High school scores, schedules for Nov. 20, 2018
By:
Wednesday, November 21, 2018 | 12:09 AM
High schools
Football
WPIAL playoffs
Class 5A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
West Allegheny (10-1) vs. Penn Hills (13-0) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
South Side Beaver (10-3) vs. Steel Valley (11-1) at Robert Morris, noon
PIAA playoffs
Class 6A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Coatesville (13-0) at North Penn (13-0), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
State College (12-1) vs. Pine-Richland (10-1) at Altoona’s Mansion Park, 7 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Prep (10-0) vs. Bethlehem Freedom (12-1) at Northeasy Supersite, 1 p.m.
Class 5A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
West Chester Rustin (10-2) at Upper Dublin (11-1), 7 p.m.; Manheim Central (12-0) vs. Cocalico (10-2) at Manheim Township, 7 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (9-4) vs. Archbishop Wood (8-3) at Milton Hershey, 2 p.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Bethlehem Catholic (11-3) vs. Pottsgrove (12-1) at Palisades, 7 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt (11-1) vs. Berks Catholic (10-2) at Manheim Township, 1 p.m.; Cathedral Prep (10-3) vs. South Fayette (12-1) at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Valley View (13-0) vs. Imhotep Charter (9-2) at Northern Lehigh, 1 p.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Middletown (11-1) vs. Conwell-Egan (13-0) at Milton Hershey, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Scranton Prep (12-1) vs. Montoursville (11-2) at Dunmore, 1 p.m.; Bald Eagle Area (11-2) vs. Sharon (9-3) at Altoona’s Mansion Park, 1 p.m.
Bye: Aliquippa (12-1)
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
Richland (13-0) vs. West Catholic (11-2) at Central York, 2 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Southern Columbia (13-0) vs. York Catholic (12-0) at Shamokin, 1 p.m.; Ridgway/Johnsonburg (11-1) vs. Wilmington (11-1), 1 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
United (9-4) vs. Juniata Valley (10-2)
Saturday’s schedule
Lackawana Trail (12-1) vs. Halifax (11-1) at Northern Lehigh, 7 p.m.; Farrell (12-0) vs. Coudersport (9-4) at Slippery Rock University, 1 p.m.
Bye: OLSH (12-1)
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Central Catholic 3, Mt. Lebanon 1
North Allegheny 4, Cathedral Prep 3
Peters Township 5, Bethel Park 1
Class 2A
Class A
Bishop McCort 8, Norwin 1
Division II
Connellsville at Trinity (n)
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023