High school scores, schedules for Nov. 13, 2018
By:
Tuesday, November 13, 2018 | 10:42 PM
High Schools
Football
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Seneca Valley (9-3) vs. Pine Richland (9-2) at Heinz Field, 8 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Both games at 7:30 p.m.
Gateway (12-0) vs. West Allegheny (9-2) at West Mifflin; Penn Hills (12-0) vs. Peters Township (10-2) at Norwin
Class 4A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. South Fayette (11-1) at Heinz Field, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Aliquippa (11-1) vs. Derry (11-1) at Heinz Field, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Both games at 7:30 p.m.
South Side Beaver (9-3) vs. Charleroi (10-1) at Canon-McMillan; Freedom (11-1) vs. Steel Valley (10-1) at Montour
Class A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Rochester (11-1) vs. OLSH (11-1) at Heinz Field, 11 a.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 2A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Richland (12-0) vs. Ligonier Valley (12-0) at Altoona’s Mansion Park, 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
United (8-4) at Northern Cambria (9-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Bishop Guilfoyle (8-3) at Juniata Valley (9-2), 7 p.m.
Hockey
PIHL
Tuesday’s results
Class 3A
Canon-McMillan 7, Butler 0
Seneca Valley at Central Catholic (n)
Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, ppd.
Class A
Freeport 6, Fox Chapel 5
Westmont Hilltop 6, Bishop McCort 4
Kiski Area at Norwin (n)
Division II
Connellsville 10, Bishop Canevin 2
Ringgold 9, Erie McDowell 2
Soccer
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Tuesday’s results
Semifinals
Class 4A
Radnor 3, Seneca Valley 0
Wilson 4, Unionville 0
Class 3A
Strath Haven 3, Archbishop Wood 2
West Allegheny 2, Franklin Regional 1
Class 2A
Deer Lakes 2, Shady Side Academy 1
Fleetwood 6, Midd-West 2
Class A
Avonworth 1, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Millville 3, Faith Christian 0
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Tuesday’s schedule
Semifinals
Class 4A
Pennridge 1, Ephrata 0
Souderton 2, Peters Township 1 (OT)
Class 3A
Blue Mountain 2, Oakland Catholic 0
Villa Joseph Marie 2, Mechanicsburg 1 (OT)
Class 2A
Bedford 3, South Park 2 (5-4 PK)
Lewisburg 1, Boiling Springs 0
Class A
Freedom 3, Shady Side Academy 2 (2OT)
Southern Columbia 2, East Juniata 1
Volleyball
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Bishop Shanahan 3, Parkland 0
North Allegheny 3, Garnet Valley 1
Class 3A
Warren 3, Knoch 1
West York 3, Allentown Central Catholic 2
Class 2A
Bald Eagle Area 3, Freeport 1
Holy Redeemer 3, Delone Catholic 2
Class A
Berlin 3, Nativity 1
Northern Cambria 3, Bishop Carroll 0
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023