1; 2. Ben Bayless, Indiana Hill, 9:29.19; 3. Nate Price, General McLane, 9:31.81.

110 hurdles: 1. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 14.46; 2. Jared Bannon, Hempfield, 14.48; 3. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 14.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 39.9; 2. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 40.07; 3. John Milcic, Brentwood, 40.70

400 relay: 1. Brookville, 42.81; 2. Aliquippa, 43.61; 3. Baldwin, 43.68.

1,600 relay: 1. Butler, 3:27.95; 2. Brentwood, 3:29.82; 3. Elk County Catholic, 3:31.75.

3200 relay: 1. General McLane, 8:01.32; 2. Hempfield, 8:05.66; 3. Indian Hill, 8:06.55.

Shot put: 1. Bailey O’Malley, Baldwin, 54-11.5; 2. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 52-3; 3. Aryan Cottman, Meadville, 51-8.

Discus: 1. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 172-9; 2. Jaxon White, Chartiers Valley, 153-7; 3. Ryan Marek, Belle Vernon, 153-6.

Javelin: 1. Scott Benco, Waynesburg, 180-4; 2. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 162-1; 3. Chase Whatton, Elizabeth Forward, 158-9.

Long jump: 1. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 23-6.5; 2, Caleb Mabins, McDowell, 23-5.25; 3. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 22-10.75.

Triple jump: 1. Caleb Mabins. McDowell, 43-9; 2. Hunter Martin, Belle Vernon, 43-6.5; 3. Caleb Nelson, Chartiers Valley, 42-11.25.

High jump: 1. Logan Pfester, Chestnut Ridge, 6-3; 2. Sami Taoufik, Butler, 6-1; 3. Davis Swallow, Indian Hill, 6-1.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Codispot, Butler, 14-4; 2. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 13-10; 3. Andrew Kline, Butler, 13-4.

Girls

Friday’s results

46th annual Baldwin Invitational

100: 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.25; 2. Kate Carnevale, Fox Chapel. 12.26; 3. Raven Hasten, Obama Academy, 12.40.

200: Maddie Raymond, South Park, 25.40; 2. Anna Podojil, Indian Hill, 25.58; 3. Kate Carnevale, Fox Chapel, 25.69

400: 1. Molly Mangen, Mt. Lebanon, 55.78; 2. Anna Podojil, Indian Hill, 56.70; 3. Hannah Speitzinger, Belle Vernon, 57.03.

800: Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:10.75; 2. Liz Simms, Butler, 2:16.13; 3. Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Mt. Lebanon, 2:18.36

1,600: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:48.79; 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:01.03; 3. McKenna Bowes, Mars, 5:18.59.

McKinney Mile: 1. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 4:57.34; 2. Anne Wicker, Quaker Valley, 5:00.13; 3. Mia Cochran, Moon, 5:01.16.

3,200: 1. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:36.13; 2. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 10:37.05; 3. Hannah Schupansky, Oakland Catholic, 10:50.12.

100 hurdles: 1. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 14.65; 2. Flynn Begor, Mt. Lebanon, 15.03; 3. Emily Brozeski, Norwin, 15.68.

300 hurdles: 1. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 44.32; 2. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 45.17; 3. Anna Baxter, BUtler, 45.76

400 relay: 1. Brookville, 42.81; 2. Aliquippa, 43.61; 3. Baldwin, 43.68.

1,600 relay: 1. Indian Hill, 3:59.50; 2. Butler, 4:00.49; 3. South Fayette, 4:02.10.

3,200 relay: 1. Butler, 9:32.23; 2. Fox Chapel, 9:43.31; 3. Indian Hill, 9:45.37.

Shot put: 1. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 46-4; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 41-10.5; 3. Jenn Starr, Kiski Area, 40-6.

Discus: 1. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 144-5; 2. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 138-9; 3. Lillia Allen, Penn Hills, 117-8.

Javelin: 1. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 137-8; 2. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 136-1; 3. Maryann Ackerman, Slppery Rock, 131-10.

Long jump: 1. Jessica Kolesar, Norwin, 18-0; 2. Patrice Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 17-6.25; 3. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-5.75.

Triple jump: 1. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 37-10.25; 2. Lexi Gray, Norwin, 36-7.5; 3. Hope McQueeney, Harbor Creek, 36-2.25.

High jump: 1. Taylor Newton, Elk County Catholic, 5-5; 2. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 5-3; 3. Quintasia Streeter, Brentwood, 5-3.

Pole vault: 1. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 12-0; 2. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 10-9; 3. Kendall Grossman, Moniteau, 10-9.

Volleyball

Boys

Friday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Latrobe 3, Derry 1

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me