High school scores, schedules for Nov. 1, 2018
By:
Thursday, November 1, 2018 | 11:09 PM
High schools
Football
Friday’s schedule
WPIAL playoffs
All games start at 7:30 p.m.
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
(6) Canon-McMillan (4-5) at (3) Mt. Lebanon (5-5); (5) Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. (4) Central Catholic (7-3) at Fox Chapel
Byes: (1) North Allegheny (10-0), (2) Pine-Richland (8-2)
Class 5A
First round
(16) Kiski Area (3-7) at (1) Gateway (10-0); (9) Franklin Regional (6-3) at (8) Bethel Park (6-3); (13) Woodland Hills (4-6) at (4) Mars (9-1); (12) Shaler (4-6) at (5) West Allegheny (7-2); (15) Latrobe (4-6) at (2) Penn Hills (10-0); (10) Upper St. Clair (8-2) at (7) McKeesport (8-2); (14) Armstrong (5-5) at (3) Peters Township (8-2); (11) North Hills (6-4) at (6) Penn-Trafford (8-2)
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
(8) New Castle (5-5) at (1) Thomas Jefferson (9-0); (5) West Mifflin (5-5) at (4) Blackhawk (9-1); (7) Greensburg Salem (4-6) at (2) South Fayette (9-1); (6) Beaver (7-3) at (3) Belle Vernon (8-1)
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
(8) Freeport (5-4) vs. (1) Aliquippa (9-1) at Ambridge; (5) Elizabeth Forward (8-1) vs. (4) Beaver Falls (8-2) at Geneva College; (7) Central Valley (5-5) at (2) Derry (9-1); (6) Quaker Valley (5-4) vs. (3) North Catholic (9-1) at J.C. Stone Field
Class 2A
First round
(16) Serra Catholic (6-4) at (1) Shady Side Academy (9-0); (9) McGuffey (8-2) at (8) South Side Beaver (7-3); (13) Riverside (6-3) at (4) Charleroi (8-1); (12) Seton LaSalle (5-5) at (5) Mohawk (8-2); (15) East Allegheny (6-4) at (2) Burgettstown (9-0); (10) Avonworth (7-3) at (7) Freedom (9-1); (14) Beth-Center (7-3) at (3) Steel Valley (8-1); (11) New Brighton (5-5) at (6) Washington (9-1)
Class A
Quarterfinals
(8) Monessen (7-2) vs. (1) Jeannette (10-0) at Hempfield; (5) Rochester (9-1) vs. (4) West Greene (7-3) at Waynesburg; (7) California (6-4) vs. (2) Clairton (8-1) at Elizabeth Forward; (6) Imani Christian (7-3) vs. (3) OLSH (9-1) at Moon
District 6
Friday’s schedule
Class 6A
Championship
(2) Mifflin County (6-4) at (1) State College (9-1), 7 p.m.
PIAA Districts 6-8
Friday’ schedule
Class 5A
Championship
(2) Brashear (2-5) vs. (1) Hollidaysburg (6-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.
PIAA Districts 6-9
Class 4A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
(4) DuBois (4-6) at (1) Clearfield (10-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
(3) Bradford (6-4) vs. (2) Bellefonte (8-2) at Bald Eagle Area, 5 p.m.
PIAA District 6
Class 3A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
(4) Huntingdon (5-5) at (1) Bald Eagle Area (8-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
(3) Westmont Hilltop (6-4) at (2) Forest Hills (8-2), 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(8) West Branch (5-5) at (1) Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.; (7) Marion Center (5-5) vs. (2) Ligonier Valley (10-0) at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
(6) West Shamokin (6-4) at (3) Bellwood Antis (9-1), 7 p.m.; (5) Southern Huntingdon (7-3) at (4) Penns Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.
Class A
First round
Friday’s schedule
(12) Purchase Line (3-7) at (5) United (6-4), 7 p.m.; (11) Bishop McCort (3-7) at (6) Homer-Center (6-4), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
(10) Conemaugh Valley (4-6) at (7) Claysburg-Kimmel (6-4), 7 p.m.; (9) Saltsburg (4-6) at (8) Penns Manor (5-5), 7 p.m.
Byes: (1) Northern Cambria (8-2), (2) Juniata Valley (8-2), (3) Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) and (4) Portage (7-3)
Hockey
Thursday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Seneca Valley at Bethel Park (n)
Class 2A
Class A
Meadville 14, Beaver 1
Division II
Central Valley 6, Trinity 5
Soccer
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Thursday’s results
Class 3A
Championship
Franklin Regional 1, West Allegheny 0
Consolation
Thomas Jefferson 3, Mars 2
Class 2A
Consolation
Deer Lakes 7, Charleroi 1
Class A
Championship
Avonworth 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 2 (6-5 PK)
Consolation
Seton LaSalle 2, Springdale 0
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL championships
Class 4A
Norwin (17-2-1) vs. Seneca Valley (16-2-1) at Highmark Stadium, 5:45 p.m.
Class 2A
Shady Side Academy (11-6-1) vs. Quaker Valley (18-3) at Highmark Stadium, 1:15 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL championships
Class 4A
Saturday’s schedule
Peters Township (16-3) vs. Seneca Valley (15-2) at Highmark Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Friday’s schedule
Mars (18-0) vs. Oakland Catholic (17-1) at Highmark Stadium, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Friday’s scedule
Hopewell (15-1-1) vs. South Park (18-2) at Highmark Stadium, 8 p.m.
Class A
Saturday’s schedule
Bentworth (17-2) vs. Freedom (19-1) at Highmark Stadium, 11 a.m.
Volleyball
Girls
Thursday’s results
WPIAL semifinals
Class 3A
Knoch 3, Central Valley 0
Thomas Jefferson 3, Elizabeth Forward 1
Class 2A
North Catholic 3, Serra Catholic 0
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL playoffs
Class 4A
Championship
Baldwin (15-1) vs. North Allegheny (14-0) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Bishop Canevin (16-0) vs. Carmichaels (18-0) at Fox Chapel, noon
Consolation
Greensburg Central Catholic (18-0) vs. Fort Cherry (13-3) at Fox Chapel, 10 a.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023