High school scores, schedules for May 5, 2019

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 11:25 PM


High Schools

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice vs. Central Catholic, LaRoche College, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley vs. Butler, Kelly Auto Park, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Plum, 4:15 p.m.

Latrobe at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bethel Park vs. Canon-McMillan, Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Brashear at Baldwin, 4:15 p.m.

Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Chartiers Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Montour, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Knoch at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Yough at Derry, 4 p.m.

Section 2

New Castle at Beaver, 4 p.m.

Obama Academy at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

South Park at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Steel Valley at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Valley at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Section 2

New Brighton at Freedom, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center vs. Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Neshannock at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Laurel, 4:15 p.m.

Shenango at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 3:45 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Northgate at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Summit Academy at Avonworth, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Cornell, 3:45 p.m. (DH)

Eden Christian Academy at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Union at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 4 p.m.

Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan, 1 p.m. (DH)

Monessen at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Springdale at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Western Beaver at Rochester, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at West Shamokin, 4 p.m.

Purchase Line vs. Blairsville, Wyotech Park, 4:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Ferndale at United, 4 p.m.

Forest Hills at Homer-Center, 4:15 p.m.

Portage at Northern Cambria, 4:15 p.m.

Football

PSFCA East-West All-Star game

At Manion Park, Altoona

West 41, East 35

SCORE BY QUARTERS

West 3 21 14 3 — 41

East 7 21 0 7 — 35

SCORING SUMMARY

First quarter

E—Broc Grosser 19 pass from Matt O’Connor (Jack Rodenberger kick).

W—Caleb Richwine 38 FG.

Second quarter

W—Joe Fagnano 1 run (Caleb Richwine kick).

W—Stone Huffman 32 pass from Tommy Friberg (Caleb Richwine kick).

E—Rynell Gantt 26 pass from Matt O’Connor (Jack Rodenberger kick).

W—Rob Rideout 65 pass from Joe Fagnano (Caleb Richwine kick).

E—Shamar Edwards 22 pass from Matt O’Connor (Jack Rodenberger kick).

E—Seth Degree 61 pass from Matt O’Connor (Jack Rodenberger kick).

Third quarter

W—Demonte Martin 23 pass from Joe Fagnano (Caleb Richwine kick).

W—Dayjure Stewart 14 run (Caleb Richwine kick).

Fourth quarter

W—Caleb Richwine 22 FG.

E—Nasir Legree 5 run (Jack Rodenberger kick).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING: West—Dayjure Stewart 11-65, 1 TD. East—Shamar Edwards 3-12.

PASSING: West—Joe Fagnano 5-5-0-132, 2 TDs. East—Matt O’Connor 7-13-1-222, 4TDs.

RECEIVING: West—Rob Rideout 3-87. East—Jequest Garced-Rexroth 4-66.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Brashear at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 6 p.m.

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Laurel Highlands vs. Penn-Trafford, Seton Hill University, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Oakland Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Trinity at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

South Park at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at OLSH, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Riverview at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Section 4

Laurel at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

California at Avella, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Geibel at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Springdale, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph at Springdale, 4:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Avonworth at West Mifflin, 5:30 p.m.

cambria Heights at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Central Valley at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Charleroi at Washington, 4 p.m.

Connellsville at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Knoch at Butler, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 4 p.m.

Moon at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Mercer, 4:15 p.m.

North Catholic at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Shenango at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Waynesburg at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Purchase Line at Blairsville, 4 p.m.

Nonconference

Ferndale Area at United, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All matches are at 3:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Fox Chapel; Franklin Regional at Peters Township; North Allegheny at Allderdice; Mt. Lebanon at Shady Side Academy

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All matches are at 3:30 p.m.

Highlands at Indiana; Thomas Jefferson at Winchester Thurston; Valley at South Park; Mt. Pleasant at Quaker Valley

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 2

Obama Academy at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Shaler, 7:15 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

click me